Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Féry Rebel

Thursday 21st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Monday 18th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vril Power, Judge Rinder, New Year Carol arranged by Britten
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Thomas Morley Doe you not know? arr. for brass ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Ferenc Farkas Flute Sonatina: I. Allegro non troppo
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Herbert Howells Here is the little door (Three Carol-anthems)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Trad. Ojos Azules
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F major, H II 26
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still - Prelude
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Kalevi Aho Frostwinter (Winter Frost) from Theremin Concerto - 8 Seasons
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Sunday 25th November 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Gli Incogniti
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque music ensemble Gli Incogniti perform music by Couperin, Marais, Rebel and Rameau.

François Couperin Trio sonata in A major (La Superbe)
François Couperin Tombeau po' Mr de Ste Colombe
Jean‐Féry Rebel Onzième Sonate in B flat
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray; La Cupis; La Marais
François Couperin Livre de Clavecin: La Bersan; Les Baricades misterieuses
François Couperin L'Apotheose de Lully
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major [Essercizii musici No.13]
Sunday 18th November 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Beginnings and Endings
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems, prose and music with themes spanning origin myths to the apocalypse.

Prince Purple Rain
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Michael Jackson Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Eléments 1. Le Cahos
Roberts/Preston/Rios London Is The Place For Me
Joseph Haydn The Creation (Part one, Representation of Chaos)
Nay Barghothi Qana and Taqaseem
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F Sharp Minor “Farewell” – Finale: Presto - Adagio
Claude Ely Ain't No Grave
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde, Op. 81a
Sylvia Dee, Arthur Kent The End Of The World
Antony P. Hegarty Frankenstein
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov From the Apocalypse, Op. 66
Kieran Hebden Cradle
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis Op 8 V. The Salutation (Aria)
John C. Moore Never Grow Old
Shirley J. Thompson War Zone
Monday 5th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - John Simpson, Calvin's case, Vaughan Williams's Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra ii. Adagio Cantabile
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano: no.3 in F major; Paysage
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegretto grazioso
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132: 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Orlando Gibbons Fancy in C fa ut
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Monday 1st October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Schumann chamber music from Wigmore Hall
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Biss joins forces with the Elias Quartet for an all-Schumann programme.

Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
Frank Zappa Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Saturday 29th September 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Holst?s The Planets with Prof Brian Cox
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, Holst?s The Planets with Professor Brian Cox and the BBC SO.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
The Mothers of Invention Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Colin Matthews Pluto - The Renewer
Claude Vivier Orion
Friday 21st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Elena Kats‐Chernin No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss 5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Friday 13th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Paris in the 20s, Dame Felicity Lott, War toys
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Oscar Straus Mariette - Act 2 finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Now, oh now I needs must part
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Monday 11th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven and Tchaikovsky.

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Ludwig van Beethoven arr by Franz Welser-Möst String Quartet No.15 in A minor (arr. for String Orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, op. 13 ('Winter Daydreams')
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Violin concerto
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals Book 8: Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel
Thursday 31st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor, Katarina Karnus, Tabea Debus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Love songs of Hafiz: Eternal Youth
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 for violin and piano iii) Allegro vivace
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano i) Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 10, TWV 40:11 - Presto
Nicola Porpora Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Siface)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Triumphal March
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Fantaisie
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 6, BWV 817: Gigue
Sunday 27th May 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
French Baroque chamber music from Ensemble Nevermind
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Nevermind perform chamber music by Marin Marais and Francois Couperin.

François Couperin La Piémontoise (Les Nations)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Violin Sonata No.9 in F major: IV. Gigue
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Wednesday 9th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ornamental Hermits, Dr Christian Jessen, Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Miles Davis Generique
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and piano, Op 107
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1, 2nd mvt; Andante un poco adagio
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (In tears)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Santo di patria (Attila)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: IV. There is an old belief
Thursday 26th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe plus BBC New Generation Artist performances
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Johannes Brahms 4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, "Fifths"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3 (Op.27) "Sinfonia espansiva"
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens: simphonie nouvelle for 2 violins, 2 flutes & b.c.
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanni D'Arco - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Monday 16th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces a week of recordings from the BBC Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin no.8: Courante
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, No 5, 'Tendresse'
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - selection
Richard Strauss Divertimento [after Couperin] Op.86: Les Tours de Passe-passe
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Mica Levi Everlast
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182
Albert Roussel Suite in F major Op.33
Tuesday 27th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra play music by Beethoven, Haydn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Kurt Weill Symphony no. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - i Le Chaos
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - i Die Vorstellung des Chaos
Alban Gerhardt Suite No. 4 in E♭ major, BWV 1010
Monday 19th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Haydn's Creation
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Haydn's Creation, live from the Lighthouse, Poole, conducted by David Hill.

Joseph Haydn The Creation
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr Laskine
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens (Extracts)
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F major, H II 26
Saturday 24th February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath, Caroline Rae and William Mival
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust with Nicholas Baragwanath.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre, RCT 62, Act IV, Scene 6: Ah ! Nos fureurs ne sont point vaines (La Ve
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus, RCT 35, Act IV, Scene 4: Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux (Anté
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, RCT 43, Act II, Scene 4: Dieux ! Que d'infortunés gémissent
Anonymous Messe de Requiem sur des thèmes de Castor et Pollux: Requiem æternam
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Anonymous Messe de Requiem sur des thèmes de Castor et Pollux: Kyrie eleison
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in Eb Major 'Romantic', 1st mvt: Bewegt, nicht zu schnell
Nicolò Paganini Paganini: 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 9 in E Major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Tauride, Wq. 46, Act II, Scenes 3 & 4: Dieux ! Protecteurs de ces a
Philippe Boesmans Pinocchio: Scene 13
Elena Ruehr String Quartet No. 3, 3rd mvt: How She Danced
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Duo Sonata No. 1 in G TWV 40:118 ii) Adagio
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Duo Sonata No. 1 in G TWV 40:118 iii) Allegro
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Élémens: Chaos
Sunday 14th January 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
24 Violons du Roi
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French with music for Les 24 violons du Roi - famed throughout 17th Century Europe.

Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum, LWV 55 (I. Symphonie)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Cahos (Les Elemens)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Tombeau de Monsieur Lully (5th mvt)
Antoine Boësset Entree des fantasques (Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle)
Louis Grabu Concert of Venus (Albion and Albanius)
Béla Bartók Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Gaillarde a 5 (Terpsichore Musarum)
Guillaume Dumanoir Allemande a 5 (Suite in B flat major)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Grande piece royal in G (extract)
Guillaume Dumanoir Suite du Ballet de Stockholm (extract)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z 730
Jacques Aubert Concerto in F major, Op 26 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully La Princesse d'Elide (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Ballet des Plaisirs (extract)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen, Samson Tsoy
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen and Samson Tsoy.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Magi veniunt ab oriente
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Johann Peter Pixis Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Franz Schubert 6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Overture (La Sylphide)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Plainchant Veni creator
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Plainchant Dies irae
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Sunday 5th November 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Florilegium
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, chamber ensemble Florilegium perform baroque masterpieces.

Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No.4 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata in G BWV1038
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor No.5 (Pieces de clavecin en concerts)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Friday 22nd September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Frank Bridge Autumn
Giovanni Picchi Canzon à 2 No 9 (Canzoni da sonar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Johann Sebastian Bach Weh der Seele from Cantata no.2, BWV.102 "Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben"
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' ”: no. 1; Andante con moto
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur Le Désir de Beethoven, for ophicleide and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Benjamin Britten The Company Of Heaven: There Came Out Also At This Time/Ye Watchers & Ye Holy
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: O bid your Ariel fly
Monday 20th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claude Debussy Ibéria
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse