Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Philippe Rameau

Sunday 21st July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Elgar and Sir John Tavener
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 48 Op.355 'Vision of Andromeda' I. Andante
Edward Elgar Evesham Andante
John Tavener Greek Interlude
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C
Johannes Regis Lux solempnis/Repleti sunt omnes
Anouar Brahem Passante
Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: 'Es gibt ein Reich'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 9
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra: i: Allegro ma non troppo
Anonymous A Merry Moode
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Spanish Pavan
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Wednesday 17th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Martin Luther Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G Major (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Anon. Romanesca
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Tuesday 9th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julian Bliss, Martin Roscoe, James Hurley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
George Frideric Handel Introduction to Il delirio amoroso
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es Mir
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
André Messager Solo de concours
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Katie Bamford Ecstasy (for 6-part choir)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K 457 (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Là vrai, je ne suis pas coupable (La Belle Hélène)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rossini, Mozart and Tchaikovsky
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paolo Arrivabeni conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra: overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Evgeny Kissin Tango Dodecaphonique
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - fantasy after Andersen
9Bach Yn dy Lais - In Your Voice (New Music Biennial 2019)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Monday 8th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Warren Mailley-Smith, 9Bach, Gregory Rose
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
9Bach Pontypridd
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Gregory Rose Evening Canticles, The St. Pancras Service: II. Nunc Dimittis
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 32, No. 1
9Bach Cariad Cyntaf
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in B flat major, Op. 71 No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht Op. 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Faites-lui mes aveux
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, Op. 48: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Antônio Carlos Jobim Girl from Ipanema
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Little Things (Overture)
9Bach Cweirwch Fy Ngwely
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor . Op posthumous.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Thursday 4th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Trad. How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Leos Janáček Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Maceo Pinkard Sugar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op 82: Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet
Johann Baptist Cramer Rondo à l'hongoise (Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme" (Sleepers, wake!) BWV140
Anon. Johnnie Cope - Laughlin's Lilt
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Richard Strauss Kornblumen Op.22 no 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entreés pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons,les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora (Small Sky)
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Sacchini Dardanus (Overture)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Wednesday 26th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki's Third Symphony, Britten's Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Frank Bridge The Sea
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Leos Janáček The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest HWV.258
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Tuesday 25th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Colin Currie, Victor Maslov, Pelleas Ensemble, Nicoletta Mantovani
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pièce de Clavecin en Concert: 'La Boucon'
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Zortzico)
George Gershwin 'A Foggy Day/Love Walked In'
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 17
Franz Schubert Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.9 in D major
Fini Henriques Witches' Dance
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Joe Duddell Catch: 1st mvt
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano: no.3 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042: 1st mvt Allegro
Maurice Ravel 'Rigaudon' from Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Jocelyn Morlock for flute, viola and harp
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Denis King Galloping Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 (3rd mvt)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Alex Weiser My Joy
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Lili Boulanger Hymne au soleil
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Yann Tiersen Summer 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island: V. Dune Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 19 in G major, op. 79
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ólafur Arnalds Island Songs II
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Anonymous Al alva venid buen amigo
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: V. Asturias
Saturday 15th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden, Op 78 No 1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day - What passion cannot music raise and quell
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Alma Mahler Erntelied (Vier Lieder)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Friday 14th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five - Stephanie Childress
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op 10 (Movement 1; Marcia (Allegro))
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air de la folie: Aux langeurs d'Apollon d'Hebe (Platee)
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Stephanie Childress
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Summertime
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Amy Beach Romance
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Benjamin Britten She's like the Swallow
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Singing Cat
Franz Schubert Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Fauré Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Take Five: Isata Kanneh-Mason
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Prologue - Menuet tendre et rondeau; 1st & 2nd tambourins
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio in C minor No 3, Op 101 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata in C major Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale (Piano Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1)
Clara Schumann Sonata in G minor for piano (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Frank Bridge Cello Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28 for piano: Nos 21-24
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
George Frideric Handel Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 11th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Peter Moore
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by soprano Rene Fleming, trombonist Peter Moore and Stile Antico.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ray Steadman-Allen Walk with me
Joseph Haydn Notturno No.3 in G major, 3rd movement
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Sven-David Sanström Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände (from Komm, Jesu, komm)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Love's Enchantment Arthur Pryor
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Vittoria Aleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder: No.2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Adam Guettel Fable (from The Light in the Piazza)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure... (Semele, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with music chosen by today's young 'Take Five' musician, trombonist Peter Moore.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. Alma redemptoris mater (Sarum Rite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
John Williams Across the Stars (Star Wars - Attack of Clones)
Domenico Pellegrini Chaconne in the true Spanish style
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne
Cécile Louise Chaminade Souvenir d'enfance
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
François Couperin Chaconne légère (Royal Concert no.3 in A major)
Monday 10th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mark Simpson, The Ventilator, Rachmaninov?s Bogorditse Djvo
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Antoni Szalowski Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Joanna Goodale Balkan Bach
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Richard Rogers You'll never walk alone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Edmund Finnis 4 Duets: No. 4, -
Tuesday 4th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Trad. Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Franz Schubert String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace (Solomon)
Jean Louis Nicodé Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Derek Holman Midnight on the Great Western
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
William Hurlstone Phantasie
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
David J. Marshall Saint Petroc
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Monday 27th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Mary and Frances, Strauss's Die Fledermaus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
John Dowland Go crystal tears
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Thomas Morley Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques I, Op. 25
Howard Goodall Recordare (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major Op 21: I. Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Franz Lehár Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in D Major, Op. 34 No. 1: II. Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439 'La notte'
Michel Legrand Le joli mai
Thursday 23rd May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Rameau's Les Boreades
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rameau's Les Boreades from the Utrecht Early Music Festival, introduced by Hannah French.

Béla Bartók Melodia - Adagio from 'Sonata for solo violin'
Samuel Barber School for Scandal overture, Op. 5
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades Acts 1 and 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades Acts 3,4 and 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau A dance from Rameau's Les Boreades
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Mrs Salmon's Waxworks, Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, op.30 - Introduction
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
George Gershwin Summertime/Sometimes I feel like a Motherless Child
Claude Debussy La Mer - Jeux de vagues
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ty Jeffries English Dance and Brazilian Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)