Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacques Offenbach

Monday 17th June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
In Paradisum
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical riches from Mozart and deep tranquility from Duruflé in tonight's RLPO concert.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie in D minor K 341
Paul Dukas Piano Sonata in E flat minor (3rd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Suite for organ, Op 5 (Toccata)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Jacques Offenbach Gaitie Parisienne
05:00
Composer of the Week
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880), The Mozart of the Champs-Elysées
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of Jacques Offenbach. Today, he launches his own theatre company.

Jacques Offenbach Monsieur Choufleuri restera chez lui (No 6, Trio Italien)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers: Act 2 tableau 4, 'Ce bal est original'
Jacques Offenbach Les deux aveugles (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Le financier et le savetier: Scene 8 (extract)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers: Act 1 tableau 2 (opening)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers: Act 1 tableau 2 (conclusion)
Jacques Offenbach Le carnaval des revues (extract)
Saturday 15th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra strings. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
CĂ©sar Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo PĂ€rt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
BĂ©la BartĂłk Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Saturday 8th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
CĂ©sar Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I Wake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pÚlerinage, book 2)
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Monday 6th May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
International Opera Awards
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the world's best operatic talents.

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Richard Strauss Elektra (Ich Habe keine guten Nachte)
Richard Strauss Elektra - opera in 1 act Op.58 [1906-8]
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden [Snegurochka] - opera in a prologue and 4 acts
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade (L'infelice in questo stato)
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - opera in 5 acts, compl. Guiraud
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades (Lisa's Aria)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremmo)
Luigi Cherubini Medee - opera in 3 acts
Gioachino Rossini Aureliano in Palmira - opera in 2 acts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden (Carnival Procession)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Gioachino Rossini Aureliano in Palmira (Dolci silvestri orrori)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Marin Marais Suite No 1 in C major (PiĂšces en trio, 1692)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Elle a fui, la touterelle)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - opera in 2 acts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of spades [Pikovaya dama] - opera in 3 acts Op.68
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride (Dieux! Protecteurs de ces affreux rivages)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Serbami ognor si fido il cor)
Luigi Cherubini Medee (Eloigne pour jamais)
Saturday 4th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Nicholas Kenyon
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor. Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Trios Op 1

William Harris Faire Is the Heaven
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major: I. Allegro non troppo (Cadenza by Hadelich)
Jacques Offenbach La créole: Ouverture
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48: Nos.3-6
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise
Matthew Dubourg Dubourg's Maggot
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida
George Frideric Handel Dance Suite: III. Sarabanda (From Almira, HWV 1)
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters': III. Moderato
Tuesday 30th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Welt, ade! Ich bin dein mĂŒde (Cantata No 158)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame ChrysanthÚme)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
Carl FrĂŒhling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Jordi Savall Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Thursday 4th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Traditional Venezuelan Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Arvo PĂ€rt The Deer's Cry
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Christopher Tye In nomine Ă  5, 'Crye'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Trad. College Hornpipe
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Sunday 31st March 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Uta Frith
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is autism researcher Uta Frith.

Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la Charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Bedrich Smetana The Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Fidelio
Friedrich Hollaender Raus mit den Mannern!
Fred Frith From the Backstretch
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Friday 22nd March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Paris, Notre Dame to La Folie Bergere
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paris, city for saints and sinners.

Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-GeneviĂšve du Mont-de-Paris
PĂ©rotin Viderant omnes
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation on the 1st mvt of Double Concerto in D minor
Jules Massenet Le jongleur de Notre-Dame; Act I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Toilette de Diane (Aubade)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-GeneviĂšve du Mont de Paris
Saturday 16th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service and Erik Levi
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Himmelskönig, sei willkommen, BWV 182: I. Sonata. Grave. Adagio
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Cello Concerto: II
Thomas Haigh Fantaisie for the piano forte
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1 in D minor, Op.13: IV. Allegro con fuoco
Jacques Offenbach Valse Tyrolienne (Un mari Ă  la porte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du Jour)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op.71 No.2: IV. Allegretto
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor: IV. Allegro energico e passionato
James Scott Skinner The Rosebud of Allenvale
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major: I.Allegro ma non troppo
George Smith Guardswell and Truly
James Scott Skinner The Hurricane
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in C major, D 944 "The Great": II. Andante con moto
SebastiĂĄn de Vivanco Veni, dilecte mi
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.5: IV. Finale
Friday 15th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Trio Isimsiz
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
George Frideric Handel PiangerĂČ la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq poĂšmes de Baudelaire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Franz Schubert Im FrĂŒhling (D882)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Brad Mehldau Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Herbie Hancock Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Tuesday 12th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Cello Festival, The opening concert
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku and Isata Kanneh-Mason perform Debussy, Offenbach and Brahms.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata L.135
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jaccqueline Op 76, No 2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F major Op.99
Pau Casals Sardana
Sunday 10th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
John P. Long Oh! What A Lovely War
Guillaume Bouzignac In pace, in idipsum
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Pelham Humfrey A Hymne to God the Father
Robert Schumann In der Nacht, Op 12 No 5 (PhantasiestĂŒcke)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Jacques Offenbach La PĂ©richole (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7: Mi fa rider la speranza
Jerome Kern And when they ask us (they'll never believe me)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Charles Crozat Converse When this lousy war is over
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ye olde music with His Majesty Henry VIII
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hurdy-gurdys, bagpipes, and Henry VIII feature in tonight's flight of musical fancy.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Jacques Offenbach Ouverture (Gaßté parisienne)
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Antonín Dvoƙák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Tuesday 12th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Stile Antico, Tom Tlalim, Razumovsky Academy
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Flow My Tears
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sichâ€ŻĂŒben im Lieben)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor, K 550 (1st mvt) (live recording)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
John Dowland In this trembling shadow cast
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Grand Concerto for cello and orchestra, "Concerto Militaire" (2nd mvt)
Tom Tlalim Tonotopia Sound Collage (Radio mix) 2019
Peter Philips Gaude Maria Virgo
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Monday 11th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Benjamin Britten Elegy for Strings
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Masques
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Nadia Boulanger Sunsets
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Virgil Thomson O my deir hert
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Nicholas Britell Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Thursday 7th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Giovanni Battista Mariani Passacalha da Triste Vida
Robert Schumann FantasiestĂŒcke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Galop (GeneviĂšve de Brabant)
Trad. Begone Dull Care / Maiden Lane
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major, M 35 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Anon. Salve Regina
Lionel Bart Who Will Buy? (Oliver!)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1, L 66, Arr for harp
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
William Byrd Peccavi super numerum
Arnold Bax Fagin's romp (Oliver Twist)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage Ă  S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Gerardo Matos RodrĂ­guez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle HĂ©lĂšne (Overture)
Thomas AdĂšs O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert StÀndchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Wednesday 30th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Louis XIV and the fig leaves, Tchaikovsky's Marche Slave Op.31, Lily Cole
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Aaron Copland DanzĂłn cubano
Serge Revzani Jamais je ne t'ai dit que je t'aimerai toujours (Pierrot Le Fou)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Jacques Offenbach Gaßté parisienne (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Michel-Richard de Lalande Chaconne (Concert pour les fĂȘtes sur le canal de Versailles)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (PiĂšces de violes, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Transcribed for Piano Duet by Jean-Fra
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Franz Schubert StÀndchen, D 920
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Schmeling
Antonín Dvoƙák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Marche des Scythe (PiĂšces de clavecin, 1746)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Laura Mvula, Christian Tetzlaff and Sean Shibe
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
John Dowland Go crystal tears
George Frideric Handel Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
George Frideric Handel Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Galatea)
George Frideric Handel Galatea, Dry Thy Tears (Chorus)
Julia Wolfe LAD III. The Fast Melody
(from the Scottish Lute Manuscripts) Ladie lie neer me, Holi and Faire, Canaries, A Scots Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048 - i.
John Dowland Praeludium and Fantasy
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Bernice Johnson Reagon I Remember, I Believe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Alessandro Parisotti Arie Antiche, Book 1: "Se tu m'ami" / "Star vicino" (Arr.Terry for Jazz Ensemble
Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce signo
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Jacques Offenbach Gaßté parisienne (Overture)
Monday 21st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for harpsichord and viola from the Poznan Baroque Festival presented by John Shea.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
JoaquĂ­n Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 (Op.120) in D minor, vers. standard (1851)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Monday 7th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
80s Night
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dig out your top hat and bustle, cover those table legs and get into the In Tune Mixtape

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
John Philip Sousa The Washington Post - march
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March Of A Marionette
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata VergnĂŒgte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and guest Judge Rinder
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (Adagietto)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Jacques Offenbach La Grande-Duchess de GĂ©rolstein (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
George Antheil Symphony no.3 'American': 4th mvt 'Back to Baltimore'
Sunday 23rd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An Advent concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Jacques Offenbach Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Traditional German Still, still, still [German carol]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon in E flat major, K.297b
Anon. Alma Redemptoris Mater (Christmas carol)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Johann Sebastian Bach Nur ein wink von seinen HĂ€ndchen, from Christmas Oratorio, part 6 (BWV.248)
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Soghomon Komitas Miserere (Komitas); Alma redemptoris mater (Palestrina & Močnik)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski MĂ©lodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Soghomon Komitas Works by Komitas, Gallus and William Hawley
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Herbert Howells Here is the Little Door - from Three Carol-Anthems
Katarina Pustinek Rakar Das Rufen der Seelen (Rakar); Det Àr en ros utsprungen (Sandstrom)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Valentin Silvestrov Liturgical Chants
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167