Go!

Playlists with tracks by James P. Johnson

Wednesday 12th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Stephen Mangan, Student life in Rome
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Tanya Ekanayaka July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
James P. Johnson Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Gioachino Rossini Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Nicola Porpora La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Thursday 7th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Marin Alsop, Ave Maria, The Huma Bird
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali: Amarilli onde m'assale, SV 231
Stephen Goss El Albaicín (Albéniz Concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart arr Guieu (West Side Story)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Tuesday 29th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Thursday 25th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Slumber Scene (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Steve Reich Know what is above you
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for cello & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina for mandolin and piano in C major, WoO 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harmoniemusik (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sinfonia)
Jocelyn Pook Yellow Fever Psalm
Anonymous La manfrolina; La traditora
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto in C minor for oboe and strings
William Crotch Lo! Star-led chiefs (Palestine)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude)
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Ann
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral (final section)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Thursday 15th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Sunday 11th September 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
11/09/2016
18 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

John Coltrane Bags & Trane
Imarhan Tarha Tadagh
De La Soul Royalty Capes
Vasko Atanasovski & Vlatko Stefanovski Jovano Jovanke
Brian Eno Cindy Tells Me
Hooton Tennis Club P.O.W.E.R.F.U.L. P.I.E.R.R.E.
David Bowie Diamond Dogs
Prince Buster Al Capone
Pentangle Light Flight
Fela Kuti Water No Get Enemy
J.J. Cale Bringing It Back
Prince Buster Ten Commandments
Barclay James Harvest She Said
John Renbourn Blues Run The Game
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker I Never Learned French
Joni Haastrup Free My People
John Renbourn Back On The Road Again
James P. Johnson Lucy Long
Bob Dylan Masters Of War Clip
Allah-Las Strange Heat
Jacqui McShee Nottamun Town
Scott & Charlene's Wedding Maureen
The Handsome Family Gold
Mariachi México de Pepe Villa Las Bicicletas
Ricardo Dias Gomes Junta Espitito
Prince Buster Ten Commanments (From Woman To Man)
Prince Buster Prince Of Peace
Béatrice Ardisson Bulgarian Chicks feat. Vlada Tomova & Cristin Espeland
Wizz Jones And John Renbourn Fresh As A Sweet Sunday Morning
Big Bill Broonzy When Did You Leabe Heaven
Tuesday 24th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
BBC Music Get Playing
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special programme to tie in with the launch of BBC Music Get Playing

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - ii. Slow
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 No. 13
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata, a3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major (from The Well-tempered Clavier)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire francaise (Suite Algerienne Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from Orfeo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Simone Iannarelli L'ultimo caffè insieme
Dave Brubeck 40 Days
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 for 2 violins and continuo no. 6 (Z.795) in C major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Alonso Lobo Lamentations: Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Thursday 11th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 6 in E minor: Toccata
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G, K.129
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga 4th movt Presto agitato from Quartet no. 3
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Finale from Violin Concerto Op. 8
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 ..., no.4; Bergamasca...
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Dance of the Reed Pipes; Mother Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 a 8
James P. Johnson Harlem Symphony - i) Subway Journey
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) ..., 3rd movement; Allegro
[anonymous] Appalachian barn dance
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri song, arr. Hough for piano [from '4 Indian love lyrics']
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Thursday 31st December 2015
21:10
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms 2015
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Clemency Burton-Hill present the last night of the BBC Proms 2015.

Edvard Grieg Morning from Peer Gynt
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma from Turandot
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia from Tosca
Rodgers and Hammerstein The Sound of Music (Medley)
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
George Gershwin Love Walked In (arranged by Percy Grainger)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai from Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Madam Butterfly
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Richard Strauss Til Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Eleanor Alberga Arise, Athena!
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz from The Land of Smiles
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (extracts)
Aaron Copland I Bought Me A Cat from Old American Songs
Arvo Pärt Credo
Sunday 20th December 2015
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Christmas
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Geoffrey Smith's Christmas miscellany includes music from Lee Konitz and Norma Winstone.

Ray Charles & Betty Carter Baby It's Cold Outside
James P. Johnson Snowy Morning Blues
Lee Konitz All of Me
James P. Johnson Jingles
Buddy Rich Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars Embraceable You
Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings Candy Lips
Phil Woods & Gordon Beck Petite Chanson
Bill Harris and Friends Just One More Chance
Norma Winstone Joy Spring
Friday 4th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Will Sharman, Cathy Newman, Hakon Kornstad, Charlie Siem
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Charlie Siem and saxophonist Hakon Kornstad.

Johannes Brahms Op. 119 No. 3
Robert Schumann Melodie (Album for the Young)
Robert Schumann Chorale (Album for the Young)
Nino Rota The Glass mountain - music for the film
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra: Turkey trot
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.4; Highland fling (Con brio)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Arab dance
Edward Elgar Chanson du Matin played by Charlie Siem
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour played by Charlie Siem
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto...
Tosti Marechiare played by Hakon Kornstad
Gluck arr. Kornstad O del mio dolce ardour (Paride ed Aeneas)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.729)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
E.J. Moeran Serenade in G major vers. original [8 mvts., unpub.], Galop
Tuesday 17th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Xaver Biebl Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 Where Corals Lie
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080. Contrapunctus 1
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Allegro giocoso
Elfrida Andree Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", 4th mvt; Finale
Joseph Parry Myfanwy - trad. Welsh, arr. for male-voice chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Trio Trad Les Bras de Mer
Urban Trad Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante K.364: 2nd movement
York Bowen Reverie d'amour for piano (Op.20`2)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in F minor, op 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 (BWV.848) C sharp major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato
Monday 26th October 2015
23:00
Jools Holland
Crazy Cavan
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jools welcomes veteran British rockabilly singer Crazy Cavan to the studio.

D’Angelo TuTu
Little Richard The Girl Can't Help It
Ronnie Hawkins & The Hawks Who Do You Love
Charlie Feathers One Hand Loose
Jon Cleary Pump It Up
James P. Johnson If You've Never Been Vamped
Crazy Cavan & The Rhythm Rockers Little Miss Misguided
Crazy Cavan & The Rhythm Rockers My Baby's Been Cheatin' Again
Crazy Cavan, Jools Holland and Band Don't Blame It On Me
Frankie Lee Sims My Talk Didn't Do Any Good
Aretha Franklin Brand New Me (Just Because Of You)
Smiley Lewis We Shall Not Be Moved
Monday 28th September 2015
23:00
Jools Holland
Bill Wyman
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jools welcomes Bill Wyman to the studio to play live with the band.

Ike & Tina Turner Nutbush City Limits
Bill Doggett Honky Tonk (Pt.1)
Elvis Presley Good Rockin' Tonight
Dr. John Accentuate The Positive
Jon Cleary Boneyard
Bill Wyman I Got Time
James P. Johnson After You've Gone
Tommy Ridgley Jam Up Twist
Bill Wyman What & How & If & When & Why
Eubie Blake Home Again Blues
Jools Holland & his rhythm and Blues band Mr Robert's Roost
Rickie Lee Jones Je Connais Pas
Saturday 12th September 2015
19:15
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms 2015
12 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Marin Alsop.

Giacomo Puccini 'Nessun Dorma' from Turandot
George Gershwin Funny Face - overture
Giacomo Puccini 'Recondita armonia' from Tosca
George Gershwin Lullaby
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Giacomo Puccini 'Donna non vidi mai' from Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Arr. Britten National Anthem
Shostakovich Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39, no.1 in D major
Sir Henry Wood Home sweet Home from Fantasia on British sea songs
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Gershwin/Grainger Love walked in (arr. for piano)
Orch. Elgar Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Arr. Thorpe Trad Auld Lang Syne
Orch. Wood Arne Rule, Britannia!
Arvo Pärt Credo
Edvard Grieg 'Morning' from Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46
Sir Henry Wood Jack's the lad (Sailors' hornpipe) from Fantasia on British sea songs
Eleanor Alberga Eleanor Alberga (1949): Arise, Athena!
Gould Boogie Woogie Etude (arr. For piano)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.2; Porgy sings
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.2; Intermezzo in E minor
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Gershwin/Grainger I bought me a cat (Children's song) from Old American songs
Léo Delibes Le Filles de Cadix
Arr. Hazel Rodgers Sound of Music Medley
Wednesday 1st July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Francesco Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Grieg Gjendines Lullaby
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March, Op. 99
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace K.419
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning from "4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes"
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest’ora bruna
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow Prelude for organ in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla Bella Despinetta from "Cosi fan tutte" arr. Wendt
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden (from Cantata BWV208)
Ernest Chausson Concert Op.21: 2nd movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 'Tempest': 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] (Op.11)
Muzio Clementi Sonata for piano (Op.25`5) in F sharp minor [1790], 3rd movement; Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata (Trio) for 2 violins and continuo [Tafelmusik]: 4th movement; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 (HWV.333) in F major, 5th mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (4 Dances Episodes from Rodeo)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Brightly dawns our wedding day (from The Mikado)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.150 for string orchestra
Sunday 17th May 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
Flavia Coelho in session
24 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews has a session from Brazilian singer Flavia Coelho.

The Band Up On Cripple Creek
Incredible Bongo Band Apache
King Curtis Memphis Soul Stew
Link Wray Rumble
Jimmy Smith Back At The Chicken Shack
The Sweet Wig Wam Bam
Jaga Jazzist Starfire
The Upsetters Return Of Django
B.B. King Better Not Look Down
Tom Brosseau Landlord Jackie
Johnny Thunders You Can't Put Your Arms Around A Memory
Elvin Jones Midnight Walk
Tim O’Brien Mick Ryan's Lament
Link Wray Ain't That Lovin' You Baby
Elvis Presley I'm Movin' On
The Shadows Apache
Den Norske Studentersangforening & Kammerkoret Collegium Vocale National Anthem of Norway
Fletcher Henderson Copenhagen
Lee Hazlewood Real Live Fool
Christina Sandsengen Koyunbaba Suite, Op. 19 (IV. Presto)
Sid Bass Malagueña
Barna Howard Indiana Rose
James P. Johnson Lucy Long
Ane Brun Directions
Gjermund Larsen Trio Midnattsdrøm
Bertel Haugen Father
Hilmar Alexandersen Du Falske Venn - Visetone Etter Karl Alexandersen
Boeing Duveen & The Beautiful Soup Jabberwock
Idris Muhammad Express Yourself
Lorentz Hop Budeiene på Vikafjell
Moondog Lament 1 (Bird's Lament)
International Military Band Norway National Anthem
Röyksopp Coup De Grace
Eddie Bo Every Dog Has His Day
Remi Harris Django's Tiger (Jamie Cullum session, Cheltenham Jazz Festival 02/05/2015)
Sam Fonteyn Pop Looks Bach (Ski Sunday Theme)
Flavia Coelho Por Cima (Live)
Flavia Coelho Sunshine (Live)
The Blue Birds Hussani Lal Qalander
Saturday 7th March 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Marin Alsop
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Marin Alsop introduces a selection of pieces that illustrate her life in music.

Johannes Brahms Wie Lieblich
Leonard Bernstein Make our Garden Grow
Gustav Mahler Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Christopher Rouse Rapture
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina from String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranze il verdi
Heitor Villa-Lobos Forest of the Amazons: Epilogo
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances: mvt 1
Sally Beamish Lullaby To Owain
Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade - Finale (allegro con brio)
Sunday 25th January 2015
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
James P Johnson
13 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saluting pianist James P Johnson, who taught Fats Waller and accompanied Bessie Smith.

Bessie Smith Backwater Blues
James P. Johnson After You've Gone
James P. Johnson Keep Off The Grass
Jason Moran You've Got To Be Modernistic
James P. Johnson Mule Walk
James P. Johnson Riffs
Jaki Byard Excerpts From Yamecraw
James P. Johnson You've Got To Be Modernistic
James P. Johnson Carolina Shout
Dick Hyman & Dick Wellstood Snowy Morning Blues
James P. Johnson Worried and Lonesome Blues
The Concordia Orchestra & Marin Alsop Victory Stride
James P. Johnson Caprice Rag
Sunday 16th November 2014
12:00
Private Passions
John Harvey
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is crime writer John Harvey.

Elvis Costello Shipbuilding
Thelonious Monk Rhythm-a-ning
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Fred E. Ahlert Mean to Me
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano, trumpet & strings in C minor, Op.35
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Jocelyn Pook Tango with Corrugated Iron
Friday 13th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
13/06/2014
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
Heitor Villa-Lobos Ciclo Brasileiro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major (K.207)
Edu Lobo Pe de vento
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
James P. Johnson Victory stride for orchestra
Johan Severin Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Symphony no. 4 'Brasilia'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Sopranino, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Sunday 29th December 2013
17:30
Words and Music
Party!
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music for the festive season, with readings by David Neilson and Naomi Bentley.

Glenn Miller In the Mood
Irving Berlin Top Hat, White Tie and Tails
Fats Waller The Joint is Jumpin?
James P. Johnson Charleston
Hans Pfitzner Sie haben Heut' Abend Gesellschaft (Op. 4 No. 2)
George Butterworth Is My Team Ploughing? (from A Shropshire Lad)
Nino Rota Main Title, Il Gattopardo
Nol Coward The Party's Over Now
Roger Edens Here's to the Girls (from Ziegfried Follies)
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes, Bk.1)
Sunday 22nd December 2013
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
22/12/2013
11 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Fats Waller and the Memphis Jug Band, plus James P Johnson and Charlie Parker.

Bessie Smith At the Christmas Ball
Count Basie Good Morning Blues
James P. Johnson Snowy Morning Blues
Charlie Parker White Christmas
Joe Zawinul Brown Street
Paul Desmond Greensleeves
Fats Waller Shortnin Bread
Blind Willie Johnson Dark was the Night
Rahsaan Roland Kirk We Free Kings
Memphis Jug Band Rukus Juice and Chittlin
Max Kaminsky Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight
Friday 6th September 2013
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Lukas Vondracek, Welsh National Opera
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Marin Alsop, Lukas Vondracek, Daniele Rustioni and Alessandro Talevi.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Agostino Steffani Orlando generoso
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Gaetano Donizetti Anna Bolena - opera in 2 acts
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda - opera seria in 3 acts
Xavier Montsalvatge 5 Canciones negras for voice and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts
James P. Johnson Victory stride for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue BWV.565, orch. Stokowski [orig. for organ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) P.40 for lute
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Saturday 31st August 2013
18:00
Saturday Classics
Marin Alsop
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Marin Alsop introduces music including Bernstein, Mahler, Brahms and Beethoven.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9 - Adagio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Leonard Bernstein Candide ? Make our Garden Grow
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem ? Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in B flat major Op.130 ? Cavatina
Heitor Villa-Lobos Forest of the Amazon - Epilogo
James P. Johnson Victory stride for orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 ? final movement
Sunday 28th July 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Trees
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music for Sunday including a cantata by Fehre.

Gioachino Rossini Cat Duet
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A, Kv 225
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op. 20 [orchestral version]
[anonymous] The Willow Song
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad No. 1: Loveliest of Trees
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D Major: 1st Movement ? Langsam, Schleppend Wie in Naturlaut
Isaac Albniz Ibria, Book 2: Triana
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow The Oak and the Ash
Charles Koechlin The Jungle Book: Les Bander-log