Go!

Playlists with tracks by James Oswald

Monday 1st June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist celebrating the arrival of summer.

George Gershwin Summertime
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Graham Peel In summer time on Bredon
Edward German The Seasons - symphonic suite: Summer (Harvest Dance)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Songs of the Four Seasons (5th mvt)
Howard Goodall Dippers (The Seasons Suite, Summer)
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Josef Suk At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Alberto Domínguez Frenesi
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in D Op.6 for piano duet (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Anonymous Sonata Jucunda
Lysandros Falireas Lullaby
Hans Gál Piano Trio in E major, Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Deirdre Gribbin Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Georges Bizet Carmen (Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no..25 in G, Op..79
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross', BWV 622
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Sunday 16th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.1
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 no.2
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier 4 Ballets de village Op.52 (No.1)
Traditional Madagascan Fokafoka
Traditional Madagascan Tolombolagne
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Traditional Madagascan Solofaka
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Ballet of the snowflakes; Final Galop (Le voyage dans la lune)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises, Op.130 (Margoton)
Leonard Bernstein I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Friday 14th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Ethel Barns La chasse
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
James Oswald The Secret Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
James Oswald The Almond [Airs for the Seasons - Winter] (1st mvt)
Trad. Go to sleep now
James Oswald The Parting Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
Richard Michael Boogie (Jazz Vibes Suite)
Henry Purcell Next, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Henry Purcell Now, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Nicola Fiorenza Trio Sonata in B minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 in G minor a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich A Spin Through Moscow (Moscow Cheryomushki - suite)
Hilda Dederich Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Monday 3rd February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: a flurry of music inspired by snow.

Elena Langer Snow
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Traditional Chinese Yang chun bai xue (Snow on a sunny spring day)
Wednesday 16th October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tea for two and one for the road
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Broadway to Moscow. Today's In Tune Mixtape starts with a joke that backfired.

Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Ă  5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Athanasius Kircher Tarantellas
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor Op. 22: 3rd mvt: Presto
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (PiĂšces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergÚre
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Thursday 25th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Giovanni Battista Fontana Jouissance vous donnera
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalle no. 2 in 1st tone
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Antonín Dvoƙák Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Tobias Broström Dream Variations (The Dream)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Malcolm Lindsay Flow Country
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.12 for 5 part consort
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II, BWV.183: Aria
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
EugĂšne Gigout Toccata in B minor
LĂ©o Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von NĂŒrnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Denis King Galloping Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvoƙák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, ScĂšne XVIII - La course Ă  l'abĂźme & Pandaemonium
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Saturday 27th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Traditional Sephardic Bailava en Tetuan
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Crocus)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Aaron Sparks Every Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Alec Roth My lute & I: How?
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Daniel François Esprit Auber La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - opera: Overture
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (His Song)
David Sawer From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Antonín Dvoƙák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Tuesday 29th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Vittorio Ghielmi The Morning Dew (Sunrise And Dance)
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 6 in G Minor, Z. 807
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo (Harpsichord Suite no.2)
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine , Op.58 no.2
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo Suite (extract)
Antonín Dvoƙák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
James Oswald The Snow Drop, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes (Oh Mother; Polwart)
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata no.156 (opening)
Saturday 12th January 2019
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Hugo Wolf Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Traditional Russian Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Jaime Silva O Pato
James Oswald Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - finale
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No.8 Finale
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Jules Massenet Elegy
Claude Debussy Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Thursday 6th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johannes Ockeghem Alma redemptoris mater
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: III. Scherzino - Allegro - Andantino
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor Kk30, "Cat's Fugue"
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Totus Tuus, Op. 60
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: XI. Les tierces alternées. Modérément animé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Et in unum Dominum
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)
FęlĂĄ ƞowĂĄndĂ© African Suite (Nostalgia)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no. 57 in A
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald A Sonata of Scots Tunes (excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor Ă  4
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni Ă  10, C176
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Passepied - Gigue - Gavotte
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Part 5)
Saturday 29th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Ravel's surreal and poignant one act opera, L'enfant et les sortileges

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite, Op.70: IV. Schlagoberswalzer
James Oswald Divertimento I
Roxanna Panufnik Unending Love
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata Op.7: III. Allegro
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis: Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 52: 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Sergei Prokofiev March Op.99
Julian Anderson Sanctus
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas et amor
Toru Takemitsu Kaze no uma: Vocalise No. 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for Clarinet & Military Band
Anon. Portum in ultimo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird (orch. Yates)
Anonymous O Maria maris stella; O Maria virgo davitica
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vine, Vine and Eglantine
Frédéric Chopin Celllo Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old Folks at Home
Frédéric Chopin Nie ma czego trzeba (arr. Isserlis)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Thursday 25th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes Quartet, Vadim Gluzman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Martin Hayes Quartet and Vadim Gluzman.

Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CosĂŹ fan tutte: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1:Mia gelosa
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller, Act 2; Tu puniscimi, o Signore
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Johannes Brahms Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Trad. Irish Ports Sadhbh
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Dances
Trad. Irish Brennan's Reel
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie
Wednesday 17th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mae West and Ho Chi Minh, David Nicholls
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, [complete]
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Josef Fiala Cor anglais concerto in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichord and recorder duo Ensemble Hesperi perform Scottish baroque music.

Francesco Geminiani Air on Sleepy Body (A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata Op 5 No 7, arr in G minor for recorder and continuo (orig. in D minor)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Phesant's Eye)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Crocus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Narcissus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Ranunculus)
Francesco Barsanti Recorder Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 1
Jacob van Eyck A Little Scottish Tune (The Flute's Garden of Delights)
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo PĂ€rt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Thursday 14th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 1 in C major
John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 3 (Les Cloches de Malines)
Alice Tegnér A Hymn to the Star
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Johann Sebastian Bach "Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen", from Cantata no 32
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Sir Arnold Bax The White Peace
Eric Bogle No Man's Land / The Flowers of the Forest
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata for Flute and Continuo no 12 in D major
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 3: first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
James MacMillan Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Juan CrisĂłstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices (The Happy Slaves) - Overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Friday 27th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Saturday 7th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 2 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Die Entfuhrung
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
James Oswald The Narcissus - Airs for the seasons - Spring
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
James Oswald The imaginary kiss
Jean Françaix Divertissement
Johannes Brahms Abendstandchen Op42 No. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, [complete]
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Nielsen's Aladdin.

Quatuor Olivier Messiaen Louange a l’Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring Op.410
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 3 in E flat major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 (selection)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Contredanse en Rondeau (Les Boreades, Act I)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
CĂ©sar Franck Mass for 3 vv, org, hp, vc & db (M.61) (Op.12); Panis angelicus
Louis Varney Chanson de Bridaine (Les Mousquetaires au couvent, Act I)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Rimsky-Korsakov) [The] Flight of the bumble-bee transc. for piano
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Thomas Morley Can shee excuse (The Earl of Essex galliard) for consort a 6...
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 5 in G flat major: 'Black key study'
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Armas JĂ€rnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Act III (excerpts)
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Jo KnĂŒmann RumĂ€nisch
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Friday 22nd January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Gloria, from Messa di Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Piece d’Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Alec Roth Sol Justitiae
Johann Strauss II 'Herr Chevalier, ich grusse Sie!' (Die Fledermaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"2nd mvt; Scherzo
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 2nd movement [slow]
Plainchant Alma Redemptoris mater [Old Hall MS]
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices [2 choirs] and organ [1581a]
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green [Andante]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) in G major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Claude Arrieu Trio d’anches (1936) for oboe, clarinet and bassoon; 2nd movement - Pastorale and Scherzo
Tuesday 19th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]
Tuesday 20th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th movement; Urlicht
Alessandro Striggio Eran ninfe e pastori
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus and Cum Sancto Spiritu
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27), no.1; Andantino
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 – 4th mvt ‘Finale’
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary, 3; Sound the trumpet...
Robert Schumann Papillons for piano (Op.2), no.10 in C major
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Arvo PĂ€rt Estonian Lullaby
JoaquĂ­n Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Delia Derbyshire Air