Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean-Baptiste Arban

Monday 17th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Spike Milligan The Ying Tong Song
Thursday 5th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Tuesday 13th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Henry Purcell Canzona Z.860ii (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Henry Purcell March Z860i (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour Rire no. 5: Violon
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in B minor, Op. 20
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens a Carthage..., Intermezzo; Chasse royale...[Royal hunt & storm]
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Henry Purcell Thou know'st Lord Z.58C (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Trad. Folkefrelsar, Til Oss Kom (Saviour of the Nations, Come)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Thomas Morley The Frogge galliard for consort a 6 [after Dowland; 1st Booke of Consort...]
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Traditional Swedish Himlen hänger stjärnsvart (The Sky is Starry Black)
Hjort-Anders Olsson Trettondagsmarschen
Dan Locklair Cluster's Last Stand
Anonymous Lulajze, Jezuniu (Sleep Jesus) arr. Bob Chilcott
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': La Bourrée (XXXII a 4)
Wednesday 27th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, featured in Mahler's Kindertotenlieder.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium & Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut, BWV199
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op.39
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture to Gwendoline
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor, WAB 113
Johann Vierdanck Suite for two violins and continuo
Libby Larsen Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus, BWV241
Johannes Brahms II. Andante un poco Adagio (Sonata for viola and piano in F minor, Op.120 No.1)
Edward Elgar II. Lento - Allegro molto (Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85)
Robert Schumann Overture to The Bride of Messina, Op.100
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral music from the 2015 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a choral concert of works by Stravinsky, Szymanowski and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy (Le roi des etoiles) for male chorus and orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestr
Friday 18th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Tadaaki Otaka conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Walton, Elgar and Vaughan Williams from the 2015 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 2
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Francesco Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat – from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Grace Williams Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Tuesday 9th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Hans-Ola Ericsson at the 2015 Stockholm Early Music Festival
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an organ recital given by Hans-Ola Ericsson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Canzona in D minor, BWV.588
Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Bernardo Pasquini Partita sopra la Aria della Folia da Espagna
Carlo Gesualdo Canzon del Principe
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partita sopra l'Aria di Follia
[anonymous] Magnificat in D, from 'Livre d'orgue de Montréal'
[anonymous] Excerpts from 'Robertsbridge Codex' (c.1330)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Excerpts from 'Livre d'orgue de Monsieur Rameau'
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in C major, BWV.531 for organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Martin Düben Praeludium
Georg Böhm Vater unser im Himmelreich
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Quinta, from 'Libro II'
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Wednesday 30th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Philippe Herreweghe conducting Collegium Vocale Gent in Poland
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a Bach concert by Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Encore: Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, from 'Magnificat in D, (BWV.243)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Friday 9th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Chausson from Poland
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a concert given by the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances [5 movements]
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Johannes Brahms Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Joseph Marx Nachtgebet [Evening Prayer]
César Franck Final in B flat major (Op.21)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Thursday 18th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Mendelssohn, Chausson
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a concert given by the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances [5 movements]
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Johannes Brahms Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
César Franck Final in B flat major (Op.21)
Joseph Marx Nachtgebet [Evening Prayer]
Monday 23rd March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky, Szymanowski and Ligeti
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a choral concert, featuring Stravinsky, Szymanowski and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestr
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy (Le roi des etoiles) for male chorus and orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Saturday 14th February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Bach from Collegium Vocale Gent under Philippe Herreweghe.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Johann Sebastian Bach Encore: Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, from 'Magnificat in D, (BWV.243)
Johann Sebastian Bach Encore: Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
John Stanley Concerto for organ in C minor
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
William Byrd Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Tuesday 9th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
John Jenkins Newark Siege
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Sir William Walton Façade; Waltz
Benjamin Britten Winter words (Op.52), no.7; At the railway station, Upway
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer ..., no.1 in G minor;
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
John Carter In time of softest snow
Franz Peter Schubert Allegro moderato from String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804 (Rosamunde)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio, Pt.3; The people shall hear (chorus)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 3rd mvt; Finale (Presto)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Saudades das selvas brasilieras - 2 pieces for piano, no.2;
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus -(Op.43), Overture
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47)..., 3rd movement; Allegro ma non tanto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23..: 3rd mvt; Allegro con fuoco
Monday 17th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music including Bach performed by Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Encore: Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, from 'Magnificat in D, (BWV.243)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Thursday 9th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Artis Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Artis Quartet playing music by Beethoven and Verdi.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Lieder
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings; [2. Largo assai]
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Thursday 18th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Young Performers, Episode 5
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents young musicians from France, Denmark, Slovenia and Liverpool.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Lars-Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Donna Coleman The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; (appl) "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
Tuesday 22nd April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

[traditional] Blow the wind southerly
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D major
[traditional] The Keel Row
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat, K269
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite: Polka
Franz Rupp The Londonderry Air
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232; Opening chorus
Albric Magnard Symphony no. 3 in B flat minor, Op.11: 2nd movement; Danses
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude in B major, Op.16 no.1 arr. Pntinen/Frst
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons : The Crocus (Spring) 1755
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust - Act 3; O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Jewel song)
Joaqun Rodrigo Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un Gentilhombre)
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, 1st mvt; Gigues
douard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Franz Lehr Ballsirenen-Walzer [after Die Lustige Witwe]
Thodore Dubois Toccata
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Tuesday 28th January 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Niamh Cusack
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Respighi: The Pines of Rome.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1, BWV1046
Erik Satie Veritables preludes flasques (pour un chien)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Giuseppe Verdi "Addio, del passato" (La Traviata
Maurice Ravel Nicolette (Trois Chansons)
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Farruca) - The Three Cornered Hat
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on the Carnival of Venice
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in E flat, Op.51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo Sonata, K.303
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo finale (Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos, K.365)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Airs des Incas; Air pour l'adoration du soleil; Air pour les sauvages; Chaconne (Les Indes Galantes)
Sunday 12th January 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Keeping Up Appearances
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully examines the human preoccupation with fashion.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Theme & Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Stanley Holloway Brahn Boots
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ballet De La Nuit - Ouverture
Peter Philips Ave Jesu Christe
Saturday 9th November 2013
01:00
Through the Night
Stenhammar, Episode 1
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Stenhammar, including String Quartets Nos 3 and 4.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.18) in F major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no. 4 (Op.25) in A minor Quartet for strings no. 4 (Op.25) i
Emil Sjgren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Hugo Alfvn Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Kaspar Jr Frster Sonata 'La Sidon'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasia in B minor (Op.11 No.3)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Friday 26th April 2013
16:30
In Tune
Ben Johnson, Trio Manouche, Cerys Matthews
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from Trio Manouche and Ben Johnson. Plus Cerys Matthews.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
Miriam Makeba Malaika (My Angel)
Cerys Matthews Calon Lan
Matheu Watson Dunrobin Place
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture Op.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Private lives of Elizabeth and Essex - music for the film
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations, arr. Pinchaureau for cornet & wind orch. [orig. with pf]
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline - opera
Gioachino Rossini Les Soirees musicales for solo voices and accompaniment
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute - 1st setting
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158, transc. for piano [orig. voice and piano]
Wednesday 10th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
10/10/2012
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno performed by Les Ambassadeurs

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Richard Wagner Tannhauser ? Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva? Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
[anonymous] Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Camille Saint-Sans Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Frdric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Monday 23rd April 2012
00:30
Through the Night
23/04/2012
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major
Wednesday 29th February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Rossini, Nyman and Saint-Saens.

Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue in D
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
George Gershwin Our Love Is Here To Stay
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite VI BWV 1012 ? Gigue
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K9 in D Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 (Op.138)
Vincenzo Bellini Son Vergin Vezzosa from I Puritani
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne ? Gavotte con due variazioni
William Byrd Ave Maria (Graduali 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) no.14 [series 2 no.6] in B flat major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Carnival of Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.497) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Camille Saint-Sans Wedding Cake ? Valse Caprice for piano and strings opus 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 147 (BWV.147), Pt 2, no.10; Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Claude Debussy March Ecosaisse
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 52 ?Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!?
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz from Seven Dolls Dances
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux ? No 4 ?Moderato?
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds ? from The Draughtsman?s Contract
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Thomas Erskine Quartet in C minor ? 4th movement ?Allegro?
Heinrich Schtz Psalm 100
Friday 5th August 2011
10:00
Classical Collection
Friday - Sarah Walker
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Rossini, Arban, Tavener, Bach, Grainger and Tchaikovsky.

Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La scala di seta
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sheep May Safely Graze' (from the Hunt Cantata, BWV 208)
John Tavener Shunya
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor, op.64
Friday 15th July 2011
10:00
Classical Collection
Friday - James Jolly
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Vivaldi, Arban, Puccini, Chopin, Mozart and Strauss.

Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major, RV253 - La tempesta di mare
Frdric Chopin Preludes Op.28: No.15 in D flat major - Raindrop; No.16 in B flat minor; No.17 in A flat major
Giacomo Puccini Preludio Sinfonico, Op.1
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on Casta Diva
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505