Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jazeps Vitols

Tuesday 23rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Yakov Chmelev Glory to God in the Highest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions for piano (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 "Dumky" (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70 (Allegro)
Thomas Erskine Quartet In A (Kilravock No.9) (1. Allegro Molto)
Pelham Humfrey The King shall rejoice - verse anthem for voices and instruments
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Duet (Poliuto)
Traditional Georgian Shen khar venakhi [You are the vine]
Pietro Mascagni My First Waltz
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (5th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Let her among you cast the first stone! (Peter Grimes, Op.33)
Jazeps Vitols Sonatine Op.63 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (6th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Friday 25th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim and the Staatskapelle Berlin perform Elgar's First Symphony.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Federico Mompou Secreto
Monday 17th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Cimbalom Brothers Djangodance
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Jazeps Vitols Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Anon. Coventry carol
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Wednesday 14th November 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Latvian musicians celebrate the 100th anniversary of the republic.
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian musicians perform Vasks, Rachmaninov, Mendelssohn & Beethoven live at Wigmore Hall

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Franz Liszt Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Jānis Mediņš Romance
Jazeps Vitols 10 Chants populaires Lettons Op. 29; No.4, No.3 & No.6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 32 (Selection)
Jānis Ivanovs Symphony No. 20 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost'
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes
Friday 2nd February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Friday 3rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Sunday 6th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from Warsaw by the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gediminas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Monday 20th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's Mass in Time of War
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Danish National SO performing Haydn and Stravinsky.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande - motet for double chorus & bc
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major H.22.9 (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse))
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major (K.46/L.25)
Stig Nilsson Violin Concerto No.3 (Op.14) in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
George Gershwin The Man I Love (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Sunday 2nd February 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Jewels
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and music inspired by jewels with readings by Robert Glenister and Fenella Woolgar.

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna
Orlande de Lassus Beau le Cristal, French Chansons
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty, Pas de Quatre (The Golden Fairy, the Silver Fairy, The Sapphire Fairy and The Diamond Fairy)
James Whitbourn Luminosity, Castle of Diamonds
Jazeps Vitols Vitols: Orchestral Works, Dargakmeni (Jewels) Amethysts
Jean Sibelius Diamanten pa Marssnon (Diamonds in the Snow) Opus 36 No. 6
Arvo Prt Arvo Part Piano Music, Fur Alina
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto No 1, Andante
Patrick Hadley Christmas Night: Carols of the Nativity, I Sing of a Maiden
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust, The Jewel Song
Paul Simon Paul Simon Greatest Hits, Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Daniel-Franois-Esprit Auber Les Diamants de la Couronne, Edmond Colomer
Peter Warlock The Shrouding of the Duchess of Malfi
David Lang String of Pearls, from Herb Miller Orchestra: Back to Back
Georges Bizet The Pearl Fishers Duet, from Works by Verdi, Puccini and Bizet
Gloria Coates Lyric Suite for Piano Trio: Split the Lark and Youll Find the Music, An Amethyst Remembrance
Wednesday 3rd July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
03/07/2013
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (1849)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Karl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Nicol Paganini Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
[anonymous] Dance suite from Vietorisz Codex
Sunday 2nd June 2013
14:00
Sunday Concert
BBC Singers - Bath Festival 2013
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2013 Bath Festival, the BBC Singers perform a wide-ranging choral programme.

Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae responses for Good Friday: Velum templi
Paul Crabtree Tenebrae Responsories on Songs by Bob Dylan: Second Nocturn
Zoltn Kodly Matrai kepek [Matra pictures] for chorus
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae responses for Good Friday: Tenebrae factae sunt: Animam meam
Jazeps Vitols Gaismas Pils (The Castle of Light ) for chorus
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus