Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joby Talbot

Wednesday 6th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Radiohead Pyramid Song
Brian Eno Complex Heaven
MJ Cole Cathedral
Accumlulation of Time
Bibio The way you talk (instrumental)
Sigur Rs Fljotavik (instrumental)
Tansy Davies Loure
Colleen Sea of Tranquility
Terry Riley G Song
Digitonal Sentinel
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (2nd mvt)
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Joel Nathaniel Pike Beginning
Joep Beving For Steven
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Night at the Ballet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barry Wordsworth conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra in three suites of ballet music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor
Joby Talbot Dead Space
Gavin Gordon Les Noces Imaginaires Suite
Joby Talbot April - 1st Day of Summer
Joby Talbot May- Cumulonimbus
Lo Delibes Suite: Coppelia
Malcolm Arnold Water (Homage to the Queen)
Thomas Ads Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths'
Friday 1st May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Elgar's May Song and an essential Opus 1
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (M vlast)
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Edward Elgar May Song
Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Leone Sinigaglia 2 Characterstcke, Op.35; No.2 - tude-Caprice
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor Op.67
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri, Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - Overture
Georges Bizet L'Arlsienne Suite No 1
Robert Schumann Im wunderschnen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Tuesday 28th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Kevin O'Hare, Steven Devine
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Georges Bizet L'arlsienne Suite No. 1, Op. 23bis, WD 40: IV. Carillon
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a otto voci
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BUXWV 163
Johann Christian Bach Concerto for keyboard and strings in D, Op 1 No 6 (1st movement)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, BWV 525 arr for flute, violin and continuo
lisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Frdric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No 2 in F major, HWV 333 (5th mvt)
Thursday 9th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Imogen Cooper?s 70th birthday concert
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the internationally acclaimed pianist playing Schubert.

Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Music for Maundy Thursday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Maundy Thursday and from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine
Alexander Veprik 2 Poems for orchestra
Alexander Veprik Veprik Dances and songs of the ghetto, Op 12
Charles Villiers Stanford At the Abbey Gate, Op 177
Cipriani Potter Symphony No 1 in G minor
Claude Debussy Prlude l'aprs-midi d'un faune
Huw Watkins Trio for strings
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in C major, BWV 1009 (Allemande)
Friday 27th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Holst in Reading
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin ferique (Ma Mre l'Oye)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Bla Bartk Dance Suite
Carl Nielsen Menuet in G minor
Joby Talbot April: The First Day of Summer (Once Around the Sun)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S232 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke): Andante cantabile
Friday 28th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Traditional Finnish Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 (2nd mvt)
William McGibbon Up in the Morning Early
Bla Bartk Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Kalevi Aho Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Nikos Skalkottas The Grape stomping (4 Images)
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Traditional Chinese White snow in a sunny spring
Jean Sibelius The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Traditional Finnish A Kalevale Introduction
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part 2 (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite)
Sunday 23rd February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Hebrides (Coastal Command)
Sultan Abdlaziz Hicz Mandira
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto in C sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreo Le printemps, Op.25
Guillaume Dufay Missa L'homme arme (Kyrie)
Trad. Blithsome Bridal (Fy Let's A' to the Bridal), H.31a:20bis
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Traditional Peruvian Folias criollas
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Mass - Gloria
Ottorino Respighi Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Friday 17th January 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music, from Pachelbel to Joby Talbot.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Joby Talbot January: A Yellow Disc Rising from the Sea
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Friday 10th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Anna Chancellor
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Fennesz Caecilia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Friedrich Kuhlau Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Monday 16th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Vashti Bunyan Here Before
Harold Budd The Room of Ancillary Dreams
Dan Deacon Wet Wings
McCoy Tyner You Taught my Heart to Sing
Nils Frahm Four Hands
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Anders Hillborg Strand Settings: IV. Dark Harbour XI
Robert Freedman The Party's Over
Ólafur Arnalds Dalur (Island Songs V)
Sigur Rós Fljotavik (Instrumental)
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Traditional Indian Raag-Mala in Mishra Khamaj
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 flutes in D major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 no 4 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Rebecca Dale Winter
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 24th September 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Magical Creatures
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix of music inspired by creatures of myth and folklore.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Gao Hong Flying Dragon
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (First Music: Prelude)
Jacques Offenbach Die Rheinnixen: Overture
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Tuesday 17th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Raggle Taggle Gypsies, Lemn Sissay, Beethoven's Rondino for wind octet
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
George Frideric Handel Ombra cara di mia sposa (Radamisto)
Trad. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 'La Follia'
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 (Posthumous)
Friday 3rd May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spanish Paths to Scottish Weavers
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music, including works by Telemann, Walton and MacMillan

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba in E Major (1st mvt)
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major, Praeludium
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Saturday 29th September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
The poetry of the puppet
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the relationship between dance and puppetry

Snoop Dogg Gin and Juice
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 1: A Dance by a Huntsman)
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 2 No.11 Musique des Automates & No.14 Scéne et valse de la poupée)
Leigh Harline I've got no strings (Pinocchio)
Anoushka Shankar Flight
Arnold Schoenberg Heimweh (Pierrot Lunaire)
Frank Zappa Bogus Pomp
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Tarantella, Mazurka)
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Cossack Dance, Cancan)
Henry Purcell The Fairie Queen (Act 5 Chaconne - Dance for a Chinese Woman and Man)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version) (4th scene)
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Alice in Wonderland)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, de Falla, Talbot
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Rameau, de Falla and Joby Talbot.

Igor Stravinsky The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
Léo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Thursday 2nd August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Glinka and Joby Talbot
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Vedernikov, Milos Karadaglic.

Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Joby Talbot Ink Dark Moon for guitar and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Friday 22nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny and guests for Breakfast, live from the New Forest in Hampshire.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String quartet No..1 in D Major Op.11 (1st mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent (Three Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Otello, ossia Il moro di Venezia (Assisa appie d'un salice 'Willow song')
Richard Strauss Transformation Scene (Daphne)
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Trad. Through Lonesome Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Trad. I Wandered by the Brookside
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
William Boyce Heart of oak - march
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 (1st mvt)
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Saturday 26th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Owain Park
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Owain Park introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Herbert Howells Te Deum
James MacMillan Father, forgive them... 1st Movement - Seven Last Words from the Cross
Aaron Copland When they come back
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todes Banden BWV4 no.2. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite de Seigneur IX Dieu parmi nous
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K322 (L483)
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet 4th Movement - Presto
ELizabeth Purnell Fanfare for The 'Matthew'
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 2 'O dulce lignum'
Thursday 24th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Partying
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music to put you in a party mood.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Noël Coward I've been to a marvellous party
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Sunday 15th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Long and Winding Road
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of The Long and Winding Road.

William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Franz Schubert arr. N. Forget Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quis est homo
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus rex, Act II (excerpt)
Ivor Novello Keep the Home-Fires Burning
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’: 4th mvt
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: In Tears
Andrjez Panufnik Landscape
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder (excerpt)
Antonín Dvořák Goin’ Home
Bobby Scott and Bob Russell He ain’t heavy He’s my brother
Tuesday 20th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Learie Constantine, Kate Mosse, The Clog Dance from Herold's La fille mal gardee
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Frank Bridge The Sea
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Franz Schubert Standchen after Schubert
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Friday 9th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae, Punch and Judy, Wagner's Ride of the Valkyries
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.1 in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G (originally E flat) BWV525
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - overture
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Traditional The girl I left behind me
Franz Schubert Die Forelle transc Liszt
William Byrd Tribue, Domine for 6 voices
Wednesday 29th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Thomas Pitfield Prelude, Minuet and Reel
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances, Op 25 (Kanareyka - The Canary)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Wednesday 27th September 2017
08:00
In Tune
Guy Johnston, Joby Talbot, Charles Owen, Katya Apekisheva
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Guy Johnston, Joby Talbot, Charles Owen & Katya Apekisheva.

Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971 - iii. Presto
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky October (The Seasons)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zögernd, leise), D.920
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata In F for two chalumeaux, TWV43:F2: IV. Vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo (Six Pieces for four hands, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Alcina: 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Jean Sibelius Cantique, Op 77 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 16 in E flat major, K.428
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: VI. The Queen of Hearts' Tango