Playlists with tracks by Jean Sibelius

Sunday 18th March 2018
Through the Night
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 26 Tracks
Vasily Petrenko, the Oslo Philharmonic and soloist Leif Ove Andsnes. With Catriona Young.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.2 in C minor
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Night Song
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Gipsy Suite, Op.20
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 3: 1st Movement
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no Umi
Improvisation Taksim
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Josef Suk Fairy Tale, Op. 16: IV. Runa's curse and how it was broken by love
Saturday 17th March 2018
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Flora Willson and Simon Heighes
2 / 8 Tracks
Building a Library on Massenet's opera Manon; Simon Heighes reviews new baroque releases.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott' III) Aria: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott' IV) Recitativo: Wenn einstens die Posaunen schallen
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47 i. Allegro moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 3rd Mvt. - Adagio
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 4th Mvt. - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op. 9. ii) Romanza
Friday 16th March 2018
Through the Night
Janine Jansen plays Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
4 / 24 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Oslo Philharmonic and Thomas Sondergard.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
Kate Molleson concludes a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Hector Berlioz Overture, Roman Carnival
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Edward Elgar Overture, Cockaigne
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor
Edward Elgar The Pipes of Pan
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major
Thursday 15th March 2018
In Tune
Fretwork, Joshua Weilerstein, Callum Smart, Richard Uttley
8 / 20 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Fretwork, Joshua Weilerstein, Callum Smart & Richard Uttley

Franz Liszt Wiegenlied
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 12
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 3, Come with us!)
Il giardino armonico Sonata In F for two chalumeaux, TWV43:F2: IV. Vivace
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Crucifixus
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Et resurrexit
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 9
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No. 2 (Scherzo)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major (1st mvt)
William Byrd Salve regina (Gradualia 1605)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata: 1st mvt
Wednesday 14th March 2018
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
In Tune
Linos Piano Trio, Thomas Sondergard, Aruna Sairam, Soumik Datta
1 / 14 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Thomas Sondergard, Aruna Sairam and Soumik Datta.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Pietro Lappi Canzon undecimal "La Serafina" a 4
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Aruna Sairam Conversations
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio in E minor Wq. 89 no. 5
Aruna Sairam Back to the Blues
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40 - The Hero; The Hero's Enemies
Liam O’Flynn A Stor Mo Chroi
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, op. 70, no. 1, (Ghost) - First mvt
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Monday 12th March 2018
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Purcell Chacony, Kate Adie, Respirators
8 / 22 Tracks
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Jabberwocky)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: V. Chaconne
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Nicolò Paganini Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 12 in G Minor, MWV N12 "Fuga": III. Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev Slow Waltz (Cinderella)
Saturday 10th March 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Sakari Oramo conducts Mahler and Haydn symphonies
4 / 21 Tracks
John Shea presents a programme from the 2016 BBC Proms including Mahler's 5th Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
François Couperin La Sultane
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra's Japan Tour 2018 - Ueno Gakuen Hall, Hiroshima
1 / 6 Tracks
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sakari Oramo, on tour in Hiroshima, Japan.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E Flat Op.82
Tomiko Kohjiba Future from 4000 degrees Celsius
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
Imogen Holst String Trio No.1
Tuesday 6th March 2018
Through the Night
Rossini's Cinderella from the National Opera Theatre of Ukraine
6 / 24 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents Rossini's Cinderella with Lena Belkina singing the title role.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - opera in two acts, Act 2
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugen des Gesanges [On Wings of Song] (Op.34 no.2)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - opera in two acts, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
In Tune Mixtape
Glass, Sibelius, Mozart
2 / 8 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Philip Glass, Sibelius and Mozart.

Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Oscar Peterson Hymn to Freedom
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat K365 - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Anon. Old Simon the King
Jean Sibelius Elegie (King Christian II)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Philip Glass Serra Pelada (from Powaqqatsi)
Traditional English The British Grenadiers
Monday 5th March 2018
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jaco Pastorius Portrait of Tracy
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Frede Grofe The Stand In (Hollywood Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Henry Purcell Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)
Angélica Negrón Sueno Recurrente
Ildebrando Pizzetti Libera me (Messa di Requiem)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Sarabande)
Catriona McKay The Swan (LK243)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Saturday 3rd March 2018
Through the Night
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music featuring the Nevermind ensemble.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Friday 2nd March 2018
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
François Devienne Siciliano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Wednesday 28th February 2018
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti, Rautio Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti and the Rautio Piano Trio.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Gregorio Allegri Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op 22 (No 8)
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives, Op 22 (Nos 9-10)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919): The Infernal Dance
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite: - no. 6: Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat: Fecit potentiam
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter, The lake lies; The wand'rer stands perplex'd)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30, Op 109 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Ferdinand Hiller Piano Trio No. 6 in C minor (3rd mvt, Notturno)
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Joan Baez Diamonds & Rust
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Leonard Salzedo Divertimento
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Giselher Klebe Alteration of the Piano Sonata No.2, Op. 27 by Beethoven into Sonata for Horn and Piano Op. 95
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor BWV 232)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Josquin des Prez Plus nulz regretz (arr. for lute)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Monday 26th February 2018
In Tune Mixtape
Sheppard, Sibelius, Schoenberg
5 / 7 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Sibelius and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in D minor, RV 481: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte  Nacht, Op.4    
Emilia Amper Abrege - Folk Suite for nyckelharpa and strings: V. Bambodansarna
Francis Poulenc Deux Poemes de Louis Aragon: Fetes galantes
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Sunday 25th February 2018
Through the Night
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony recorded in Lugano.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Paul Hindemith 4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Saturday 24th February 2018
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
4 / 20 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Tchaikovsky concert from Barcelona.

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Friday 23rd February 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Monteverdi's Vespers
8 / 20 Tracks
Catriona Young presents Monteverdi's Vespers performed by Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
In Tune
Alondra de la Parra, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Hyejin Kim
5 / 18 Tracks
Katie Derham's guests are Nicolas Altstaedt, Alondra de la Parra and Hyejin Kim.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 mvt Courante
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Francis Poulenc Voyage à Paris (Banalités)
Nicola Porpora Nobil onda (Adelaide)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 9 in A minor for four instruments
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op. 16: No. 4 Presto in E minor
Ida Presti Etude de matin
Tomás Luis de Victoria Responses for Holy Saturday: O vos omnes
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K. 330 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Tuesday 20th February 2018
Through the Night
Choral music with the Spira Ensemble and Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir
5 / 32 Tracks
Catriona Young presents choral music performed by the Spira Ensemble.

Eric Whitacre A Boy and A Girl
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Traditional Nader my God by u
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Traditional Danish Wedding Song
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture in C major to 'Il Mondo della luna', Hob. XXVIII:7
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lähtö
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Nils Fougstedt Sommarsvit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Peteris Vasks Māte saule
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Riikka Talvitie Même mort - [Mais je suis mort]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Ingvar Lidholm Fyra körer - [Havet, Uppbrott]
Sunday 18th February 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
Sibelius, Stenhammar and Saariaho from The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
1 / 3 Tracks
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Sibelius, Stenhammar and Saariaho in Munich.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no 6 in d minor, op. 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no 2 in g minor, op 34
Kaija Saariaho Lumiere et pesanteur
Sunday Morning
8 / 25 Tracks
Sarah Walker presents a variety of music including a focus on Mascagni.

Trad. Greensleeves
George Gershwin Summertime
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major
Jóhann Jóhannsson Daisy, Daisy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 - concert version
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella; Waltz Coda; Midnight
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B minor BWV 1002: Allamanda
Bohuslav Martinu Primrose H348
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa, Act 1: Bella sera
Träd Jog On
Carlo Gesualdo Maria, mater gratiae
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no, 97: i. Adagio cantabile
Träd All in a Garden Green
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: i.Contemplation; ii. In the Dew
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 21 in A
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op. 60
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe: Pantomime; Danse Generale
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore TWV 53
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: i. Nahandove
Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Overture
Friday 16th February 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
10 / 24 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a BBC Prom from 2014 including music by Elgar and Berlioz.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Rafael Méndez Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Zoltán Kodály No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Benjamin Britten 1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Composer of the Week
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957), A Mystery at the End
2 / 6 Tracks
Donald Macleod explores Sibelius's final years and the mysterious 'silence of Jarvenpaa'.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - Suite 2 (extract)
Jean Sibelius Song of my Heart (9 Partsongs Op. 18 No. 6)
Jean Sibelius Ute hors stormen (Outside the Storm is Raging)
Jean Sibelius Brusande rusar en vag (The Roaring of a Wave)