Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacques Offenbach

Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Wednesday 13th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Edward Elgar Mina
Niels Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 13: Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10: Prelude in B minor, BWV.855
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Peace (Bible Songs & Hymns, Op.113)
Sergei Prokofiev March, The Prince and the Princess, Flight (The Love for Three Oranges - suite)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Wednesday 6th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Der Müller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying], Op.13 no.4
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 6 No 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Taneli Kuusisto A Finnish Prayer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 6: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Jean Sibelius Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Thursday 30th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Charles Aznavour Les Deux Guitares
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment: Beat Girl (3rd mvt.)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Oskar Merikanto Oi Muistatko Viela Sen Virren Op.52 No.3 (O dost thou remember that hymn?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Monday 20th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, Jacqueline Wilson, Kinoplastikon
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
Eric Coates Television March
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and piano or orchestra op 113
Johann Christoph Bach Welt, gute Nacht (Es ist nun aus mit meinen Leben)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 27
Robert Schumann Introduction and Concert-Allegro op.134
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Astor Piazzolla María de Buenos Ares: Tema de Maria
Teresa del Riego Slave Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Aure, andate e baciate from "Il Nascimento dell'Aurora"
Tuesday 31st October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Lars Vogt, John Wilson, Augustin Dumay and Louis Lortie
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Lars Vogt, John Wilson and Augustin Dumay.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Maria Theresa von Paradis Sicilienne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Leos Janáček On An Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Leonard Bernstein Samba (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (1st mvt cadenza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor: I. Allegro con brio (conclusion)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op posth.
Giacomo Puccini La tregenda (Le Villi)
Thursday 26th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Mozart's Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Bone Piles
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 1 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Jacques Offenbach L'Ile de Tulipatan - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes
Wednesday 25th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Johann Strauss II's Blue Danube, Patricia Routledge, Macon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the love duet from Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp minor Op.78
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Friday 22nd September 2017
07:00
In Tune
Hershey Felder, David Harsent, Antonio Meneses
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hershey Felder previews his one-man show, and cellist Antonio Meneses performs.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Brian Irvine Drive By Shooting - excerpt
Lucy Clare Armstrong Same But Different - 3rd mvt: After all this Time
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture comp Binder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Sally Beamish The Judas Passion - excerpt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bounce of the Sugar Plum Fairies
Franz Schubert The Miller's daughter (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - excerpts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C, K503 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (from The Magic Flute)
Clóvis Pereira O Canto do Cego (Suite Macambira)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - excerpts
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Marcin Mielczewski Benedictio et claritas
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G - Courante
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G - Sarabande
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bach's 'Goldberg' Variations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Sunday 26th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces clarinet music, including Mozart, Brahms and Schubert.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Op 102
Jacques Offenbach Les contes d'Hoffmann
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Francis Grier Salve regina
Walter Piston The Incredible Flutist
Richard Wagner Zwei studien zu Tristan und Isolde - Im Treibhaus
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six Songs, Op 13
Antonin Dvorak Gypsy Songs Op.55 Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart SM260317 04/12 MOZART Clarinet Concerto
Tuesday 28th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Gerald Barry Oh lord, how vain
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck Op.40
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Offenbach's Gaite Parisienne

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Fill up the Bowl
Herbert Howells Take him earth for cherishing
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV894
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte atra e funest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté Parisienne
Gregor Werner Quartett No.4 in C minor
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich The Adventures of Korzinkina Op.59
Sunday 15th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Netherlands Radio Chorus
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Netherlands Radio Chorus performs music by Faure, Heppener, Durufle and Poulenc.

Jacques Offenbach Overture to Orphee aux enfers
Robert Heppener Del iubilo del core che esce in voce
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo, op. 2
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina, for chorus a cappella
Francis Poulenc Exultate Deo, for chorus a cappella
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, op. 9
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, op. 11
Saturday 7th January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection of music includes Smetana, Brahms, Bach and Edward Gregson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto BWV. 971
James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Arthur Benjamin Overture To An Italian Comedy
Bedrich Smetana Czech Song
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Quel nouveau ciel
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Edward Gregson Dream Song
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for Voices, 2 Horns And Harp
Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage - Italy: Tarantella
Jacques Offenbach Gaite Parisienne - Ballet, Arr. Rosenthal - Excerpts
Saturday 31st December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore – 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment - 'Ah! mes amis'
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - 'Si, ritrovarla io giuro'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida'
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales (after Rossini), Op.24
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Tom Harrold Raze
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Saturday 24th December 2016
18:00
Opera on 3
Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann
5 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann performed at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann Act III
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann Act II
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann Prologue
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann Act I
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann Epilogue
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Christina Pluhar Cubramonos Con Cenizas
Christina Pluhar Zumba Che Zumba
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Ballet Op.71
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 In D Major H.1.31 (Hornsignal)
Gothic Voices Stond Wel, Moder, Under Rode
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 In D Minor Op.120 Vers. Standard [1851]
Hector Berlioz Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique. Serment et reconciliation
Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro Aristeo Intento
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Giardini Quartet Quelle Force Inconnue (La Belle Au Bois Dormant)
Alison Balsom Sonata In D (G1)
Jacques Offenbach On prend un age d'innocence (Barbe-Bleue)
Engelbert Humperdinck 'Abendsegen' from Hansel und Gretel
Giardini Quartet L'Amour? Qu-Est-Ce Donc... (Le Petit Poucet)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Pastorale Sur La Naissance De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ H.483
Mark Bowden Lyra For Cello And Orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Omnes De Saba Venient For 8 Voices [1604]
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance Du Christ, Op.25
Leonel Power Beata Progenies - Motet Oh.49 For 3 Voices [lp.1.1]
Tuesday 20th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Andrs Schiff plays Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Bach's Goldberg Variations played by Sir Andrs Schiff.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.484 for bassoon and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Thursday 15th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the 2016 Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas for voice and guitar; No.5; Nana
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Nicholas Hopton Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Thomas Neal Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Traditional Irish The Cup of Tea (E-minor)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.3 in G minor;
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Béla Bartók Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Tuesday 13th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Stravinsky's Jeu de cartes.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: 'Largo al factotum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565: Toccata
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Claude Debussy Jeux
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Lord Berners Triumph of Neptune: Schottische
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 50 in D
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
César Franck Vieux Noel. Maestoso [No.6 from L'Organiste]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67: I. Allegro con brio
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 no. 7
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Les Belles Américaines
Monday 28th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Franz Schubert Nocturne Op. 148
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Franz Reizenstein Variations on The Lambeth Walk
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
John Ireland A London Overture
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV. 201, Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde (chorus)
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Toru Takemitsu In an Autumn Garden, for gagaku orchestra (extract)
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: no.7; Vogel als Prophet
Benjamin Britten At Day-Close in November (Winter Words)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite [7 pieces]..: Aladdin's dream and dance of the morning mists
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Raymond Wallace Old Father Thames
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Thursday 24th November 2016
16:45
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Scott Dunn, Leonardo Capalbo
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Leonardo Capalbo.

Cy Coleman Witchcraft
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 - iv. Rondo
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Pietro Mascagni Serenata
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Michael Head Foxgloves
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra - Finale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 - 3rd mvt
Trad. The Green Groves of Erin / The Flowers of Red Hill
Jacques Offenbach Chanson de Kleinzach from Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Nino Rota Sarabande from 'Sarabande and Toccata'
Monday 7th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Helmuth Rilling conducts the WDR Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a programme of Bach from the WDR Symphony Orchestra in Cologne.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 (Op.98) in E minor
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 43 BWV.43 (Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat (Op.81)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen) (Ascension oratorio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Sunday 23rd October 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Helen Oyeyemi
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer Helen Oyeyemi.

Jacques Offenbach Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Oriental Dance (Sheherazade)
Mohammed Rafi Suhan Raat Dhal Chooki
Bohuslav Martinu Pierrot's Serenade & The New Puppet (Loutky [Puppets])
Cherry Filter Flying Duck
Bob Crewe Silhouettes
Monday 17th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Dame Fanny Waterman, Henschel Quartet, Osmo Vnsk, Nikolai Lugansky
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Dame Fanny Waterman, Osmo Vnsk and Nikolai Lugansky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June: Barcarolle
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (from The Tales of Hoffmann)
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D.764
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in B flat , K589 - first mvmt
Luiz Bonfá Sambalero
Erwin Schulhoff Quartet for Strings No.1 - 3rd mvmt Allegro giocoso alla slovacca
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux No.4 in E minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.5
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Nocturne, Op.19 No.4
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.5 in C major; Allegro ma non troppo
Tuesday 20th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell A New Ground
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Francis Lai A Bicyclette
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat D.929: Andante con moto
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Romance & Tarantelle
Edward Elgar Nimrod [Enigma Variations] arr. for string octet
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HEC ‘Saul’
Bedrich Smetana On the seashore – A reminiscence
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae – Second Nocturn Op.72
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Reynaldo Hahn Le Ruban Dénoué: Decrets indolents du hazard, Les soirs d’Albi & Souvenir…Avenir
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a)
Saturday 10th September 2016
19:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Thomas Arne Rule Britannia!
Gaetano Donizetti L’elisir d’amore – ‘Una furtiva lagrima’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
arranged Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major [complete]
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du régiment - Ah! mes amis
Tom Harrold Raze
Anne Dudley ¡Fiesta Caribeña!
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Sì, ritrovarla io giuro
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orchestrated Edward Elgar)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – ‘Au mont Ida’