Go!

Playlists with tracks by James Oswald

Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes (Oh Mother; Polwart)
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata no.156 (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Vittorio Ghielmi The Morning Dew (Sunrise And Dance)
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 6 in G Minor, Z. 807
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo (Harpsichord Suite no.2)
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine , Op.58 no.2
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo Suite (extract)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
James Oswald The Snow Drop, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Saturday 12th January 2019
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Hugo Wolf Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Traditional Russian Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Jaime Silva O Pato
James Oswald Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - finale
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 Finale
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Jules Massenet Elegy
Claude Debussy Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Thursday 6th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johannes Ockeghem Alma redemptoris mater
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: III. Scherzino - Allegro - Andantino
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Passepied - Gigue - Gavotte
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Part 5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor Kk30, "Cat's Fugue"
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op. 60
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: XI. Les tierces alternées. Modérément animé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Et in unum Dominum
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Nostalgia)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no. 57 in A
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald A Sonata of Scots Tunes (excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor à 4
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Saturday 29th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Ravel's surreal and poignant one act opera, L'enfant et les sortileges

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Roxanna Panufnik Unending Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird (orch. Yates)
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis: Magnificat
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for Clarinet & Military Band
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Frédéric Chopin Celllo Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Anonymous O Maria maris stella; O Maria virgo davitica
Frédéric Chopin Nie ma czego trzeba (arr. Isserlis)
Anon. Portum in ultimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 52: 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'
Toru Takemitsu Kaze no uma: Vocalise No. 1
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite, Op.70: IV. Schlagoberswalzer
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas et amor
James Oswald Divertimento I
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vine, Vine and Eglantine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old Folks at Home
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata Op.7: III. Allegro
Julian Anderson Sanctus
Sergei Prokofiev March Op.99
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Thursday 25th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes Quartet, Vadim Gluzman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Martin Hayes Quartet and Vadim Gluzman.

Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Trad. Irish Brennan's Reel
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1:Mia gelosa
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller, Act 2; Tu puniscimi, o Signore
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Johannes Brahms Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Trad. Irish Ports Sadhbh
Wednesday 17th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mae West and Ho Chi Minh, David Nicholls
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, [complete]
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Josef Fiala Cor anglais concerto in E flat major
Sunday 3rd December 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichord and recorder duo Ensemble Hesperi perform Scottish baroque music.

Francesco Barsanti Recorder Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 1
Jacob van Eyck A Little Scottish Tune (The Flute's Garden of Delights)
Francesco Geminiani Air on Sleepy Body (A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata Op 5 No 7, arr in G minor for recorder and continuo (orig. in D minor)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Phesant's Eye)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Crocus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Narcissus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Ranunculus)
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Thursday 14th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 1 in C major
John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 3 (Les Cloches de Malines)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Sir Arnold Bax The White Peace
Eric Bogle No Man's Land / The Flowers of the Forest
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata for Flute and Continuo no 12 in D major
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 3: first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
James MacMillan Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices (The Happy Slaves) - Overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Alice Tegnér A Hymn to the Star
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Johann Sebastian Bach "Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen", from Cantata no 32
Friday 27th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Saturday 7th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 2 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Die Entfuhrung
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
James Oswald The Narcissus - Airs for the seasons - Spring
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, [complete]
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
James Oswald The imaginary kiss
Jean Françaix Divertissement
Johannes Brahms Abendstandchen Op42 No. 1
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Nielsen's Aladdin.

Quatuor Olivier Messiaen Louange a l’Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring Op.410
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 3 in E flat major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 (selection)
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Act III (excerpts)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Contredanse en Rondeau (Les Boreades, Act I)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
César Franck Mass for 3 vv, org, hp, vc & db (M.61) (Op.12); Panis angelicus
Louis Varney Chanson de Bridaine (Les Mousquetaires au couvent, Act I)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Rimsky-Korsakov) [The] Flight of the bumble-bee transc. for piano
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Thomas Morley Can shee excuse (The Earl of Essex galliard) for consort a 6...
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 5 in G flat major: 'Black key study'
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Friday 22nd January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Gloria, from Messa di Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Piece d’Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Alec Roth Sol Justitiae
Johann Strauss II 'Herr Chevalier, ich grusse Sie!' (Die Fledermaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"2nd mvt; Scherzo
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 2nd movement [slow]
Plainchant Alma Redemptoris mater [Old Hall MS]
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices [2 choirs] and organ [1581a]
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green [Andante]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) in G major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Claude Arrieu Trio d’anches (1936) for oboe, clarinet and bassoon; 2nd movement - Pastorale and Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Tuesday 19th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Tuesday 20th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th movement; Urlicht
Alessandro Striggio Eran ninfe e pastori
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus and Cum Sancto Spiritu
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Delia Derbyshire Air
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27), no.1; Andantino
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 – 4th mvt ‘Finale’
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary, 3; Sound the trumpet...
Robert Schumann Papillons for piano (Op.2), no.10 in C major
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Joaquín Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Wednesday 16th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Lullaby
Joaquim Malats Serenata [espanola]
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 1 in D minor. Second movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music (Op.113); Overture
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite vers. for orchestra: The Gum-suckers' march
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of the Four Seasons. Autumn : John Barleycorn
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Mazurka for piano in B minor [? 1889]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 31 in D major, Hob 1:31 “Hornsignal”. 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Exsultate
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Tuesday 9th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alec Frank-Gemmill, Harry Christophers, Concerto Caledonia
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Alec Frank-Gemmill, Concerto Caledonia and Harry Christophers.

Cole Porter Gay divorce - musical: Night and day
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (Finale. Allegro)
Gow Lamentation for Abercairney
Carl Nielsen Quintet for Strings (op. posth.) 60
Tiffany Gow The Cries of Edinburgh No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a (Menuetto e trio)
Evelyn Glennie Improvisation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a (Presto assai)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto (Finale. Allegretto)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Calvert The Downshire Camperdown Quick Step
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata (Andante)
Sunday 7th June 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-Century Newcastle
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the music scene in and around Newcastle in the 18th century.

Charles Avison Concerto grosso no. 2 in D minor
George Frideric Handel Now sweetly smiling peace descends - Deborah
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts in D major Op.4
James Oswald Pinky House
John Garth 1st Movement 'Allegro' from Concerto no. 5 in D minor
William Herschel Sonata in D major Op.4
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts in C major Op.10
Sunday 25th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori WoO 57
Duke Ellington Sepia Panorama
Carl Nielsen Maskerade Overture
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker- The Magic castle on Sweet Mountain
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73), [complete]
Traditional Scottish Brother James’ Air
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose [words by Burns]
Felix Mendelssohn 4th movement; Allegro un poco from Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..(KE.320d): 3rd mvt; Presto
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande op 4
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch, no.10; Lob des hohen Verstandes
Tuesday 30th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. With the Best of British Playlist, requests and Ten Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D, K.504 'Prague'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006: Prelude
Csar Franck Sonata for cello and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto...
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John arr. Muhly for orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien): 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse arr. Cassidy for string quartet (Op.17) [orig. violin and piano]
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
mile Waldteufel L' Estudiantina - waltz for orchestra (Op.191)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Franz Peter Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Georgy Catoire Intermezzo Op.6 No.5
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67: Summer
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust..., (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
James Oswald Marvel of Peru - sonata
Wednesday 17th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Richard Wagner Rienzi - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Raymonda - Grande valse
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Nicol Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato) ..
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957..: no.4; Standchen (Leise flehen meine Lieder)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet for fl, vln, gamba & bc no. 8 ... "Paris quartet", 3rd mvt; Legerement
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Heitor Villa-Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 1 in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.247: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
James Oswald Night-shade - sonata [Airs for the Seasons, Autumn]: Aria; Sostenuto; Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Concerto in F major H.18.3 for keyboard and orchestra: 2nd movement; Largo
David Bedford Symphony no. 1: 3rd movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Tuesday 22nd April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

[traditional] Blow the wind southerly
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D major
[traditional] The Keel Row
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Franz Rupp The Londonderry Air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat, K269
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite: Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons : The Crocus (Spring) 1755
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust - Act 3; O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Jewel song)
Joaqun Rodrigo Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un Gentilhombre)
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, 1st mvt; Gigues
douard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Franz Lehr Ballsirenen-Walzer [after Die Lustige Witwe]
Thodore Dubois Toccata
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232; Opening chorus
Albric Magnard Symphony no. 3 in B flat minor, Op.11: 2nd movement; Danses
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude in B major, Op.16 no.1 arr. Pntinen/Frst
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Saturday 30th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Wilson - Scotland
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Richard Wilson marks St Andrew's Day with music from, or inspired by, Scotland.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn - Strathclyde Motets
Malcolm Arnold Tam O' Shanter
Robert Carver Sanctus: Missa Dum Sacrum Mysterium
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Robert Burns Galloway Tam
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture Op.3
James Oswald The Hawthorn
Alexander Mackenzie Burns: 2nd Scottish Rhapsody
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Alexander Reinagle Steer her up and had her gawn
Monday 24th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride ? Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Marriage of Figaro
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor: Finale
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op 39: Intermezzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo KV 494 in F major
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1: My beloved is mine (final Part)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata BWV 1027 in G major for gamba and harpsichord: first movement: Adagio
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major "Clock", second movement (Andante)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major Op 26: Waltz (final movement)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan & Lyudmila
Ernest John Moeran Prologue to Serenade in G (1948)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra - duo version for violin and piano [original for two violins and pianoforte]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet for clarinet, horn, violin, cello & piano: fourth movement (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi The Lady and the Fool: Prologue (arranged Mackerras)
Richard Strauss Serenade for 13 wind instruments (Op.7) in E flat major
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 second movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes: Polwart on the Green.
Johann Sebastian Bach 2-part invention no 6 E major BWV 777 (original for keyboard)
Wednesday 13th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

George Frideric Handel Lift up your heads (Messiah, Part 2)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Henry Purcell Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido & Aeneas)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila ? Overture
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44: Valse triste
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture Op.84
Edvard Grieg March of the Dwarfs (Lyric Suite Op.54)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches ? Orchestral Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A major BWV1055 ? first movement
Frank Bridge March ?Henry VIII entering London? (from The Pageant of London)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.9 in E major BWV854
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D803 ? third movement Allegro vivace
Frdric Chopin Impromptu No.1 in A flat Op.29
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op 17 No 3 ? fourth movement
Josquin des Prez Nymphes des bois / Requiem aeternam
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F ? third movement Finale
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Signor Bruschino
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major ? second movement Scherzo
Ottorino Respighi Five Pieces: No.2 Aubade
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major Op.81 ? third movement Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi ?Manchester? Sonata No.6 in A major RV758 - fourth movement Corrente
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes ? Andante: Polwart on the Green
Sir Edward Elgar Zut Zut Zut
Tuesday 20th November 2012
16:30
In Tune
Christine Brewer, Rolf Hind, James Crabb, Mhairi Lawson, Adrian Chandler
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by soprano Christine Brewer and accordion player James Crabb.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589
[traditional] John Anderson my Jo
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14 for piano
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
[traditional] Old Long Syne
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
[traditional] The di'el's awa with the exciseman
James Oswald Variations on 'When she cam ben she bobbed' for violin solo
[traditional] When she came ben she bobbed
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731]
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue on a theme from Handel's Solomon overture in B flat major Hess36 for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.453 for oboe and orchestra
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
stor Piazzolla La Muerte del Angel - tango
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Monday 28th May 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
[traditional] Ar Lan Y Mor
[traditional] David of the White Rock
Johannes Brahms German Requiem ? How Lovely is thy Dwelling Place
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Franz Schubert Octet in F major Opus 166 D803
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arranged from second movement of string quartet
James Oswald Hamilton House
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Johann Georg Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata BWV ?Wir danken dir, Gott?
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo ? fourth movement Allegro Assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano in F major K547 ? first movement
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 42 in G major ? first movement Allegro con brio
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Opus 72 No 16 in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle for piano Opus 33 No 7
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra ? first movement