Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck

Monday 20th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The versatile recorder
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michala Petri performs virtuosic and imaginative works by Vivaldi and Fabrice Bollon.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
György Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C, RV443
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Fabrice Bollon Your Voice out of the Lamb
Michala Petri Mads Doss, Variations on a Danish Folk Tune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra, Sz116
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, arr. for wind ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Christe qui lux es et dies
Saturday 18th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Symphony No 1 with Andrew McGregor and Richard Wigmore
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore recommends a recording of Beethoven's Symphony No 1 in C.

George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 7 in B flat major, HWV325: I. Largo; II. Allegro
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus: Rondeau
William Mathias Calico Pie (No. 1, Learsongs)
André Campra Quelle épaisse vapeur tout à coup m'environne? (Télèphe)
William Mathias The Owl and the Pussycat (No. 2, Learsongs)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Wq. 164 (H466): II. Largo e mesto, III. Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London': I. Adagio - Allegro
Geminiano Giacomelli Quell'usignolo (Merope)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet No. 6 in A minor, Op. 122: III. Allegro scherzando
Luigi Rossi "Se dolente e flebil cetra"
Matthew Locke Consort of Four Parts, suite no. 2
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto, FS119
Dan Jones Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans (Live)
Roderick Williams Motor car (no.2, 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy) (Live)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce Mars
André Campra "Charmant Père de l'harmonie" (Télèphe)
Sunday 5th January 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from China
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guanzhou Symphony Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem at the Xinghai Concert Hall in China.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Costanzo Festa Magnificat octavi toni
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Saturday 4th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Organtastic!
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Garcia showcases the versatility of the organ.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Samuel Barber Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Josef Rheinberger Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Liebster Jesu wir sind hier, BWV 731 and Lefébure-Wély: Sortie in G minor
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Erland von Koch Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Wednesday 20th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Le Jardin de Dolly, Alain de Botton, Gounod in London
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, BWV 1017: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Fly on the Wings of the Wind (Polovtsian Dances)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C Major
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Thursday 10th October 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus International Festival: Maxwell Quartet
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maxwell Quartet combine contemporary, folk and Renaissance works at St Magnus Cathedral.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia Chromatica
Joey Roukens Visions at Sea
Trad. Gregor's Lament
Ronald Stevenson Recitative and Air on DSCH, In Memoriam Shostakovich
Tradtional Bridal March from Norway
Henning Kraggerud Victimae Paschali
Trad. Fear a' Bhàta
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Trad. Da Full Rigged Ship, Da New Rigged Ship
Miguel Llobet Solés El Testament d'Amelia
Friday 4th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Constantijn Huygens Que ferons-nous
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Fritz Kreisler Schön rosmarin
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie for piano, Op 39 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.1 in A Major, BWV.806 (Allemande)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Francesco Landini Non avra mai pieta
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Laurie Johnson Animal Magic theme [Las Vegas]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wild Donkeys (Carnival of the Animals)
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm (intro)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Camille Saint‐Saëns Kangaroos (Carnival of the Animals)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 (2nd mvt)
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
Monday 16th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K165
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Sunday 15th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Versatile Recorder
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michala Petri performs virtuosic works by Vivaldi and Fabrice Bollon. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
György Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Giovanni Bottesini Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C, RV443
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Fabrice Bollon Your Voice out of the Lamb
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Traditional Danish Mads Doss, Variations on a Danish Folk Tune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra, Sz116
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, arr. for wind ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Christe qui lux es et dies
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Thursday 15th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sinbad in Oslo
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic and Vassily Petrenko's opening concert of the Autumn 2018 series.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 no 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Sunday 11th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Khachatryans and Khachaturian
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas at the Palau de Musica in Barcelona.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Leonard Bernstein Overture 'Candide'
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Sunday 28th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mnnesota Orchestra under Osmo Vnsk in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Four Works
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Monday 22nd July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Victoria to Cererols
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae at Torroella Festival perform Toms Luis de Victoria's Officium defunctorum.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Monday 1st July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from China
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shanghai Opera House Chorus and Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Costanzo Festa Magnificat octavi toni
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, op. 11
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Thursday 20th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Ravel?s Gaspard de la nuit, Tavener's The Protecting Veil
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece no.23
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 8 'The Protecting Veil'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D, BWV.974: 2) Adagio
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 4 'The Incarnation'
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade, Op.8: 2) Adagio
Sunday 16th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Anon. Romanesca
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Tuesday 28th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra in Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, (Op 27
Sunday 26th May 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
The English Virginals
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Yates looks at the history and music of the English virginals instrument.

Giles Farnaby A Toye
Anon. Packington's Pound
William Byrd The Tennthe Pavan
Anon. Can Shee?
William Tisdale Pavana Chromatica (Mrs Katherin Tregian)
Anonymous Fusi Pavana Piana
Anonymous New Noddie
Claudin de Sermisy Dont Vient Cela
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo Del Granduca
Orlando Gibbons Prelude In G Major
Sophie Yates La Belle Fyne
William Byrd The Queen's Almain
William Byrd Pavana Lachrimae [after John Dowland]
Monday 8th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gran Partita
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart from Swedish Radio presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Johannes Brahms Three Songs
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Friday 29th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Tuesday 26th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing?
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Adam Aston Srulek
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Jacques‐Christophe Naudot Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Szymon Kataszek Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Traditional Poland Ozwodne
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Traditional Poland Koraliki
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Traditional Poland My little skylark
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Traditional Scottish A Scots Tune
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalles II del 1 tono
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Franz Schubert Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Mieczysław Fogg Znow tej nocy
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Sunday 17th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
17/03/2019
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Paul Simon Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard
Ralph Vaughan Williams The cloud capp'd towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Joseph Haydn Er ist nicht mehr (Seven Last Words)
Guy Ropartz Salve Regina
Clara Schumann Vorwärts (Dresi gemischtes Chöre)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op 60
Benjamin Britten The Rainbow (Three Two-Part Songs)
Trad. Come and I Will Sing You
Anonymous Singe we to this mery cumpanye
Barbara Harbach Chorale Fantasy on Ein Feste Burg (Mighty Fortress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Es treten vor den Scharen der Frauen (Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op 136)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck A Dieu ma voix j'ai haussée
Carl Heinrich Graun Mache dich auf, werde licht (Christmas Oratorio)
Monday 25th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Respighi from Croatia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Respighi's Violin Concerto No 1 and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony performed in Zagreb.

Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ottorino Respighi Violin Concerto in A major
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no 1 in B minor for violin, BWV.1002)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johann Rosenmüller Confitebor tibi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no 6 in D major, BWV.1012
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step for piano
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Sunday 10th February 2019
17:00
Through the Night
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko's 2018 season opens with music by Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54, No 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade, Op. 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Sunday 6th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
06/01/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Eugene Reuchsel Les Enfants jouent près de Jésus
Pietro Yon Toccatina for the Flutes
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude, BWV 615
Josef Rheinberger Trio, Op 49 No 10 (Andante Molto)
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No 3 in G major (III. Fugue)
Richard Popplewell Elegy
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in G minor, BuxWV 149
Gabriel Dupont Adagio in G
Samuel Scheidt Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C major
Percy Whitlock After an old French air
Naji Hakim Toccata on the Introit for the feast of Epiphany
Thursday 27th December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Siblings play Seven Spanish Folk Songs
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas by Mozart, Prokofiev and Franck.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25) orch. Schoenberg
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe - cantata for voice and simphonie (1710)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Tuesday 25th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's Classical Christmas
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of Radio 3's Carol Competition.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Hodie Christus natus est
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY: The Bee Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: "Was die Welt" (Sehet, welch eine Liebe hat uns der Vater erzeiget, BWV64)
Oscar Hammerstein II The Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Otto Goldschmidt A Tender Shoot
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Naji Hakim Ding Dong, Merrily on High
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Wednesday 5th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration in Soweto
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Four Works
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for cello and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV 527
Thursday 4th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Fantasiestcke
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist scar Alabau accompanied by Jean-Slim Abdelmoula. Catriona Young presents

Jean Sibelius En Saga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor L.135
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Albert Guinovart Nocturne to Moonlight
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A, arr. for cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Agostino Steffani Tassilone (comp. Dusseldorf 1709)- excerpts
Marin Marais 4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227