Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean-Joseph de Mondonville

Sunday 28th July 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival International Young Artists Competition 2019
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights and performances from the York Early Music Festival Young Artists Competition.

John Johnson Greensleeves
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost arr. for cello and fortepiano
Giovanni Picchi Canzona ottava a tre
Anon. Per Tropo Fede
Joseph Haydn Quartet In C Major Op.20 No.2; 4th Mvt.
Anonymous Istampita (Tre Fontane)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Passacaille (from Armide)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata In G Major Wq.150
Carl Stamitz Trio In C Major Op.14 No.4; 2nd movt.
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata for harpsichord & obbligato violin, Op.3 No.4
Thursday 14th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dominic Sedgwick, John Lill, The Tallis Scholars
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Tavener Funeral Ikos
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
George Butterworth Oh Fair Enough are Sky and Plain (A Shropshire Lad)
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
John Taverner Kyrie 'Leroy'
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (A Shropshire Lad)
Hugo Wolf Schon streckt' ich aus im Bett (Italian Songbook, Book 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Carmen (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Constant Lambert Rondino: The dancers arrive, late for class (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Monday 8th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Trad. The Keel Row
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for two horns and string quartet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Vince Mendoza Impromptu (Epiphany)
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Monday 13th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Jonathan Darlington, Marcus Farnsworth, Alison Rose
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Regina coeli... Inneggiamo, il Signor (Easter Hymn)
Trad. Vaxelvis Kulning
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Ma pisen zas mi laskou zni (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Antonín Dvořák Dejte klec jestrabu (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Monday 10th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli. With Puccini's E lucevan le stelle (Tosca).

Giacomo Puccini Tosca: 'E lucevan le stelle'
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op. 9
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano in E flat major
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur: L'anima ho stanca
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard 'Sir William Petre'
Roger Quilter I wish and I wish
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.14 in A major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonates en symphonies: Sonate No.6
Noël Gallon Recit and Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265/300e
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Menuets 1 & 2
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: I. Largo
Friday 6th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Friday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Juilliard String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 4

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West, Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664: II. Andante
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.4, Op.37
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-Walzer, Op.418
Manuel María Ponce Ferial
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28
Johann Georg Orschler Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Schubert German Dance No.2 (with No.1 da capo)
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana, Part 1: Chramer gip die varwe mir; Reie
Anton Webern Variations for piano, Op.27
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Sunday 11th December 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Les Ambassadeurs
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert from the theatres of 18th-century France.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus - Suite
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Titon e l'Aurore: Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Entree des quatres nations
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: Circ's invocation
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Finale
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: First and second airs
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ballet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ouverture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Entree pour les guerriers
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: De rochers entasses; Air for Trumpet
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: Duo d'un Francais et un Espagnol
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Neides' aria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Penetrez les humains
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Trajan's aria
André Campra L' Europe galante: Recit de Zaide
Sunday 4th December 2016
23:07
Early Music Late
Mahan Esfahani
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents music by the Bach family and Dusek played by Mahan Esfahani.

František Xaver Dušek Sonata in B flat
František Xaver Dušek Sonata in G minor: Andante
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Titon e l'Aurore: Titon's aria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Excerpts from Les Indes galante, La Princesse de Navarre, Le Temple de la gloire
Johann Christian Bach Sonata in C minor Op.5`6
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier: Prelude and fugue in D major BWV.874
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.65`17
Sunday 29th May 2016
16:00
The Choir
Gabrieli's Magnificat a 33
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a selection of choral music and the latest Choral Classic.

Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Henry Purcell O sing unto the Lord (extract)
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis (St Paul's Service) extract
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sicut sagittae (Nisi Dominus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm! (extract)
Robert Schumann Zur hohen Jagd (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Robert Schumann Fruhe (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Robert Schumann Bei der Flasche (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Robin Holloway Woefully Arrayed (extract)
Traditional Arr. Victoria Couper O Mistress Mine
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Tuesday 12th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein, Tanita Tikaram, Jamie Phillips, William Wallace
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from singers Tanita Tikaram and William Wallace.

Taurus Spirit
Claude Debussy Danse ‘Tarantelle styrienne’
Tanita Tikaram The Way you Move
Tanita Tikaram Food on my Table
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, Op. 8: Final Dance
Laura Farabollini Gavotta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor KV 491 - ii. Larghetto
Led Zeppelin Stairway to Heaven
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World) - iii. Scherzo
Ambassadeurs de la liberté d'expression Droit de Vivre
Léo Delibes Lakme - Act 2, no.10; Ou va la jeune Hindoue? (Bell song)
Andrew Griffiths Messiah: Ev’ry Valley
Andrew Griffiths Rodelinda: Pastorello d’un povero armento
Robert de Visée Sarabande from Pieces for Theorbo in C minor
Andrew Griffiths Jephtha: 'Waft her angels through the skies’
Robert Fuchs Symphony no.2 Op.45 in E flat major - iii. Minuet
Anon. Do chuirfinnse fein mo leanbh a chodladh (I would put my infant to sleep)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Final section
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Nisi Dominus: chorus ‘Sicut sagitta’
Léo Delibes Bell song from Lakme
Wednesday 16th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alamire, Jonathan Biss
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including vocal group Alamire and pianist Jonathan Biss.

Jacob Heringman Jouyssance vous donneray
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte a 8
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)...., Overture (Die Zauberharfe)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Antonio Vivaldi Estro-Reel
Danielle de Niese Ah, spietato from Amadigi di Gaula
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Abends, will ich schlafen geh'n
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata op.3 no.3 - I. Allegro
Jonathan Biss Abschied from Waldszenen Op.82
Jonathan Biss Piano Sonata no.27 in E minor op. 90: 1st movement
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano. 3rd movement; Con brio
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts, Act 2: Meditation
Friday 18th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Berlioz, Elgar, Helen Grime and Beethoven's Eroica Symphony
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Halle under Mark Elder.

Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Helen Grime Near Midnight
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 (Op.61) in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B minor (Op.1 No.6)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Recitativo accompagnato – Dall'ondoso periglio; Aria – Aure, deh, per pieta
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Monday 23rd November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: William Christie conducting Les Arts Florissants
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Les Arts Florissants and William Christie perform Rameau's Grands Motets. With John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Deus noster refugium
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Jean-Philippe Rameau In convertendo Dominus
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quam dilecta tabernacula
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces (March; Waltz; Polka)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville In exitu Israel (excerpts)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville 'Elevaverunt flumina', from Dominus Regnavit
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: opening funeral chorus, adapted to 'Kyrie Eleison'
Jean-Philippe Rameau 'Tendre amour' from Les indes galantes, adapted with a sacred text
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Saturday 18th July 2015
09:00
CD Review
Proms Composer: HK Gruber
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer HK Gruber and soprano Carolyn Sampson.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae Solennes De Confessore K.339)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring (Part 2: Introduction)
Thomas Tallis Mass For 4 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (ii. Vivace)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27 No.4)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes Les Fleurs For Voice And Piano
HK Gruber Busking For Trumpet, Accordion, Banjo And Strings (iii. Allegro)
François Couperin Troisieme Lecon De Tenebres For 2 Sopranos And Continuo
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring (opening of original 1913)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan (4 Songs Op.39 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'Io Mi Scordi Di Te? - Recitative And Rondo K.505 For Soprano, Piano And Orch
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias, The Betrayer Of His Country Z.585)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto For Piano, Wind, Timpani And Double Basses (iii)
HK Gruber Manhattan Broadcasts For Chamber Orchestra (ii. Radio City)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Venite Adoremus (Venite Exultemus)
HK Gruber 3 Mob Pieces For 7 Instruments And Percussion (i. Patrol)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfliesse meine Herze (St John Passion Bwv.245)
HK Gruber Frankenstein!! - A Pan-Demonium For Baritone And Orchestra Or Ensemble
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 In D Major H.1.86
HK Gruber Violinkonzert '... Aus Schatten Duft Gewebt' (i. Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No. 5 In E Flat Major Op.73 for Piano and Orchestra (i. Allegro)
HK Gruber Concerto For Cello And Ensemble/Small Orchestra (opening)
HK Gruber Charivari - An Austrian Journal For Orchestra (opening)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (Op.27 No. 4)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2 K.V.11 (v. Allegro)
HK Gruber Rough Music - Concerto For Percussion And Orchestra (ii. Shivaree)
Wednesday 17th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with David Puttnam
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Pavel Haas Quartet, featured in Pavel Haas's String Quartet No 2.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue aria (Don Giovanni)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Schumann
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.7 in D major, K.271a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto, K622; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice Op. 18 no. 5 in E major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F Op.3 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61; 3rd mvt, Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: excerpts
Ottokar Nováček Moto perpetuo
Pavel Haas Quartet String Quartet No.2, Op.7 ‘From the Monkey Mountains’
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture to “The Song of Hiawatha”, Op.30 No.3
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Friday 5th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Halle and Mark Elder
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Proms with the Halle under Mark Elder.

Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Helen Grime Near Midnight
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B minor (Op.1 No.6)
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
George Frideric Handel Recitativo accompagnato – Dall'ondoso periglio; Aria – Aure, deh, per pieta
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sunday 24th May 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music for Marie Fel
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Music for Marie Fel, a concert celebrating the 18th-century soprano.

Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Daphnis et Alcimadure - opera in 3 acts
Jean-Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original [1737]
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Laudate pueri Dominum - motet for 4 voices
Michel-Richard de Lalande Te Deum for chorus [1684] [(P.1) (H.6) (C.11)]
Michel-Richard de Lalande Cantate Domino - grand motet S72 for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Salve regina for soprano and ensemble
Monday 18th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rameau's Grands Motets
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Les Arts Florissants and William Christie performing Rameau's Grands Motets.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Deus noster refugium
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Jean-Philippe Rameau In convertendo Dominus
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quam dilecta tabernacula
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces (March; Waltz; Polka)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville 'Elevaverunt flumina', from Dominus Regnavit
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville In exitu Israel (excerpts)
Jean-Philippe Rameau 'Tendre amour' from Les indes galantes, adapted with a sacred text
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: opening funeral chorus, adapted to 'Kyrie Eleison'
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Monday 12th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Proms: Rameau's Grands Motets
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2014 Proms: Les Arts Florissants and William Christie in Rameau's Grands Motets.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Deus noster refugium
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Jean-Philippe Rameau In convertendo Dominus
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Paschalis
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quam dilecta tabernacula
Jean-Philippe Rameau 'Tendre amour' from Les indes galantes, adapted with a sacred text
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Karl Goldmark Night on the lake with moonlight (Op.52 No.5)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces (March; Waltz; Polka)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville In exitu Israel (excerpts)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville 'Elevaverunt flumina', from Dominus Regnavit
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek [Marosszeki tancok] vers. for piano
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: opening funeral chorus, adapted to 'Kyrie Eleison'
Wednesday 26th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Paul Morley
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Handel: Ode for St Cecilia's Day.

Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G, BWV 1007; Prelude
Grieg Solveig’s Song, from Peer Gynt
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Britten Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in A minor
Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Frank Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet in F Sharp minor
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata Op. 3 No. 1
Mendelssohn Songs without Words in E minor, op.102 no.1
anon. Buenas Nuevas de Algeria
Antonio Salieri La scuola de’ gelosi: Sinfonia
Camille Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue & Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No. 5, D.485
anon Mapping the Music
Tuesday 11th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Jeux.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on ‘Mein junges Leben hat ein End’
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Cyril Scott Early one Morning
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op. 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Act I, No. 9 Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act II: “Deh Vieni a la Finestra”
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Variations Op.41
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en Forme De Poire – Manière de commencement; Prolongation du même
Peter Warlock An Old Song
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee: Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (conclusion)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379A/B) 1st/2nd settings [strophic]
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Hermann Raupach Alsesta: March
Jacques Arcadelt Tutto ‘l di piango
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F Op.3 No.2
Camille Saint-Saëns Africa –Fantaisie for piano and orchestra Op.89
Friday 31st October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss Tone Poems, Episode 4
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including Strauss's tone poems Ein Heldenleben and Symphonia Domestica.

Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Franz Peter Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Wednesday 6th August 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2014 Repeats, Prom 17: Rameau - Grands Motets
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: Les Arts Florissants and William Christie perform Rameau sacred motets.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Deus noster refugium for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Jean-Philippe Rameau In convertendo Dominus - grand motet for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quam dilecta tabernacula(Psalm 84) for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville In exitu Israel - grand motet for soprano, tenor, baritone, chorus & ens
Thursday 17th July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Worbey and Farrell, The Brook Street Band
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from piano duo Worbey and Farrell.

Charles-Marie Widor Toccata Symphony No.5
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 10
Gioachino Rossini Zelmira Riedi al soglio (Zelmira)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio e dolce (Trio Sonata in D minor, BWV.527)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee (S.163), Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Georg Philipp Telemann Adagio & Allegro from Trumpet Concerto in D Major, TWV51:D7
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Gasouillats auzelets (Daphnis et Alcimadure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue No.5 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau. Allegro (Sonata in E flat major, K.380)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem (Op.56)
Friday 27th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
27/06/2014
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Arvo Part's Lamentate and Shostakovich's Symphony No 11.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no 11 in G minor, op. 103 ('The Year 1905')
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Arvo Prt Lamentate for piano and orchestra
Sunday 25th May 2014
16:00
The Choir
Barbershop, Edward Higginbottom and Verdi's Requiem
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the world of barbershop, plus a Choral Classic from Verdi.

John Kander New York, New York
Johann Adolf Hasse Laudate pueri
Giuseppe Verdi Libera me from Requiem
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville A custodio matutina (from De Profundis)
John Tavener Western Wynde Mass
Jukka Linkola Mika ilmestys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Seid uns zum zweiten Mal willkommen ( Terzetto from Der Zauberflte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (from Vesperae de Dominica K.231)
Giuseppe Verdi Lacrimosa from Requiem
Saturday 4th January 2014
01:00
Through the Night
04/01/2014
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Brahms' Violin Concerto with Lisa Batiashvili and Vladimir Ashkenazy.

Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'