Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacob Gade

Saturday 17th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
John Zorn Briel
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Luigi Dallapiccola Partita For Orchestra - Burlesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
William Lloyd Webber Air and Variations for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Sunday 11th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Abduction from the Seraglio (appl)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Thursday 15th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Cal McCrystal, Members of the National Youth Chamber Choir, Michael Petrov
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cal McCrystal, Michael Petrov, National Youth Chamber Choir

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Jacob Gade Jealousy
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations: No.6 - Andante; No.7 & Coda - Allegro vivo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams No Longer Mourn For Me
Claudio Monteverdi O primavera, gioventú de l'anno
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19; 3rd movt - Andante
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Träd The Blooming Heather
Hilary Campbell Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe, Act 1: Loudly let the trumpet bray (Peers)
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe, Act 2: Finale - Soon as we may
Saturday 10th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Ballet (Petite suite)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op. 45 - ii. Scherzo (Perpetuum mobile): Vivace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Christina Pluhar Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca Pluhar
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
George Butterworth Yonder stands a lovely creature (11 Folksongs from Sussex)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Wednesday 29th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Rick Stein, Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, Agniology
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Jacob Gade Jalousie
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Franz Danzi Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Monday 20th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin and Jeremy Summerly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 29th November 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Recordings by Young Brass Award winners
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton features Young Brass Award winners as entrance for 2017 closes tomorrow.

John Williams Born On The 4th July
Jacob Gade Jealousy
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
YouthBrass 2000 Marcho Brioso
Chris Brubeck James Brown In The Twilight Zone
Jonathan Bates Upon The Celtic Cross
Sunday 6th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from Warsaw by the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gediminas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Monday 29th August 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Semi-Final 2, 2016
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the challenging quiz about music of all kinds.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7
Lendle Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - Symphonic Poem
Chet Baker My Funny Valentine
Tommy Steele Singing The Blues
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Charles-François Gounod Non! Non!...Ah! Je veux vivre dans le reve
Rick Astley Keep Singing
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite no 2, Farandole
Friday 29th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jon Boden, Jean-Paul Fouchecourt
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include tenor Jean-Paul Fouchecourt and guitarist Jon Boden.

Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, Op 7 No 1 (Villanelle)
Jacob Gade Jalousie
Maurice Ravel L’enfant et les sortileges (Deux robinets coulent dans un reservoir)
Jon Boden True Love
Bertolt Brecht Remembering Marie A
Jon Boden New York Girls
Felicien David Le nuage
Jon Boden All Hang Down
Hector Berlioz Fleurs des landes Op 13 No 4 (Le jeune patre breton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse: Moderato.Tempo di valse, from Serenade for strings, Op. 48
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major: 3rd mvt: scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (Sarabande)
Tuesday 10th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from folk singer-songwriter Olivia Chaney.

Olivia Chaney Imperfections
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3 ‘The Bird’ (Allegro moderato)
Jacob Gade Jalousie
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Act IV Symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 1 sc.1; Norma viene
Saturday 23rd April 2016
17:00
Words and Music
Shakespeare and Jealousy
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and Shakespearean texts on jealousy. Readers: Juliet Stevenson and Tim Pigott-Smith.

Antonin Dvorak Othello op. 93
Jacob Gade Jealousy
Antonio Salieri La scuola de’ gelosi
Wendell Brunious Just a Little While to Stay Here
Jean Sibelius Melodrama from Svartsjukans Nätter (Nights of Jealousy)
Leos Janacek Overture: ŽZárlivost - Jealousy
Sammy Cahn, Kay Twomey, Bee Walker Hey, Jealous Lover
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera – Atto Secondo – No. 13: Aria
Thursday 26th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ian Rankin
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Manfred Honeck conducts Bruckner's Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic).

Bedrich Smetana The Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor Animarum
Edvard Grieg Puck (Lyric Pieces, Op.71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Rondeau (Piano Sonata in D, K.311)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, ‘Romantic’
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 24 and 25 (Goldberg Variations)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (movements 1-3)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op.79
César Franck Les Djinns
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie (Gypsy Tango)
Luiz Álvarez Pinto Beata Virgo
Tuesday 24th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Beatrice Rana, Aedelfrith Brass Quintet, Thomas Carroll, Claron McFadden, David Dolan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from pianist Beatrice Rana and Aedelfrith Brass Quintet.

Elbow Mirrorball
Jacob Gade Jalousie
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Bach Aus liebe will mein Heiland sterben (St. Matthew Passion)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole: Overture
Claron McFadden Improvisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825 - Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.5 in C minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Op.23): 3rd mvt
Schumann Fantasy Piece Op.73 No.1
Franz Lehár Giuditta, Act 4 no.16b; Ich weiss..- Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata No.2 in B flat minor - 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 1 (HWV.332) in B flat major; 2nd and 3rd mvts
Sunday 13th September 2015
06:05
Something Understood
Schadenfreude
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully asks whether it can be good for people to enjoy the misfortune of others.

Amy Winehouse Rehab
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Felix Mendelssohn Dance of the Clowns
Male Voice Choir Guide Me O Thou Great Redeemer
Spike Jones and His City Slickers I Went To Your Wedding
Verdi Falstaff, Act III Scene 2: “Pinch him and burn him” & “So the commonest rabble...”
Friday 21st August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro senza Euridice
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Nisi Dominus
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Jacob Gade Jealousy - tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Morton Gould Windjammer
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 2 (Op.72)..., no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Uuno Klami Force 3 (moderato) from Sea Pictures
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st Movement (Allegro) from Sonata in C (K.545) wih freely added arrangement for 2nd piano by Grieg
Leos Janacek Jealousy, JW VI/10
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 3rd mvt; Tempo di menuetto
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)...
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon - no.5 from Holberg suite Op.40
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Friedrich Kuhlau Hugo og Adelheid - Singspiel in 3 acts, Overture
Ottorino Respighi La mer et les Mouettes (The Sea and the Seagulls) from 5 Etudes Tableaux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Album pour enfants - 24 pieces faciles..Op.39 for piano: no.4; Maman [Mama]
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born from Four Old English Carols
Sir William Walton What God hath done, is rightly done from The Wise Virgins ballet suite
Hilding Rosenberg Overture to The Marionettes
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Monday 4th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gala Concert for May Day
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert for May Day.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Maurice Jarre Dr Zhivago - Lara's Theme
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Jacob Gade Jealousy - tango
Leroy Anderson Concerto for piano and orchestra in C
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - overture
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Leroy Anderson Fiddle faddle for orchestra
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti [The comedians] - suite Op.26 for small orchestra (excerpts)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no 1 (excerpts)
Felix Mendelssohn Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Theo Bruins 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Friday 4th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
04/07/2014
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes music by Strauss, Lehar, Puccini and Tchaikovsky.

Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Franz Lehr Giuditta - Meine Lippen, sie kssen so heiss
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Lehr The Merry widow - Vilja
Frdric Chopin Two Nocturnes (Op. 32)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Monday 23rd September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with the Sound of Cinema.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Michel Legrand Les Parapluies De Cherbourg
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite - Alla marcia
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Hubert Bath Cornish rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Corrente from Sonata in A minor BWV.1013
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492) , Act 2, no.10; Porgi amor...
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony for organ no. 5 (Op.42`1) in F minor, 5th mvt; Toccata
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, no.1 in F minor; Lent
Luigi Boccherini Minuett and Trio from Quintet G.275
Gabriel Faur Overture to Masques et bergamasques, Op.112
Maurice Jarre Main theme from Lawrence of Arabia
Nigel Hess Theme from Ladies in Lavender
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 'Pathetique' 2nd movement
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life, Waltz
Richard Strauss Andante from 5 Piano pieces Op.3
Joaqun Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Sir Edward Elgar Une Idylle Op.4`1 for violin and piano
Johann David Heinichen Dresden concerto in F major, S.233
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Thursday 11th April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.1
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, first movement
Thomas Tallis Why fum?th in fight (Third Tune)
Anthony Collins Vanity Fair
Richard Wagner Traume from Wesendonck Lieder
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op.31 - Finale
Eric Coates Man from the Sea (from Three Men Suite)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D K.189
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 884 ? Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 15 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Mondoline in C RV.425 first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen BWV.11 - Final Chorus ?Wenn Soll es doch?
Benjamin Britten Wagtail and Baby from Winter Words
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D third movement, finale
Csar Camargo Mariano Cristal (arranged Jorge Calandrelli)
John Foulds Keltic Lament op.29 no.2
Lo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Franois-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' first movement
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera; Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Michael Nyman A satire against Mankind from The Libertine (arranged John Parkinson)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 6 (S.23) [1615 no.4]
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life, Waltz
Thursday 31st January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite - Intermezzo
William Boyce Symphony no.5 in D
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata from Symphony for organ no.5
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away and Sound the trumpet
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
Sir Edward Elgar Carissima
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Opera in 4 acts; Act I; Mi chiamano Mimi (Mimi)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento K.138 first movement
Manuel de Falla Polo from Seven Popular Songs (arranged Andrew Haveron)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 Rondo Finale
Franz Schubert Standchen D.920 (version for alto and female chorus)
Nicol Paganini Caprice no.24 (op.1 no.24)
Fryderyk Chopin Raindrop' Prelude (op.28 no.15 in Db)
Philip Glass Dance 8
Richard Strauss Second Waltz Sequence from Act 3 of Rosenkavalier
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo at Friar Lawrence's from Romeo and Juliet Ballet op.64
Jacob Gade Un Soir a Maxim: Valse Brilliante (1918)
Sholom Secunda Bei mir bist du schon (Jacob Jacobs, lyricist)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from School (librettist W.S. Gilbert)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka op.214
Le Weiner Fairy Dance from Csongor and Tunde Suite (third movement)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet no.12 "American" fourth movement Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in Eb op.20 first movement: Adagio - Allegro con brio (arranged Jiri Druzecky)
Monday 22nd October 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating the BBC's piano season.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
John Philip Sousa The Washington Post - march
Sir Edward Elgar March 'The Crown of India'
Sir Edward Elgar March ?The Crown of India?
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.3 in E flat K447 (2nd movement)
Sir William Walton Scapino Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 ?Moonlight? (1st movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.3 in E flat K.447 (3rd movement)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.12 Op.96 in F major 'American' (fourth movement)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - opera in 3 acts, Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.58 (3rd movement)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.12 Op.96 in F major ?American? (4th movement)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.58 (third movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor 'Il Gran Mogol' RV431a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto from Cantata BWV.35 ?Geist und Seele Wird Verwirret?
Nicol Paganini Moto Perpetuo Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor ?Il Gran Mogol? RV.431a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto from Cantata BWV35 'Geist und Seele Wird Verwirret'
Niels Gade Tango Jalousie
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words No.7 in E flat major Op.30 No.1
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (arr. Chas J. Roberts)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren from Fantiestucke, Op.12
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] or harmonium ... (Op.11)
John Philip Sousa The Washington Post ? Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy for solo violin TWV40:14-25: No.4 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia Sonata in D major reconstructed by Cees Nieuwenhuizen (1st movement)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'The Trumpet Shall Sound' (Messiah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight' (first movement)
George Frideric Handel Aria ?The Trumpet Shall Sound? (Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (KA.226) in E flat major for wind, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: The Miller?s Dance