Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jaakko Mäntyjärvi

Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Sunday 27th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of music for many voices
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A terrifying impression of the Day of Judgement from Verdi. Plus music by Bach and Byrd.

ACM Gospel Choir Joyful, Joyful
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
The Sirens Catch A Falling Star
Drakensberg Boys Choir Kalejs Kala Debesis
Robert Schumann Jager Wohlgemut (Op.91, No. 2)
Antonín Dvořák The Silver Birch (In Nature's Realm, Op. 63)
Antonín Dvořák Music Descended on My Soul (In Nature's Realm, Op.63)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi El Hambo
George Frideric Handel Worthy is the Lamb (Messiah)
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae; Tuba mirum; Mors stupebit (Requiem)
Mia Makaroff Butterfly
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 8 (Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Wednesday 13th July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Jam on the Marsh
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform in a concert of literary music with readings by Janet Suzman.

Frank Martin 5 Songs of Ariel
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Kenneth Leighton God's grandeur
Paul Mealor To seek where shadows are
Kenneth Leighton Improvisation, in memoriam Maurice de Sausmarez
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi 4 Shakespeare songs
Gerald Finzi All this night Op.33
Thomas LaVoy O great beyond
Joseph Haydn String quartet in in G major Op.77 no.1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for oboe in G minor S.237
Gustav Holst The Evening-watch Op.43`1
Thursday 30th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from Piano Quintet in E flat minor (Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 In deine Hande befehl (including Heute wirst ...)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Ottorino Respighi Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Thursday 28th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, BBC Singers
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Hill conducts the BBC Singers in Kodaly, Swayne, Charles Wood and Mantyjarvi.

John Rutter It was a lover and his lass
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs
Charles Wood Full fathom five
Giles Swayne 3 Shakespeare Songs
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi 4 Shakespeare Songs
Zoltán Kodály An Ode for Music
Cecilia McDowall When time is broke
Charles Wood It was a lover and his lass
Monday 25th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Shakespeare in Sound, Episode 2
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Shakespeare-inspired music, featuring the West German Radio Chorus

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Carl Michael Bergerheim 2 Sonnets: No.s 8 & 60
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sven-Eric Johanson Wake me up from my Bed of Dreams from A midsummer Night's Dream & Fancies
Frank Martin 5 Ariel Songs (with spoken texts in German)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Håkan Parkman Clown Song, from "Twelfth Night"
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Three times the mangy Cat has Meowed from Macbeth
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Nils Lindberg Coloured snakes; lullaby from A Midsumeer Night's Dream
Alfred Janson Sonnet No.76 "Why is My Verse so Barren of New Pride?"
Sunday 24th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Shakespeare in Sound, Episode 1
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music inspired by Shakespeare performed in Barcelona.

Nils Lindberg Sonnet 18: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day?
Ralph Vaughan Williams Where should this music be? Tempest Act 1, Scene 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sonnet 147: My love is like a fever longing still & Come way, Death
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Morley Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Frank Martin Original texts and 3 of 5 Ariel Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Xavier Pagés Sonnet 97: How like a winter hath my absence been
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Double, Double Toil and Trouble, Fire Burn and Cauldron Bubble from Macbeth
John Dowland Fantasy in G
Josep Vila Casañas Sonnet 19: Devouring Time, blunt thou the lion's paws
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', (Op.31/2)
Thursday 10th December 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Northern Lights: Helsinki Philharmonic
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Helsinki Philharmonic and John Storgards play Sibelius from Birmingham.

Sibelius Symphony No 7
Sibelius Violin Concerto, Op 47
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op 11
Sibelius En Saga
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Sunday 18th October 2015
16:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing Competition
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including highlights from the grand final of Europe's Let the Peoples Sing Competition.

Bob Chilcott Even Such is Time
[traditional] Agincourt Song
Ko Matsushita Jubilate Deo
Traditional (Bulgarian) Dilmano Dilbero
Bach Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott
Sabin Pautza Ofranda copiilor lumii
A.Hammond/M.Hazlewood I'm A Train
Anna-Mari Kähärä Kuka Nukkuu Tuutussasi
Ethel Smith Mass In D Major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Jim Papoulis Envuelto por el viento (Enveloped by the Wind) & Picaflor Esmeralda (The Emerald Green Hummingbird)
Sunday 7th December 2014
16:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2014 Adult Category
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch features the adult category from the Finals of Choir of the Year 2014.

Will Todd My Lord Has Come
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Paul Basler Alleluia
Aaron Copland In the Beginning
Kerry Andrew Lullaby for the Witching Hour
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi El Hambo
Mary McDonald At Calvery
Traditional 13th C Cantemus in omni die
Will Todd Christus est Stellar
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - opening movement