Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jan van Gilse

Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Monday 25th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Respighi from Croatia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Respighi's Violin Concerto No 1 and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony performed in Zagreb.

Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ottorino Respighi Violin Concerto in A major
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no 1 in B minor for violin, BWV.1002)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johann Rosenmüller Confitebor tibi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no 6 in D major, BWV.1012
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step for piano
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Wednesday 20th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Max Reger Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Friday 23rd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Switzerland
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel play Debussy, Couperin and Ravel. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Thomas Kessler Lost Paradise
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Rudolf Kelterborn Lichtmomente
François Couperin Forlane
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Les Ambassadeurs
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from operas by Rameau. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Forgotten waltzes and an obstinate czardas
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano music from the archives of Swedish Radio.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Franz Liszt Czardas macabre
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Béla Bartók 3 études op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Monday 7th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from Rameau Operas. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Saturday 24th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Elias String Quartet and cellist Alice Neary
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Elias Quartet is joined by cellist Alice Neary at the BBC Proms 2017.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem transcr. for piano [orig. orchestra, Op.40]
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Friday 19th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Saturday 14th March 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev with the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Saturday 27th December 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Sunday 29th June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
29/06/2014
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including archive performances of Janacek and Dvorak, featuring conductor Rafael Kubelik.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Carl Nielsen Andante Lamentoso for Strings (Op.58)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Summer
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Alexandre Tansman Musique pour orchestre (1947)
Friday 21st February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
21/02/2014
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Goode plays Brahms's First Piano Concerto from Copenhagen. Presented by John Shea.

Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in D minor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder 1.Nun will die Sonn' so hell aufgeh'n
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation"
Saturday 11th May 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Simon Hoban
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Hoban presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Joseph Haydn Concerto in E Flat Major for Trumpet and Orchestra: III. Finale
Richard Wagner Tristan ? prelude to Act III
Steve Martland Make We Joy
Benjamin Britten My Beloved is Mine
Max Reger Eine Romantische Suite, Op. 125 II. Scherzo
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for Piano & Orchestra No. 2 III: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Alla Turca (Allegretto) from Sonata No. 10 K331 for piano
Edward Gregson Concerto for Tuba and Brass Band: first movement
Frdric Chopin Waltz No. 14 in E minor Op. posth - Vivace
Gustav Holst St Paul?s Suite op.29`2 (Complete)
Jan van Gilse Symphony 3 ?Elevation? ? I. Langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man?s Desiring (arranged Myra Hess)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - from subito allegro to end
Stle Kleiberg Kyrie from Requiem
Tuesday 22nd January 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/01/2013
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a song recital with soprano Sandrine Piau and pianist Susan Manhoff.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet no.2 in Bb major (Op.87)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Jan van Gilse String Quartet [Unfinished, 1922]
Benjamin Britten 3 Folk Songs - The Salley Gardens; There's none to soothe; I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Thursday 11th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
11/10/2012
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op.109) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 5 (Op.10`1) in C minor
Serge Koussevitzky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A minor, B.108 (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sunday 30th September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
30/09/2012
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Sandrine Piau and pianist Susan Manhoff perform 19th and 20th-century songs.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet no.2 in Bb major (Op.87)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Jan van Gilse String Quartet [Unfinished, 1922]
Benjamin Britten 3 Folk Songs - The Salley Gardens; There's none to soothe; I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Wednesday 27th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
27/06/2012
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a trio of early opera excerpts by Purcell, Rameau and Handel.

Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, (BWV.1041) (?; Andante; Allegro assai)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42) (Abendstandchen; Vineta; Darthulas Grabesgesang)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Frdric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Gabriel Faur Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
George Frideric Handel Alcina - opera in 3 acts (excerpts)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629 (excerpts)
Jan van Gilse Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts (excerpts)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)