Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jeno Hubay

Friday 10th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Tuesday 11th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimena
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 74; mvt III - Rondo: Allegro vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Jeno Hubay Suite for violin and piano/orchestra (Op.5); 4th mvt; finale
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)
Ensemble Wien Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Joseph Haydn 6 Original canzonettas - set 2; no.1; Sailor's song (High on the giddy bending)
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Rodion Shchedrin "Carmen" Suite - Toreador's Song
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.8 in F sharp minor;
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Adagio
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Heinrich Bach So oft ich meine Tabackspfeife
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Saturday 11th April 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Stabat Mater
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Dvorak's Stabat Mater performed by the Radio France Philharmonic under Jakub Hrusa.

Antonin Dvorak Stabat Mater Op.58
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Thursday 21st August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82: "Ich habe genug"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1: Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar - suite (Op.56); In the king's hall (Prelude)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra El Firulete - Argentinian Tango
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra: 1st mvt; Tempo giusto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 3rd movement; Finale
Camille Saint-Sans La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Jeno Hubay Concerto no. 1 (Op.21) in A minor "Concerto dramatique"2nd mvt; Andante ma non..
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.8; Romance
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 5th mvt; Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in F sharp minor Op.5 for piano
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie for strings, arr. Barshai..: 2nd mvt; Assez vif - tres rhythme
Franz Schubert 4 Polonaises for piano duet, D.599: No.4 in F major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D op 11: Kamarinskaya
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
George Frideric Handel Sonata in D minor, Op.1 no.1; Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor; 4th movement; Allegro
Sunday 17th August 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan - Czardas
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores the czardas dance and introduces Haydn's Symphony No 94 (Surprise).

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 94 in G "Surprise"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Czardas
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: iv Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Herbert Howells Sweetest of Sweets
Percy Grainger Bold William Taylor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Czardas (No. 10, Die Klange)
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron: Her die Hand, es muss ja sein
Josef Strauss Galoppin
Franz Liszt Hungaria, S.103
Franz Schubert Impromptu D899/4
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata in A, Op. 1 No. 4 - Adante 'Canto amoroso'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Next winter comes slowly; Hail! Great parent
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (choral version)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ouverture, Air pour les esclaves africains, Air vif, Musette en Rondeau
Jeno Hubay Scenes from the Csardas: No. 9 Czinka Panna's Tune
Thursday 14th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 1: The Grapes
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes - from Kuolema
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14: 4th mvt; Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Henry Purcell Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo..
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Csar Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) ..., 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar The Starlight Express Op.78..: no.5; The Blue-eyes fairy; Sunrise song
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais - pastorale-heroique in a prologue and 3 acts, Prologue; Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 for strings: 3rd movement; Andante
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati (Csardas scene no.4) Op.32 vers. violin and piano
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Frdric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Mischa Spoliansky Alles schwindel for voice and ensemble
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano: 2nd movement; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Saturday 1st March 2014
01:00
Through the Night
01/03/2014
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including music from the Strings of the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Karol Jzef Lipinski Allegro from Violin Concerto No.3 in E minor (Op.24) (1830-33)
Donna Coleman The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; (appl) "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Giuseppe Tartini Largo from Concerto for Violin in A major (D.96)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (Brainard F5) (Op.2 No.5) in F major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Jeno Hubay Spinning Room (Op.44 No.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Tuesday 25th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
25/02/2014
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including violinist Adam Banda performing music by Bach, Beethoven and Sarasate.

Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Enrique Granados Andaluza, Spanish Dance No. 5, from 12 Spanish Dances (Op 37)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Kaspar Jr Frster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and piano Op.25 (dedicated to Ysaye) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3 for violin and piano
Frdric Chopin Etude in E major (Op.10 No.3)
Otto Dtsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Gabriel Faur Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (violin and piano version)Op.20)
Jeno Hubay Scne de la csrda No. 4 in E, op. 32 ('Hejre Kati')
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Johann Gottfried Mthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.5 (BWV.1050) in D major
Friday 7th February 2014
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, Bradley Creswick, Robin Ticciati, Project Jam Sandwich
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sean Rafferty. Including music and conversation from violinist Bradley Creswick.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Household music - 3 preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for unspecified forces
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata no. 3 in F sharp minor Op.23 for piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]
Frederick Delius Hassan - incidental music RT.1.9 [for the play by J Elroy Flecker]
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - suite no. 2 Op.109c
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati (Csardas scene no.4) Op.32 vers. violin & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais', arr. Marsick for violin and piano [orig. vln & orch]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Monday 25th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
25/11/2013
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes music by David Popper to mark the centenary of his death.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
David Popper Im Walde Op. 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
David Popper Cello Concerto no. 1 in D minor (Op. 8)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody op 68 (1894)
David Popper Tarantella in G (op. 33)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Jeno Hubay Spinning Room (Op.44 No.3)
Monday 14th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
14/10/2013
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces chamber music from the Furstensaalclassix Festival in Germany.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria (D.839)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor (K.183)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Frdric Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Franz Liszt Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Thursday 10th October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Fascinating Aida, Philip Dyson, BBC Singers
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from cabaret trio Fascinating Aida and pianist Philip Dyson.

George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
George Gershwin Gershwin medley
George Gershwin Rialto ripples - piano rag
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts
Giuseppe Verdi Scenes and arias from Luisa Miller, arr. E Muzio for string quartet
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Jeno Hubay Suite for violin and orchestra - Gavotte
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
John Dowland If women could be fair
Fascinating Ada One True Religion
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 in C major H.1.82 (The Bear)
Fascinating Ada Look Mummy No Hands
Steve Reich The Desert music for 27 voices and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois Op.2 for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.396 for piano, arr. from 'Adagio' for keyboard and violin
Sunday 2nd June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
02/06/2013
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces chamber music from the Frstensaalclassix Festival in Germany.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor (K.183)
Pl Esterhzy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Franz Liszt Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Joseph Haydn Trio no.39 in G major H.15.25 (Gypsy rondo) for keyboard and strings
Carl Nielsen Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee S.132 for viola and piano
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Mtys Seiber Fantasy for flute, horn and string quartet [1945]
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
George Szell Quintet for piano and strings Op.2 [1911]
Fryderyk Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sndor Veress Sonatina for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antal Dorti Nocturne and capriccio for oboe and string quartet
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op. 54)
Pl Esterhzy Cantata - Ave, dulcis Virgo, No.43 from Harmonia Caelestis
Monday 18th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
18/06/2012
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert featuring music by Handel, Telemann and Vivaldi.

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
George Frideric Handel Trumpet Suite from Water Music (HWV. 349) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.439) (Op.10`2) in G minor "La Notte"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphe et Euridice'
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Franz Schubert Fischerweise (D.881) (song)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne No.4 in E flat major (Op.36)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:a2) in A minor [rec, str & bc]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux (Op.39) (I to VI only)
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Royal Fireworks and Water music
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor