Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean Sibelius

Sunday 21st April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Sibelius, Borodin and Gade
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in E flat (Essercizii Musici)
Gustav Holst Venus
Anonymous Forte si dulce Stigium Boantum
Milton Ager Hard Hearted Hannah
Thomas Morley Frog Galliard, P.23A
Niels Wilhelm Gade A Summer's Day in the Country: iii. Solitude of the woods
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 7 iii) Allegro non troppo
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
John McCabe Amen/Alleluia
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango i. Bordel 1900
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 33 in D major Hob. XVI:37
Johann Sebastian Bach Markus Passion BWV247 Recitativo "Und etliche, die dabei stunden" and Chor "Bei deinam grab under Leichenstein"
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 7
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major: iii. Notturno
Franz Schubert Die Forelle Op. 32 D.550 transcr. for arpeggione and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no. VI in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano
Friday 19th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Good Friday
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, featuring Poulenc's Penitential Motets.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in B minor arr Joachim
Anonymous Marinero soy de amor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les cloches de Las Palmas, Op 111 No 4
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence - no. 4 Tristis est Anima Mea
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Sunday 14th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Franz Schubert Die Abendstern, D 806
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Genaro Prieto Apure en un viaje (Venezuelan joropo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Säv, säv, susa No. 4
Paul Ben-Haim Israel: Suite for Orchestra (4th movement)
Traditional Sephardic Dezile Al Mi Amor (Tell my Beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Joachim Stutschewsky Galilee [Landscapes of Israel]
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri: vii) Ad faciem
Ludwig van Beethoven Welten singen...Preiset ihn (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Friday 12th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A polonaise for polar bears
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Viktoria Mullova performs Sibelius's great violin concerto with the Halle Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major: II. Agadio assai
Jean Lenoir Parlez-moi d'amour
Jack Strachey Ces Petites Choses
Maurice Yvain Mon Homme
Freddie Meyers In a Solitude of the Sea
Hector Berlioz Les Francs Juges: Overture
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Smetana, Dvorak and Beethoven
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jiri Rozen and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in a concert from St George's Bristol.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescos of Piero della Francesca
Jean Sibelius Tapiola Op.112
Alun Hoddinott Quodlibet on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes: Rosemary
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony, op. 6: III. Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in E major, op. 22
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux, Alpesh Chauhan, Copland's El Salon Mexico
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Bruce Miller Tossed Salads and Scrambled Eggs (Frasier theme)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, op.26 - Ballet no.1 in B minor
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux Book 1 - 2. Le loriot
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven - title
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Wednesday 10th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, John Wilson conducts a concert of twentieth-century English music.

Gustav Holst The Perfect fool - ballet music
Jean Sibelius King Christian II Suite
Ethel Smythe The Boatswain's Mate
John Ireland The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Tuesday 9th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Legends of the north
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Philharmonic Orchestra performs Arnold Bax's Tintagel, conducted by Osmo Vanska.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Dmitri Shostakovich The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Boat Song (Songs without words, Op.19 No.6)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind, Op.43
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast - suite, Op.51
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Alex Woolf Genie
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
Monday 8th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scandinavian sounds
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist featuring the music of Scandinavia.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Prelude (Froso Flowers, Book 3)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Romantic song with Katarina Karneus
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Katarina Karneus sings Schumann, Alma Mahler and Berg

Alban Berg 7 Early songs
Alma Mahler 5 Songs [1924]: Der Erkennende
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm?
Robert Schumann 5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Ture Rangström 5 Ballads: Flickan under nymanen
Ture Rangström 5 Ballads: Pan
Ture Rangström 5 Poems: Melodi
Ture Rangström 5 Poems: Vingar i natten
Ture Rangström Notturno
Alma Mahler 5 Songs [1910]: Die Stille Stadt; Laue Sommernacht; Bei dir ist es traut
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Django Reinhardt Belleville
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Gabriel Fauré Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Bihari Janós Verbunkos in A major
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor, 'Rakoczy March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Préludes, Op. 32: No. 5 in G Major. Moderato
Francis Thomé Andante religioso, Op. 70
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Gabi Luncă Omul Bun N-Are Noroc
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K 379
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Symphony in A Minor, 2nd mvt, Lament - Larghetto affettuoso
Sunday 7th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vivaldi, Walton and Beach
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Freddie Hubbard Up Jumped Spring
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 47 'The Palindrome'
Gabriel Jackson The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (mov. 2 Anointing at Bethany)
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: ii. As sure as there is a space infinite
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183)
Trad. Lagan Love
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/ Amour et biauté parfaite / Amara valde
Trad. Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Amy Beach Dreaming
Gustav Mahler Blumine movement (from Symphony no 1)
William Walton Façade, Suite no. 1: Swiss Yodelling Song
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat RV.483
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn VI) Der Schildwache Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K. 447
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn XI) Trost im Unglück
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (Youth) (from the Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a No. 8)
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn, III) Verlorne Muh
Francesco Canova da Milano Francesco Canova da Milano: Fantasia no 55
Hugi Gudmundsson Sléttuband
Jean Sibelius Var det en drom? (was it a dream?) Op. 37 no. 4
Thursday 4th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Verdi's Nabucco, from Maribor in Slovenia
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stefano Romani conducts a Slovenian performance led by Genadij Vascenko and Rebeka Lokar.

Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1
György Ligeti Sippal, Dobbal, Nadihegeduvel
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op.16
Jean Sibelius The Daisy, Op 85 No 1
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco Act II
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco Act III
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco Act IV
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Arcangelo, Le Vent du Nord, Ruth Chan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's drivetime programme.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Nicola Boulderice (Le Vent du Nord) Le pays de Samuel
André Brunet (Le Vent du Nord) Step à Alexis
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. arr Richard Forest Au régiment
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693 (• Aria; Se qui pace tal'hor va cercando)
Maddalena Casulana Morir non può il mio cuore
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693; • Aria (Alto): Stelle con vostra pace
Ruth Chan Taming of the Shrew; Prologue
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - scherzo
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Martha Lane Fox, Beethoven's Waldstein Sonata, Tippett's Midsummer Marriage
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 120 (5th mvt)
Gasparo Zanetti Il Cerferino [Il Scolaro, 1645]: Dances
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (excerpts)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the Love Duet from Richard Strauss's 'Der Rosenkavalier')
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo for soprano, piano & orch (K.505)
Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
John Foulds Oriental Nocturne 'Arabian Night'
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Helmut Deutsch Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Vincent Youmans Great Day
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Le Vent du Nord Cotillion Du Capitaine
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Dubai Proms 2019
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Farnes conducts the BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends in Beethoven's Symphony No 9.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor Op.18
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast Suite Op.51
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D Minor Op.125
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Julieta Szewach El Oceano del Aliento Puro
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Marian Anderson, Martha Lane Fox, Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Scott Joplin Heliotrope Bouquet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Horn Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 91: III. Moderato
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Alfred Schnittke Suite in olden style
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta: 5th movement; Allegro
Anna Meredith Anno / Four Seasons - Embers - Solstice - Light Out (from Winter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major Op.78
Saturday 30th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Robert Jones Now what is love
Friday 29th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lawnmowers, Dobrinka Tabakova, Sibelius - Lemminkainen's Return
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Wednesday 27th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live music with the BBC Philharmonic
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bantock and Beamish live from the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola Op.70
Granville Bantock 2 Hebridean sea poems
Sally Beamish Concerto no. 2 (Cauldron of the speckled seas)
Bohuslav Martinu Dream of the Past - symphonic poem
Tuesday 26th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arcadia String Quartet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sabin Pautza, Borodin and Bartok. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Sabin Pautza String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Lost Jobs of London, Dobrinka Tabakova, Delibes' Pizzicato
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Henry Cotter Nixon Dance of the Sea Nymphs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Raum Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Josef Myslivecek Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Leos Janáček Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Leos Janáček Adagio II
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Monday 25th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Howard Skempton Lento
Keith Mansfield Grandstand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Josef Rheinberger Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
Sunday 24th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Respighi, Nielsen and Sibelius
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Jeux D'Eau
Ottorino Respighi Ouverture Carnevalesca
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 "The Four Temperaments", iv: Allegro Sanguineo
Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin and Piano op. 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C
Gabriel Fauré Elegie for cello and orchestra in C minor, Op. 24
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord suite in B flat major (set II) HWV 434: Minuet
Lili Boulanger Deux Morceaux pour violon et piano: Nocturne
György Kurtág 8 Choruses Op. 23
Louis Couperin Suite in A major: Gigue
Jean Sibelius Spring Song - Op. 16
Louis Couperin Canaries
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor (after BWV 35, BWV 156, BWV 1056 and 1059)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BWV 508
Paul Reade bou
Anne Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut ech, liebe Christen g'mein
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from the opera Silvana for clarinet and piano in B flat (op. 33)
John Sheppard Libera Nos I and II
Saturday 23rd March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi Vespers of 1610
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A towering baroque masterpiece from the 2017 BBC Proms, presented by Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo Pärt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4