Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacob van Eyck

Tuesday 7th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Raymond Scott Portofino 1
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Vorhees Of Fossils and of Facings
Andrew Hamilton music for people who like art
Lizabett Russo The Back Leg Of The Fox
Lydia Ang Breath - Movement 5
Meredith Monk Eon
Pentagram Design Moonlight On Soho
John Cage Electronic Music For Piano
Tania Caroline Chen Solo for circuit-bent radio
Jacob van Eyck Pale Blue Evenings
Ondřej Smeykal Sunrise Song
Nicole Mitchell Warm Dark Realness
Holly Herndon Crawler
Samuel Kennedy JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE (feat. Samuel Kennedy)
FKA twigs Cellophane
İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu Kar Yağar Karamişa
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Wednesday 1st May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Notos Quartet and City of London Sinfonia
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Claude Debussy Images, 2ème série: Poisson d'or
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Clara Schumann Beim Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Jacob van Eyck Nachtegaeltje
Phyllis Tate Sonata for Clarinet and Cello (mvt 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Friday 22nd February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Thomas Tollett Divisions on a ground
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K. 20 in E major
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Sunday 17th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia [African Suite]
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Ayo Bankole Igunnugun [African Suite]
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des morts (Rex tremendae majestatis)
Nils Frahm Because this must be
Carolina Eyck Oakunar Lynntuja (Strange Birds)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Jacob van Eyck Phantasia [Der Fluyten Lusthof]
Sunday 16th December 2018
08:00
Christmas around Europe
Munich, Prague, Montreal, Reykjavik, Lisbon, Graz and Copenhagen
5 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Music from around Europe presented by Andrew McGregor

Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni
Samuel Scheidt Puer natus in Bethlehem
Traditional French Carol Peuple Fidèle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Traditional French Carol Entre le boeuf et l'âne gris
Traditional French Carol Les Anges dans nos campagnes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 3 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in Eflat BWV 243a
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls sur les instruments, H. 534 - selection
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Chacona sobre Zuguambe / A minino tam bonitio - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 6 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Nuit - from Dialogus Inter Angelos Et Pastores Judeae H.420
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olá Barqueiros - Christmas carol a 8
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Johann Hermann Schein Quem vidistis pastores
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls pour les Instruments H.531 - selection
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Y le le le, y samba - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 7
Träd Noel Nouvelet
Jacob van Eyck Puer nobis nascitur
Traditional French Carol Berger, secoue ton sommeil profond
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Dexad al niño que llore - tono ao divino a 5
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Immanúel oss í nátt (Emmanuel to us this Night)
Jiří Ignác Linek Pastorella in D
Michel Corrette Symphonies des Noëls No. 4, in D minor
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olas, olas - cançoneta sobre a Mangalaça a 8
Bo Holten Nowell sing we now
Jiří Antonín Benda Grave in E minor
Traditional French Carol Quelle est cette odeur agréable
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Plimo, plimo que gritá? - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 8
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
František Xaver Brixi Sinfonia in F
Michel-Richard de Lalande Noëls En Trio Avec Un Carillon, S.173.24
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Salia Flora a coger flores - villancico (ensalada) de galego a 8
Michala Petri Lad det klinge sødt i sky (Let the voice of praise resound)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Michel-Richard de Lalande Symphonies des Noëls, S. 130 No.1
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Desbiar, desbiar
Jiří Ignác Linek Symphonia pastoralis
Traditional French Carol Il est né le divin Enfant
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 1 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Meu menino pois sois bonitinho / Ai dina, dina, dana - Christmas carol a 7
Michel Corrette Symphonie des Noëls No. 2, in D
Sunday 23rd September 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Dhrupad Fantasia - Part 2: Afternoon, Evening and Night
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A meeting of music from the 16th-century courts of Elizabeth I and Akbar the Great.

Traditional Indian Raga Bhimpalasi
Alfonso Ferrabosco Ut re mi fa sol la
Traditional Indian Raga Bhupali
John Coprario Fantasia a 3
Jacob van Eyck Onse Vader
Anonymous When May is in her prime
John Dowland M. Henry Noell his Galliard
Elway Bevin Browning a 3
Friday 1st June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Georgian Robots, Jackie Kay, Corelli's La Follia
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech Hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo, Op.16
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in F minor for mechanical organ, K.608
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Sunday 3rd December 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichord and recorder duo Ensemble Hesperi perform Scottish baroque music.

James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Ranunculus)
Francesco Barsanti Recorder Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 1
Jacob van Eyck A Little Scottish Tune (The Flute's Garden of Delights)
Francesco Geminiani Air on Sleepy Body (A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata Op 5 No 7, arr in G minor for recorder and continuo (orig. in D minor)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Phesant's Eye)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Crocus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Narcissus)
Friday 7th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition from Hull Marina as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Trad. Steal Away
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Jacob van Eyck Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Trad. Drunken Sailor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Trad. Boston Harbour
James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
John Bacchus Dykes Fierce raged the tempest
Anthony Hedges Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
John Blow Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Saturday 10th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Colin Stetson Won't be a thing to become
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Anna Meredith Heal You
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Orlande de Lassus Descendit sicut pluvia
César Franck Les eolides
William Grant Still Africa: Land of Peace
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major 2nd mvt.
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
Alan Bullard This is the truth sent from above
Monday 11th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Guillaume Costeley Mignonne, allon voir si la roze for 4 voices
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof ; Engels nachtigaeltje
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232; Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37: no.4 - Where corals lie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: Demande et reponse
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Antônio Carlos Gomes Sonata in D major: 4th mvt Vivace
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Jeremiah Clarke Suite No.2 in A major: Jigg
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op. 70) in D minor; 4th mvt; Finale
Ignaz Moscheles Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia
Willie Manson Loveliest of Trees
Eduard Nápravník Notturno (la reminiscence de Chopin) (Op.73) no.1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Sunday 10th July 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Live from the York Early Music Festival
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping at York Early Music Festival, with guests Anthony Rooley and Tabea Debus.

Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata alla Spagnola
Claudio Monteverdi Iste Confessor
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard
Keyvan Chemirâni Dawar
William Lawes Musick, the Master of thy Art
Purcell A new ground / An evening hymn
Jacob van Eyck Pavan Lachrymae
Johann Schop Lachrymae Pavan
John Ward My breast I'll set
Thursday 5th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 131.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind instruments
Jacob van Eyck Engels Nachtegaeltje [English Nightingale]
Bedrich Smetana Ball-Vision. Polka-Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (The Carnival of the Animals)
Sergei Rachmaninov Four Morceaux de Salon, Op.10 Nos. 2-5
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in D major, Op.87 No.5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043
Barbara Strozzi L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Sunday 17th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/04/2016
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arcangelo Corelli La Folia op 5 no 12
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor Animarum
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Peter Warlock The Lady's Birthday
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op. 16
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Arthur Honegger Symphony No.3 ‘Symphonie Liturgique’
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano four hands D.940
Alexander Kastorsky Mnogaya leta
Jacob van Eyck Lof-zangh Marie ‘Praise song of Mary’
Monday 27th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Baker, Erik Bosgraaf, Speight Jenkins, Kasper Holten
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music from violinist Benjamin Baker and recorder player Erik Bosgraaf.

Arthur Herzog, Jr. God Bless the Child
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana’s aria
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Final scene
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 3
Richard Wagner Die Walkure - Wotan’s farewell (conclusion)
Baldassare Galuppi Concerto no.2 in D major for strings
Francesco Canario Lejana Tierra Mia (1935)
Gareth Farr Wakatipu (2009)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Igor Stravinsky Pièce III (from 3 Pieces for Clarinet Solo)
Jacob van Eyck Comagain from "Der Fluyten Lust-hof" 1644-46 (variations on John Dowland song ‘Come Again, sweet love doth now invite’)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Richard Wagner Die Walkure - start of Act 2
Sunday 5th April 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Garden of Early Delights
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music with a horticultural influence, performed in the Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace.

Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzon prima a canto e basso
Biagio Marini Sonata quarta, Op.8 no.4 'per sonar con due corde'
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (from 'Tratado de glosas', 1553)
George Frideric Handel 'Cara speme' (from 'Giulio Cesare')
George Frideric Handel 'Presti omai l'egizia terra' (from 'Giulio Cesare')
Jacob van Eyck Engels nachtegaeltje (from 'Der Fluyten Lust-hof')
Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen (from 'T'Uitnement Kabinet', 1646)
John Dowland Fantasia (All in a Garden Green)
Simon Ives The Gilliflower (from Playford's 'Lessons for the Lira Viol', 1682)
[anonymous] Canaries (from the Magdalene Cockburn lyra viol manuscript)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata, Op.5 no.4
Sunday 20th October 2013
14:00
The Early Music Show
Erik Bosgraaf Profile
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of young Dutch recorder player Erik Bosgraaf.

Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Nicola Matteis Ground After Scotch Humour
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444
Jacob van Eyck Ballet from 'The Flute's Garden of Delight'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1059 (3rd movement)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Sonata in F major
Wednesday 28th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no 2 for violin and orchestra in F major op 50
Charlie Parker Koko
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act II: Di Provenza il mar, il suol
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: Der Angel
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: Entr?acte
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Jacob van Eyck Boffons
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (And ye now therefore have sorrow)
Scott Joplin Ragtime dance (arranged Perlman for violin and piano) [original for piano]
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major [1899]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano and cello no 1 in E minor Op 38: third movement (final) Allegro
Andr Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, third movement; Menuetto
Joseph Haydn Piano sonata no Hob. XVI /23 in F major: third movement, Finale presto
Felix Mendelssohn String symphony no 8 in D major: fourth (final) movement, Allegro molto
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
George Frideric Handel Arminio: Il fuggir, cara mia vita
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no 31 in A flat major: first movement: Moderato cantabile molto espressivo
George Frideric Handel Oboe concerto No 1 in B flat HWV301: fourth (final) movement: Vivace (arranged Trevor Pinnock and Alison Balsom)
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (words by John Betjeman)
Gustav Mahler Lieder einse fahrenden Gesellen: Gieng heut morgen ber?s Feld
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano, Il Vecchio castello
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 4 in g minor
Sunday 30th June 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Vermeer and Music
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping chooses music to accompany the National Gallery's Vermeer exhibition.

Constantijn Huygens Morte dolce
Constantijn Huygens Caccia amorosa
Jacob van Eyck Doen Daphne d?over schoone Maeght
Jacob van Eyck Doen Daphne d'over schoone Maeght
Francesco Corbetta Sarabande La Victoire (excerpt)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein Endt
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ich voer al over Rhijn
Joachim Van Den Hove Fantasia resonans
Johann Schop Lachrymae Pavan
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Constantijn Huygens Morte dolce; Caccia amorosa
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Simon Hoban
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Hoban presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Alexandre Desplat Vermeer?s Studio [Girl with a pearl ear-ring]
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Bartlomiej Pekiel Ave Maria
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter, Op.279
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless [Saul]
Giuseppe Verdi Niun mi tema [Otello]
Carl Nielsen Overture: Maskarade
Erik Satie Le Tennis [Sports et Divertissements]
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.15 in G, D.887 (Scherzo)
Jacob van Eyck Blydschap van myn vliedt (Joy flies away from me)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV.537 (orchestrated Elgar)
Lionel Bart Extract TBC [Oliver!]
Franz Waxman Tennis Montage iI [Rebecca soundtr]
George Lloyd March of the Tin Soldiers [Aubade]
Wednesday 26th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Live from the National Gallery
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme from the National Gallery in London.

Constantijn Huygens Aubade: Le reveil de Calliste
John Dowland Unquiet thoughts [1597]
Nicolas Vallet Prelude for lute
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar compiled Yepes
Henry Purcell The Blessed Virgin's expostulation Z.196 for voice and continuo
Jacob van Eyck Variations on Dowland's Pavanne
Johannes Schenck Sonata in A minor Op.9`2 for viola da gamba and continuo [L'Echo du Danube, 1706]
John Bull Fantasia on a theme by Sweelinck MB.14.4 for keyboard
John Dowland Pavanne on tenor recorder
Robert de Vise Suite no. 9 in D minor for guitar
Sunday 11th November 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Muiderkring
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott explores the Muiderkring, a group of 17th century Dutch cultural figures.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on ?Mein junges Leben hat ein End?
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Constantijn Huygens Morte Dolce
Constantijn Huygens Erravi, Domine
Cornelis Schuyt from Dodeci Padovane et Altretante Gagliarde?
Jacob van Eyck Bockxvoetje; Questa dolce sirena (from 'Der Fluyten Lust-Hof')
Jacob van Eyck Bockxvoetje; Questa dolce sirena (from Der Fluyten Lust-Hof)
Carel Hacquart Sonata No.10 from Harmonia Parnassia
[anonymous] Gallarde Faraboscho
Carel Hacquart Sonata X (from Harmonia Parnassia)
Constantijn Huygens Morte Dolce; Erravi, Domine
Cornelis Schuyt Excerpt from 'Dodeci Padovane et Altretante Gagliarde'
Sunday 3rd June 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
Early Music in the '50s
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott explores the early music movement in Britain in the 1950s.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Ellis Gibbons Long live fair Oriana
Henry Purcell Overture from ?King Arthur?
Jacob van Eyck Engels Nachtigaeltje
Johann Jakob Froberger Fantasia No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Quia Fecit (from St. Matthew Passion)
Peter Philips Pavane & Galliard ?Pagget?
William Cornysh Ave Maria (MB10)
Benjamin Britten Morris Dance from ?Gloriana?
Monday 16th April 2012
16:30
In Tune
Erik Bosgraaf, Harry Christophers and The Sixteen
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music from recorder player Erik Bosgraaf.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Franz Liszt Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano
Tim Minchin When I Grow Up (Matilda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
Jacob van Eyck Der Fluyten lust-hof - vol.1 REF.ONLY,SEE INDIVID.TITLES
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original [1737]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.974 for keyboard, transc. from A. Marcello's concerto for oboe & strings in D minor
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat Aurora lucis rutilat (octavi toni) for 10 voices [parody Magnificat on Lassus' motet] [1619]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Antoine Brumel Missa Et ecce terrae motus for 12 voices
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera
Saturday 21st January 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise" mvt ii ? Andante
Lyadov Polonaise Op 55
Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 2 in F minor Op 5: mvt ii Rondo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in A minor Op 33
Dag Wirn Serenade for strings: march
Sir Edward Elgar Cello Concerto: Finale
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (from Vesperae solennes de confessore K339)
Jacob van Eyck Wat zal men op den avand doen
Claude Debussy La Danse de Puck (preludes bk 2)