Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jez Lowe

Wednesday 29th July 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Blessings and curses
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Capercaillie Mile Marbhaisg (A Thousand Curses)
Shirley Collins Barbara Allen
Hart Voices & The Chantry Singers The Hour Of The Blackbird (feat. Hart Voices & The Chantry Singers)
Jez Lowe The High Part Of The Town
Joachim Cooder Come Along Buddy
John Doyle The Coolaney Reel / The Winding Stair / Rossagh's Rambles
Levellers Food Roof Family
Peggy Seeger The Mother
Polly Bolton Honeyblood
Áine Furey Blue Jewel In The Sky
Sam Sweeney Steppy Downs Road
Fara Whisky You're The Devil
Harp and a Monkey The Ballad of Wisbech Museum
Wednesday 16th January 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Ballads of Child Migration
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special programme of live highlights from The Ballads of Child Migration concert tour.

Julie Matthews The Clock (Live)
Julie Matthews Small Cases Full of Big Dreams (Live)
Jez Lowe Barnado's Party Time (Live)
John Doyle Liberty's Sweet Shore (Live)
Jez Lowe Snow to Nova Scotia (Live)
Julie Matthews Pinjarra Dreams (Live)
O'Hooley & Tidow Two Mothers (Live)
Julie Matthews Devil's Heart (Live)
Boo Hewerdine The Village Bell (Live)
Saturday 24th November 2018
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Roxy Girls Session
24 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including a live session from Roxy Girls

Hejira I Don't Belong To Anyone
Alpines Too Young
Grandbaby Disterminate
Katherine Priddy Wolf
AZU Farmhouse
Jay Moussa-Mann Tides Of Life
Sinead O'Brien A List Of Normal Sins
Jazz I'm Akai
Shrimp Eyes Grow and Decline
Nel Unlit Fireflies
Tamino w.o.t.h
The Men They Couldn’t Hang Three Ships Sailing
The Magic Lantern Holding Hands (Radio Edit)
Michael CG Hindsight Is 20-20
Slaves Magnolia
Jez Lowe Barnardo's Party Time
Sophie Hunger I Opened A Bar
Melanie Pegge Fell Climber
Roxy Girls Dangerous Driving (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Gemma Bradley Hollow Heartbeat
Man eat Grass Reigate
Afro Celt Sound System Flight
Roxy Girls Responsibilities (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Hickory Signals Bushes And Briars
The Noise and The Naive Pharmaprix
Les Troubadours de Roi Baudouin Sanctus
India Electric Co. Only Waiting
Lau She Put On Her Headphones
Dear Caroline I Still Taste Blood
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Giorgia Lo Everything You Said
Roxy Girls Who Is The Problem (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Benjamin Folke Thomas Stuff Of Dreams
Martyn Joseph Communion
The Twilight Sad Vtr
Haiku Salut Occupy
Roxy Girls Trials and Tribulations (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
José González This Is How We Walk On The Moon
The Sandman Project Circles
Another Sky Chillers
sascha osborn Looking Out And After
Roxy Girls (Don't End Up) In My Position (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Trouble Pilgrims Animal Gang Blues
Foggy City Orphan Clockwork
Boat to Row Spanish Moss
Saturday 10th November 2018
11:00
World War One
The Ballads of the Great War, 1918
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ballad of the Great War - 1918, with stories from people who took part in the conflict

Bob Fox Only Remembered
Bob Fox Lullee Lullay
Chris While and Julie Matthews When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Kris Drever Oldenburg
John Tams Cherry Cheeked Optimists
Sam Kelly Blighty
Julie Matthews One Shot King
Jez Lowe Choctaw Telephone
Thurnscoe Harmonic Male Voice Choir Old Soldiers
Friday 9th November 2018
11:00
World War One
Ballads of the Great War - Live
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Morpurgo and the BBC Philharmonic mark 100 years since the end of World War One.

Greg Lawson Beautiful Day (feat. Donald Shaw, John McCusker & Greg Lawson)
Bob Fox Silent Night (Ballads of the Great War ) (feat. John Tams, Barry Coope, Jim Boyes & Bob Fox)
BBC Philharmonic All Pals Together (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic Cherry Cheeked Optimists (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic Stand To (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic La Belle Époque (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic Passchendaele (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic Joining Up (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic Blighty (Ballads of the Great War )
David Morris Mons (Ballads of the Great War ) (feat. David Morris)
BBC Philharmonic Townhall Yard (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic Home Leave (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic When Johnny Comes Marching Home (Ballads of the Great War )
BBC Philharmonic The Long Balloon (Ballads of the Great War )
Jez Lowe Only Remembered (Ballads of the Great War ) (feat. Chris While, Julie Matthews, John Tams, Barry Coope & Jez Lowe)
Jim Boyes Nick of Time (Ballads of the Great War ) (feat. Barry Coope, David Morris & Jim Boyes)
Billy Bragg Christmas with the Hun
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
Jez Lowe The Pitmen Poets
Queen You're My Best Friend
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Peggy Seeger Swim to the Star
Aldous Harding Hunter
Bob Fox Only Remembered
Olivia Chaney Holiday
Patsy Reid Bridge of Garry
Talisk Abyss
Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater We Are The First Ones Now
Greg Russell Farewell
Julie Fowlis Go Your Way
Maz O'Connor Rambling Free
Wednesday 15th February 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Leveret in Session
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
English instrumental trio Leveret perform live in session.

Jez Lowe The Pitmen Poets
Bert Jansch Just A Dream
The Staves In the Long Run
The Weavers Sixteen Tons
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Great Grey Back
Rufus Wainwright Who Knows Where The Time Goes (Live at The 2016 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Amelia Coburn Song Of The Sea Rover (Live at The 2017 Young Folk Award Concert)
DĂłnal Clancy Whiskey, You're The Divil
Leveret Miss Wright's Fancy (Live)
Leveret The Glory Of The Sun / Road To Poynton (Live)
Leveret The Good Old Way (Live)
Wednesday 7th December 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Shee in Session
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
British six-piece The Shee play live in session.

Gillian Welch Wichita
The Young'uns Between The Wars
Jez Lowe The Janus Game
Redgum The Diamantina Drover
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Stones
The Lords of Thyme Morning Came
The Shee From The Shadows (Live)
The Shee Song For Mary (Live)
The Shee The Soaring Seas (Live)
Wednesday 14th January 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Bella Hardy in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts Derbyshire singer Bella Hardy performing songs from her upcoming album.

Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Dick Gaughan The World Turned Upside Down
Bella Hardy First Light Of The Morning
Dallahan When The Day Is On The Turn
Leveret Gallons of Cognac
Jez Lowe The Lazarus Dance
Fish & Bird The Lake
RĂ© Tommy Lord's / Paddy Cronin's / The Hermit from Killarney
Bella Hardy Gifts
Bella Hardy Oh! My God! I Miss You
Wednesday 3rd September 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Dervish in session
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe hosts an hour of the best folk music, including a live session from Dervish

Dervish Green Gowned Lass
Sandy Denny Listen, Listen
Dervish Lovers Token
Dervish Corner House
D.L. Menard The Back Door
Jez Lowe Father Mallory's Dance
The Men They Couldn't Hang Scavengers
Anaďs Mitchell Two Kids
Wednesday 5th December 2012
19:00
Mike Harding
With Ioscaid
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike presents an hour of the very best in folk, including session tracks by Ioscaid.

The Dubliners Seven Drunken Nights
Martha Tilston Wall Street
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
The Chair The Lazy Boy Chant
The Once The Deserter
Jez Lowe Father Mallory's Dance
Harp and a Monkey Katy's Twinkly Band
Ioscaid Copenhagen Delight
Ioscaid Gillian's Waltz
Ioscaid Peg And Awl
Wednesday 27th October 2010
19:00
The Mike Harding Show
27/10/2010
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding presents the very best in folk, roots and acoustic music.

Ewan McLennan Jock Stewart
The Bad Shepherds White Riot
Ewan McLennan Tramps and Hawkers
Shirley Collins Sweet England
O.N.C.E. Sail Away to the Sea
Rory Block Joliet Bound
Chris Newman The Silver Spire/The Cattle in the Cane
Danú Never Tire of the Road, The Green Fields of America
Emma Sweeney Mucky Fingers/Mountain Top/Brid Harper's
Jeremy Wallace Casey Jones
Jez Lowe Barnstorming
Julie Fowlis Hug air a'Bhonaid Mhoir