Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jessie Montgomery

Saturday 1st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, with our musical Advent Calendar.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jimmy Giuffre The Train and the River
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend, op. 68: Winterzeit I & II
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness-Thou wilt keep him
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Overture arr. for brass band
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Conrad Tao Vestiges: Movements I & II
Joseph Horovitz Music hall suite for brass quintet: 4th mvt; Soft-shoe-shuffle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, op. 1 no. 2: II. Largo
Franz Schubert Die Sterne D. 939
Friday 2nd November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra, Schumann, Brahms
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Brahms, Part and Jessie Montgomery in live recordings by the Ulster Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Overture, scherzo and finale Op.52
Igor Stravinsky Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Judith Weir Moon And Star - opening
Clara Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.7 for piano and orchestra
Jessie Montgomery Starburst for strings
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Saturday 28th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks - Floe
John Tavener Fragments Of A Prayer
Richard Wagner Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor