Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean Françaix

Friday 24th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Tekla Bądarzewska The maiden's prayer (Op.4)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Martin Kraus Swedish Dance
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
anon. Les Gentils Airs - Ou Airs Connus, Ajustee en duo: Tamborin
Kurt Atterberg A Varmland Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48: No.6 Busslied
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Michael Flynn Tribute to Fritz
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Giovanni ANtonion Bertoli Sonata VIII per fagotto solo
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Friday 2nd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured in Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 1.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Pyotr Tchaikovsky 6 songs (Op. 6), no. 5; Otchevo? [Why?]
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words (version for string quartet): Introduction
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op.90, "A time there was..."
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & Fugue in E minor, BuxWV142
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor, Op.23 No.7
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F major, Op.73
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, Part III: "As steals the morn"
Thomas Adès Tevot
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Prologue - Menuet tendre et rondeau; 1st & 2nd tambourins
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ, BWV91
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Wednesday 16th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Salieri's Prima la musica, poi le parole
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with an archive performance of Salieri's opera Prima la musica, poi le parole.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words] Opera in 1 Act
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.95 (H.1.95) in C minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.102`2) in D major
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Tuesday 8th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Black And British special live from Maida Vale
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill and Roderick Williams with an edition from BBC Maida Vale studios.

George Gershwin Bess You is My Woman
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte - from Tosca
Hanns Eisler The Ballad of Marie Sanders
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for violin and strings (Op.9`1) 3rd movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten A song of Enchantment no.1 from Tit for Tat
Jean Françaix Quartet for Wind (Quatuor) - 1st mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
György Ligeti Etude no.4 'Fanfares'
Gioachino Rossini Figaro's Aria from the Barber of Seville; overture
Karl Goepart Wind Quartet Op.93 - excerpt from the 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Das Lied von den braunen Inseln
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Richard Wagner Einsam in trüben Tagen - from Lohengrin
Sunday 30th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K545
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op 25; No. 2 in F minor
Thomas Tellefsen Nocturne in F major
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace for chorus and organ
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Jean Françaix Divertissement
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs (Op.53), no.4; Owls
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Sunday 23rd October 2016
16:00
The Choir
Mark De-Lisser, Purcell's I Was Glad
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch meets Jazzled, a community choir welcoming dementia sufferers and carers

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria In D Major Rv.589
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat
Anton Bruckner Ave maria
Henry Purcell I was glad
Jean Françaix Ode à la gastronomie
USA.Traditional Steal away
Wednesday 19th October 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Cedars Hall, Episode 2
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Faure's Piano Quartet, Op 15, played by the Atos Trio at Cedars Hall, Somerset.

Jean Françaix Trio for viola, clarinet and piano
Gabriel Fauré Quartet no. 1 in C minor op. 15
Tuesday 18th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Schubert's Sonata in D, D850.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Gustave Charpentier Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price 'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467
Jerome Kern Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
John Ireland The Forgotten Rite
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Antonio Salieri La locandiera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Monday 12th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clara Haskil, who plays Falla's Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Jeremiah Clarke The Prince of Denmark’s March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Glenn Gould So You Want to Write a Fugue
Carlo Gesualdo Sancti Spiritus, Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042: III: Allegro assai
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Giovanni de Macque Prime stravaganze
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Toccata terza e Ricercar' sopra il cimbalo cromatico
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Arvo Pärt Summa (version for string orchestra)
anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
George Frideric Handel Suite No.8 in F minor for keyboard, HWV433
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate Pueri: Excelsus super omne; Suscitans a terra inopem; Ut collocet eum
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major 'Heroic', Op.53
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Fugue in E minor, BWV855
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op.28
Ascanio Mayone Toccata quarta per il cimbalo chromatico
Thursday 1st September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, featured conducting Poulenc's Les biches.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Francis Poulenc Les Biches
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy Overture
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpetuels: No.3 Alerte
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (excerpts)
Claudio Monteverdi Dorinda, ah! diro 'mia' se mia non sei (5th Book of Madrigals)
Jean Françaix Tema con variazioni
James MacMillan Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op.14
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass: Deus, Deus meus
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 (Fur Elise)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 – II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
George Lloyd Symphony No.6 - 3rd mvt: Vivace
Sir Arthur Somervell "Come into the garden, Maud"
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Michael William Balfe Maud (A Moment with Tennyson)
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3 (Symphonic Pastorale) – second movement
Paul Hindemith Turandot: Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quodlibet (Variation 30), from Goldberg Variations
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Gösta Nystroem The Only Thing, from Sinfonia del mare (Symphony No 3)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, no.2; Nobody knows
George Gershwin But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Canti della stagione alta (Songs of the High Season): Rondo (Allegro)
Tuesday 12th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Sibelius's Tapiola.

Gerald Finzi Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Carl Michael Bellman Fjariln vingad syns pa Haga
Franz Schubert Sonatina for violin & piano in D major, D384
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Osvaldo Golijov Wa Habibi [My Love]
Kenneth Leighton I. Allegro (Sonatina No.2)
François Couperin Concerto No.9 in E (Les Gouts-Reunis ou Nouveaux Concerts)
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Cinq-Mars
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem (Lamentations)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D major, D82
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Eivind Groven Margjit Hjukse, Op.48
Sunday 10th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 1 in C Major BWV 846
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 42 in G, Hob. XVI: 27
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Liza Lehmann The Wren
Jean Françaix 3 movements from L'Horloge de flore (1959)
Amy Woodforde-Finden 4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano: Kashmiri Song (Pale Hands I have loved beside the Shalimar)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto; 4th movement - Final. Allegro con fuoco
Strauss Tales from the Vienna Wood, Op.325
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2 (Mexico)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Friday 3rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser), plus the BBC Singers live in Bristol.

Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus
Billy Joel Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Bob Chilcott Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light (Fantasy for orchestra, Op.53)
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Treorchy Male Voice Calon Lan
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast “Murass’a” usul Duyek
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.3 in D major
anon. Marv Pontkalleg
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Thursday 2nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Belfast Philharmonic Society Chorus in Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (excerpts).

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S148
Henry Purcell The Married Beau Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for string orchestra
Francis Poulenc Benedictus (Mass in G)
Jean Françaix II. Lent (Concertino for piano and orchestra)
Maurice Duruflé Notre Pere
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major, Prelude (Allegro poco...
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches Suite)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.2 in F major, HWV427
Estienne du Tertre Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe – Parts II & III
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Sunday 15th May 2016
16:00
The Choir
Mark De-lisser, Purcell's I was glad
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programme exploring all things choral, including performances and special features.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis deo (Gloria)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat)
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Henry Purcell I was glad
Jean Françaix Ode a la Gastronomie
USA.Traditional Steal Away
Saturday 7th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 2 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Die Entfuhrung
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
James Oswald The Narcissus - Airs for the seasons - Spring
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, [complete]
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
James Oswald The imaginary kiss
Jean Françaix Divertissement
Johannes Brahms Abendstandchen Op42 No. 1
Wednesday 13th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Brahms's String Sextet No 2 in G.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (Miroirs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo (Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Gaillarde de la Guerre
Felix Mendelssohn Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.2 in G major, Op.36
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid’s Song; A Pastoral Song
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Pandolfi Mealli Sonata 'La Cesta', Op.3 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuets & Bourree (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Edvard Grieg A selection from Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op.17
Tuesday 5th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor (Scherzo: Poco meno mosso)
Johann Sebastian Bach IV. Allegro assai from Sonata no 3 in C major
Carlo Gesualdo Non mirar, non mirare
Franz Schubert Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No 8 in F, BWV 780
Edward Elgar Promenade No. 3 for winds
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1: The scene at the tavern
Henry Purcell Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
George Lloyd II. Air from Lament, Air and Dance
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings; 3. Mesto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Razumovsky Quartet Oboe Quartet No.1: Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Allegro Vivace from Piano Concerto In A Minor
Trad Montana My Lagan Love
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Olivier Messiaen Tres lent, calme from Le Baiser de l'Enfant Jesus
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une Nuit a Lisbonne - barcarolle for orchestra (Op.63)
Wednesday 27th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Antal Dorati, featured conducting Bartok's Dance Suite, Sz 77.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007
Richard Wagner Albumblatt
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob.XV:25, 'The Gypsy'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor for violin, strings and continuo, RV 277
Jean Françaix V. Merengue (Cinq danses exotiques for alto saxophone and piano)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, Sz.77
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 22 (K.482) in E flat major, [complete]
César Franck Variations symphoniques
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No.6 in C minor for 2 oboes, bassoon and basso continuo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Weinberg Capriccio for string quartet, Op 11
Wednesday 20th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Dutilleux 100: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra under Kirill Karabits in Dutilleux and Tchaikovsky.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Jean Françaix Trio
Monday 11th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a piece by Henri Dutilleux and CPE Bach: Cello Concerto in A.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliees)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A, Wq.172
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
Henry Purcell Of all the instruments that are
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul tresor (Les Martyrs, Act III)
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op.56 No.2
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Suor Angelica)
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (6 little piano pieces)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, violin, cello, harpsichord in F major, RV572
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Claudio Monteverdi Versicle/Response (Vespers of the Blessed Virgin)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Variations 16-18)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No.19 in 8 parts
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No.5: Allegretto
Wednesday 30th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
[anonymous] Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974; 2. Adagio
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov 4 songs (Op. 26), no. 4; Pesnya Zyuleyki [Zuleika's song]
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Allegro
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.4 in F major;
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor..., La Poule
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto; 4th movement - Final. Allegro con fuoco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 (K.183) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Félix Máximo López Variaciones del Fandango espanol
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Christopher Glynn The Seal Lullaby
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major;
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 2 (Wq.171), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Monday 30th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Allegri's Miserere.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma, Act I)
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, o Lord
Trad. Sussex Carol
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV659
John Cage Sonata XVI (Sonatas and Interludes)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La scala di seta
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.11
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.5 'Venetian Gondola Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No.25 'Fur Elise'
Jean Françaix Le Gay Paris
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion (conclusion)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.2
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op.10 No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony in E minor Hob.I:44, 'Trauer'
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Prelude to Khovanshchina
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei (sung in English)