Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jennifer Higdon

Wednesday 1st April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no.2 Op.17 (Introduction)
Teresa Carreńo La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau in D major (Pieces de Clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Trad. Shenandoah
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song (Psalmody)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Michael Haydn Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Monday 23rd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Monday 16th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Lang's light moving, Red Rob Mackintosh
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
David Lang Light Moving
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Robert Mackintosh Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Gigue
Georges Hüe Chansons lointaines: IV. Soir Païen for voice, flute and piano
Stefano Landi Augellin
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Claude Debussy Toccata
Monday 24th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into Sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Sundry
Bill Evans Peace piece
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic - ii. String Lake
Arthur Jeffes Up is Good
Lena Raine Aurora
Biosphere Addio
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Spinning Song
Bobby Krlic The House that Harga built
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Claude Debussy Sirènes
Serafina Steer Whatmystone
Elizabeth Fraser The Moon Shines Bright
The Radiophonic Workshop Brighton Pier
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
William Byrd Bow Thine Ear, O Lord
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Ian Hawgood III
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (from Luminosity) - St John
Friday 14th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Dougherty's Love in the Dictionary, Unreasonable Love Songs, Essential Love Songs
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Erik Satie Je te veux
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Benjamin Britten O tell me the truth about love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 180
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Celius Dougherty Love in the Dictionary
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall (from Abdelazer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 4 in D major (4th mvt)
Olav Luksengćrd Mjelva Storebraten
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Viking Blood (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D Major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Talvin Singh Meeting
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Jon Hopkins A Drifting Down
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
Peggy Lee Oh! You Crazy Moon
Mica Levi Dolphins climb onto the shore for the first time
Art Tatum Blue Moon
Edvard Grieg A Dream (Six Songs, Op 48)
Grizzly Bear Foreground (instrumental)
Ross Edwards Full Moon Dances (4th mvt 'Sanctus')
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams... (2nd mvt: Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds)
Sergey Rachmaninov Dream (Six Songs, Op 38)
John Dowland Forlorn Hope Fancy
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths' (1st mvt)
LFO 'Premacy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 (2nd mvt)
Mica Levi Monos
Wednesday 5th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alice Shaw at The Vic Rooms, Essential Entrances
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Act 2, Scenes 24 & 25
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart (The Road Is Too Long)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Thursday 30th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high (8 Folksongs)
Nicholas Lanier Suite in B flat (Saraband and Galliard)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Joy Ride)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Marcel Tyberg Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Sonata no.348
William Craft Ground
Trad. Jovana Jovanka
Marin Marais Cloches ou Carillon
Pedro Carlos Soto De La Colina Toro Mata
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars (main title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A Major, Op.92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells Across The Meadow
Robert Schumann Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Sunday 19th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio Sonata WD678
Gregory Rose Danse Macabre 'In Paradisum'
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
John Williams Jurassic Park (main theme)
Ludwig van Beethoven Oh! Sweet Were The Hours, Op.108 no.3
Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (Finale)
Richard Strauss Concerto No 1 In E Flat Major Op 11 For Horn And Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Thursday 16th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Russian In the Moonlight
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce Ăš'l tormento
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Serenade of the Doll (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto, BWV.978 (after Vivaldi's Violin Concerto RV.310)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Jeremiah Clarke Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ĂČ pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvoƙák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona Ă  8; Canzon Ă  4
Carl Maria von Weber Der FreischĂŒtz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf HĂŒtter Morgenspaziergang
CristĂłbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Reykjavik Summer Music 2019 - Glass, Schumann, Kurtag and Brahms
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glass, Schumann, Kurtág and Brahms from the 2019 Reykjavik Midsummer Music festival.

Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Philip Glass The Poet acts (from music for the film The Hours)
György Kurtåg Hommage a R Sch... Op.15d
Robert Schumann MÀrchenerzÀhlungen, Op.132
Johannes Brahms 4 Serious Songs, Op.121
Tuesday 7th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year celebrations from Saffron Hall
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a seasonal concert by the BBC Concert Orchestra and Bramwell Tovey.

Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Overture Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum Mobile
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (first movement)
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Ernest Ford Mr Jericho
Robert Schumann Von fremden LĂ€ndern und Menschen (Kinderszenen No 1)
Walter Braunfels Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Overture
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 (1st movement)
Eduard Strauss Alpine Rose
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Enigma Variations and New Year, New Music
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The must-have Enigma Variations recording and recent contemporary classical releases.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 118 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor Op. 95 'Serioso': 1st mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo Op. 40: i. Les Faunes et les Sylvains
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes sans faille
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3: 3rd mvt
LuĂ­s Tinoco Short Cuts
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Thomas Tomkins Death Is Swallowed Up In Victory
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello: Act I, Scene IV
Wednesday 1st January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mari Lwyd
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Opferlied, Op. 121b
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G Op.10 No. 6
Arvo PĂ€rt My heart's in the Highlands
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvoƙák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Friday 22nd November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live - BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Jennifer Higdon, Ries and Dvorak, conducted by Ryan Bancroft.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Ferdinand Ries Piano Concerto No.3 in C Sharp Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite Op.71a - Tempo di marcia viva
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite Op.71a - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No.6
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Monday 18th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Gottfried Finger Sonata 9 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace
Sultan AbdĂŒlaziz HicĂąz Mandira
Ira D. Sankey Only Remembered
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (Overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Frederick Keel Trade Winds (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G, BWV.816 (Gigue)
Monday 14th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, Birtwistle's Viaduct, Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Barcarolle, Op 108
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b - 3rd mvt
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Kraja Polska Till Rut
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.6 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Op.92 - 4th mvt: Allegro con brio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Gregory Hutter Still Life
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf der Bruck, D 853
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vince Guaraldi Charlie Brown
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D.771
Cindy McTee Fanfare for Trumpets
Sergei Prokofiev Dreams, Op 6
Henry Purcell Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei (Z.135)
Jennifer Higdon Flute Poetic (First)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade in A minor (Romance)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
MieczysƂaw Weinberg Symphony No.5 in F Minor Op.76 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Winter Music (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Francis Jackson Impromptu for Sir Edward Bairstow on his 70th birthday, Op.5
Kenneth Leighton Symphony No.1, Op.42 (1st mvt)
Alfonso Ferrabosco Interdette speranze
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang D.957)
Friday 26th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Franz Liszt Années de pÚlerinage, S.160 'Suisse' (Au bord d'une source)
Jules Massenet ThaĂŻs (Meditation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Two Sisters
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (May Night, Act III)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Funny Face (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Friday 21st June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Gershwin Summertime
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
John Faulkner Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Nicolas Chédeville Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Robin Holloway Variations on "Sumer is icumen in"
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.3, BWV.527 (3rd mvt)
Ruxing Gao The Story of Liubao: 99 Days Bright
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Christopher Simpson Summer (Galliard)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Adieu (extract)
Vernon Elliott Noggin the Nog
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Lin On the Other Side of the River
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'Bei MĂ€nnern welche Liebe fĂŒhlen'
Marc-AndrĂ© Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Calchedon in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Friday 7th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "VirtĂč che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Sunday 19th May 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Alix Fox
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alix from Radio 1's Unexpected Fluids tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

John Martyn Small Hours
Arvo PĂ€rt Fratres (for String Quartet)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Wednesday 15th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Albert KetĂšlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Friday 8th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for International Women?s Day
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music by women composers.

Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Oberek
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Comtessa de DiĂĄ A chantar m'er de so qu'ieu non volria
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dĂ©pĂȘches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein SĂŒnde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Olivier DeriviĂšre Regrets (Get Even)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein SĂŒnde gross, BWV 622
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
CristĂłbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Monday 25th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo inglese
Trad. The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Brazileira
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)