Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jan Sandström

Sunday 16th December 2018
08:00
Christmas around Europe
Munich, Prague, Montreal, Reykjavik, Lisbon, Graz and Copenhagen
5 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Music from around Europe presented by Andrew McGregor

Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni
Samuel Scheidt Puer natus in Bethlehem
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Chacona sobre Zuguambe / A minino tam bonitio - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 6 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Nuit - from Dialogus Inter Angelos Et Pastores Judeae H.420
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olá Barqueiros - Christmas carol a 8
Johann Hermann Schein Quem vidistis pastores
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls pour les Instruments H.531 - selection
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Y le le le, y samba - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 7
Jacob van Eyck Puer nobis nascitur
Träd Noel Nouvelet
Traditional French Carol Berger, secoue ton sommeil profond
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Dexad al niño que llore - tono ao divino a 5
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Immanúel oss í nátt (Emmanuel to us this Night)
Jiří Ignác Linek Pastorella in D
Michel Corrette Symphonies des Noëls No. 4, in D minor
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olas, olas - cançoneta sobre a Mangalaça a 8
Bo Holten Nowell sing we now
Jiří Antonín Benda Grave in E minor
Traditional French Carol Quelle est cette odeur agréable
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Plimo, plimo que gritá? - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 8
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
František Xaver Brixi Sinfonia in F
Michel-Richard de Lalande Noëls En Trio Avec Un Carillon, S.173.24
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Salia Flora a coger flores - villancico (ensalada) de galego a 8
Michala Petri Lad det klinge sødt i sky (Let the voice of praise resound)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Michel-Richard de Lalande Symphonies des Noëls, S. 130 No.1
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Desbiar, desbiar
Jiří Ignác Linek Symphonia pastoralis
Traditional French Carol Il est né le divin Enfant
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Meu menino pois sois bonitinho / Ai dina, dina, dana - Christmas carol a 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 1 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Michel Corrette Symphonie des Noëls No. 2, in D
Traditional French Carol Peuple Fidèle
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Traditional French Carol Entre le boeuf et l'âne gris
Traditional French Carol Les Anges dans nos campagnes
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in Eflat BWV 243a
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 3 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls sur les instruments, H. 534 - selection
Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Friday 14th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Trad. Sakura
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
Thursday 13th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Poland
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Monteverdi and Biber performed in Poland by Collegium Vocale 1704.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Wednesday 24th January 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
In Tune Mixtape: CPE Bach, Rautavaara, Guerrero
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by CPE Bach, Rautavaara and Guerrero.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 23rd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Barbara Strozzi O Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 23: Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892
Carl Nielsen Aladdin's Dream; Dance Of The Morning Mists
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Messe de MInuit pour Noel
Traditional Norwegian Folkkefrelsar, til ossa kom
Giovanni Battista Riccio Canzon
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Johann Sebastian Bach Soprano Aria: Bereit dir from Cantata BWV 147
Jule Styne Let it snow
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem vidistis pastores?
Wednesday 29th November 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with French vocal music, a Swiss headbanger and a Meccano orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Piece
ORE Khyam
Betsy Jolas Lamentations
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Joan La Barbara Autumn Signal
Eyebrow Lunar Friction
Schnellertollermeier Rights (Part 1)
Kaja Draksler Sestri (To A Sister : Two Sisters)
Saicobab aMn nMn
Lust Rollers Squandered Pleasures
Luzmila Carpio Uqhumanta
Fret Murderous Weight
Simon McCorry Song
Pierre Bastien Quiet Motors (Excerpt)
Claire M. Singer Ceò
Halim El-Dabh Leiyla And The Poet
Wednesday 20th September 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents works by Rossini, Sandstrom and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Jan Sandström Ecos de eternidad - concerto for 2 trombones and orchestra
Tuesday 10th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Music for Epiphany
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin makes her debut with the BBC Singers, conducting music for Epiphany.

Knut Nystedt O Crux
Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca
Anders Hillborg Muoyiyaoum
Wilhelm Stenhammar Tre körvisor
Hugo Alfvén Uti vår hage
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Trad Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Franz Schubert Schubert - String Quintet in C major, D 956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (Cello)
Jan Sandström Gloria
Oskar Lindberg Stjärntändningen
Tuesday 6th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Anonymous Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Wednesday 30th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major, Op. 40, B. 47
Moondog Bird's Lament
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 143 BWV.143 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto K207, 3rd mvt
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
William Walton Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Pedro Sanjuán Castilla - no.2 En la Llanura
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 2nd movement; Largo
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with sound artist Tarek Atoui
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks about invented instruments with sound artist Tarek Atoui.

Biosphere Space is Fizzy
Blind Willie McTell God Don’t Like It (feat. Blind Willie McTell)
Wizz Jones Hey, Hey
Thomas Bloch Lude 9.6
David Sylvian Pollen Path
Toru Takemitsu Night Signal (1987) - Signal From Heaven II
Nyati Nyankanga
Jan Sandström Det är en ros utsprungen
Robb Johnson England’s Power and Glory
Bang on a Can All-Stars For Madeline
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Myrkur Den Lille Piges Død
Bo Hansson I Skuggornas Rike / Fog On The Barrow Downs
North Sea Radio Orchestra The British Road
Los Compadres del Ande Lamparita
Tarek Atoui The Reverse Collection
Kiki Hitomi Nightwalkers
Stathis Kalyviotis Mystic Rap
Friday 6th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Schumann's Piano Quartet in E flat.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Michael Praetorius Volte (Terpsichore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
John Adams III. Toccare (Violin Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV1049
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck, D.672
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda Op.78
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47
Bedrich Smetana Polka No.1; Hop Dance
Sholom Secunda B’rosh Hashono (Kol Nidre service)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Steve Reich Tehillim (final section)
Traditional Mexican Malaguena Salerosa
Jan Sandström BombiBone BrassBitt
Aram Khachaturian Ballet Suite No.3 from Spartacus
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzona Seconda 
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Mendelssohn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
[anonymous] Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
[anonymous] Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Wednesday 6th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jean Sibelius Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Emmanuel Chabrier Bouree Fantasque
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Brian Eno Music for Airports; 1/1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Leo Brouwer El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
James MacMillan A New Song for organ and chorus
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sunder
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op.59; No.6. Allegro con moto
Thursday 17th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
17/12/2015
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Chorus performing Frank Martin's Mass.

Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat (K595)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Leos Janacek Sumarovo dite [The Fiddler's Child]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Hildor Lundvik Som ett blommande appeltrad (like an apple tree in bloom) [1932]
Tina Andersson The Angel
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (Evening)
Traditional Swedish A Maiden Goes Into The Ring
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje for chorus (King Lily of the Valley)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme njunnje for chorus
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Jan Sandström Biegga njunnji for chorus
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Monday 14th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Whitacre, Tavener and Sandstrom from the Swedish Radio Chorus
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3's Northern Lights season, a concert from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Friday 27th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
The Harmony of the Spheres
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents early and contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Philip Glass Metamorphoses Four ('Flowing'), arranged for harp
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no.7 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Hildegard von Bingen Piece for Women's Voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Jan Sandström Surge aquilo (1998)
Catharina Palmer Strings in the Air Above
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Cipriano de Rore Kyrie and Gloria - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Cipriano de Rore Sanctus & Benedictus - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Cipriano de Rore Agnus Dei - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Philip Glass Metamorphoses Two ('Flowing'), arranged for harp
Gabriel Jackson Ave regina caelorum
Saturday 6th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Brahms and Schumann from the Swedish Radio SO, plus Larsson's Forkladd Gud.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Eric Ericson En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Lars-Erik Larsson Förklädd Gud (The Disguised God) Op. 24
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
(Traditional Swedish) O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Monday 1st June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Works: Whitacre, Tavener, Sandstrom
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Saturday 4th April 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers and O Duo
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Milton Court, Bob Chilcott conducts the BBC Singers and percussionists O Duo.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Veljo Tormis Curse upon Iron
Eriks Esenvalds The Long Road
Jan Sandström Biegga luohte
Judith Weir The Song Sung True
Bob Chilcott The Miracle of the Spring
Monday 2nd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary Choral Works
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus sing works by Eric Whitacre, John Tavener and Jan Sandstrom.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Thursday 25th December 2014
14:00
A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols
25/12/2014
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas carols and readings from the candlelit chapel of King's College, Cambridge.

Marco Enrico Bossi Cantate Domino
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! the Herald Angels Sing
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande jul (Yule, Yule, Radiant Yule)
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Jan Sandström Det ar en ros utsprungen (Es ist ein Ros entspungen)
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols excerpts
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux