Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Philippe Rameau

Friday 18th January 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764), A distiller of harmony
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Jean-Philippe Rameau?s operas. Today, Dardanus.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Prologue (excerpts)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Act I Scene 3 (excerpt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin (excerpts)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Act IV Scene 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: Rossignols amoureux (Act V Finale)
Thursday 17th January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Mighty Trombone
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jorgen van Rijen and Martyn Brabbins perform recent trombone music by James MacMillan

Galina Ustvolskaya Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, op.46
James MacMillan Trombone Concerto
04:00
Composer of the Week
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764), A Night at the Opera
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Jean-Philippe Rameau?s stage works. Today Les fetes d?Hebe.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé: Première entrée
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de Clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux, Les soupirs, Les cyclops
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour: Canope, Scenes 3 to 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé: Prologue (Accourez, riante jeunesse)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé: La danse
Wednesday 16th January 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Ehnes, Matilda Lloyd, Richard Gower, Dalia Stasevska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti L'Assunzione della Beata Vergine: Dolce nome, amato figlio
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Andrew Norman Try
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E-flat major - iii Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt
Raymond Gallois-Montbrun Sarabande et Finale
Hugo Wolf No. 45, "Verschling' der Abgrund meines Liebsten Hütte"
Hugo Wolf No. 46, "Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Giovanni Battista Martini Tocatta for Trumpet and Organ
04:00
Composer of the Week
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764), A character survey
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod's survey of Jean-Philippe Rameau?s operas continues with Castor et Pollux.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Sortez d'esclavage (Act III)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Quatrieme Concert: La pantomime; La Rameau
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: Act I, Scenes 1-3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Castor revoit le jour
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V finale
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Que tout gémisse
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprêts, pales flambeaux (Act I)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.3 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied (2 Songs Op.91)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 no.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Tuesday 15th January 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764), Help is at hand
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Jean-Philippe Rameau?s Les Indes Galantes.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Les Incas du Perou
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin: Gavotte
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (extracts)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Gavotte
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poupliniere
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jaguarina, Sir Mark Elder, Tosca
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo. Pizzicato ostinato
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 12 in double echo
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di morire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Monday 14th January 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764), The Theatre Man
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Jean-Philippe Rameau?s operas beginning with Hippolyte et Aricie.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Thetis
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: Entrée des habitants de la forêt
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: Act II Scene 5
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Georgy Sviridov Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred concerto no. 12
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, KV 1a
Sunday 13th January 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
Love, Jupiter and the Underworld
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zefiro perform suites from Hippolyte et Aricie, Castor et Pollux and Platee by Rameau

William Babell Violin Sonata no. 2 in C: Largo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: excerpts
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platée: suite of dances
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Claude Debussy Sonate pour violoncelle, L.135: Prologue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]: Credo; Et incarnatus est
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg, D771
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.808) in G minor: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in olden style for violin and piano: Pantomime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Anon Veni sponsa mea
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

György Ligeti Six Bagatelles: iii.Allegro grazioso
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gasparo Zanetti Dances from "Il Scolaro"
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Rossignol de Lilas; A Chloris
Giacomo Carissimi Omnes Gentes
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem, HWV 260: The King Shall Rejoice
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Johannes Brahms Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118, No. 2: Andante teneramente
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Friday 11th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
Franz Schubert Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
George Frideric Handel These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Johann Strauss II Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata [1897]
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Traditional Chinese Walking happily down the street
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
François Couperin La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Friday 4th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Weronika Ratusińska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Wednesday 19th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
John Lewis England's Carol
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Henriette Renié Dance of the Goblins
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Deeply bowed and filled with regret (from Cantata: My heart swims in blood, BWV 199)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in D major, Op 76
Traditional 15th century Salutation Carol
Michael Hurd Sinfonia Concertante (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Dance of the Ghosts (12 Transcendental Studies, Op 11 No 2)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov In the manger
Ronald Binge The Dance of the Snowflakes
Monday 17th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Vocal Ensemble Papagena and Baroque Ensemble Les Surprises
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Marin Marais Les Voix humaines
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne (extracts)
Trad. Norwegian / Tone Krohn (b.1960) Det lisle bånet (The little child)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concerto "Les Sauvages" - III. Allegro. Les Sauvages
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Wedderburn Bros / Suzzie Vango Balulalow
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Gaudete
Frédéric Chopin Variations in A major, 'Souvenir de Paganini'
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
English 15th-century: Bodleian manuscript Nowell, Nowell
Tuesday 4th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
16 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Pink Floyd Money
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Walton Siesta
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Cliff Richard The Young Ones
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in E flat major, Op 3 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39 - No. 1 in D major (Land of Hope and Glory)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 (I. Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tierces majeurs et mineures, Op 111 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk.268
Monday 3rd December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Alena Baeva, Paula and Fabiana Chavez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo
Andre da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for eight voices and instruments)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39 - III. Scherzo - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento - Pas de deux; Variation; Coda
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Final)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie
Friday 30th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Furrow Collective, Signum Quartet
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Kevin Volans 140 Notes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' - iii Scherzo. The Waves
Brett Dean Signum 140
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 3 in D after Violin Concerto, op 77 - iii Allegro giocoso
Frans Schubert Du bist die Ruh
The Furrow Collective Write Me Down
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
The Furrow Collective Down By The Greenwoodside
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Sarah Makem Our Ship She's Ready
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, (Rosamunde) Andante
The Furrow Collective Davy Lowsto
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 25th November 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Gli Incogniti
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque music ensemble Gli Incogniti perform music by Couperin, Marais, Rebel and Rameau.

Jean‐Féry Rebel Onzième Sonate in B flat
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray; La Cupis; La Marais
François Couperin Livre de Clavecin: La Bersan; Les Baricades misterieuses
François Couperin L'Apotheose de Lully
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major [Essercizii musici No.13]
François Couperin Trio sonata in A major (La Superbe)
François Couperin Tombeau po' Mr de Ste Colombe
Saturday 24th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Music from the crazy to the sublime explored by conductor David Charles Abell
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

John Lennon Because
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor 'From the New World' - 3rd movement - Scherzo
Andrew Norman Play Level 1 - excerpt
Cole Porter So in love (Kiss Me, Kate)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491 - Larghetto
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite (Beauty and the Beast)
Leonard Bernstein 'Cool' (West Side Story)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Evgeny Onegin: End of the Letter Scene Act 1 scene 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Overture
Jonathan Dove 'I Am the Son/Birth' - There Was a Child
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy: III. Rufford Park Poachers
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio: 'Jauchzet, frohlocket' opening chorus of Part 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor - Sanctus
Franz Schubert Cello Quintet - first movement
Leonard Bernstein Mass - Sanctus
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Thursday 22nd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Willard White and the Brodsky Quartet, Omar Sosa, Jessica Walker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Old American Songs
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Al Piantadosi I didn't raise my boy to be a soldier
Antonio Vivaldi 'Leggi almeno tiranna infedele' (Ottone)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Dos Bendiciones
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa De La Habana y Otras Nostalgias
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Oshun
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Overture
Eric Whitacre Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Walton's Faade, Roxanna Panufnik, Beethoven's 'Spring' Sonata
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Dance Suite No 3 arr Atovmyan)
James MacMillan A New Song
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C Major "La Roxelane": IV. Finale. Presto
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Traditional Romanian Doina, hora
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2] [1955], Popular song
Frédéric Chopin Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
William Walton Façade: an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble: Tango - pasodoble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 15th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gabrieli, Puccini, Wagner, The Witches of Eastwick
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic music mix including Puccini and Wagner

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
John Williams The Dance of the Witches (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante