Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joan Trimble

Thursday 13th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peter and the Wolf, Dan Snow
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Dan R.MacDonald Abergeldie Castle, Strathspey
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Havelock Nelson Dirty Work
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.2 No. 6 in D minor Bwv.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F minor, Op.95 for strings
Joan Trimble Green rain from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Joan Trimble My grief on the sea from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Joan Trimble Girl's song from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Richard Rodney Bennett Songs before Sleep (No 6, There was an old woman)
Henry Purcell Chacony (Z.730) in G minor arr. Britten
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 2 in C minor Bwv.8
Monday 25th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sian Phillips, Midsummer, Gershwin's Summertime
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
George Gershwin Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
George Gershwin Lullaby
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy Overture
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for two pianos
Jeremy Menuhin Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: I. Prélude
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jeremy Menuhin Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: II. Fugue
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17 in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E Flat Major [COMPLETE]
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders arr Hasenohrl
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
Edvard Grieg Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Op 21
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Judith Weir Storm
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Friday 2nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Eric Coates Television March
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Liz Carroll The Chandalier/Anne Lacey's
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (5th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Richard Wagner Frisch weht der Wind der Heimat zu [from Tristan und Isolde]
George Frideric Handel Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93
Kenneth J.Alford Lilliburlero
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Wednesday 4th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Pigeon Cure, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Christine Rice
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for companion pieces to Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Herbert Howells King David
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 43:d2 in D minor for 2 violins, viola & b.c. (4th Book of Quartets No. 6)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 61 in D major, H XVI 51
Josef Suk Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings, 2nd movement; Adagio
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists
Tuesday 21st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Monday 12th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid; Overture
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra D major
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.41`1) vers. for voice & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Josef Suk 6 Pieces for piano (Op.7), no.2; Humoreska [Humoresque]
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus Op.42; no.3 'Vineta'
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.3; Look not in my eyes
Gustav Holst Invocation Op.19`2 for cello and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Friday 2nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Live from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry.

Ernest Moeran Lonely Waters
Charles Wood Expectans Expectavi
Traditional Irish Reels: The Rainy Day / The Shaskeen
Alan Mills Night Music
Traditional Irish As I Roved Out
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony: 1st mvt On the Shores of Lough Neagh (Allegro molto)
Arnold Bax Oboe Quintet: 2nd mvt Lento espressivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G minor BWV.1056 for flute and strings
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique S.219
Havelock Nelson Four Irish Songs (Lovely Jimmie)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Neil Martin The Wood Turner
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.18 in C major
Wayne Hill The Antrim Road
Tuesday 30th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D899
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Trad. She Moved Through the Fair
George Frideric Handel Presto from Suite No. 3 for Harpsichord in D minor HMV 428
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Trad. Sevillanas
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Alan Hovhaness Bagatelles Op.30 - No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Billy Mayerl Honeysuckle (A Syncopated Impression)
MG Improvisation Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur et Oud) Improvisation
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.6; Wasserflut
Friday 8th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roger Quilter June
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 2 in C minor
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 10 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Roger Quilter 3 Songs (Op.3), no.2; Now sleeps the crimson petal
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Edward German Merrie England: Dan Cupid hath a garden (the English rose)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs Home; 1. Home time at last
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Wednesday 9th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria (RV.589) in D major: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV526 for organ - i. Vivace
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 2; Allegro
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
César Franck Symphony in D minor M.48 - ii. Allegretto
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.1; Easter
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.1 in A minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra [Op. 45], no. 1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin 12 studies for piano (Op.25); no.1 in A flat major
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Sunday 21st February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Spirituals for Strings
Steve Reich Duet
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling - Overture
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade no. 1 (Op.39`1) "Simphonie francoise" , Chaconne
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition; Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks in their Shells
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160; Vallee d'Obermann
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op. 32
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Wednesday 11th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Tango - Por Una Cabeza
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et Danse profane
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea for chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Thursday 18th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Fantasticus, Josephine Barstow, Tim Kirby
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with viol trio Fantasticus and pianist Freddy Kempf, who perform live.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June (from The Seasons)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2: 1st mvt
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Cupis, from Pieces de Clavecin en Concert
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata, Op.28 (the Pastoral) - 1st movement
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata Terza Ciaconne
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 no.10 in G-flat major
Giuseppe Tartini 3rd Movement from "Dvil's Trill" Sonata
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Voi che sapete" (The Marriage of Figaro)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington (march)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 6 (BWV.1012) in D major, Courante
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarole) for piano in A major [1837]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 1 (RO.255) "A Night in the tropics", 2nd movement;
George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabaeus, Act 3 no.58; See the conquering hero [chorus]
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Giovanni Paisiello Concerto for Mandolin and orchestra in E flat, 3rd movement, Allegretto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra, 4th mvt; Tocata (The little train of the Caipira)
Sir Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Trad Little Boney
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C BWV.846
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Sunday 14th June 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Ian Skelly
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken dir gott, wir danken dir, BWV 29: Sinfonia
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']
Franz Schubert Allegretto for piano (D.915) in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 4th movement; Finale
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5), no.1 & no.2
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op. 19
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" ..., 2nd movement;
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano, no.3; Triana
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and Lightning), Op.324
Friday 5th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
BBC Music Day: Suzy Klein in Bradford and Sean Rafferty in Belfast
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein is in Bradford and Sean Rafferty is in Belfast with live music and guests.

Karl Jenkins I'll Make Music
Brian Boru March
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture
John Ireland Elegy
arr. Gordon Langford All Through the Night
Vijay Venkat Seven, Eight
Anna Meredith Connect It
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in Ab
Joan Trimble Prelude from Suite for Strings
Neil Martin And they loved (No Tongue can Tell)
Monday 9th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Laurence Cummings, Ben Gernon, Skampa Quartet
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with conductors Laurence Cummings and Ben Gernon, and the Skampa Quartet.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major K 373
George Frideric Handel O sleep, why dost thou leave me
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet no. 2 in F minor, op. 5: 3rd mvt - Rondo
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Pavel Fischer String Quartet No.1: 2nd & 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet Op. 96 No. 12 in F major 'American': 4th mvt
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Sunday 8th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin Op.22
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Doreen Carwithen Odtaa - overture (One Damn Thing After Another)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Louise Farrenc Overture No 2 op 24 in E flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Modlitva (Prayer)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster theme
Wednesday 31st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill hosts an all-British programme to mark the Best of British Playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
E.J. Moeran Symphony in G minor
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
John Ireland Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and piano: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro..)
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63, Third movt : Rondo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet (Op.117) arr. for baritone..., no.1; Sailing at dawn
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L.Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble, no.1; Prelude
Sir Michael Tippett Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage'..: The air in spring; Fire in summer
Gustav Holst Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Herbert Howells Requiem aeternam from Hymnus paradisi
Sir William Walton Symphony no 2, 1st Movement
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Thursday 24th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces Op.76 for piano: no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Csar Franck Mass for 3 vv, org, hp, vc & db (M.61) (Op.12); Panis angelicus
Leos Janacek Jealousy [Zarlivost] - overture [original prelude to Jenufa]
Charles-Franois Gounod Funeral march of a marionette in D minor orch. [orig. for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major [complete]
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Eric Whitacre 5 Hebrew love songs for chorus and string quartet; no.5; Rakut (Tenderness)
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti for 6 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Crude furie
Sir Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91), no.4; Allegro ma non troppo
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill for voice and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.515) in C major, 3rd movement; Andante
Antonin Dvorak 4 Lieder Op.82 for voice and piano: no.1; Lasst mich allein, arr. Lenehan
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Monday 10th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Wad Ad Changes
Vishal-Shekhar Tooh
Jay Sean Maybe
Vishal-Shekhar Punjabi Wedding Song
Pritam Khwab Dekhe (Sexy Lady)
Anu Malik Tan Tana Tan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sanoon Ek Pal
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Bally Sagoo Jeena Nahin
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Sigma Nobody To Love
Trey Songz Na Na
Meet Bros Anjjan Maine Khud Ko (Reprise)
Gabriel Faur Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Yo Yo Honey Singh This Party Gettin' Hot
Miley Cyrus Gal Mithi Mithi VS Wrecking Ball - DJ Lloyd
Tindy & Rixx Tera Hogeya
Nikhil & Vinay Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam
Toshi Kabhi Jo Baadal Barse (Female)
Bla Bartk Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
J Martin Children Of The Sun (feat. John Martin)
Bhota Jagpal Putt Sardaran Da
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr. Lily Laskine for harp [orig. for piano]
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Pritam Kabira (Encore)
D. Smith Flaws
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice .., 2; Bailero (Chant de bergers de ...
Pritam Vyah Karke Pachtaya
Daboo Malik Thoda Sa Pyar Hua Hai
Vishal-Shekhar One Two Three Four Get On The Dance Floor
Devika Neer Bharan
Vishal-Shekhar Say Na Say Na
Lauren Mayberry Recover
Reynolds Demons
Aldemaro Romero Suite for strings, Fuga con Pajarillo
Domenico Cimarosa L'Armida immaginaria, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's wedding feast Op.30`1 - part 1..: Introduction - You shall hear how..
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant) ...
Ezra Koenig Unbelievers
Wayne Hector Red Lights
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Shiv-Hari Hum Chup Hain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings: 4th movement; Allegro
Thursday 27th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino ? Overture
Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Lucilla Galeazzi Voglio una casa
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames Run Softly
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point (reel)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act 4 no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Edward German Nell Gwyn - incidental music, Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90, "Italian" ? fourth movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Frank Bridge 2 Old English songs vers. for string orchestra: no.2; Cherry ripe
Franz Liszt Orage from Annees de pelerinage 1er annee (Suisse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV.1050; first movement - Allegro
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano, Op.25 - no.1 in A flat major
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Partt 3, no.34; Singt dem Herren alle Stimmen
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di Germania ? Notte cara!
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major, H.15.25 "Gypsy rondo"; third movement
Lo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 (Op.26`3): no.1; Hymn to the dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in D major, K.285 - third movement; Rondeau
Saturday 1st June 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op 12
Jeremiah Clarke The Prince of Denmark's March
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin prelude
John Williams Superman: The Movie ? Main Title
Maurice Ravel Introduction et Allegro
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Ireland Sea Fever
Richard Rodgers South Pacific - Some Enchanted evening
Ralph Vaughan Williams Greensleeves
George Frideric Handel Where shall I fly (Hercules)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, iv. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Valses from Op.64 (1 and 2)
Rutland Boughton Oboe Quartet No. 1 ii Allegro giocoso
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV 1054, i. Allegro (as in Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042)
stor Piazzolla Summer in Buenos Aires
Charles-Franois Gounod Romo et Juliette, Ah! Je veux vivre
Tuesday 5th June 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata Op 13 - Pathetique
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes Gentes a 16
Eric Coates The Dambuster?s March
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Joan Trimble The Heather Glen
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major hob XVI:6
Chick Corea Children?s Songs ? Nos 6+7
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo", third (final) movement; Rondo all' ongarese
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.3 (Op.2) in C major; third movement; Scherzo (allegro)
Frederick Delius A mass of life: 1. O Du mein Wille
Luigi Boccherini Symphonie No 17 in C minor Op 41, final movement
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 for small orchestra [arrangements of various composers], no.4; Bergamasca [Gianoncelli]
Gustav Holst Symphony in F major Op 8 ?The Cotswolds?, final movement
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, The Mystic (with Female chorus)
Hamish MacCunn The Lay of the Last Minstrel ? Chorus ? O Caledonia! Stern and wild
Camille Saint-Sans Danse Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; first movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", fourth (Final) movement; Molto allegro