Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jerome Kern

Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Saturday 1st June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Piano heroes, polyphony and dancefloor gods with pianist Ivan Ilic
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve Regina
Jerome Kern The Song is You
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - no.10 Young Juliet
Morton Feldman For Samuel Beckett (1987)
Traditional Serbian Vranje
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV 807 - Prelude
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major - I. Allegro vivo
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major Op.88 no.2 - I. Lento - allegro moderato
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (1923 version) - Part 1 scene 2 - At the Bridegroom's
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' - movement 3
Tito Puente Ran Kan Tan
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.1 in A major 'on a theme of Beethoven' II. Andante con moto
Henri Dutilleux Chansons de bord, Tome 2 'Quatre chansons a virer' - Le grand coureur
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11
Hans Otte Wassermannmusik (Aquarian Music) V
Saturday 25th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune (original two-piano version)
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Benjamin Tassie Queen
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Jonny Greenwood For the Hungry Boy
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 1 in A minor op. 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara: IV. On ar vacker
Tuesday 14th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Saturday 13th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Jerome Kern High, wide and handsome
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Et resurrexit)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op 71 No 3
William Walton Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Josef Rheinberger Gigue in B minor, Op 150 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Maurice Ravel Prelude from le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Heuberger Hier ist die Uhr... Geh'n wir uns Chambre séparée (Das Opernball)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Thursday 4th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Traditional Venezuelan Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Christopher Tye In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Trad. College Hornpipe
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Sunday 10th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Pelham Humfrey A Hymne to God the Father
Robert Schumann In der Nacht, Op 12 No 5 (Phantasiestücke)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Jacques Offenbach La Périchole (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7: Mi fa rider la speranza
Jerome Kern And when they ask us (they'll never believe me)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Charles Crozat Converse When this lousy war is over
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
John P. Long Oh! What A Lovely War
Guillaume Bouzignac In pace, in idipsum
Monday 4th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Our Classical Century: Proud Thames
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concerto by committee.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Traditional Russian Song of the Volga Boatmen
Xian Xinghai The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Aaron Copland Boatman Dance
Wednesday 13th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Anon. Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards; Venice (Othello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: Staccato Beans & Herdboy's Song
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Jerome Kern Go little boat (O my dear)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo
Judith Bingham The Spirit Of Truth
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Gian Carlo Menotti Sebastian - suite (Pavanne)
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Thursday 27th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical picks
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Louis Spohr Rondo from Sonata for Violin and Harp in G, Op. 115
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Ola O. Fagerheim I Denne Sote Juletid ("In this blessed Christmas time")
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk2 Italy
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Friday 16th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sir Thomas Allen and Stephen Higgins, Consone Quartet
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Sir Thomas Allen and the Consone Quartet.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Kurt Weill My Ship
Jerome Kern The Folks who live on the Hill
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Andante appassionato ma non lento from String Quartet in F minor, Op. 26 No. 6
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Allegretto from String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No. 5
Felix Mendelssohn Theme and Variations from Four Pieces, Op.81
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Sunday 9th September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Nostalgia
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of nostalgia, with readings by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy.

Sandy Denny Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Michael William Balfe I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Billy Moll and Harry M. Woods Hang Out The Stars In Indiana
Benjamin Britten Hunt the Squirrel – from Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was' Op.90
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 - Molto Moderato
Stephen Sondheim Remember?
Goebel Reeves Hobo's Lullaby
Jerome Kern Yesterdays
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata No.4 for Cello and Piano, Op.40
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 E flat major, Op.9
Tim Buckley and Larry Beckett Song to the Siren
Benjamin Britten Suite On English Folk Tunes ´A Time There Was...´, Op. 90 - I - Cakes And Ale
Amanda McBroom and Gordon Hunt Errol Flynn
Edward Elgar Concerto For Cello And Orchestra In E Minor, Op.85 - Sospiri
Arthur J. Mills, Fred Godfrey and Bennett Scott Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty
Monday 20th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Curzon, Shearing, Elgar
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Sir Hamilton Harty String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 5 (4th mvt)
Väinö Raitio Valse mignonne
Jerome Kern Up with the lark
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 43
Jerome Kern Ol' man river; Can't help lovin' that man (Show Boat)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle. D.550
Marguerite Monnot L'hymne a l'amour
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Janiculum (The Pines of Rome)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Ottorino Respighi Pines near a catacomb (The Pines Of Rome)
Richard Strauss Epheu Op.22 no.3
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Saturday 14th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Jazz Hands with Arlene Phillips
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the dance world of musical theatre with guest Arlene Phillips.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue (On Your Toes)
Marvin Hamlisch I Hope I Get It (A Chorus Line)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats (Overture)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Rolling Stock (Starlight Express)
George Gershwin An American in Paris (final section)
Richard Rodgers Sound of Music (Do Re Mi)
Harry Warren 42nd Street (42nd Street)
Richard Rodgers Sound of Music (Landler)
Jerome Kern Apache Dance (Showboat)
Richard Rodgers There's a Small Hotel (On Your Toes)
John Kander All that Jazz (Chicago)
Warren Casey Born to Hand Jive (Grease)
John Kander Mein Herr (Cabaret)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Cool)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Prologue and Jet Song)
Lin‐Manuel Miranda My Shot (Hamilton)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists: Bach and Mullov-Abbado
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists perform Bach, Jerome Kern and Mullov-Abbado.

Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1, 4 & 11 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' [The Art of the Fugue], BWV.1080
Misha Mullov-Abbado 'Hi Wriggly!'
Jerome Kern The Song Is You - from Music in the Air
Friday 2nd March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
02/03/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Alistair McGowan in a concert of fairy-tale words and music.

Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Eric Coates The Three Bears - A Phantasy
Robert Farnon A la Claire Fontaine
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Peter Hope Scaramouche
Edward Elgar Te Deum and Benedictus Op.34 vers. for chorus & orch
Constant Lambert Horoscope - ballet
Wednesday 28th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grainger, Alwyn, Rubenstein
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Grainger, Alwyn and Rubenstein.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (4th mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Jerome Kern Nobody else but me (Show Boat)
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally (Overture)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
William Alwyn Trade Winds (Vivace) from String Quartet no.10 (En Voyage)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
27/02/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra and Barry Wordsworth in a concert of British and American music.

Stephen Sondheim Losing my mind
Jerome Kern Bill
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
York Bowen Symphonic fantasia
Aaron Copland Four dance episodes from Rodeo
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Benjamin Britten Four folk songs: O Waly, Waly; Salley Gardens; La belle est au Jardin d'amour; Fileuse
Edward Elgar From the Bavarian highlands Op.27 for chorus and piano
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody
John Foulds Holiday sketches Op.16 for orchestra
Wednesday 27th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Karsten Gundermann Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
09:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge, Peter Moore, Van Kuijk Quartet, Annelien Van Wauwe
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill introduces trombonist Peter Moore with a seldom-heard French sonata.

James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Anon The Stuttering Lovers (trad.)
Jerome Kern The Song is You from Music in the Air - a musical comedy
Joseph Guy Ropartz Piece in B flat minor for trombone and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 4 in E minor Op.44, no.2
Paul Hindemith Clarinet Sonata
Donald Swann Old songs of lost love
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you from the musical 'The Dancing Years'
Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Friday 28th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball and James Pearson, Rodula Gaitanou
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball, James Pearson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Jule Styne Time after Time
Traditional Irish Danny Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo: Molto allegro)
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op 67 (Killingdans)
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (Vond dag)
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Jerome Kern Folks who live on the Hill
George Frideric Handel Samson (Let the Bright Seraphim)
Trad. Muniera de Liminoa
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Saturday 22nd October 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Black British cinema
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music giving a brief history of black british cinema

Alex Heffes Queen Of Katwe - Budo!
Trevor Mathison Trevor Mathison - Handsworth Songs
Daniel Decatur Emmett It's a Grand Life (1953) - I Wish I Was In Dixie
Robert Del Naja Bullet Boy (2004) - Soundtrack
Mischa Spoliansky King Solomon's Mines (1937)
Hans Zimmer Twelve Years A Slave (2013) - Solomon
Jerome Kern Showboat (1937) - Ol' Man River
Rachel Portman Belle (2013)
Courtney Pine Borderline
Trad. The Proud Valley (1940) - Ebenezer
Sir Arthur Bliss Men of Two Worlds (1946) - Barazza
John Addison Pool of London (1951) - Titles
Philip Green Sapphire (1959) - Theme
John Dankworth A Taste of Honey (1961) - Let's Slip Away
Boy Wonder and the Sisters Pressure (1976) - Title song
Tuesday 18th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Schubert's Sonata in D, D850.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Gustave Charpentier Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price 'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467
Jerome Kern Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
John Ireland The Forgotten Rite
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Antonio Salieri La locandiera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Friday 23rd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nicholas Daniel, featured in Alwyn's Flute Concerto.

Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
William Alwyn Concerto for flute and 8 wind instruments
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem: Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Cello Concerto in A minor
William Cornysh Hoyda Hoyda, Jolly Rutterkin
Béla Bartók Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel O come, let us sing unto the Lord 'Chandos Anthem No 8' HWV253
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op.16 No.3
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy pieces for piano duet, no.3; Polka
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act I - Scene of the Drunken Poet
Saturday 13th August 2016
19:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 38: The John Wilson Orchestra performs Gershwin
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The John Wilson Orchestra celebrates the music of George and Ira Gershwin.

Jerome Kern Long Ago And Far Away
George Gershwin S'Wonderful
George Gershwin Treat Me Rough
George Gershwin I'll Build A Stairway to Paradise
George Gershwin Funny Face
George Gershwin Let's Kiss And Make Up
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Harold Arlen It's A New World
Harry Warren Harry Warren: You'd Be Hard to Replace
George Gershwin But Not For Me
George Gershwin Love Walked In
George Gershwin Shall We Dance?
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata Op.31 No.2 'The Tempest'
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
George Gershwin The Babbit and The Bromide
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (No 3 of Three Shakespeare Songs)
Burton Lane In Our United State
Burton Lane Applause, Applause
George Gershwin The Man That Got Away
George Gershwin An American in Paris - Ballet
Harry Warren The Swing Triot
Thursday 11th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Simon Keenlyside and Friends
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Simon Keenlyside and a quartet of jazz musicians in a jazz and cabaret concert.

Irving Berlin Call me up some rainy afternoon
Cole Porter So in love 'from Kiss me, Kate'
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy 'from Carousel' [Hammerstein]
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
George Gershwin Love is Here to Stay
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Duke Ellington Do nothing till you hear from me
Billy Strayhorn Lush Life
George Gershwin How long has this been going on? 'from Funny Face'
Jerome Kern She didn't say yes 'from The Cat and the Fiddle'
Kurt Weill Johnny Johnson's Song
Cole Porter What is this thing called love? 'from Wake Up and Dream'
Jerome David Kern Let's begin 'from Roberta'
Imre Kálmán Lichtreklamen (verse 1)
Imre Kálmán Tanz 16b 'from The Duchess of Chicago'
Imre Kálmán Tanz No.1
David Charles Bell On the street where you live 'from My Fair Lady'
Kurt Weill Song of the Bigshot 'from Happy End'
Kurt Weill Lonely at Home 'from Street Scene'
Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane The Girl Next Door '(The Boy Next Door) from Meet Me in St Louis'