Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacob Obrecht

Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Tuesday 29th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
St John Passion
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's Passion of St John presented by John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Monday 28th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Robin Ticciati perform Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op 17, dramatic symphony
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat, Op 31 no 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Thursday 10th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rising Stars
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josep-Ramon Olive (baritone) and Ian Tindale (piano) perform Korngold, Mahler and Strauss.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Lieder des Abschieds, Op.14
Stevan Mokranjac Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
Franz Schubert 5 Lieder
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Raquel Garcia-Tomas Chansons trouvees
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vinyes verdes vora el mar
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (Letzte Blatter, Op.10'8)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Thursday 4th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rose Consort of Viols, National Youth Choirs of Great Britain, Musa Ngqungwana
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Marbrianus de Orto Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043: III. Allegro
Heinrich Isaac La morra
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, The Silver Sleigh Bells)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60: III. Scherzo (Furiant). Presto
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 3 in E Major, Op. 23: IV. Allegro con brio
Leonard Bernstein Songfest - "To What You Said"
Jessica Curry She Who
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sir James MacMillan Factus est repente
Firminus Caron Helas que poura devenir
Jacob Obrecht Tsat een meskin
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Paolo Tosti L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Anon Dit le burguynon/ Rompeltier
Wednesday 24th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Robin Ticciati perform Berlioz.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, op. 17, dramatic symphony
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Tuesday 27th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Franz Krommer Concerto for Two Clarinets in E flat, OP 91, Finale: Alla Polacca
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp in F Major, L. 137: I. Pastorale. Lento, dolce
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen, Op 13 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 103 for recorder, oboe and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.3 in C major, BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Fuga)
George Harrison For you blue
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Georg Frideric Handel "Ah crudele! E pur ten' vai" (Armida)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D Major, BWV 874
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D, K575 (4th mvt)
John Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina a4
George Formby Lancashire Hot-pot Swingers
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse arabesque
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Thursday 15th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Delta Chamber Music Festival 2016
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Delta Chamber Music Festival in Spain.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34 for clarinet, string quartet and piano
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Paul Schoenfield Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Henri Tomasi Invocations et Danses rituelles
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar (I do not wish to praise)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Monday 8th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The King's Singers. Karen Cargill, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from choral group The King's Singers.

Billy Joel And So it Goes
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Bob Chilcott We Are
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Frances Cook Don't Worry About Me
Orlande de Lassus Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Träd The Cuckoo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Jacob Obrecht Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Harry Cameron-Penny, Stephen Rice, Mathilde Milwidsky
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Harry Cameron-Penny, Stephen Rice and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke
Vladimir Ussachevsky Wireless Fantasy (1960)
Florent Schmitt Andantino, Op 30 No 1
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Anton Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (2nd mvt, Ballade)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Jacob Obrecht Missa Grecorum (Agnus Dei, conclusion)
Jacob Obrecht Mater Patris (beginning)
Jeanne Demessieux Toccata 'Veni Creator' (12 Choral Preludes)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Symphony Orchestra
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Symphony Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Sunday 22nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
The Labeque Sisters
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Labeque sisters.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos
Maurice Ravel Le Jardin feerique from Ma Mere Loye
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Anonymous Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Carl Maria von Weber Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Saturday 6th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Jancek's Glagolitic Mass and Brahms's First Piano Concerto
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Janacek's Glagolitic Mass and Brahms's First Piano Concerto.

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Sunday 8th November 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Simon Rattle conducts the Berlin Philharmonic
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Jonathan Swain. With the Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle at Proms 2014.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F Minor, Op.57 'Appassionata'
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - ballet
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Suite no.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in C major K.285b
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Leos Janacek Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Friday 9th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Chausson from Poland
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a concert given by the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
César Franck Final in B flat major (Op.21)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances [5 movements]
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Johannes Brahms Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Joseph Marx Nachtgebet [Evening Prayer]
Thursday 18th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Mendelssohn, Chausson
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a concert given by the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
César Franck Final in B flat major (Op.21)
Joseph Marx Nachtgebet [Evening Prayer]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances [5 movements]
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Johannes Brahms Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Tuesday 12th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Janacek's Glagolitic Mass
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Janacek's Glagolitic Mass from the 2014 Proms.

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Wednesday 18th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2013 Proms: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Prom performed by the BBC Philharmonic under Juanjo Mena in 2013

Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Cornelius de Wolf Fantasia on Psalm 33
Ole Edvard Antonsen Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.18) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Monday 25th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Composer Portrait: Johan Duijck
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a focus on Belgian composer Johan Duijck.

Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding) arr. Arnold for violin, cello & piano
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
Peter Benoit Tantum ergo
Friday 16th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/05/2014
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Schubert: Symphony No 9.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus - overture, Op. 43
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C major, D944 ('Great')
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde (Op.37 No.3) [lullaby]
Rudolf Jansen Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet and trombone
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell ? suite for orchestra)
Saturday 8th June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
08/06/2013
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a performance of Shostakovich's Seventh Symphony from the 2012 Proms.

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell ? suite for orchestra)
Sunday 21st October 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tracing the life of Charles V through music he would have heard and been associated with.

Josquin des Prez Mille Regretz
Josquin des Prez Guillaume se va Chaufer
Antonio de Cabezn Un Gay Bergier
Cornelius Canis Chanson: Pour parvenir bon pied bon oeil
Fernando de las Infantas Parce Mihi Domine
Jacob Obrecht Salve crux arbor vitae: Prima Pars
Marbrianus de Orto Lamentatio Jeremie Prophete Incipit - Aleph, Beth, Ghimel
Marbrianus de Orto Lamentatio Jeremie Prophete: Incipit - Aleph, Beth, Ghimel
Nicolas Gombert Tulerunt Dominum meum
Orlande de Lassus Heroum soboles
Wednesday 21st March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
21/03/2012
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Concerto Copenhagen in concertos by Vivaldi, Fasch and Pisendel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Louis Spohr Concerto for two violins and orchestra in B minor, Op.88
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe and orchestra (RV.449) (Op.8`12) in C major
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Returning waves [Powracajace fale] - symphonic poem
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
James Dapogny Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Erik Satie Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for b assoon, 2 oboes and string in C minor
Johann George Pisendel Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, strings and continuo in D major
Gabriel Piern Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Orchestral suite no. 4 in D BWV 1069
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in B flat TWV 55:B10
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici, for Transverse Flute, Harpsichord obligato and
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
Sunday 10th July 2011
00:00
The Early Music Show
Music from the Habsburg Court, The Musicians of Maximilian I
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping discusses musicians in the court of the Holy Roman Emperor Maximilian I.

Ludwig Senfl Im Maien
Costanzo Festa (previously attributed to Ludwig Senfl): Quis dabit oculis nostris
Heinrich Finck Instrumental writings (untitled)
Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich mus dich lassen
Heinrich Isaac Virgo prudentissima
Jacob Obrecht ?Gloria? from Missa Sub Tuum Praesidium
Ludwig Senfl ?Sanctus? from Missa Paschalis
Ludwig Senfl Patientiam mus ich han
Paul Hofhaimer Tandernaken
Sunday 22nd May 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Hanseatic League
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott explores the history of the Hanseatic League and its impact in the Baltic.

Andreas Pevernage ?Clio, chantons disertement?
Daniel Friderici ?Ach, schnes Jungfrlein? (from ?Rostock Student Song Book?)
Daniel Friderici Mit Lust will ich mein Zeit zubringen (from ?Rostock Student Song Book?)
Dietrich Becker Canzon a 4
Dietrich Buxtehude ?Mein Gemt erfreuet sich?
Heinrich Scheidemann Magnificat I Toni ? Versus II
Jacob Obrecht T?Andernaken
Johann Vierdanck Capriccio and ?Ich freue mich im Herren?
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super O Nachbar Roland
[anonymous] ?Strtebeker? (Folk Song)
[anonymous] Der winter will hin weichen? (from Lochamar Liederbuch)