Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jennifer Higdon

Friday 11th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Barnaby Smith, Essential mezzo sopranos
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
George Harrison Something
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
Umberto Giordano Come un bel dì di maggio (Andrea Chenier)
Arvo Pärt Summa
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied! (Cantata BWV190, Opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K467 - 1st mvt: Allegro maestoso
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
John Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 19th August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Holst, Jennifer Higdon and Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2, Op 19, 'Sonata-fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 arr for two flutes (1st mvt)
Thursday 6th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Träd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Sunday 26th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Gordon Jacob The Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil
Jennifer Higdon Voices - 3rd mvt: Grace
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Trad. Cauld Kail in Aberdeen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schauspieldirektor - Overture
Tuesday 30th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

King Henry VIII of England Helas madame
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
August Klughardt Quintett Op. 79 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No. 3 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Cosyn Voluntary, No. 1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Carl Michael Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie
Christopher Simpson Summer: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie lies over the ocean
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor
William Byrd O Lord, Rebuke Me Not
Gordon Langford 3 Haworth impressions for brass band: no.3; The Worth Valley Railway
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
Thursday 25th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River, Op. 59 No.10
Adolfo Berio Maria Isabella
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino - Vuelvo al sur - Buenos Aires hora cero
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Friday 12th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Alberga's Snow White
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Frank Churchill Someday my prince will come
Roderick Williams 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for oboe and violin, RV 543
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
John Adams Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Canto del gitano
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
François Couperin Monsieur Lully's ascent to Mount Parnassus (Concert en forme d'apothéose)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Thursday 11th June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Hindemith and Berg
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Esa-Pekka Salonen and the Philharmonia explore the turbulent years of the Weimar Republic.

Christopher Gunning Birdflight
Jennifer Higdon Violin Concerto
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Friday 5th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Smyth's The Wreckers
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague'
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 horns and violin (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes - II. The Shipwreck
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Nino Rota Lullaby
Dan Michaelson Colourfield: Prelude
Paul Weller Lullaby fur Kinder
Edmund Finnis Parallel Colour (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Friedrich Gulda Quintet
Robert Schumann Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4 arr. for female voices and harp
Roger Marsh Lullaby
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me (Blues in the Night)
Simon Jeffes Isle of View (Music for Helicopter Pilots)
Jennifer Higdon Concerto for harp and orchestra: III. Lullaby
Stephan Moccio Sea Change
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita in D minor, arranged for solo violin and 4 voices
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Joseph Tawadros The End of it All
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 26th May 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
14 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Steve Reich Duet
Laurie Anderson Let X=X
Matthew Shaw Among the Never Setting Stars
David Chalmin Haven
Nils Frahm Duktus
Four Tet Green
Olivia Bettina Davies Crystalline
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei - from the Requiem, op.48
Philip Glass Evening Song - from Satyagraha
Gorillaz Cloud of unknowing
Hammock Mouth to Dust... Waiting
Todd Barton Heron Dance
James McAlister Sun
Träd She Moved Through the Fair
Jennifer Higdon String Poetic - Nocturne
Yves Montand Rue Saint Vincent
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (from Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010)
Laraaji Kalimba
Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Wednesday 1st April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau in D major (Pieces de Clavecin)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (3rd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song (Psalmody)
Michael Haydn Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no.2 Op.17 (Introduction)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Trad. Shenandoah
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Monday 23rd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Monday 16th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Lang's light moving, Red Rob Mackintosh
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
David Lang Light Moving
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Gigue
Claude Debussy Toccata
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Robert Mackintosh Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Georges Hüe Chansons lointaines: IV. Soir Païen for voice, flute and piano
Monday 24th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into Sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Sundry
Bill Evans Peace piece
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic - ii. String Lake
Arthur Jeffes Up is Good
Lena Raine Aurora
Biosphere Addio
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Spinning Song
Bobby Krlic The House that Harga built
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Claude Debussy Sirènes
Serafina Steer Whatmystone
Elizabeth Fraser The Moon Shines Bright
The Radiophonic Workshop Brighton Pier
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
William Byrd Bow Thine Ear, O Lord
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Ian Hawgood III
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (from Luminosity) - St John
Friday 14th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Dougherty's Love in the Dictionary, Unreasonable Love Songs, Essential Love Songs
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Erik Satie Je te veux
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Benjamin Britten O tell me the truth about love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 180
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Celius Dougherty Love in the Dictionary
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall (from Abdelazer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 4 in D major (4th mvt)
Olav Luksengård Mjelva Storebraten
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Viking Blood (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D Major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Talvin Singh Meeting
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Jon Hopkins A Drifting Down
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
Peggy Lee Oh! You Crazy Moon
Mica Levi Monos
Art Tatum Blue Moon
Edvard Grieg A Dream (Six Songs, Op 48)
Grizzly Bear Foreground (instrumental)
Ross Edwards Full Moon Dances (4th mvt 'Sanctus')
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams... (2nd mvt: Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds)
Sergey Rachmaninov Dream (Six Songs, Op 38)
John Dowland Forlorn Hope Fancy
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths' (1st mvt)
LFO 'Premacy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 (2nd mvt)
Mica Levi Dolphins climb onto the shore for the first time
Wednesday 5th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alice Shaw at The Vic Rooms, Essential Entrances
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Act 2, Scenes 24 & 25
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart (The Road Is Too Long)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Thursday 30th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Trad. Jovana Jovanka
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
William Craft Ground
Albert Ketèlbey Bells Across The Meadow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A Major, Op.92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Marcel Tyberg Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Cloches ou Carillon
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high (8 Folksongs)
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars (main title)
Nicholas Lanier Suite in B flat (Saraband and Galliard)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Pedro Carlos Soto De La Colina Toro Mata
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Joy Ride)
Robert Schumann Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Sonata no.348
Sunday 19th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (Finale)
Gregory Rose Danse Macabre 'In Paradisum'
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio Sonata WD678
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
John Williams Jurassic Park (main theme)
Richard Strauss Concerto No 1 In E Flat Major Op 11 For Horn And Orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Ludwig van Beethoven Oh! Sweet Were The Hours, Op.108 no.3
Thursday 16th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Russian In the Moonlight
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Serenade of the Doll (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto, BWV.978 (after Vivaldi's Violin Concerto RV.310)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Jeremiah Clarke Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Reykjavik Summer Music 2019 - Glass, Schumann, Kurtag and Brahms
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glass, Schumann, Kurtág and Brahms from the 2019 Reykjavik Midsummer Music festival.

Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Philip Glass The Poet acts (from music for the film The Hours)
György Kurtág Hommage a R Sch... Op.15d
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Johannes Brahms 4 Serious Songs, Op.121
Tuesday 7th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year celebrations from Saffron Hall
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a seasonal concert by the BBC Concert Orchestra and Bramwell Tovey.

Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Overture Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum Mobile
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Eduard Strauss Alpine Rose
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen No 1)
Ernest Ford Mr Jericho
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture
Walter Braunfels Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (first movement)
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 (1st movement)
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Enigma Variations and New Year, New Music
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The must-have Enigma Variations recording and recent contemporary classical releases.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 118 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor Op. 95 'Serioso': 1st mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo Op. 40: i. Les Faunes et les Sylvains
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes sans faille
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3: 3rd mvt
Luís Tinoco Short Cuts
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Thomas Tomkins Death Is Swallowed Up In Victory
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello: Act I, Scene IV
Wednesday 1st January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mari Lwyd
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G Op.10 No. 6
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Opferlied, Op. 121b
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)