Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joachim Raff

Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
Monday 13th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Monday 24th December 2018
07:00
Sound Walk
Winter Wanderer
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare takes a sound walk through a German forest in the tradition of the Wanderer.

John Williams Harry's Wondrous World
John Martyn Spencer The Rover
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): der Leiermann
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rast
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Gute Nacht
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Die Krähe
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: By Day (1st movement)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dreaming
Edward Elgar The Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Täuschung
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Lindenbaum
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (3rd movement: Perpetuum Mobile)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Wegweiser
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rückblick
Viacheslav Grokhovsky The Enchanted Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Mut
Kate Rusby Wandering Soul
Georges Auric Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut' morgen uber's feld
Hildegard Westerkamp Beneath the Forest Floor (excerpt)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dance of the Dryads
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Rosemary Brown Liszt: Grübelei
Wednesday 17th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Cipriano de Rore Calami sonum ferentes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Jean-Michel Damase Berceuse
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', No 3 - Calypso
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Herbert Howells My Lord Sandwich's Dreame (Lambert's Clavichord)
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major; Andante
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Edward MacDowell With Sweet Lavender (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 4)
Libby Larsen Sorrow Song and Jubilee
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 5)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell From a Log Cabin (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 9)
Franz Liszt 3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Giovanni Bottesini Gran Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25 (Classical) arr. 2 pianos (4th mvt)
Rabih Abou-Khalil In Search of the Well
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Joachim Raff Piano Trio No 4 in D major, Op 158 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Boris Blacher Concertante Musik, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Sunday 1st July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin and piano music from the 2015 Apollonia Festival of Arts.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane, concert rhapsody
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joachim Raff Cavatina, op 85/3
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody, op 16 ('Vardar')
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Manuel de Falla Suite of Spanish Folksongs for Violin and Piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1, from 'La vida breve'
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, op 11
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Friday 22nd June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Hansel and Gretel, Into the Forest, David Nash
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 71/4: Still woods
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Choral Symphony No 1
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'In the Forest')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Wednesday 20th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Into the Forest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
David Lang Light Moving
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Mélanie Bonis Suite en trio, Op. 59: I. Sérénade
François Devienne Sinfonia concertante in G Major, Op. 76: II. Adagio - Allegretto con grazia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Souvenir de Florence": IV. Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Gioachino Rossini D'amore al dolce impero (Armida)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Tuesday
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the Romantic forest.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde)
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
William Walton Partita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
Wednesday 14th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Pearl Fishers Duet, Jigsaws, Prue Leith
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Michael Torke Javelin
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A Minor, TWV 43:a3: IV. Vivace
Giuseppe Verdi Verdi: Don Carlo (1884 Milan Version), Act 1 Scene 1: "Dio, che nell'alma infond
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles : Au fond du temple saint
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Johann Simon Mayr Miserere in G Minor: I. Miserere mei Deus
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Etienne Mehul Symphony No. 1 G Minor: IV. Finale. Allegro agitato
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Abendlied
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Joachim Raff Symphony No.10 in F minor, Op.213 - IV. Die Jagd der Menschen
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Darius Milhaud Elegie, Op.251
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op.67 (Mote)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Steve Reich The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major (2nd mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Saturday 22nd April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with music by Schubert, Franck, Bach and Saint-Saens.

Sergei Prokofiev March In B Flat Major
Franz Schubert String Quartet In E Flat Major D.87
Antonio Cesti Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Di quella pira
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue In C Major Bwv.547
Joachim Raff 6 Pieces Op.85 - Cavatina
Henry (David) Leslie Annabelle Lee
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major Twv.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau De Concert in G Major
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No.3: Waltz
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Friday 30th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Handel's Concerto grosso in D, Op 6.

Johann Pachelbel Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: II. By the River
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D major
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Flanders and Swann First and Second Law
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Friday 22nd April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Brahms's Symphony No 2.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op.17
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73
Joachim Raff Macbeth Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major
Antonio de Cabezón Five Diferencias on 'Conde Claros'
Trad. Song of the Birds (Rew di Ranno)
Claude Debussy 'Minstrels' (Preludes, Book 1 No.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K.157
Edward Elgar I. Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85)
Juan Bautista Comes 'A la sombre estais' (Villancico al Santisimo)
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and Fugue in E flat major, Op.35 'Eroica Variations'
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.2
Monday 18th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Francesca Dego, Javier Perianes
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live performances from Francesca Dego and Javier Perianes.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Javier Perianes Cancion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Francesca Leonardi Caprice No 24
Francesca Leonardi Hebrew Melody
Francesca Leonardi Violin Sonata in G major, Op 30 No 3 (Allegro assai)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry, from Acis and Galatea
Javier Perianes El amor brujo (Magic circle)
Javier Perianes El amor brujo (Ritual fire dance)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
William Byrd Fitzwilliam suite arr. Frackenpohl for brass 5tet..., no.4; Galiarda
Thursday 31st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, in Handel's Music for the Royal Fireworks.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzi. Op. 117
Sergei Prokofiev The young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli’s Op 5 No. 12
Fatoumata Diawara Kanou
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.380
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Peter Philips Galliardo (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Leos Janacek Dymak; Starodavny II (Lachian Dances)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Entree de Polimnie (Les Boreades, Act 4 sc.4)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'The Tempest', WoO 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Monday 16th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. With Brahms's Handel Variations, featuring pianist Murray Perahia.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Johannes Brahms Handel Variations, Op.24
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite, Op.11)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
George Gershwin Swanee (The George Gershwin Song-book)
George Enescu Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes
Joachim Raff Macbeth Overture
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Trio movement in B flat major, D28 ‘Sonata’
Malcolm Arnold I. Allegro non troppo (English Dances Op.33)
Gabriel Fauré In paradisum (Requiem Op.48)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies, No.4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a 22 (Canzone et Sonate)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude No.5 in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major, RV190
Saturday 17th October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37a; X. October: Autumn Song
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro no. 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano, Op.27
Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Act 3; Wie Todesahnung & O du, mein holder...
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Rhian Samuel A Garland for Anne, 4.Four-and-a-half Dancing Men
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.11) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king... (R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): Scherzo - Dance of the Dryads
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Sarabande
King Frederick II of Prussia Flute Concerto no 3, 3rd Mov.
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Aaron Copland Dance from Music for the Theater
Wednesday 14th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Frederick Delius Koanga: La Calinda
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Bix Beiderbecke Flashes
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.21) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Léon Jessel Parade der Zinnsoldaten
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Vesna [Spring] - symphonic poem (Op.65)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No.2 for clarinet, basset horn and Orchestra, Op.114
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.12`3) in E flat maj;3rd mvt;Rondo(Allegro molto)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Richard Wagner Spinning chorus from 'Der fliegende Hollander' S.440, transc. for piano
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 10 in F minor Op.213 (Zur Herbstzeit). 2nd movt "Ghosts's Dance"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske [Rondo] for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo . Sarabande and Gigue
Monday 10th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo anglese
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B.152 for string quartet no 11
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 (Grosso Mogul). Last movt
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): Scherzo - Dance of the Dryads
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso - Largo from Concerto no.5 BWV.1056
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.3 in F major; Allegretto
Sir Arnold Bax The Happy forest - tone poem, orch. [1921] from piano work
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 3 Studies for piano (Op.31), no.2; Allegro [E minor]
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D
Monday 22nd June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: conductor and organist Simon Preston, in Ives, Palestrina and Bach.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe: “Fra l’orror della tempesta”
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act V: 'Fairest Isle'
Charles Ives Variations for organ on ‘America’
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen – Act IV Symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger - Act III, scene II
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare’s The Tempest
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - suite, Dance of the Camorrists (Danza napolitana)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 24
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in G minor
François Couperin Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) from Ordre No.18
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Thursday 2nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Caldara's oratorio Morte e sepoltura di Cristo.

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6 no.9) in F major
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Joachim Raff La Fileuse (Op.157 No.2)
Biagio Marini Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Richard Strauss Standchen [Serenade] (Op.17 No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano No.1 in B flat major (Op.45)
Richard Strauss No.2 Cacilie from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Monday 5th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Dance of the Hours 8:54
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Rachmaninov Prelude No.8 in A flat Op.23 No.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No.2 in E BWV1042
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.42 in F K.75
Ernest Chausson Soir de fete
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Novacek Moto perpetuo 2:45
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2: slow movement & finale
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Après Le Villancico Du CMP (Anonyme)
Franz Liszt Annee de Pelerinage: Book III Angelus!
George Frideric Handel Messiah: excerpt
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Romance Op.78 No.2
Joachim Raff Romeo and Juliet Overture WoO51
Friday 17th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Raff: Symphony No 10.

Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite
Rodgers Oklahoma! 'People will say we're in love'
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'oye - Petit Poucet
Joachim Raff Symphony No. 10 in F minor, Op. 213 'Zur Herbstzeit'
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Amy Beach Three Pianoforte Pieces Op. 128 - Scherzino
Amy Beach Improvisations Op. 148 - Nos 4 and 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria No. 17 from 'Eugen Onegin'
Edward C. Bairstow Blessed city, heavenly Salem vers. for chorus and organ
François Couperin La Superbe - Trio Sonata
Jerome Kern Harlem Boogie-Woogie
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C BWV846
John Ireland A Downland Suite for brass band, [complete]
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat Hob XVI:52
Friday 8th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Oliver James
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Sibelius: Suite (King Christian II).

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Suite
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Thomas Tomkins Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance
Gordon Jacob The Bells (Suite 'William Byrd')
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemian Fields and Groves (Ma Vlast)
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich (Village Swallows from Austria), Op.164
Jean Sibelius King Christian the Second, suite
Jean Sibelius Musette (King Christian the Second, suite)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakspeare's "The Tempest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein, BWV734
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano (Flute Sonata, BWV1031)
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude in E flat minor, BWV 853
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Thursday 7th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Oliver James
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: Symphony No 44 in E minor (Trauer).

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
John Taverner Magnificat for 6 voices
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer... Oh for the wings of a Dove
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet, K.370
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor 'Trauer'
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: I am the very model of a modern Major-General
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet No.1 in A major, Op.7
Georges Bizet Farandole (Incidental music to L'Arlesienne, Act III, tableau 4)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt