Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Féry Rebel

Sunday 14th January 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
24 Violons du Roi
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French with music for Les 24 violons du Roi - famed throughout 17th Century Europe.

Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Cahos (Les Elemens)
Guillaume Dumanoir Suite du Ballet de Stockholm (extract)
Guillaume Dumanoir Allemande a 5 (Suite in B flat major)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum, LWV 55 (I. Symphonie)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Grande piece royal in G (extract)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z 730
Jean‐Baptiste Lully La Princesse d'Elide (extract)
Jacques Aubert Concerto in F major, Op 26 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Ballet des Plaisirs (extract)
Antoine Boësset Entree des fantasques (Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle)
Louis Grabu Concert of Venus (Albion and Albanius)
Michael Praetorius Gaillarde a 5 (Terpsichore Musarum)
Béla Bartók Sonatina
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Tombeau de Monsieur Lully (5th mvt)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen, Samson Tsoy
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen and Samson Tsoy.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Johann Peter Pixis Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Magi veniunt ab oriente
Franz Schubert 6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Overture (La Sylphide)
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Hubert Parry Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
19 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Plainchant Veni creator
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Plainchant Dies irae
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
Sunday 5th November 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Florilegium
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, chamber ensemble Florilegium perform baroque masterpieces.

Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No.4 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata in G BWV1038
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor No.5 (Pieces de clavecin en concerts)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Friday 22nd September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Frank Bridge Autumn
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: O bid your Ariel fly
Giovanni Picchi Canzon à 2 No 9 (Canzoni da sonar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Johann Sebastian Bach Weh der Seele from Cantata no.2, BWV.102 "Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben"
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' ”: no. 1; Andante con moto
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur Le Désir de Beethoven, for ophicleide and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Benjamin Britten The Company Of Heaven: There Came Out Also At This Time/Ye Watchers & Ye Holy
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Monday 20th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claude Debussy Ibéria
Sunday 12th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Ricercar Consort
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces highlights from the 2016 Potsdam Sanssouci Music Festival.

Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Marin Marais Suitte d'un gout etranger
Jean‐Féry Rebel Sonata no. 4 in E minor: Tres doux-gai
Anonymous Sonata No. 6 in A minor: Allegro
François Couperin Concerts royaux No 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La lyre enchantee
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5'12 (La Folia)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin en concerts No.5
Sunday 29th January 2017
22:30
Early Music Late
Camerata Bern
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Bern performs music by Rameau, Campra and Rebel in Geneva.

André Campra L' Europe galante - suite
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: Air des demons
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zais - suite