Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jesus Gonzalez Rubio

Friday 21st April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from Proms 2014.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Monday 14th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Tuesday 20th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Monday 22nd June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Wroclaw Cathedral, Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Thursday 21st May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland in concert with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra