Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean Coulthard

Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Monday 28th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Illness and hope
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers influenced by illness in their lives. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du Temps)
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 1 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K 285 (Rondo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Forlane: Allegretto)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor
Miklós Kocsár Scale, tear! (Halog, hasadj meg!) - folk prayers
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 47 (Sostenuto assai - Allegro Ma Non Troppo)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy
Sunday 19th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatreland
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and early music group Le Caravanserail. With Catriona Young.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor
Sunday 5th July 2020
19:00
Through the Night
Schubert Evening with Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber
12 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Schubert song recital from the Schubertiade in Vilabertran. John Shea presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert So lasst mich scheinen, D. 727
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Franz Schubert 5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Franz Schubert Son fra l'onde in mezzo al mare, D. 78
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Franz Schubert Ganymed, D. 544
Franz Schubert Strophe, from 'Die Götter Griechenlands', D. 677
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Franz Schubert Heiß mich nicht reden, D. 726
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Franz Schubert Iphigenia, D. 573
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Franz Schubert Klage der Ceres, D. 323
Franz Schubert Vedi, quanto adoro, D. 510
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D. 528
Franz Schubert Vier Canzonen, D. 688
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D. 360
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Franz Schubert Memnon, D. 541
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Franz Schubert Mignon, D. 321
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D. 877/4
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Thursday 28th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's majestic mass performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus. John Shea presents

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Friday 8th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Trad. The Furry Dance
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy for orchestra
Michael Tippett No.3: Go Down Moses; No 4 By and By; No 5 Deep River (Spirituals from A Child of our Time)
Anna Marly Le Chant des Partisans
Jehan Alain Petite Piece
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6, 'Thirds'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001 (Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra in Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky. With Catriona Young.

Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Claude Debussy Jeux
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Monday 27th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatre Land
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and Le Caravanserail with music by the Purcell brothers and Locke.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62, (Overture)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Lucho Bermúdez Colombia Tierra Querida
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Guirne Creith Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Dani Howard Symmetry
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
André Previn Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
André Previn Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Tuesday 30th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Weill and Korngold
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
WDR Radio Orchestra performs Weill's Seven Deadly Sins and Korngold's Symphony in F sharp.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the Peralada Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Friday 25th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Violin sonatas by Beethoven and Guillaume Lekeu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Romanian Radio recital of violin sonatas by Beethoven and Lekeu.

Guillaume Lekeu Violin Sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in Eminor, Op 11
George Frideric Handel Die ihr aus dunkeln Gruften den eiteln Mammon grabt
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra (M.47) vers. original (1887-88)
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.30 no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 15th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), Recognition
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod introduces music from the final decades of Coulthard's life.

Jean Coulthard Of Fields and Forests
Jean Coulthard The Bird of Dawning Singeth All Night Long
Jean Coulthard Canada Mosaic (Introduction and Three Folksongs)
Jean Coulthard Image Astrale
Jean Coulthard The Secret Garden (Gardens)
Jean Coulthard Lyric Sonatina for Flute and Piano (3rd movement)
Jean Coulthard String Quartet No.2 (3rd movement)
Thursday 14th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), Farewell to teaching
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod introduces works from the years surrounding Coulthard's retirement.

Jean Coulthard Young and Golden Haired (Six Mediaeval Love Songs)
Jean Coulthard Aegean Sketches
Jean Coulthard Sonata Rhapsody for viola and piano (1st movement)
Jean Coulthard Twelve Essays on a Cantabile Theme
Wednesday 13th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), Challenges and Opportunities
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Coulthard's year studying in Paris in the 1950s.

Jean Coulthard Music to St. Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Spring Rhapsody
Jean Coulthard Music on a Quiet Song
Jean Coulthard Variations on B.A.C.H.
Jean Coulthard Les Chansons du Coeur
Jean Coulthard Villanelle (Cello Sonata)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), Expanding Horizons
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on how WWII gave Coulthard the opportunity to improve her writing skills.

Jean Coulthard Quebec May
Jean Coulthard Threnody
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Jean Coulthard Music To St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Cello Sonata
Monday 11th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), French Impressionism Makes Its Mark
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Coulthard's earlier works.

Jean Coulthard The Bird Of Dawning Singeth All Night Long
Jean Coulthard Requiem Piece (Threnody)
Jean Coulthard Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Jean Coulthard 4 Irish Songs,
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major
Gustav Holst In the bleak Midwinter
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 (Lohengrin)
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget soi (Singing Snow)
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Jean Sibelius Hostkvall [Autumn Evening] (Op.38 No.1) for voice and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Trad. Vepser/Finnish Je elsker dae (I love thee)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Gratulation (Congratulations) from Frosoblomster Bk.1 (Op.16)
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Jean Coulthard 2 movements from the Ballet Suite "Excursion"
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Claude Debussy Snowflakes are Dancing (from Children's Corner)
Michel Corrette Sinfonia No.1 from Les Six Symphonies de Noel
Reginald Spofforth Hail, Smiling Morn
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Carl Nielsen Mit hjerte altid vanker (My heart always wandrs) Danish Carol
Jakub Jan Ryba Agnus Dei and Zevera (final Chorus) from Hail Master ! - Christmas Mass
Tor Aulin 1st Movement (Moderato marcato) from Swedish Dances for Orchestra (Op.32)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces..: no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Lars-Erik Larsson Chorus "Where gods have passed over, will blessing be spread"
Wednesday 12th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Veronique Gens and the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Canteloube and Ravel with Veronique Gens and the Danish NSO. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Joseph Canteloube 5 Songs from the Auvergne
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Friday 19th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Veronique Gens and the Danish National Symphony Orchestra - Ravel and Canteloube
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a concert by the Danish NSO with soprano Veronique Gens. Presented by John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Joseph Canteloube 5 Songs from the Auvergne