Go!

Playlists with tracks by James MacMillan

Friday 12th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Beilman, Boris Giltburg, TS Eliot Prize, Boxwood and Brass
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Beilman, Boris Giltburg and Boxwood and Brass.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Frances Don't worry about me
Amilcare Ponchielli Cielo e mar! (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major (2nd mvt), Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat (4th mvt), Rondo Allegro Maestoso
Edward Bairstow Five Poems of the Spirit (Praise)
Caroline Bird Megan Married Herself
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.2 in B flat major (mvts 4-7)
James MacMillan The moon became a man today (from Sacrifice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Synphony No 39 in E flat K543 (2nd mvt), Andante
Michael Symmons Roberts Mancunian Miserere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K388 (3rd mvt), Minuetto in canone
Friday 29th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Mrs Mango's Missing Pearls, Tchaikovsky's Waltz of the Snowflakes
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Javier Álvarez Metro Chabacano
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band - overture
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in B-Flat Major, Wq. 58 No. 5, H. 267
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Sunday 17th December 2017
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Helsinki and Vienna
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's journey around Europe for live & specially recorded concerts

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Gustav Holst In The Bleak Midwinter
Michael Praetorius Det är en ros utsprungen, for two mixed choruses
Michael J Richter Leise Dahin
Marina Hobarth Punschlied
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, arr. for chorus [from 'Nimrod', 'Enigma' Variations]
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Traditional French Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Advent Hymn
Gaston Litaize Variations sur un Noel angevin
Max Reger Es Kommt Ein Schiff, Geladen - arr for chorus
Jean Sibelius Five Christmas Songs op 1
Traditional German Es blühn drei Rosen
Harri Ahmas Four Finnish Christmas songs arr. for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms O Heiland, reiß die Himmel auf, Op. 74 No.2
Harri Ahmas Kuului laulu enkelten (Les anges dans nos campagnes)
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Monday 4th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pietari Inkinen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in symphonies by Beethoven and Sibelius.

Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
James MacMillan For Sonny
Tan Dun The Tears of nature
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major Op.21
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16
Albert Roussel Pour une fête de printemps
Thursday 30th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Charles Aznavour Les Deux Guitares
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment: Beat Girl (3rd mvt.)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Oskar Merikanto Oi Muistatko Viela Sen Virren Op.52 No.3 (O dost thou remember that hymn?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Thursday 23rd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel, Timothy Ridout
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel and Timothy Ridout.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar di me! (Do not forget me!)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Sunday 19th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Words and Music: Walks in Two Worlds
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Many worlds are explored in works of text and music, including Coleridge, Chopin and Satie

Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Joni Mitchell Cactus Tree
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 3
Jules Massenet Méditations from Thaïs
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23 - IV Cradle Song for Lemminkäinen
Roy Harper When An Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease extract
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Funeral March
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade
Harrison Birtwistle Theseus Game (for large ensemble with two conductors)
Nigel Hess Stirrings
Benjamin Britten Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: 01 Prologue
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Ballo. Presto – Coro: "Chi mai Dell'Erebo"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Aria con coro: "Deh, placatevi con me"
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade: Tuileries
Frédéric Chopin Prélude, Op. 28 No.11 In B
Traditional The Grey Silkie
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello
James Macmillan Ballad
Traditional Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Baka Forest People Call of the Forest
Traditional Just a Closer Walk
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Transformation Scene
Monday 30th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney showcases some of the Ulster Orchestra's most recent recordings.

Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aon3_Mon30Oct_UO_TchaikovskyRomeoAndJuliet_48k
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.75 for piano and orchestra
James MacMillan Britannia for orchestra
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - opera in a prologue and 4 acts, compl. Rimsky-Korsakov and Glazunov: i Overture
Sergei Prokofiev War and peace - symphonic suite, arr. Christopher Palmer
Ernest John Moeran In the mountain country - symphonic impression
John Ireland Concerto in E flat major for piano and orchestra
John Ireland The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Sunday 29th October 2017
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Abbey
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Westminster Abbey to commemorate the centenary of the birth of Blessed Oscar Romero.

James MacMillan A special appeal
Marcel Dupré Toccata from Symphonie No 2
John Joubert The Beatitudes
John Goss Psalms 53, 54
Tomás Luis de Victoria Magnificat: Primi toni (Anima mea) à 4
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nunc dimittis: Tertii toni à 4
Tuesday 24th October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Toby Jones
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor and occasional DJ Toby Jones shares some of his latest musical discoveries.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Lonnie Holley Keeping a Record of It
Thelonious Monk In Walked Bud
Lonnie Holley Making a Joyful Noise
Shabazz Palaces Fine Ass Hairdresser
Palo Alto Numb Mob
Jiha Park Communion
Wayne Henderson Orbital Velocity (feat. Wayne Henderson)
Marvin Pontiac No Kids
Hermeto Pascoal Natal (Tema Das Flutas)
Helena Hauff Continuez Mon Enfant Vous Serez Traité En Conséquence
Greg Bright I'm A Believer
Saz'Iso Kaba Me Violine
King Krule Half Man Half Shark
Roscoe Mitchell Six Gongs And Two Woodblocks
Wouter Vandenabeele Fodé
Sunday 8th October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Liszt, Pachelbel and Verdi
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with Verdi and Liszt, plus a new recording of MacMillan's Gallant Weaver

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Giuseppe Verdi Te Deum
Antonio Romano Stirps Mocenigo/Ducalis Sedes
Eric Whitacre With a Lily in Your Hand
Franz Liszt Ave maris stella
Robert Lucas Pearsall Light of my Soul
Joseph Rheinberger Mass in E flat major: Kyrie
Franz Schubert Der Entfernten
Johann Pachelbel Ingressus in G major
Saturday 30th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Jean Sibelius The Bard
Claude Debussy Lindaraja
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
James MacMillan Barncleupedie
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F major, K 76
Hubert Parry Elegy for Brahms
Lester Young I’ve Found A New Baby
Amanda Maier Violin Sonata in B minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Prelude, 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Michael Tippett Victoria rules an autumn land (Crown of the Year)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra The Dam Busters March
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Sunday 24th September 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
24/09/2017
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music from new releases of Mozart and Nielsen.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
John Adams Absolute Jest
Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op. 43
Trad. Catalonian The Singing of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam: No.2 Pianissimo
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, G. 8
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien Parts Two & Three
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major Hoboken 16 No.52
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello and organ or harmonium
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor Op.10 No.2 'La Notte'
Edward Chilvers 12 Etudes Nos 1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro Act IV: Giunse al fin il momento...Deh vieni non tardar
Saturday 8th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bruckner's Seventh Symphony
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Bruckner's Symphony No 7.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Friday 7th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 4
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble performs music by Glazunov, Shostakovich and MacMillan.

Alexander Glazunov Idyll and Serenade for Horn and Strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108
James MacMillan Sonata for Cello and piano no. 2
James MacMillan Miserere for chorus
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition from Hull Marina as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Trad. Steal Away
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Trad. Drunken Sailor
Jacob van Eyck Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Anthony Hedges Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
John Bacchus Dykes Fierce raged the tempest
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
John Blow Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Trad. Boston Harbour
James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Thursday 6th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 3
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble performs music by MacMillan and Brahms in Glasgow.

James MacMillan Quintets for Max, Sally and Michael
Johannes Brahms Quintet in F minor Op.34
Wednesday 5th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 2
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble performs music by Ravel and MacMillan in Glasgow.

Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor
James MacMillan O bone Jesu
James MacMillan Quintet for horn and strings
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano, Op 29 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Geddes, Finzi, MacMillan
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James MacMillan conducts the BBC SSO in his own work, plus John Maxwell Geddes and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
James MacMillan O Bone Jesu
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española
John Maxwell Geddes Voyager
James MacMillan Symphony No. 4
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 1
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble performs music by Debussy, MacMillan and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
James MacMillan Trio no. 2 for piano and strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67
Monday 3rd April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Tuesday 28th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
James MacMillan Celebration
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in James MacMillan's Stabat Mater and Tryst

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Emil Hartmann Nordic Folk Dances
James MacMillan Tryst for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Horn Concertino Op.45 in E minor
Edvard Grieg 19 Norwegian folk songs Op.66 (selection)
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet - iii 'Fast'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 - Overture
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen from Four Last Songs
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C major
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Tuesday 21st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Friday 10th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - by Butterworth, MacMillan, Elgar
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Farnes conducts the BBC SSO in music by Butterworth, MacMillan and Elgar.

George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Anna Olsson The Woodcarver
James MacMillan Viola Concerto
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat
Emily Hall Think About Space
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Saturday 4th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Adolf Hasse Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Peter Racine Fricker String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Ethel Smith March Of The Women
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Timothy Andres Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Thomas Adès Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)