Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jan Dismas Zelenka

Saturday 11th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Wynton Marsalis Saturday Night Slow Drag
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Handel Parker Deep Harmony
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Thursday 2nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Concerto a 8 concertanti (in G)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte for flute and guitar
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2; Gigue
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango, for cello and piano
Johanna Kinkel Die Lorelei, Op 7 No 4
Saturday 11th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony given at the 2014 Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Antonin Dvorak Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Sunday 5th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on music from Spain.

Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Jonathan Dove The End
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
William Walton Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Joaquín Turina Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Francisco Guerrero Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
anon Propiñán de Melyor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Franz Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto
Tuesday 31st January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Monday 30th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Maciej Malecki's Spring Summer
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a performance from Poland of Malecki's Spring Summer.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maciej Malecki Spring, Summer Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Thursday 29th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Haydn's Symphony No 104.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
György Ligeti Etude No.10 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Let it Go
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op.64: No.2 Allegretto grazioso
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices [1589]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture concertanti in F for 2 violins, 2 oboes, viola, bassoon & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297, 1st Mvt
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Barbara Strozzi Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); Mater Anna
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major, 'London'
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.107
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op.62 No.1
Tuesday 29th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music from the archives of the Library of Congress, Washington.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Trad american Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Friday 25th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Stravinsky's Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka: I. Russian Dance
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Steve Reich Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie, ZWV187
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fuguing: No.8 Allegro molto
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes for female voices
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35: IV. Festival at Bagdad - The Sea - The Ship
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op.20: IV. Presto
William Byrd Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
François Couperin Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos, from 3rd Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in A flat major, Op.47
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3 'Tristesse'
Friday 18th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV.542
Franz Schubert Winterreise, No 5: Der Lindenbaum
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Arnold Bax November woods
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Aaron Copland At the River from Old American Songs – set 2
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts from Old American Songs – set 1
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds from the Snow maiden suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow maiden suite
Dr John Marsh Fantasy on David of the White Rock
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Thursday 17th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Symphony No 9 from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert. John Shea presents

Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Carl Nielsen Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Saturday 29th October 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music including Zelenka, Ravel, Handel, Shostakovich and Chopin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Il mio tesoro
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir D'Amore - Una furtiva lagrima
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 2 In G
Louis de Caix d'Hervelois Plainte
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt - Ballet Suite Op.27a (Extracts)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano : Nos. 14 & 15 (Raindrop)
Hungary.Traditional Dances from the Locsei Manuscript
Jorg Strodthoff Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano (Left Hand)
Sunday 23rd October 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
L'Ensemble Inegal
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces Baroque music performed in Dresden by L'Ensemble Inegal.

Johann Adolf Hasse Salve Regina in G
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.242
Antonio Vivaldi In turbato mare RV.627
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and strings S. 238
Jan Dismas Zelenka Alma redemptoris Mater; Succure Cadenti; Virgo Prius
16:00
The Choir
Mark De-Lisser, Purcell's I Was Glad
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch meets Jazzled, a community choir welcoming dementia sufferers and carers

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria In D Major Rv.589
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat
Anton Bruckner Ave maria
Henry Purcell I was glad
Jean Françaix Ode à la gastronomie
USA.Traditional Steal away
Tuesday 18th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Schubert's Sonata in D, D850.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Gustave Charpentier Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price 'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467
Jerome Kern Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
John Ireland The Forgotten Rite
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Antonio Salieri La locandiera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Sunday 18th September 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French talks to members of Canadian ensemble Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra.

Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Don Quixotte (Le couche de Quixotte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite No. 3 in D Major BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
Anna Bylsma Sinfonia Concertante In C Minor - 4th movt
Henry Purcell Dido And Aeneas - Overture & opening chorus
George Frideric Handel Messiah - All we like sheep
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata in F Major - first movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 11 BWV.11 - Sinfonia
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso In D Minor Op.2 No.3
Tuesday 30th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, who conducts Wagner: Lohengrin (finale of Act 3)

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade
Ernest Chausson Sept Melodies, Op. 2: No. 4 La derniere feuille
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op.17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major
John Williams Star Wars: Main Title (soundtrack recording)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa (8th Book of Madrigals)
Antonio Lotti Credo (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Ole Borneman Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (conclusion)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
Sunday 7th August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Friday 1st July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Carl Nielsen Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Monday 20th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including J Strauss II's The Blue Danube and Shostakovich's Cello Sonata.

Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae; Tuba Mirum (Requiem)
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Massimiliano Neri Sonata (a sei)
Joseph Haydn II. Poco adagio cantabile (Piano Trio in G major, Hob.XV:25)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin No.1, Op.40
Artemiy Ayvazian Armenian Dance
Marie Jaëll La Legende des ours
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic Melodies, Op.63
Umberto Giordano Colpito qui m'avete... Un di all’azzurra spazio' (Andrea Chenier)
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Vert-Vert
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No.5 in F major, ZWV181/5
Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Suite No.3 in C major for solo cello, BWV1009)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau, Op.314
Wednesday 25th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Fanny Mendelssohn Six character pieces - Andante con moto
Jerrold Immel Theme tune to Dallas
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's song [from 'King Roger'], arr. P Kochanski for violin and piano
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 8 (Op.102), no.1; Andante un poco agitato in E minor
John Field Nocturne no. 3 in A flat major H.26 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Divi Zaveri ZWV.12: Quoniam tu solus Sanctus & Cum Sancto Spiritu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard - Passepied and Gigue
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.2 in C minor (Op.29) - v) Maestoso
William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor: 2nd movement; Presto con malizia
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun danket alle Gott, BWV192
Maurice Ravel Fugue from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
George Gershwin Walking the Dog scene (‘Promenade’) from ‘Shall we dance?’
Thursday 19th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in C major
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird
Guillaume Lekeu Sonata for violin and piano III. Tres Anime
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano: II. Lento
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Franz Schubert Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Richard Wagner The Rhinegold; Prelude
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Charles Ives Those Evening Bells
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: End of Part 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia a 8 in A minor ZWV189 – 1st movement
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace
Sunday 15th May 2016
16:00
The Choir
Mark De-lisser, Purcell's I was glad
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programme exploring all things choral, including performances and special features.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis deo (Gloria)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat)
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Henry Purcell I was glad
Jean Françaix Ode a la Gastronomie
USA.Traditional Steal Away
Sunday 1st May 2016
23:30
Early Music Late
Concerto Copenhagen
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of a concert given by Concerto Copenhagen in Garrison Church, Copenhagen.

Reinhard Keiser Jodelet: Sinfonia
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C minor
Johann Joseph Fux Le dolcezze, e l'amerezze della notte in A minor E.112
Karl Aage Rasmussen Follia, Follia
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso no. 12 in D minor (La Folia)
Monday 25th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Halle - Stravinsky, Bach, Schumann
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Wigglesworth conducts the Halle in music by Stravinsky, Bach and Schumann.

Igor Stravinsky Chorale Variations on Vom Himmel Hoch
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D, BWV.243
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, Op.97 "Rhenish"
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Divi Xaverii ZWV12
Saturday 23rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Thursday 17th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Artists of the Week: Concerto Koln. Sussmayr: Symphony in C.

Franz Schubert II. Andantino (Sonata in A major, D.959)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III (Ave Maria), S.558 No.12
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks in their Shells
Franz Schubert IV. Andantino (Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout’)
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Jean-Baptiste Lully Chaconne d’Amadis (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata BWV42
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Monday 14th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Saturday 12th March 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Rachmaninov: Symphony No 3
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Rachmaninov: Symphony No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 81 in G major (i. Vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (ii. Valse)
Attilio Ariosti Spirate, o iniqui marmi (from Caio Marzio Coriolano)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12 (Benedictus & Hosanna)
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.50, No.2 'Russian' (ii. Adagio)
Leos Janacek Glagolitic Mass (iii. Salva - Gloria)
Wednesday 27th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Antal Dorati, featured conducting Bartok's Dance Suite, Sz 77.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007
Richard Wagner Albumblatt
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob.XV:25, 'The Gypsy'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor for violin, strings and continuo, RV 277
Jean Françaix V. Merengue (Cinq danses exotiques for alto saxophone and piano)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, Sz.77
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 22 (K.482) in E flat major, [complete]
César Franck Variations symphoniques
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No.6 in C minor for 2 oboes, bassoon and basso continuo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Weinberg Capriccio for string quartet, Op 11