Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean-Féry Rebel

Wednesday 7th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361, Largo
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op.15 No.2
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Aram Khachaturian Waltz from Masquerade
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Georg Philipp Telemann My Spirit Rejoices
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabeus
Jean-Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Ralph Vaughan Williams Smile O Voluptuous Cool-Breath'd Earth
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen' from Ich habe genug BWV 82
Arvo Pärt Summa for four voices a cappella
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in C major
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Thursday 24th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.1 in C minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Aaron Copland Old American songs - set 1 for voice(s) and piano, no.4; Simple gifts ...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Malcolm Williamson Suite from Our Man in Havana: Serenade
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Sunday 13th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival 2016 - L'Avventura
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zak Ozmo directs L'Avventura London at the 2016 Brighton Early Music Festival.

Athanasius Kircher Tarantella
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabaso Yerno De Satanas
Stephen Storace The Curfew
George Frideric Handel Ode For St Cecilia's Day - The Soft Complaining Flute
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - La Terre et l'eau; Le Feu; Tambourin
Johann Pachelbel Ciaconna in F Minor
Juan Arañés Ciaconna in C Major La Vida Bona
Athanasius Kircher A Paradigm of Free Composition in all Rhythms
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Baletto
Georg Philipp Telemann Orpheus Oder Die Wunderbare Bestandigkeit Der Liebe - Niais
Georg Philipp Telemann Orpheus Oder Die Wunderbare Bestandigkeit Der Liebe - C'est ma plus chere envie
Tuesday 27th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured in Mozart's Violin Concerto.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K.219
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Eriks Esenvalds A drop in the ocean
Peteris Vasks Music for a summer evening
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata No.9 in F major: IV. Gigue
Léonin Alleluya. Non vos relinquam orphanos
Leos Janacek On the Overgrown Path, Series 1: excerpt
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo 'Fantaisie grotesque, an American sketch'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C major, K.157
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Monday 11th July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Baroque Favourites and Fireworks - Barokksolistene directed by Bjarte Eike
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque favourites and fireworks performed by Barokksolistene under Bjarte Eike.

Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Largo (Concerto in C major RV443)
William Byrd Aspice Domine Quia Facta Est
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV93
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Henry Purcell The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent Z.603- incidental music
Henry Purcell Suite from Dioclesian
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6'4
Jean-Féry Rebel Les caracteres de la danse
Sunday 3rd July 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
New York City, Episode 2
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music and interviews from Tenet, the Sebastians and New York Baroque Incorporated.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G Op. 3 No. 3
Vaillant Par maintes foy
Caroline Shaw Dolce cantavi (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin & keyboard No.1 in B minor, BWV.1014 (4th movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, Op.10’1 “La Tempesta di Mare”, RV.433 (3rd movement) (excerpt)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Tambourin)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos, RV.564 (1st movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6’6 (3rd mvt – Musette)
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik, Hamburger Ebb und Fluth, TWV.55/C3 (Overture)
Jean-Féry Rebel Ramage [Les Elemens]
Antonio Vivaldi Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia), RV.710 (excerpt)
Friday 17th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Thomas Tallis O ye tender babes
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Jean-Féry Rebel Caprice from Les Elemens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor 2nd movement; Romanze
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Courante
Anon. Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Charles Ives Country band march for small orchestra (K.V.14)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd Mvt, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 4th mvt; Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Ich wolt, meine Lieb ergosse sich from Sechs Duettte, Op.63
George Lloyd Symphony No. 9 - Third Movement: Allegro con brio
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux op.39 no.7 in C minor
Monday 16th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (main title)
Charles Koechlin IV. Aux Temps des Fees (Quatre Poemes d’Edmond Haraucourt)
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Victor Young Danaher’s House (The Quiet Man)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C Minor, K.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Serenade in D major, K.250 ‘Haffner’)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Scottish-Choro (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens
Alan Hovhaness III. Andante espressivo (Symphony No.2 ‘Mysterious Mountain’)
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No.5 in B minor, Wq.182
Sunday 17th April 2016
22:40
Early Music Late
Les Talens Lyriques
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French Baroque music played by Les Talens Lyriques directed by Christophe Rousset.

Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Le Sommeil d'Ulisse
François Couperin Concert no. 1 in G major
Jean-Féry Rebel Sonata no. 6
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - suite no. 5 in E minor
Sunday 6th December 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Northern Lights: The Duben Collection.
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3's Northern Lights, Fiona Talkington explores music in the Duben Collection.

Ignatio von Gnessel Venite ad me
Jean-Féry Rebel Ulysse: Overture
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte dass Gott
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag-Lied, 'Muß der Tod denn auch entbinden'
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate, pueri, Dominum, BuxWV 69
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in D - BuxBV 272
Franz Tunder Ach Herr laB deine lieben Engelein
Giovanni Rovetta Salve mi Jesu
Saturday 5th December 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat, D950.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 In C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4 - Allegro
Peteris Vasks Presence (Cello Concerto No. 2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 - Allegretto
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 1 - Allegro orgoglioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 In A major K.414
Franz (1) Schubert Piano Sonata In A major D.959
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Suite No. 1 - The Oak Tree
Carl Nielsen Violin Sonata No. 1 - Allegro glorioso
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet - Tema con variazioni
Jean Sibelius Come away, death (Op.61)
Arvo Pärt Kusskuss, kallike (Estonian Lullaby)
Arvo Pärt Weihnachtliches Wiegenlied (Christmas Lullaby)
Jean Sibelius Orchestra First Symphony - Finale (quasi una fantasia)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, No 6, 'Spillevaerket'
Jean-Féry Rebel Le Chaos (Les Elemens)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act I Finale
Johannes Brahms Romance from Six Pieces for Piano Op. 118
Saturday 7th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Free Thinking
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the 2015 Free Thinking Festival, Martin Handley with Radio 3's breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2,
Cole Porter High society: Overture
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Edward Elgar May Song
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
George Frideric Handel Admeto: Alma mia, dolce ristoro
Jean-Féry Rebel Les élémens, simphonie nouvelle; Le cahos
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Julie - fantasy (Op.18)
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar for voices and ensemble
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme in F sharp major Op 32 no 1
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46)no.5 in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.293) (Op.8`3) "L'Autunno"
Monday 2nd November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Ruby Hughes and the London Handel Players
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ruby Hughes and London Handel Players at the 2015 Brighton Early Music Festival.

Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Angels Ever Bright and Fair
Imogen Holst Mass in A Minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No.1 'Annunciation'
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata in D No.5 'Deuxieme Livre'
Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Sonata No.8 in G (Premiere livre)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata Judith
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata: Susanne
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin: Premiere Ordre
Thursday 10th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Christ rising again
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Francis Poulenc Valse
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op. 19
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Gilbert O’Sullivan Yeomen of the Guard; Strange Adventure
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.7`3) in B flat maj; 3rd movement; Allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite: Air tres gay
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Alfonso X el Sabio Virgen madre gloriosa [Cantigas de Santa Maria no.340]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in G major vers. standard, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620): Act 1, no.7; Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 97 (H.1.97) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for fl (or violin), 2 vlns, bsn & bc (RV.104) in G min "La Notte"[comp]
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: theme for the TV series for fortepiano and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 2 (Op.78)
Wednesday 12th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra (Op.11)
Earl Bostic Let me off Uptown
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
E.J. Moeran Stalham River
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la danse - fantaisie for 2 violins and bc [fl, ob, bn ad lib]
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Cantata: Es erhub sich ein Streit (There arose a strife)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Eleni Karaindrou Laura’s Waltz from The Glass Managerie
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5..(Op.13`5): 3rd mvt; Minuetto and trio
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers March from ‘In a Nutshell’ suite
Antonin Dvorak First movement: Praeludium (Pastorale) from Czech Suite Op.39
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69) , no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, no.1; Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for piano [LH] and strings (Op.23), 4th movement; Lied...
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ, no.3)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81 no.3
Benjamin Britten Finale – Allegretto from Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc. 2; Una Furtiva lagrima...
Carl Nielsen Closing chorus: Come here, fiddle and clarinet (from Springtime in Funen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Hugo Wolf The Ratcatcher (Der Rattenfänger)
Tuesday 2nd June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
La Nuova Musica - Handel's Israel in Egpyt
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's Israel in Egpyt performed by La Nuova Musica at the 2015 Salisbury Festival.

George Frideric Handel Overture to the occasional Oratorio
George Frideric Handel Oratorio Israel in Egypt Part 1
George Frideric Handel Oratorio Israel in Egypt Part 2
Jean-Féry Rebel Les elemens (exceprts)
Saturday 23rd May 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Florilegium
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florilegium perform chamber works by Bach, CPE Bach and Vivaldi in New York.

Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in B flat, RV.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, RV.84
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in G, Wq.144
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV.525
Sunday 10th May 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Baroque Dance
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque dance specialist Philippa Waite explores the different styles of various dances.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Loure grave from La Temple de la Gloire
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Almira
Henry Purcell Rondeau from The Fairy Queen
Jean-Baptiste Lully Chaconne from Acis et Galatee Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in G major BWV1009 - Bouree
Nicola Matteis Jigg from Sett of Ayres in D major
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite for Lute in D minor - Courante
Carl Heinrich Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
François Couperin Sarabande la Dangereuse
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Characteres de la Danse
Thursday 7th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Martin Shaw
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Schubert: Prometheus. Wolf: Prometheus.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat, Op 100
George Gershwin Love Walked In
Hugo Wolf Prometheus
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata XV: The Coronation of the Virgin [Rosary Sonatas]
Jean-Féry Rebel Les élémens, simphonie nouvelle; Le cahos
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pièces de clavecin en concerts: Concert No 4 in B flat
François Couperin Lully's ascent to Mt Parnassus
Joaquín Rodrigo Guitar Concerto de Aranjuez: 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Wehmut, D825
Percy Grainger The Immovable Do (version for orchestra)
Gabriel Fauré Romance for violin and piano
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
William Michael Balfe The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
Gustav Holst St Paul’s Suite Op 29’2
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.4; Wiegenlied
William Hurlstone The Magic mirror suite; Witch’s death-dance
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, no.3;Laideronnette,imperatrice des Pagodes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Il Giorno onomastico): 2nd movement; Larghetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 4th movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Frank Bridge 4 Short pieces for violin and piano, no.2; Spring song ...
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Merchant of Venice (incidental Music); Bourrée and waltz
Thursday 12th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Creation: With Verdure Clad
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls
Jules Massenet Toccata
Liza Lehmann The Daisy Chain: Fairies
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] (Op.11)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest for voice and piano
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 7 for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini "La campanella" 3rd movement from Violin Concerto no.2
Jacques Aubert Concerto Op.17`1 for 4 violins, cello and basso continuo
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Anthony Holborne Lullabie - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.4]
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Der Himmel Iacht! Die Erde jubilieret!' from Cantata BWV 31
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.10 in G flat major;
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major [complete]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 4th mvt; Presto vivace
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Friday 20th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers - Creation Songs
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers under Stephen Cleobury in music celebrating the glories of the natural world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Aaron Copland In the beginning
Bernhard Lewkovitch Il Cantico delle Creature
Howard Helvey Song of Creation
Jean-Féry Rebel Dances from Les Elémens
Jean-Féry Rebel Le Cahos from Les Elémens
Maurice Ravel Bolero (arr. Benny Goodman)
Orlande de Lassus Benedicite omnia opera
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D, 'alla Handel', Op.18 (arr. Bonnet and Hull)
Pierce Gratitude Sutra
Augusta Read Thomas Juggler of Day
Sir William Walton Cantico del Sole
Bianchi da Sarzana Benedicite omnia opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in F minor for a mechanical organ, K608
George Frideric Handel Serse / Act 1 - Largo ('Ombra mai fù') arr. Stephen Cleobury
Friday 23rd January 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Katie Derham. The BBC SSO in Rameau, Adams, Rebel, Beethoven, Grieg and Berlioz.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op. 36
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe
Edvard Grieg En Svane, Op. 25 no. 2 & Varen (Spring) Op. 33 no. 2
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens: Movement I - Le Chaos
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers (from the opera-ballet)
John Adams Absolute Jest for String Quartet and Orchestra
Tuesday 16th December 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Temple Winter Festival, Polyphony: An English Christmas
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Polyphony perform festive 20th-century music including Tavener, Howells and Warlock.

John Tavener The lamb
John Tavener A hymn to the mother of God
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax
Peter Warlock Benedicamus Domino
Peter Warlock I saw a fair maiden
John Tavener Today The Virgin
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Rathbone Oxen
Peter Warlock As dew in Aprylle
Kenneth Leighton Of a rose is all my song
Peter Wishart Three Carols, opus 17 no. 3 Alleluya, a new work is come on hand.
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la Danse
Warlock/Carter Lullaby My Jesus
Kenneth Leighton Fantasy on Veni Emmanuel
Sunday 14th December 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
The Halle - Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Gourlay conducts the Halle Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Complete Ballet)
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elémens
Thursday 6th November 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SSO - Rameau, Adams, Rebel, Beethoven
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From City Halls, Glasgow, BBC SSO under Markus Stenz in Rameau, Adams, Rebel and Beethoven

Edward Elgar Polonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 Op. 36
Edward Elgar My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin en concert: Troisieme concert
Michael Daugherty ‘Le Tombeau de Liberace’
Jean-Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elemens
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite No. 1 from Les Indes Galantes
John Adams Absolute Jest (2012)