Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean Françaix

Wednesday 22nd January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Nikolai Tcherepnin Overture to the opera Svat (the Wedding Brokler/Match Maker)
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity (To Music)
Komitas Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Wednesday 15th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mahler's Blumine, Seth Lakeman, Besses o' th' Barn Brass Band
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Touareg De Fewet Analla
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Leos Janáček Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Jean Françaix 7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Thursday 21st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Jeremiah Clarke All's untuned, but your Diviner Sphere (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in G major Op.1`8 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Kalevi Aho Autumn Colours (Eight Seasons) (Extract)
Jean Françaix Octet (4th mvt)
Kalevi Aho Song of the Earth
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Rondeau pour la Fête Marine (Alceste)
Francesco Landini Che pena è quest' al cor
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Franz Schubert Die Nacht (Wie schon bist du) D.983c
Henry Purcell March (Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.2 in D minor, BWV.1008 (Prelude)
Ketil Bjørnstad Night Song [Morning Version]
Jeremiah Clarke Mr. Purcell's Farewell (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Laura Jurd The Lady of Bruntal
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 28th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Vaughan Williams and Bizet. Catriona Young presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina No.2 in C minor (Allegro; Adagio molto cantabile; Allegro vivace)
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Philippe Racine Nous n'irons plus
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Wednesday 25th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
From Barber to Bernstein
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra performs Barber's Violin Concerto with Susie Park.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Saturday 24th August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Flamboyant soloists and wonderful wind instruments with cor anglais player Alison Teale
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cor anglais player Alison Teale opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata - I. Elegie. Paisiblement
Max Bruch Violin Concerto - Finale
Henry Purcell Oedipus, Z. 583: No.2 - Music for a While (arr Britten)
Jean Françaix L'heure de Berger
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009 - Sarabande
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - Act 3 Scene 2
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Manuel de Falla Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's Dance: Farruca
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major Op.86 (orchestral version) - Gloria
Josef Suk Intermezzo from A Summer's Tale Op.29
Ned Franc Make you smile
Johan Daniel Berlin Sinfonia a 5 for Cornetto and Strings in D major
Claude Debussy Preludes book 2 no.5 - 'Bruyeres'
Sergey Rachmaninov Barcarolle from 6 duets Op.11 No.1
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: IV. Lemminkainen's Return
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde - IV. 'Von der Schonheit'
Sunday 11th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Tuesday 6th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
William Byrd The Battell: The Trumpetts
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
William Byrd Sellingers Rownde
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Benjamin Rimmer Air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor: iii Allegro con fuoco
Jean Françaix Quintet No. 1: Tempo di marcia francese
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Summertime (from 'Porgy and Bess')
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano
Lord Kitchener Calypso Be Bop
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Charles Villiers Stanford A Welcome March
Johann Sebastian Bach Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV 5
Thursday 1st August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Steven Devine; Wind Dectet from the Central Band of the Royal Air Force, Andreas Ottensamer
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (K 397)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra; 3rd mvt Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ralph Vaughan Williams The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Guy Woolfenden Serenade for Sophia: Dance
Jean Françaix Excerpts from 9 Pieces Caracteristiques
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony for Organ No. 5: V. Toccata
Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse (main theme)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Joseph Haydn Serenade in C (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wurtemberg Sonata No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Book 6 (6), Op. 67; No. 3 Andante tranquillo
Saturday 20th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Creatures of Prometheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich Symphony No 5 and music by Beethoven from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chansons by Debussy, Ravel and Poulenc from the 2017-18 Sfumato Concert Season in Zagreb.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Trois Chansons
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Jehan Alain Three works
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 114 BWV.114: 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Krsto Odak Passacaglia for Strings, op. 35
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Francis Poulenc Excerpts from 'Sept Chansons'
Stanko Horvat Deux Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire
Andelko Klobucar Two works
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, op. 68/1
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras no. 1: I. Introduction (Embolada)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Viola quebrada
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Broder
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19: III. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets TWV54:D3
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Monday 29th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Handel's Rodelinda, Gabriela Montero, Peter Maxwell Davies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Preludes nos. 1 - 3
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 1. The Sentry
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Peter Maxwell Davies Worldes Blis
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 8. The Review
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Friday 22nd March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Thursday 28th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Cantata Spagnuola
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Versos: No. 62, on Ave Maris Stella
Joaquín Turina Zapateado (Danzas Andaluzas, Op. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Paco de Lucía Gua'iras de Lucia
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes: i Poco Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Robin Holloway The Food Of Love
John Dowland In this trembling shadow
Anon. Robin is to the Greenwood gone
Jean Françaix Clarinet Concerto; ii Scherzando
Claude Debussy La Flûte de Pan
Steve Amechi and his Empire Rhythm Skies Nylon Dress
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata "La Cesta", Op 3 no 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 24 in D major
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 5 in D Minor
Fanny Mendelssohn February, from "The Year"
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: iii. Terhenniemi
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Verse 61, on Ave Maris Stella
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata Kk 11 in C minor
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maris Stella
Wednesday 20th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.21 (1st mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major - 2d mvt, Andante con anima
Heinrich Schütz Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich
Johannes Brahms 3 Quartets, Op 64; No 3, 'Fragen'
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
François Couperin Allemande, from Les Nations (Premiere Ordre, 'La  Française')
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Ibrahim Ferrer De Camino A La Vereda
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Traditional Armenian A Cool Wind Is Blowing
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Cantata No 54)
Friday 15th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barber and Bernstein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra performs Bernstein's On the Waterfront suite.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Thursday 14th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Cole Porter Love For Sale
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Flotsam and Jetsam Little Betty Bouncer
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Perry Botkin Orchestra Two Sleepy People
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Johann Samuel Schroeter Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Anon. Istampitta Tre fontane
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Aram Khachaturian Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Friday 16th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 80th birthday of the composer David Bedford with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
Jean Françaix Impromptu for flute and strings (1983)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Graham Fitkin Servant
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
Ina Boyle Symphony no. 1 (Glencree)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
David Bedford Alleluia tympanis for orchestra
Robin Rimbaud A Little Bit of Everything
David Bedford Symphony No 1
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Sunday 21st October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tangos and ballades
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kamerata Stradivarius perform works by Piazzolla. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op.15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op. 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op.13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op.22'1
Friday 19th October 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
19/10/2018
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and their chief conductor, Sofi Jeannin, perform works by Lully and Rameau

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (extracts)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (extracts)
Maurice Ravel La valse arr for 2 pianos
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau In convertendo
Philip Glass Prashanti
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (extracts)
Sunday 19th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Day
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Béla Bartók Sonatina
Zoltan Jeney Bird Tempting
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Traditional Hungarian 2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra no 2 in D major Op 12
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776