Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Baptiste Lully

Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono Nº1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Friday 22nd March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Biss, Dover Quartet, Anais Gaudemard
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
William Byrd A Voluntarie for my Ladye Nevell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt, 'Adagio')
Albert Zabel La Source
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Butterworth The true lover's farewell (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sunday 17th February 2019
13:00
Early Music Late
Merseburg Organ Festival
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Collegium Vocale Leipzig perform Lully and de Grigny at the Merseburg Organ Festival.

Nicholas de Grigny Organ Mass (Gloria)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum, LWV 55
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Ayo Bankole Igunnugun [African Suite]
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Carolina Eyck Oakunar Lynntuja (Strange Birds)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Nils Frahm Because this must be
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia [African Suite]
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des morts (Rex tremendae majestatis)
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Jacob van Eyck Phantasia [Der Fluyten Lusthof]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Friday 15th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barber and Bernstein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra performs Bernstein's On the Waterfront suite.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Sunday 3rd February 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Amelia Warner
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries her playlist on actress and singer Amelia Warner, aka Slow Moving Millie.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland - tragedie lyrique: air, Deux insulaires
Chiquinha Gonzaga Corta-Jaca
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Sunday 20th January 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Lully from Merseburg Festival 2018
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents music by Collegium Vocale Leipzig.

Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te deum
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plaude laetare gallia
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune
Max Richter Iconography
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life': IV. Vivace
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: End Credits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: Daisy goes to the lodger
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass: Agnes Dei
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide: Act II Scene 5: Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Passamezze (CCLXXXVI a 6)
Ernest Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet: II. Sicilienne
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Spagnoletta (XXVII a 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 ' Ich habe genug', BWV 82: I. Ich habe genug
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Henry Purcell What Power Art Thou, from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 25: III. Presto
David Byrne Winter
Friday 4th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2, Judge Rinder, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Michael Torke Javelin
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 transc for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder, Op. 8: No. 3. Die Konige [Three Kings from Persian Lands Afar]
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op 101 No 7
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Thursday 29th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Harlem Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna, e 'l bel tempo rimena
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Kevin Puts Silent Night - extract
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major, Op 33'2 (Joke); 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton; Air pour les Suivants de Saturne & Chaconne
Wynton Marsalis At the Octoroon balls - Quartet no 1 for strings
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera ('Lucky Stars'); Sonata (Grave/Allegro) & Aria (largo)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids (The Mikado)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 - 1st and 4th movements
Wednesday 28th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Thursday 22nd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Willard White and the Brodsky Quartet, Omar Sosa, Jessica Walker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Old American Songs
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Al Piantadosi I didn't raise my boy to be a soldier
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Overture
Eric Whitacre Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Antonio Vivaldi 'Leggi almeno tiranna infedele' (Ottone)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Dos Bendiciones
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa De La Habana y Otras Nostalgias
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Oshun
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 1
Friday 9th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Bogle No Man's Land
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Elena Kats‐Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney The Trumpet
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie Impromptu, Op.66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato from the Simple Symphony
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace; Only Remembered
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Alexander Glazunov Sérénade espagnole, Op.20 No.2
John Duggan Returning We Hear the Larks (The Singing Will Never Be Done)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Sunday 4th November 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
What's the Point of the Conductor?
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the role of the conductor.

Claude Debussy La Mer; Jeux de vagues
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Unknown Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 33 in B flat major K319; 4th movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum LWV 55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Johann Strauss II Overture : Die Fledermaus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 2; Last Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral": III. Adagio
Friday 2nd November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Nils Frahm, Handel
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 'Hungarian sneezes' of Bartok's spicy First Rhapsody warm your cockles this evening.

William Byrd Atollite portas for 6 voices
Traditional Javanese Jipang Prawa
Nils Frahm Merry
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Friday 19th October 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
19/10/2018
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and their chief conductor, Sofi Jeannin, perform works by Lully and Rameau

Jean‐Philippe Rameau In convertendo
Philip Glass Prashanti
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (extracts)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (extracts)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (extracts)
Maurice Ravel La valse arr for 2 pianos
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Sunday 30th September 2018
17:00
Early Music Late
Ensemble Amarillis in Montpellier
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Amarillis performs 18th-century French music at the Pasteur Hall in Montpellier.

Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet de Flore LWV.40: a selection
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Suite in C major K.399
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Air des Hautbois
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 10: La Triomphante
François Couperin Trio sonata in B flat (La Steinquerque)
M. Desjardins Marche des mousquetaires du Roi d'Espagne
André Campra L' Europe galante: Loure; Air gay
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Courante 'Les Barricades'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6: Les Baricades misterieuses
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: a selection
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Concert no. 5 (La Guerre)
Andre Danican Philidor (the elder) La Marche royal
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Chaconne des Scaramouches, trivelins et Arlequin
Friday 28th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Anon. A Scots Tune
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Thursday 6th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
François Couperin XIIIeme Concert: Vivement, Air Agréablement, and Sarabande
Zack Browning Unrelenting Universe
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117: No 1 Andante moderato
Robert Schumann Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117, No 2: Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Trembleur
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata In C Sharp Minor, Op. 27/2, 'Moonlight' iii) Presto Agitato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Tuesday 28th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Giovanni Bottesini Gran Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25 (Classical) arr. 2 pianos (4th mvt)
Rabih Abou-Khalil In Search of the Well
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Joachim Raff Piano Trio No 4 in D major, Op 158 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Boris Blacher Concertante Musik, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Sunday 12th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies No 3 and No 4
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Norwegian Radio Orchestra playing Brahms's Symphonies 3 and 4.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K.595
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op.17
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major D.125
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op.1 No.12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op.91 No.2
Saturday 11th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Eimear Noone
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and conductor Eimear Noone introduces a wide selection of music - from the inside

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Luciano Berio Folk Songs: 'Black is the Colour' and 'Loosin yelav'
David Raksin Theme from Laura (suite)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E - Finale
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (from the 6th book of madrigals)
John Corigliano The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme, Main Title, Death of Anna
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Hildegard von Bingen Qi Sunt Hi, Ut Sub Nubes
Hildegard von Bingen Processional from Embodied Souls
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for Flute and Piano, Op.79: Andantino - allegro
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme LWV 43 - Overture, Gavotte, Canaries
Donnacha Dennehy 'He Wishes his Beloved Were Dead' from That the Night Come
Kalevi Aho Symphonic Dances 'Hommage a Uuno Klami' - No.1 Prelude
Saturday 28th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Devonald chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer Mozart.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: II. Andante
Luciano Berio Laborintus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act 1, 'Eviiva!... Non Piu andrai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in G, K453: III. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 (8) in C Major, D. 944 "Great": II. Andante con moto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 79 in F major iv. Finale (Vivace)
Ignazio Donati Maria Virgo
Kalevi Aho Wind Quintet No. 1: II. Vivace, leggiero - Allegro marcato
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op33 No 9 in C sharp minor Op39 No 1 in Cminor
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 in G minor Op 103: iv. The Tocsin (Allegro no troppo)
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: II. Scherzo. Leggerissimo vivace
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa
George Frideric Handel Radamisto: Act 2, Sc 2: Aria. 'Ombra cara di mia sposa'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K361 'Gran Partita': III. Adagio
Anon. Anakrousis (Orestes Stasimo) & Fragments of Contrapollinopolis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major, K385: IV. Presto
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Atys: Act 4, sc 5: Prelude. 'O vous prenez part' and Gavotte. 'la beaute la plus severe'
Friday 20th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Sumercesita (Bambuco)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Provincianita (Bambuco)
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise B.152 for string quartet (Nos. 2, 3 and 9)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Ferrer Trindade Solidão (Canção do Mar)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 & 2 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year (October)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 3 & 4 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Saverio Mercadante Notturno in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Monday 25th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Halvorsen, Ades, Brahms
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150: "Meine Tage in dem Leide"
Thomas Adès Tevot
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Maures (Alcidiane et Polyxandre)
Herbert Howells Wortham's Ground (Lambert's Clavichord)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor (conclusion)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Ireland's Sea Fever, Joyce DiDonato, Wishing Wells
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
John Ireland Sea fever
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Träd Arpeggiata addio
William Lawes Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Francesco Molino Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Jake Heggie Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)