Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joaquín Turina

Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Friday 6th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Silent Music
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece Msica callada. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Federico Mompou Música callada
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Tuesday 26th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turina's La oracin del torero, Glenda Jackson, Havergal Brian's Gothic
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Cole Porter Love for Sale
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Camille Saint‐Saëns Orient et Occident, Op 25
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in E Flat Major, K.16: 1st movt: Molto allegro
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1 (Prelude)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Friday 15th November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for flutes, horns and whistles
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite Italienne for cello and piano)
Hermeto Pascoal Bebe
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: II. Andante
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Hymn)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV 734 "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein"
Joaquín Turina Poema en forme de canciones, Op.19 - song 7 'Los dos miedos'
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Josef Rheinberger Gigue in B minor, Op 150 No 3
Jacques Ibert Divertissement: Finale
Thursday 31st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Johann Sebastian, Carl Philipp Emanuel and Wilhelm Friedemann Bach.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq 67 for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq 137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Thursday 17th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turina and Ravel for winds performed by the Azahar Ensemble. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Joaquín Turina Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Joaquín Turina Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Monday 14th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti Violin Concerto and Mendelssohn Scottish Symphony. Jonathan Swain presents.

György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33, No.3) (1883)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorales
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op 131) in C sharp minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op 83)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1 (Op 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op 25)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Sunday 22nd September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Giornovich, Piazzolla and Long
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
George Gershwin Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Franz Schubert 'Ständchen', (from Schwanengesang, D957)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 VII) Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren
Giovanni Giornovich Violin Concerto no. 13 in A (1790)
Antonín Dvořák 5 Bagatelles Op. 47
Joaquín Turina Tres Danzas Andaluzas Op. 8 No. 3 Zapateado
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarolle) in A major (1837): Allegretto non troppo
Astor Piazzolla S.V.P.
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 19 no. 5 in F sharp minor: Agitato 'Restlessness'
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 30 no. 5 in D: Andante Grazioso
William Mathias Celtic Dances for Orchestra Op. 60
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim (Come creator spirit)
Jj Johnson Lament - Alternate version
Trad. Ma tanan sind, et oled mind - Thank you O Lord, for sheltering me
Zhou Long The Deep, Deep Sea
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1, 3. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339: Laudate Dominum
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto RV93
Thomas Morley The First Book of Consort Lessons: Joyne Hands
Tuesday 18th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
María Grever Despedida
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Tuesday 11th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: National Youth Orchestras of Germany and Spain
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from, and about, Germany and Spain, including works by Strauss, Bartok and Bruckner.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo: Preludio - fantasia
Jaime Texidor Dalmau Amparito Roca
Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber: Andantino
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Waltz
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Tarantella
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Emily Howard Solar
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Sunday 7th April 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Berlioz legacy
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces classical music concert highlights from around the world.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, Op.17
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op.46
Olivier Messiaen Poemes pour mi
Thursday 28th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op.17
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata "La Cesta", Op 3 no 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 24 in D major
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 5 in D Minor
Fanny Mendelssohn February, from "The Year"
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: iii. Terhenniemi
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Verse 61, on Ave Maris Stella
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata Kk 11 in C minor
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel Cantata Spagnuola
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Versos: No. 62, on Ave Maris Stella
Joaquín Turina Zapateado (Danzas Andaluzas, Op. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Paco de Lucía Gua'iras de Lucia
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes: i Poco Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Robin Holloway The Food Of Love
John Dowland In this trembling shadow
Anon. Robin is to the Greenwood gone
Jean Françaix Clarinet Concerto; ii Scherzando
Claude Debussy La Flûte de Pan
Steve Amechi and his Empire Rhythm Skies Nylon Dress
Friday 25th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Monday 21st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for harpsichord and viola from the Poznan Baroque Festival presented by John Shea.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 (Op.120) in D minor, vers. standard (1851)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Tuesday 8th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating Swiss music festivals
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music by Bruckner and Catalani, as well as baroque opera arias.

Alessandro Scarlatti Venere e Adone (Il giardino d'amore) - serenata i Piu non m'alletta e piace
Alfredo Catalani Mass in E minor for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Anton Bruckner Quintet in F major (Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts i Quell'usignolo che al caro nido
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major Op.21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio Op.3 for string quartet and string orchestra
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza (Sextet) Op.7 for viola solo, piano and string quartet
Leonardo Vinci Ifigenia in Tauride - opera in 5 acts i Rondinella que dal lido
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni L' Eraclea - opera in 3 acts i Zeffiretti che spiegate
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Niamh Cusack, the enlightened razor maker, Dvorak's American Quartet
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Joaquín Turina Piano Trio No 2 in B minor, Op 76
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 471
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Paul Hindemith Overture to the Flying Dutchman as played on sight by a second-rate orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Friday 30th March 2018
08:00
In Tune
Scott Hamilton Quartet, Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Sylvia Schwartz, Malcolm Martineau
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Netrebko, Scott Hamilton and Sylvia Schwartz.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce È'l Tormento
Jesús Guridi Seis Canciones Castellanas, Nos 5 and 6
Игорь Крутой Cantami
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that Rainy Day
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Turina Tu Pupila es azul (Tres Poemas, No 2)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777 (arranged for violin and viola)
Giuseppe Verdi Or tutti sorgete, ministri infernali
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf O wär dein Haus durchsichtig wie ein Glas
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Hugo Wolf Nein, junger Herr
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart n3c839
Jan Lukaszewski O vos omnes
Monday 5th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Verdi's Va pensiero, Echo's Bones
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Max Richter Mercy
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Will Gregory High Life
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Frédéric d’Erlanger Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
Monday 26th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Paul Lewis An English overture
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Monday 12th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Turina, Britten and Elgar from Maida Vale Studios.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op.81
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)