Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean-Philippe Rameau

Monday 16th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyril Garac, Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima

Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Jean-Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 (4th movement)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3, Op.97, Rhenish (2nd movement, 'Scherzo')
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Théodore Dubois Terzettino
Claude Debussy Children's corner: The Little Shepherd, and Cake Walk
Trad. Gracias a la Vida
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp (ii. Interlude)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Gross No. 3 in F major (final movement)
Aníbal Troilo Responso
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Trad. The National Anthem
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Sunday 15th January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Jeanne Lamon
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French meets violinist Jeanne Lamon, former artistic director of Tafelmusik.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.315 for Violin And Orchestra (Four Seasons) - Summer
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Major after Corelli
Georg Philipp Telemann Alster Overture Suite in F Major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita VI - 2nd Mvt.
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite - Air gai en roendeau pour les memes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra BWV 1042 - 3rd Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in F Minor BWV. 1018 - 1st Movt.
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Saturday 7th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: The minds that changed music
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Schoenberg's Gurrelieder performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Thomas Morley Hard by a cristalle fountain - madrigal for 6 voices
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' - aria from Radamisto
Friday 6th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Friday - Suzy Klein
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Edward Gardner, Alban Gerhardt and Lisa Friend.

Arnold Schoenberg Moses Und Aron
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
John Sheppard Reges Tharsis
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello No 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Prelude)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Moderato
Edward German Romance
Zoltán Kodály Sonata in B minor for solo cello (extract)
Arnold Schoenberg Brettl-Lieder (Gigerlette, Mahnung, and Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien)
Jean Sibelius Die stille Stadt, Op.50 (Six Songs) No.5 (1906).
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, K315
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Trad The First Nowell
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Saturday 24th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Vox Luminis perform music for the season.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Friday 23rd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Philip Glass Mishima
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Fanny Mendelssohn December (Das Jahr)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Schliesse, mein Herze, dies selige Wunder' from Cantata 3 of Christmas Oratorio
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.1; Miniature overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8, last Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major Op.17
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist en ros entsprungen
Carl Nielsen Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, 1st Movement
Nicolò Paganini Concerto for violin and orch no.2 (Op.7)..., 3rd mvt; Rondo "La campanella"...
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Herbert Howells 3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Monday 19th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (from Lieutenant Kije suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
John Rutter Star Carol
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV.140)..., Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme [chorus]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.7 in C minor
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Trad. Sans day - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Adeste fideles (Gleichsam als Marsch)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43), Overture
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet [1929]
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 1 (HWV.332) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr. Hekkema for reed quintet from Pieces de clavecin [1724]
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Juon [orig. for piano duet], no.4 in F# minor
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata, Op. 1 No. 2 in G, BuxWV 253
Frederick Delius String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 6/1
Monday 12th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid; Overture
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra D major
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.41`1) vers. for voice & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Josef Suk 6 Pieces for piano (Op.7), no.2; Humoreska [Humoresque]
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus Op.42; no.3 'Vineta'
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.3; Look not in my eyes
Gustav Holst Invocation Op.19`2 for cello and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Sunday 11th December 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Les Ambassadeurs
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert from the theatres of 18th-century France.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus - Suite
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: Circ's invocation
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Finale
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: First and second airs
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ballet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ouverture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Entree pour les guerriers
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: De rochers entasses; Air for Trumpet
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: Duo d'un Francais et un Espagnol
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Neides' aria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Penetrez les humains
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Trajan's aria
André Campra L' Europe galante: Recit de Zaide
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Titon e l'Aurore: Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Entree des quatres nations
Saturday 10th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - 3 - with Catriona Young
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 1, 17 and 20.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in F major K.37 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 4th December 2016
23:07
Early Music Late
Mahan Esfahani
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents music by the Bach family and Dusek played by Mahan Esfahani.

František Xaver Dušek Sonata in G minor: Andante
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Titon e l'Aurore: Titon's aria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Excerpts from Les Indes galante, La Princesse de Navarre, Le Temple de la gloire
Johann Christian Bach Sonata in C minor Op.5`6
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier: Prelude and fugue in D major BWV.874
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.65`17
František Xaver Dušek Sonata in B flat
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by composers who were late bloomers.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Trad Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Anton Bruckner Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in Eb
Leos Janacek Česká legie
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in B Flat
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R.146
Friday 2nd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured in Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 1.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words (version for string quartet): Introduction
Pyotr Tchaikovsky 6 songs (Op. 6), no. 5; Otchevo? [Why?]
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F major, Op.73
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, Part III: "As steals the morn"
Thomas Adès Tevot
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Prologue - Menuet tendre et rondeau; 1st & 2nd tambourins
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ, BWV91
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op.90, "A time there was..."
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & Fugue in E minor, BuxWV142
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor, Op.23 No.7
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Wednesday 30th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured in Mendelssohn's Piano Concerto No 1.

Rodgers and Hammerstein South Pacific: Younger Than Springtime
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333
Richard Rodgers On Your Toes: Slaughter on 10th Avenue
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Mark-Anthony Turnage Another Set To
Nicola Porpora Oh se fosse il mio core (a cantata)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond The Stars
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Edward Elgar Elegy for string orchestra, Op.58
Erik Satie Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Felix Mendelssohn Six Choruses, Op. 88: No.4 Die Waldvogelein
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zephirs
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob.XV:11
anon S'on me regarde
Tuesday 29th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured playing Chopin's Preludes, Op 28.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord: I. Allegro
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 8 in E major, Op. 80: Allegro
Franz Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612): Passameze
Arthur Benjamin An Ideal Husband: Hyde Park Galop
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim clamabant
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes, Op.28
Iván Fischer Fanfare
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Monday 28th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Moura Lympany, featured playing Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Herbert Howells 'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Thursday 24th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Markus Stenz conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a BBC Prom including Strauss's tone poem Ein Heldenleben.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Friday 18th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured in Massenet's Manon.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Chut, chut
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Lo Fiolaire
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Tomas Barrera Adios, Granada
Antonin Dvorak Three Cypresses for string quartet
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Baillero
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: I. Daybreak - Dance; II. By the River
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Jules Massenet Manon, Act 3 (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op.112
James Knight Music for an Unwritten Play
Jean Sibelius Sting Quartet no. 1 in D min Op.56 first movement
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op.98 'American': I. Moderato
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite No.2 in A minor: VII. Gavotte
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Wednesday 16th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Salieri's Prima la musica, poi le parole
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with an archive performance of Salieri's opera Prima la musica, poi le parole.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.95 (H.1.95) in C minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.102`2) in D major
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words] Opera in 1 Act
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Sunday 13th November 2016
01:30
Through the Night
Isabelle Faust with the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Schumann's First Symphony.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 9th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132: iii "Heiliger Dankgesang..."
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Pastorale in F major BWV 590
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch.
Edvard Grieg Grieg - Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102, V Stark und markiert
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano (Op.12) vers. standard [8 pieces], no.3; Warum?
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex; no. 7; A Brisk young sailor courted me
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from Proms 2014.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Friday 28th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 Oboes and 2 horns in F (Rv.569)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra - 3rd mvt, Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Master Anselm Exultet celi curia. Fulget dies
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Thomas Linley The Duenna - Overture
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Kyrie from Missa Solemnis (Op.123)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Miserere mei, Deus from Miserere des Jesuites
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourin 1 & Tambourin 2)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child