Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jānis Mediņš

Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Monday 29th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Barber of Seville in a performance from Lugano.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Arvo Pärt Credo
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thursday 21st March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music at the 2018 Ticino Festival
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Pietro Viviani, Debussy, Piazzolla and Schumann. Presented by Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Pietro Viviani Attorno al la(r)ghetto, for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Fritz Brun Symphony No.2 in B flat
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wurttemberg Sonata No.1 in A minor
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Wednesday 20th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Max Reger Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Latvian musicians celebrate the 100th anniversary of the republic.
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian musicians perform Vasks, Rachmaninov, Mendelssohn & Beethoven live at Wigmore Hall

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Franz Liszt Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Jazeps Vitols 10 Chants populaires Lettons Op. 29; No.4, No.3 & No.6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 32 (Selection)
Jānis Ivanovs Symphony No. 20 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost'
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes
Jānis Mediņš Romance
Wednesday 21st March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink and Maria Joao Pires
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink in Schubert and Mozart. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Friday 19th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Tuesday 14th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. Bernard Haitink and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Schubert 9
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. BBC Proms 2015 Schubert 9th Symphony. Bernard Haitink conducts.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Tuesday 1st November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Delius, Nielsen and Ravel, and a new cantata by Hugh Wood

Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Hugh Wood Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Carl Nielsen Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Ignaz Moscheles Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
George Frideric Handel Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Monday 28th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bernard Haitink conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 with Maria Joao Pires.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No.1 (Op.107)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Tuesday 15th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Hugh Wood Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Ignaz Moscheles Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Carl Nielsen Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Friday 6th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe – from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Dirk Schäfer Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Ennemond (le vieux) Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Friday 7th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe – from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Dirk Schäfer Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Ennemond (le vieux) Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Thursday 27th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Vilem Blodek: Composer Portrait
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes works by Czech composer Vilem Blodek.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Frideric Handel Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Antonin Dvorak V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Cipriano de Rore "Qualhor rivolgo"
Leos Janacek Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Vilém Blodek Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Vilém Blodek Flute Concerto in D major
Vilém Blodek Symphony in D minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major