Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jessie Montgomery

Sunday 21st July 2019
05:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 3: CBeebies - A Musical Trip to the Moon
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The CBeebies Prom Children's Choir join the Chineke! Orchestra.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
George Frideric Handel Solomon - The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Jessie Montgomery Starburst
Giacomo Puccini Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus
Hans Zimmer Earth
Iain Farrington Medley of CBeebies Favourites
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Fugue
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Saturday 1st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, with our musical Advent Calendar.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jimmy Giuffre The Train and the River
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Conrad Tao Vestiges: Movements I & II
Joseph Horovitz Music hall suite for brass quintet: 4th mvt; Soft-shoe-shuffle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, op. 1 no. 2: II. Largo
Franz Schubert Die Sterne D. 939
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend, op. 68: Winterzeit I & II
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness-Thou wilt keep him
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Overture arr. for brass band
Friday 2nd November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra, Schumann, Brahms
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Brahms, Part and Jessie Montgomery in live recordings by the Ulster Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Overture, scherzo and finale Op.52
Igor Stravinsky Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Judith Weir Moon And Star - opening
Clara Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.7 for piano and orchestra
Jessie Montgomery Starburst for strings
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Saturday 28th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks - Floe
John Tavener Fragments Of A Prayer
Richard Wagner Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881