Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean Coulthard

Wednesday 7th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Lucho Bermúdez Colombia Tierra Querida
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Guirne Creith Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Dani Howard Symmetry
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
André Previn Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
André Previn Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Tuesday 30th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Weill and Korngold
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
WDR Radio Orchestra performs Weill's Seven Deadly Sins and Korngold's Symphony in F sharp.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the Peralada Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Friday 25th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Violin sonatas by Beethoven and Guillaume Lekeu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Romanian Radio recital of violin sonatas by Beethoven and Lekeu.

Guillaume Lekeu Violin Sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra (M.47) vers. original (1887-88)
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.30 no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in Eminor, Op 11
George Frideric Handel Die ihr aus dunkeln Gruften den eiteln Mammon grabt
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Friday 15th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), Recognition
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod introduces music from the final decades of Coulthard's life.

Jean Coulthard Of Fields and Forests
Jean Coulthard Canada Mosaic (Introduction and Three Folksongs)
Jean Coulthard Image Astrale
Jean Coulthard The Bird of Dawning Singeth All Night Long
Jean Coulthard String Quartet No.2 (3rd movement)
Jean Coulthard The Secret Garden (Gardens)
Jean Coulthard Lyric Sonatina for Flute and Piano (3rd movement)
Thursday 14th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), Farewell to teaching
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod introduces works from the years surrounding Coulthard's retirement.

Jean Coulthard Sonata Rhapsody for viola and piano (1st movement)
Jean Coulthard Twelve Essays on a Cantabile Theme
Jean Coulthard Young and Golden Haired (Six Mediaeval Love Songs)
Jean Coulthard Aegean Sketches
Wednesday 13th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), Challenges and Opportunities
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Coulthard's year studying in Paris in the 1950s.

Jean Coulthard Music on a Quiet Song
Jean Coulthard Music to St. Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Spring Rhapsody
Jean Coulthard Variations on B.A.C.H.
Jean Coulthard Les Chansons du Coeur
Jean Coulthard Villanelle (Cello Sonata)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), Expanding Horizons
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on how WWII gave Coulthard the opportunity to improve her writing skills.

Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Jean Coulthard Music To St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Cello Sonata
Jean Coulthard Quebec May
Jean Coulthard Threnody
Monday 11th January 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Jean Coulthard (1908 -2000), French Impressionism Makes Its Mark
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Coulthard's earlier works.

Jean Coulthard The Bird Of Dawning Singeth All Night Long
Jean Coulthard Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Jean Coulthard Requiem Piece (Threnody)
Jean Coulthard 4 Irish Songs,
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major
Gustav Holst In the bleak Midwinter
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 (Lohengrin)
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget soi (Singing Snow)
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Trad. Vepser/Finnish Je elsker dae (I love thee)
Carl Nielsen Mit hjerte altid vanker (My heart always wandrs) Danish Carol
Jean Coulthard 2 movements from the Ballet Suite "Excursion"
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Gratulation (Congratulations) from Frosoblomster Bk.1 (Op.16)
Jean Sibelius Hostkvall [Autumn Evening] (Op.38 No.1) for voice and orchestra
Claude Debussy Snowflakes are Dancing (from Children's Corner)
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Lars-Erik Larsson Chorus "Where gods have passed over, will blessing be spread"
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Michel Corrette Sinfonia No.1 from Les Six Symphonies de Noel
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces..: no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Reginald Spofforth Hail, Smiling Morn
Tor Aulin 1st Movement (Moderato marcato) from Swedish Dances for Orchestra (Op.32)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Jakub Jan Ryba Agnus Dei and Zevera (final Chorus) from Hail Master ! - Christmas Mass
Wednesday 12th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Veronique Gens and the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Canteloube and Ravel with Veronique Gens and the Danish NSO. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Joseph Canteloube 5 Songs from the Auvergne
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Friday 19th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Veronique Gens and the Danish National Symphony Orchestra - Ravel and Canteloube
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a concert by the Danish NSO with soprano Veronique Gens. Presented by John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Joseph Canteloube 5 Songs from the Auvergne
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Tuesday 17th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ji-Yeong Mun: Piano Recital
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital given by Ji-Yeong Mun at the International Chopin Piano Festival in 2014.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Henri Duparc Elegie - for voice and piano (1874)
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Victor Herbert Panamericana (Morceau Characteristique (1901)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Luka Sorkocevic Overture in G major
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Monday 9th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francesco Landini Ecco la primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott - aria from St. Matthew passion (BWV.244)
E.J. Moeran 3 of 7 Songs of Springtime - 7 Elizabethan poemsmset for mixed chorus
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya] - opera in 5 acts..: Act 2; Krakowiak
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder Op.29: no.1; Traum durch die Dammerung
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Rodion Shchedrin Bolero and Torero movements from Carmen Suite
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': Theme & Variations
Gaspar Sanz 2 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (from Suite No.2 in F for Wind band
Jan Dismas Zelenka Symphonia - Under the Olive Tree of Peace and the Palm Tree of Virtue ........
Jean Coulthard The Bird of Dawning Singeth all Night Long (1960)
Amilcare Ponchielli Andante sostenuto and Allegro scherzando 2 movts from Il Convegno (Op.76)
Leopold Koželuh Allegro (movt 1) from Sinfonie in G minor
Monday 9th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
CPE Bach's Die Israeliten in der Wuste
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes CPE Bach's oratorio Die Israeliten in der Wuste.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oratorio: Die Israeliten in der Wuste (Wq238) [1775]
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat (Op.47)
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor "Delirrium amoris"
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major