Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacques Ibert

Sunday 17th January 2021
11:00
Words and Music
The 1920s
10 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Harlem Renaissance and the Great Gatsby to the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Duke Ellington Black and Tan Fantasy
Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra Charleston
Al Jolson Toot Toot Tootsie
Frank Crumit A Tale of the Ticker
Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht Mack The Knife (Die Moritat von Mackie Messer) fromThe Threepenny Opera (1928)
Darius Milhaud Le Creation du Monde (1923)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (1924)
Lil Hardin Armstrong Two Deuces (1928)
Dmitry Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances, Op 5 Polka (1922)
Giacomo Puccini Signore, ascolta! (Turandot)
Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five Two Deuces
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (3 Fantastic Dances)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot Act 1 Signor Ascolta (1926)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt: Blues)
Gus Kahn, Ernie Erdman and Danny Russo Toot Toot Tootsie (1927)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata In G Major: II Blues: Moderato (1927)
Duke Ellington/ Bubber Miley Black and Tan Fantasy
Hisaya Morishige Sendo kouta
Nadia Boulanger Elle a vendu mon coeur
Erik Satie Cinema (Relache)
Jacques Ibert Divertissements: Valse (1929)
Nadia Boulanger (words: Camille Mauclair) Elle A Vendu Mon Coeur
Arthur Fields and Fred Hall When My Stocks Come Tumbling Down (1929)
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre (2nd mvt: Andante)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Ary Evangelista Barroso/ Luiz Peixoto/ Porto O Nego No Samba (1929)
Francis Poulenc Concert Champętre II Andante (1928)
James P Johnson/ Cecil Mack Charleston (1923)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie (Mass in G minor)
Jimmy Cox Nobody Knows You When You’re Down and Out (1923)
Carmen Miranda O Nego no Samba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie from Mass in G minor (1921)
Frank Crumit A Tale of the Ticker (1929)
Kurt Weill Die Moritat von Mackie Messer (The Threepenny Opera)
Darius Milhaud Le Creation du Monde
Ujo Noguchi / Shinpei Nakayama Sendo Kouta (Karesusuki) (1921)
Saturday 19th December 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Films of Orson Welles
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on film music.

Heinz Roemheld The Lady from Shanghai
Henry Mancini Touch of Evil - Main Title
Angelo Francesco Lavagnino Chimes at Midnight - Apertura Festana
Jacques Ibert Macbeth - The Ghost of Banquo
Angelo Francesco Lavagnino Chimes at Midnight - Canto di veglia al campo
Jacques Ibert Macbeth - Triumph of Macduff's Armies
Angelo Francesco Lavagnino Othello - The Proclamation / Deceiving Rodrigo
Michel Legrand The Other Side of the Wind - Chapter 21, Piano Duet 1
Anton Karas The Third Man - Anna Walks Away
Trent Reznor Mank - Cowboys and Indians
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane - Chronicle Scherzo
Trent Reznor Mank - Walking with Meyer
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane - Rain
Bernard Herrmann Jane Eyre - Main Title
Bernard Herrmann The Magnificent Ambersons - Theme and Variations
Hans Zimmer Wonder Woman 1984 - Themyscira
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
European Lockdown Lunchtimes (1/4)
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Socially distanced chamber music: Beethoven and Rabl from the studios of Danish Radio.

Jacques Ibert Entr'acte for flute & harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D Major, Op.9`2
Walter Rabl Quartet, Op.1 for piano, clarinet, violin & cello
Friday 23rd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Robert Hollingworth
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Carl Orff Carmina burana
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Frank Foster Blues in Hoss' Flat
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Genevičve du Mont de Paris
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr ţú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (No 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Jórunn Viđar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Leó Weiner Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage ŕ Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med ćra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Sibelius, Robert Schumann, Dvorak, Ibert, Bennett, Ruth Gipps and Suckling.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: The Swan of Tuonela
Martin Suckling Piano Concerto
Martin Suckling The White Road, for flute & orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op.9
Sunday 20th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 3 and 5
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Grzegorz Fitelberg The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Thursday 10th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland. With John Shea

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mčre l'oye)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Wednesday 26th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Les Vents Français
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French chamber music for winds at the Edinburgh International Festival 2012.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Jacques Ibert Trois pičces brčves
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op. 31
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Paul Taffanel Quintette
György Ligeti Bagatella No. 4
Darius Milhaud Quintet 'La Cheminée du Roi René'
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infant defunte
Claude Debussy My Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Minor: Fugue
Sunday 23rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lyakhovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Thursday 6th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espańola No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Träd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pičces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Dario Castello Sonata ŕ due No 5
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Friday 24th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Ličge Royal Philharmonic
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg's Piano Concerto and Schumann's Rhenish Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Claude Debussy Images I
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Monday 20th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Jacques Ibert Escales
Haydn Wood Piano Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Ludwig van Beethoven Ode to Joy (arranged Liszt)
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: IV. Waltz
Trad. Ellan Vannin
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Prelude; Alla hornpipe)
Thursday 16th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Schubert's Rosamunde and Essential Rhapsodies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel La parade
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S.244
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Jacques Ibert Introduction (Divertissement for orchestra)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Préludes, Book 2)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Monday 13th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leopold Mozart's Symphony in G and Missa Solemnis. Catriona Young presents.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Judith Weir String quartet
Luigi Boccherini Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K 518
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Franz Grothe The night comes quietly from far away
Karl Hajos Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 'Lieder der Vergänglichkeit'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
György Kurtág Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis in C
Hanne Řrvad Kornell [1992]
Leopold Mozart Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Rest and Respite
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems of pause and peace, read by David Ajao and Florence Roberts.

Solange Weary
Jules Massenet Thaďs, Meditation
Brian Eno Golden Hours
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Josephine Foster How Happy Is The Little Stone
Henry Purcell O Solitude
William Walton Siesta
John Luther Adams Songbirdsongs:- VIII. Joyful Noise
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal After John Dowland, Op. 70 - III: Restless (Inquieto)
Jšrai H'gr™ng Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
François Couperin Second livre de pičces de clavecin, Ordre 6:- II Les langueurs-tendres
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, D. 216 (Op.3/2)
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Gyorgy Ligeti Počme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Ry Cooder I'll Be Rested When The Roll Is Called
Jacques Ibert Six Pičces: V. Reflets dans l'eau
Jhené Aiko Trigger Protection Mantra
Tom Anderson, Aly Bain Da Auld Restin' Chair
John Cage ASLSP (1985) For Piano Or Organ
Virgil Thomson Six Selected Portraits for Piano – Invention- Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting
Sunday 28th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home
Jacques Ibert 10 Histoires: No. 2 - Le petit ane blanc (avec une tranquille bonne humeur)
Richard Rodgers Bali Ha'I (from South Pacific)
Joachim Raff Allegro Agitato, Op. 151
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto (4th mvt, 'Complete this work which I began')
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello: IV. Presto
Alfred Schnittke The Waltz Suite - IV. Vovka
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 39 in G minor 'Tempesta di mare'
Arvo Pärt Summa for strings
Joseph Lauber 4 Danses Medievales, Op. 45 - IV - Galliarde: Moderato
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D. 580
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat, Suite 2
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientie
Nicolň Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op. 11, MS 72
Sunday 31st May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Lucio Demare Tango Malena
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement for orchestra)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for violin and organ RV541
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
William Wallace Lurline: The night winds
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi, Op 117 (ii)
Monday 18th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire hope
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hope - Mental Health Awareness Week.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Mariam Batsashvili Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: iii) Lento placido
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Wu Man and The Kronos Quartet The Round Sun And Crescent Moon in the Sky
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets arr Roberts)
Sunday 10th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 2 in B flat, Op 52 ('Lobgesang')
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Sunday 26th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat Op.76. No 4 'Adagio'
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations 'Being Beauteous'
Michael Tippett Symphony no.1 - 3rd mvt: Presto
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Traditional English The Gypsy Laddie - folksong from Somerset
Henry Purcell Viol Fantasia in A minor Z 740
Jacques Ibert Cortčge (Divertissement)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in E major for Jew's Harp, Mandora and Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 112 BWV.112 (Der Herr ist.......): Zum reinen Wasser er mich weiss
Friday 24th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven symphonies 3 and 5
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall, in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Wednesday 15th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Farnon's Jumping Bean
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Escales
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Takeshi Furukawa Finale II - from the Last Guardian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor - 2nd movement Andante ma non troppo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for violin - 1st mvt 'Lively'
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Tuesday 14th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Sarah Traubel
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champętre: "Rustic Festival"
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor; 2nd mvt, Scherzo and Trio
Gioachino Rossini Soldiers' Dance (William Tell)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Edward Elgar To the children (O children, open your arms) from The Starlight Express, Op.78
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row Suite
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve regina a 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition and essential Easter music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 27
Monday 6th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Benny Golson Blues March
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un Bal)
Jacques Ibert Escales (Palermo)
Alfred Schnittke Pantomime (Suite in Olden Style)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.23 BWV.23 'Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn'
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op.46 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.22 in F Major Op.54
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam [Strathclyde Motets]
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.10 no.10
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Monday 9th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (1/4)
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays Stravinsky, Ibert, Kernis, Mendelssohn and Strauss in Belfast.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia & Fugue