Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck

Thursday 20th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Sunday 19th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Friday 20th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before it disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Tuesday 15th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Juanjo Mena.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Monday 10th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, in Sweelinck's Te Deum Laudamus.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor: II. Adagio ma no troppo
Antonio Lauro Nelly
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI:32
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.102 Nos. 3-5
François Couperin Premier Concert (Les Concerts Royaux)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 'Oxford': IV. Presto
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Maceo Pinkard Them There Eyes
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Charles Trenet Route National 7
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Sunday 19th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's choice of music includes Britten's Missa Brevis, Op 63.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (arr Gerard Pesson)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Trad. I Once Loved A Lass
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D Minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E Major HWV 430
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata Representativa
Tuesday 24th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
BBC Music Get Playing
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special programme to tie in with the launch of BBC Music Get Playing

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - ii. Slow
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 No. 13
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Dave Brubeck 40 Days
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 for 2 violins and continuo no. 6 (Z.795) in C major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Alonso Lobo Lamentations: Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata, a3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major (from The Well-tempered Clavier)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire francaise (Suite Algerienne Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from Orfeo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Simone Iannarelli L'ultimo caffè insieme
Thursday 10th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra in Music by Suk
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with studio recordings from Czech Radio of orchestral music by Josef Suk.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Josef Suk Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's aria: Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from The Magic Flute
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Tuesday 17th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit Conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Poland
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic in Beethoven, Prokofiev, Ysaye and Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Friday 16th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Signum Saxophone Quartet in Luxembourg
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Signum Saxophone Quartet in Luxembourg.

George Gershwin Porgy and Bess suite
Srul Irving Glick Divertimento for string orchestra
Miki Curtis Klezmer
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Guy Few Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (originally for wind quintet, arr. for saxophone quartet)
Isabel Tschopp Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Andante festivo (arr. for saxophone quartet)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Saxophone Quartet, Op.109
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Saturday 3rd October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Les Arts Florissants and William Christie
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2014 Classical Nights in Girona festival.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Gaspard le Roux Suite in D major
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
François Couperin Duet 'Volez, hymen, volez quand l'amour vous appelle' from 'Enée et Didon'
Nicolas Bernier Cantata 'Jupiter et Europe'
Nicolas Bernier Duet 'O nuit, c'est à tes voiles sombres' from 'Diane et Endymion'
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
André Campra 'Volez, hymen, volez quand l'amour vous appelle' - duet from 'Enée e Didon'
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
André Campra Cantata 'Les Femmes'
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Régnez, brillante Flore [Clérambault]/Sortez, tonnez, vents furieux [Montéclair]
André Campra Duet 'Que vois-je! Quel objet!' from 'Le Triomphe de la Folie'
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Monarque redouté de ces royaumes sombres - from 'Orphée'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Dormez, dormez, ne vous défendez pas d'un sommeil si rempli de charmes
Marin Marais Les voix humaines (arranged for theorbo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Marin Marais La Rêveuse (La somiadora), from 'Suite d'un Gout Étrange'
François Couperin Excerpts from 'Recueil d'airs sérieux et à boire'
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Friday 25th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert and Zemlinsky from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra performs symphonies by Schubert and Zemlinsky.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Cristóbal Galán O que mal vamos, Amor! [Love that goes badly]
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Richard Strauss Traumerei from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Die Liebe (D.210) (Love)
Richard Strauss Heidebild from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.5)
Franz Schubert Rastlose Liebe (D.138) (Restless Love)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Linda Kent L'Amore (Love)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric symphony Op.18 for soprano, baritone and orchestra
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Leandre et Hero - cantata
Tuesday 25th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic and Charles Dutoit performing Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Wednesday 8th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Noskowski's Revenge for the Boundary Wall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a concert performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

William Byrd Content is rich
Joseph Haydn Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) ‘Paukenmesse’
Ludwig van Beethoven Marcia Funebre from Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 'Eroica'
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu (motet)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finlandia - hymn tune arr. for chamber choir (from the symphonic poem)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Friday 22nd May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Saint-Saens's Organ Symphony
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Charles Dutoit in Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Krsto Odak Madrigal Op.11
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Trad. Hungarian 2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Thursday 30th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Elina Bertina Piano Recital
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Elina Bertina (piano) plays Beethoven, Debussy, Liszt and Carl Vine.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Carl Vine Piano Sonata No. 1
Hooshyar Khayam Bahar Street
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 (Op.43) in D major
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit – motet (BWV.226)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor – from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo - symphonic poem (Op.15) (1913)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.1 in B minor [1932] - from [15] Improvisations for piano
Franz Liszt Vallée d'Obermann, from Années de pèlerinage - 1er année, Suisse S.160
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Georges Auric Overture from "Hue and Cry"
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Alfrēds Kalniņš My Homeland
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Wednesday 8th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Noskowski's Revenge for the Boundary Wall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music including Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

William Byrd Content is rich
Joseph Haydn Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) ‘Paukenmesse’
Ludwig van Beethoven Marcia Funebre from Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 'Eroica'
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu (motet)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finlandia - hymn tune arr. for chamber choir (from the symphonic poem)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Monday 23rd March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Flanders and Swann A Song of the Weather
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 3rd mvt ...
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark", 3rd movement; Menuet
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoresque
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d'amour for piano (RO.214) (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Gustav Holst Two Songs Without Words, Op 22: Country Song; Marching Song
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a windy day for orchestra
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film: Overture
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Act 3 sc.2, no.24; See, we assemble
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornspipe & Harvest Home
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Onder een linde groen [Unter der Linden grune] - variations for keyboard
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Jean Baptiste Senaillé Allegro spiritoso
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.85
Eugène Gigout Toccata for organ in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano. 2nd movement; Allegretto sche
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Sunday 22nd February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Sol Gabetta Cello Recital
8 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sol Gabetta performing cello music by Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms in Poland.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Andante from Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Tuesday 17th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes the German Chamber Philharmonic performing Mendelssohn

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Coriolan - overture Op.62
François Couperin Le Moucheron [from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, orch. from Octet Op.20
Saturday 7th February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Includes the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Trad. Hungarian 2 Dances from Locse Virginal Book
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Tristan Keuris Concerto for organ and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Johann Sebastian Strauss An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Wednesday 28th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rossini's La donna del lago
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Covent Garden, Rossini's La donna del lago, with Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Florez

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture (Op.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Leopold Koželuh A Grand Scotch Sonata in D
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony (Wq.182 No.2) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Frédéric Chopin 3 Ecossaises for piano (Op.72`3)
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago; Melodramma in 2 Acts; Act I
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Wednesday 3rd December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Noskowski's Revenge for the Boundary Wall
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

Joseph Haydn Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) ‘Paukenmesse’
William Byrd Content is rich
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu (motet)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finlandia - hymn tune arr. for chamber choir (from the symphonic poem)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Friday 21st November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music including Mendelssohn performed by the German Chamber Philharmonic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Alex Slobodyanik Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Coriolan - overture Op.62
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Thursday 13th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Elina Bertina Piano Recital
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Elina Bertina in Beethoven, Debussy, Liszt and Carl Vine.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Carl Vine Piano Sonata No. 1
Hooshyar Khayam Bahar Street
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 (Op.43) in D major
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit – motet (BWV.226)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor – from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo - symphonic poem (Op.15) (1913)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.1 in B minor [1932] - from [15] Improvisations for piano
Franz Liszt Vallée d'Obermann, from Années de pèlerinage - 1er année, Suisse S.160
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Georges Auric Overture from "Hue and Cry"
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Alfrēds Kalniņš My Homeland
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Tuesday 11th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Jeux.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on ‘Mein junges Leben hat ein End’
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Cyril Scott Early one Morning
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op. 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act II: “Deh Vieni a la Finestra”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Act I, No. 9 Finale
Jacques Arcadelt Tutto ‘l di piango
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F Op.3 No.2
Camille Saint-Saëns Africa –Fantaisie for piano and orchestra Op.89
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Variations Op.41
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en Forme De Poire – Manière de commencement; Prolongation du même
Peter Warlock An Old Song
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee: Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (conclusion)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379A/B) 1st/2nd settings [strophic]
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Hermann Raupach Alsesta: March