Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jón Leifs

Thursday 10th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 20th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peer Gynt, Ian Bostridge, Winter in the Dark Ages
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ice Floes from Scott of the Antarctic suite
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
George Frideric Handel Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Arvo Pärt Christmas Lullaby
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Benjamin Britten Five Flower Songs, Op. 47: 4. The Evening Primrose
Friday 16th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Monday 15th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Into the Forest season with music by Sibelius, Leifs, Hillborg and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Op.92
Jean Sibelius Tapiola Op.112
Jón Leifs Concerto for Organ and Orchestra Op.7
Tuesday 21st August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 52: Edward Gardner and the Bergen Philharmonic
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner, Bergen Philharmonic perform Sibelius, Wagner and a Wallin world premiere

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major
Grieg Peer Gynt, Ase's Death
Grieg Lyric Suite Op 54 - March of the Dwarf (Troldtog)
Jón Leifs Requiem
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Rolf Wallin Violin Concerto
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Sunday 28th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Schumann, Leifs and Glass
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces more irresistible choral music, including Schumann and Leifs.

Philip Glass Knee 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
William Byrd Infelix Ego
The Buffalo Bills My Baby Just Cares For Me
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi le fosche..! (Il Trovatore, Act 2)
William Mundy Sive Vigilem
Guillaume Dufay Ecclesie militantis
Jón Leifs Requiem
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl mir, dass ich jesum habe (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn', BWV 601
Juice Vocal Ensemble Woodwork
Robert Schumann Schon ist das Fest des Lenses (Minnespiel)
Felix Mendelssohn Yet doth the Lord see it not (Elijah)
Thursday 16th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shostakovich, Victoria, Mozart
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic music mix, including a trip to Iceland.

Carl Orff Tanz (Carmina burana)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Sergei Prokofiev Quarrel (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Thursday 5th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces for Handel's 'Water Music'.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Robert de Visée Passacaille
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Claude Debussy Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Strauss I Jugendfeuer Op.90
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Thursday 28th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's Children's Corner, Dame Diana Rigg, Viking Funerals
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at potential companion pieces for Debussy's Children's Corner for piano.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Gustav Holst First Suite in E flat, Op. 28/1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Malcolm Arnold Suite Bourgeoise
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Josef Suk Mother's Heart (About Mother, Op 28)
Allen George Knight Templar
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frederick Delius Mvt 3 - Late Swallows from String Quartet in E minor
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G
Sunday 23rd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2 arr for chamber orchestra
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Frederick Delius La calinda
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Trad. The Keel Row
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture, 'Iphigénie en Aulide'
Jan Antonín Koželuh Bassoon Concerto in C major
anon O Jesu Dulcissime
Jón Leifs Elegy, Op.53
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
anon Morgunstjarna
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with industrial noise, music for toy piano and an Icelandic requiem.

Pharmakon Transmission
Colin Self AS Brieth (feat. Colin Self)
Shobaleader One Journey to Reedham
Deep Throat Choir The Wave
Marina Rosenfeld Seeking Solace / Why, Why?
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Samant Saarang / Just A Bloke
Ellen Arkbro For Organ & Brass
Hespèrion XXI Los Paxaricos - Maciço de Rosas
Jón Leifs Requiem, Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella
La Monte Young Sarabande
Adrian O'Rourke Retro Reel (feat. Innes White & Adrian O'Rourke)
Meshmass Oh Mother
António Sanches Pinta Manta
Nick Harper Breathe
Broken Social Scene Anthems for a Seventeen Year-Old Girl
Phyllis Chen Toy Toccata (in Black and White) for solo toy piano
Craig Taborn Phantom Ratio
Sunday 29th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Wednesday 18th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV568
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op.18
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
William Byrd Pavan 7 (My Ladye Nevell's Booke)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67
Trad. Oliver Cromwell
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse - Vallée d'Obermann
Béla Bartók Dance Suite Sz.77
Jón Leifs 3 Peintures abstraites, Op.44
Sir George Dyson Evening Service in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op.61 'Mozartiana': Gigue
Franz Schubert German dance for piano, D.820 No.1
Wednesday 21st December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sena Jurinac as Leonora in Fidelio - archive performance
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including an archive performance from 1971 of Beethoven's Fidelio.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung (Op. 24)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act 2 (Op.72)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op.33b
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Anonymous En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friedrich Kuhlau Overture to Elverhøj (Elve's Hill)
Emīls Dārziņš Meness starus stigo (The Moonlight Radiates), for mixed chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act 1 (Op.72)
Friday 1st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6, BWV 530, Lento
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Overture in B flat major
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
John Foulds A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st Mvt.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from Robin Hood
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.2; Fugue
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival from The Gadfly
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A Minor, last Mvt.
Juan Vásquez En la Fuente del rosel (In the spring of the rose tree)
Brian Eno 1st – 14th January 07003, hard bells, Hills algorithm
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now…In paradisum from War Requiem
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Pauline Hall Suite for Wind Quintet; 3. Polka
Ernest Farrar Variations for Piano and Orchestra Op.25
Friday 17th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Thomas Tallis O ye tender babes
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Charles Ives Country band march for small orchestra (K.V.14)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd Mvt, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 4th mvt; Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Ich wolt, meine Lieb ergosse sich from Sechs Duettte, Op.63
George Lloyd Symphony No. 9 - Third Movement: Allegro con brio
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux op.39 no.7 in C minor
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Jean-Féry Rebel Caprice from Les Elemens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor 2nd movement; Romanze
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Courante
Anon. Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Thursday 7th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ilan Volkov conducting the Iceland Symphony Orchestra
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance given by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jón Leifs Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Haukur Tómasson Magma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Jacques Ibert Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Jón Leifs Geysir - prelude Op.51
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Tuesday 15th December 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Northern Lights: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs music by Nystroem, Stenhammar, Rautavaara, Leifs and Sibelius.

Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Sibelius Tapiola
Wilhelm Stenhammar Piano concerto No 2
Harry Somers North Country
Harry Freedman Anerca
Jón Leifs Geysir
Gösta Nystroem Tempest Prelude
Monday 14th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Chopin: Impromptu in G flat and Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta’s Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1, Op.39
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Franz Liszt Concert Paraphrase on Rigoletto, S.434
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
David Kellner Fantasia in A minor
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Adagio (Concerto for two violins, BWV1043)
Ole Borneman Bull Et Saeterbesok (A Mountain Vision)
William Byrd Jig in A minor
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery Sonata No.4: The Presentation in the Temple
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni (with interpolated carols)
Jón Leifs Dettifoss
Jean Sibelius Valse (10 pieces, Op.24)
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Vif
[anonymous] There is no rose - (English, 15th Century)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Johan Severin Svendsen Finale (Allegro assai con fuoco), from Octet in A major Op.3 for Strings
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Sarabande
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky]: no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV478)
Leó Weiner Folk dance - suite (Op.18), 4th movement; Presto
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Eyvind Alnæs Concerto for piano and orch (Op.27) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 1st movement; Departure (Allegro giusto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major; 3rd movement Scherzo
William Grant Still Symphony No. 5 ‘Western Hemisphere’ – 4th movt Moderately
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 5th movement; Finale
Sunday 13th December 2015
16:00
The Choir
Northern Lights: St Lucia's Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Part of a concert given by the Nacka Music School in Stockholm to celebrate St Lucia's Day

[traditional] Sankta Lucia
Edvard Grieg Four Psalms Op 74
Felix Mendelssohn Waldvogelein
Stuart Hancock Stuart Hancock: Snapshot Songs (Finale)
Traditional Swedish Sankt Staffans Visa
Guinea/Trad Kiris Bara Bari
Tryggvi Marteinn Baldvinsson Blessa dan tima born Guds mega pad kalla
Heinrich Schütz Weihnachtshistorie (finale)
Jón Leifs Requiem
Korean Traditional Tan il Dschong
Paul Dukas TC_Les Sirenes
Paul Hindemith Un Cigne
S Hernth-Grippe Stig In, Lucia, Stig In
Shetland Traditional The Unst Boat Song
Alice Tegnér Betlehems Stjarna
Snorri Sigfús Birgisson Amor
Sunday 6th September 2015
16:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 47: Sibelius, Jon Leifs, Anders Hillborg and Beethoven
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC SO in music by Sibelius, Leifs and Hillborg

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Major, Op.92
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Sonnet No.78 by Michelangelo
Jón Leifs Organ Concerto
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Anders Hillborg Beast Sampler
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in A Minor D115
Saturday 15th August 2015
09:00
CD Review
Proms Composer: Jon Leifs
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer Jon Leifs and an interview with John Butt.

Jean Sibelius Pelleas Et Melisande No.1
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Op.44 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat In E Flat Major Bwv.243a (opening)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk-Songs For Piano Nos. 2 and 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 In D Major Bwv.1012 For Cello Solo (i. and ii.)
Jón Leifs Concerto Op.7 For Organ And Orchestra (Introduction and Passacaglia)
Traditional Trad Farewell To Ireland/Highlander's Farewell and Sugarloaf Mountain
Jón Leifs In the Courts of Gymir (Love Songs From The Edda Op.18b For Voice And Piano
Jón Leifs Requiem Op.33b For Chorus
Jón Leifs Edda - Part 1 (10. All men aren’t equally wise)
Jón Leifs Hekla Op.52 For Orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return Op.22 No.4
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar'S Feast - Suite From The Incidental Music Op.51 (excerpts)
Dmitri Shostakovich Passacaglia (Lady Macbeth Of The Mtsensk) and Symphony No. 10 (i.)
Jón Leifs Iceland Overture Op.9 (opening)
Thursday 9th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a performance from the 2014 Proms by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Haukur Tómasson Magma
Jacques Ibert Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Jón Leifs Geysir - prelude Op.51
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Jón Leifs Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Sunday 28th June 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores dance in music and presents Beethoven's Second Cello Sonata.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5 No. 2
Sir Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op. 59
[anonymous] A que as cousas coitadas
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K381
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka Op. 26
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecelia
Ferenc Farkas Old Hungarian Dances for oboe and string orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Five Galliards
Jón Leifs Viking's Answer (Vikingasvar)
Johan Halvorsen 3 Norwegian Dances
Morton Gould Boogie-Woogie Etude
anon. Rumba
Wednesday 27th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Beethoven's Diabelli Variations.

Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51 No 2
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D
Igor Stravinsky Variations, 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Johannes Brahms 'Gestillte Sehnsucht', Op 91 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a Theme of Diabelli, Op 120
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat, Op 72 No 6
Franz Schubert Notturno for piano, violin and cello, D897
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1724): Tambourin
Sir Edward Elgar Troyte; W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36