Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ivor Gurney

Sunday 14th October 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Cowpat Controversy
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Calling 20th Century English music 'cowpat music' is just plain rude! And it's inaccurate.

Frederick Delius Double Concerto
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 “Pastoral” – 1st movement
Arnold Bax Symphony No.2 – 1st movement
Johanes Maria Staud Maniai
Ivor Gurney When Smoke Stood Up From Ludlow (Ludlow and Teme)
Ivor Gurney Ludlow Fair (Ludlow and Teme)
Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Prince Consort, Thomas Kemp, Anna Tilbrook
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The Prince Consort, and pianist Anna Tilbrook.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben ("I cannot grasp or believe it")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney Nocturne
Jason Rebello Piano Improvisation
Jean Sibelius Romance in C major, Op. 42
John Ireland In a darkened valley
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
François Couperin La Sophie (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
Richard Strauss Erstes Lied der Ophelia Op. 67 No. 1
Tuesday 7th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Shakespeare Hut, Stravinsky's Pulcinella
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
Friedrich der Große Sinfonia in D major
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Monday 6th August 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 4: Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton perform an English song recital

Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Gustav Holst Journey's End
Herbert Howells Goddess of Night
Hubert Parry Weep you no more, sad fountains
Ivor Gurney Thou didst delight my eyes
Lisa Illean Sleeplessness ... Sails
Benjamin Britten A Sweet Lullaby
Mark-Anthony Turnage Farewell
Benjamin Britten Somnus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Love Sight' (The House of Life)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of Lullabies
Sir Arthur Somervell 'Into my heart an air that kills' (A Shropshire Lad)
Saturday 4th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cross chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Igor Stravinsky.

Michael Tippett Songs For Ariel
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles: À cette voix quel trouble agitait tout mon être?
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Je crois entendre encore
Ivor Gurney All Night Under The Moon
Toru Takemitsu La Pause Ininterrompue: No. 3. A song of love
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Le ciel est bleu!
James MacMillan String Quartet No. 3 iii) Patiently and painfully slow
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Ô dieu Brahma!
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV1041: i) Allegro Moderato
Igor Stravinsky Chant funèbre
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto i) Allegro moderato
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs (original version)
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: I. Allegro moderato (Arr. for String Quartet)
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: II. Allegretto (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 10. Canope
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: III. Allegro (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 12 Feux d'artifice
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Vivo
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater (opening)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Finale
Monday 30th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Katherine Broderick, Jakub Hr??a, Daniel Lebhardt
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera singer Katherine Broderick and conductor Jakub Hrusa.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the Crimson Petal
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Krysztof Komeda Sleep safe and warm (from score for Rosemary's Baby)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Roger Quilter Weep you no more
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík, Sz.35a
Samuel Barber Venessa, opera in 3 acts; Act I Prelude
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.1 in E flat minor, D.946 allegro assai
Samuel Barber Vanessa, opera in 3 acts; Act II Scene 2: Goodbye, be happy
Ivor Gurney Tears
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.2 in A, Op.118
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
All Aboard!
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All Aboard! Anne-Marie Duff and Jonathan Keeble read extracts on the theme of boats.

Nick Drake River Man
Claude Debussy En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied
Frank Bridge Sea Idyll - extract
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (3rd movt – The Waves) – extract
Frank Loesser Sit down you’re rocking the boat (Guys and Dolls)
Ivor Gurney War Elegy - extract
Jean Sibelius Chorus of Winds (The Tempest Suite no.2)
Carl Nielsen Paraphrase on ‘Nearer My God to Thee’
All About Eve Martha’s Harbour
Jacques Offenbach Robinson Crusoe – Sea Symphony (Act 2)
Benjamin Britten Billy in the Darbies (Billy Budd)
The Shanty Crew Rolling Coal
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and Pussycat
Perry Botkin and his Orchestra Carmichael Riverboat Shuffle - extract
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l’Ocean
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture - extract
Monday 21st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent, Larry Blank, Graham Ross, Choir of Clare College
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Larry Blank, Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent and Graham Ross.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady: Overture (Extract)
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn
Wilfred Owen Dulce et Decorum Est (poem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Daniel Kidane Triptych:Six
Ivor Gurney To His Love (poem)
Ivor Gurney Prelude no 8 in F sharp
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Philip Larkin MCMXIV (poem)
Frederick Loewe Camelot
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 "Ich Habe Genug" (Schlummert ein)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in F major, HWV 348 (Hornpipe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (1st mvt)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Monkitsi Seoketsa Dumisa [Praise]
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Traditional Irish Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
François-André Danican Philidor Quartet No.1 for flute, two violins and continuo (L'Art de la modulation)
Central Philharmonic Society of China The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Pablo Ferrandez, Llyr Williams, Robin Tritschler, Gareth Brynmor John and Iain Burnside
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne-Sophie Mutter and Llyr Williams.

Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Michele Esposito The lark in the clear air
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney Cathleen ni Houlihan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in G major K216: iii) Rondeau. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo: Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Sarabande
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra iii) Vivace non troppo
John Johnson Quadro Pavan
Charles Villiers Stanford Crossing the Bar
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A major, Op.33 no.4
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum for Six Voices and five instruments SV198
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 for piano - first movement
Friday 30th March 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau, Simon Keenlyside & Kitty Whately celebrate a life in song.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love
Benjamin Britten Come You Not From Newcastle
Peter Warlock The Night
John Ireland Her Song
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands
Trad. Bonny at Morn
Traditional Water of Tune
Traditional Elsie Marley
Jonathan Dove Am'rous sighs
Traditional My Bonny Lad
Percy Grainger The Sprig of Thyme
Traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Traditional Fareweel Regality
Peter Warlock Piggesnie
Arthur Somervell There Pass the Careless People
Benjamin Britten The Trees They Grow So High
Wednesday 14th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Kate Bush Pi
Quincy Jones The Quintessence
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1018 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Chant Saphique, Op.91
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi (Symphony of Psalms)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Trad. The Lark in the Clear Air
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 101: Minuet, arranged for musical clock
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Miserere mei Deus a 6
César Franck Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets - Rondeau (Suite in G major)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Saturday 10th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.

Donald Swann A Transport Of Delight
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Frank Loesser Slow Boat To China
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Charles Villiers Stanford Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Ivor Gurney Walking Song
Johann Strauss II Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231, H 53
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Bernart de Ventadorn Can vei la lauzeta
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breabach, Nina Brazier, The English Concert
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Breabach, Nina Brazier and The English Concert.

Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Émile Waldteufel Bella bocca
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Spring - featuring tenor Robin Tritschler and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Franz Schubert Ganymed D.544
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Edvard Grieg 'Zur Rosenzeit', from 'Op. 48 No.5'
Georges Bizet 'Chanson D'Avril' from '20 Songs, Op. 21'
Frederick Delius 'To Daffodils', from '4 Old English Lyrics Rt.5.30'
Francis Poulenc 'C'est le joli printemps' from 'Chansons villageoises FP117'
Johannes Brahms 'Lerchengesang', from 'Op. 70 No. 2'
Frank Bridge Love Went A-Riding H.115 For Voice And Orchestra Or Piano
Dominick Argento "Spring" from 'Six Elizabethan Songs'
Franz Schubert Gott Im Fruhlinge D.448
John Woods Duke April Elegy
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Benjamin Britten 'Not Even Summer Yet'
Franz Schubert Mailied (Gruner Wird Die Au) D.503
Michael Head Why Have You Stolen My Delight?
Samuel Barber 'The Daisies' Op. 2 No. 1
Henry Coleman Spring
Ernest Chausson 'Le Colibri' from '7 Melodies, Op. 2'
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring For Voice And Piano
Monday 9th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Derren Brown, Mozart's Exsultate, jubilate, Cigarettes and the Crimea
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by guest Derren Brown, who reveals his cultural influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K. 165
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johannes Brahms Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Richard Wagner Christopher Columbus - Overture
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Christopher Tye In nomine a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
William Byrd A Fancie, MB 25
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Zoltán Kodály Fancy
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Moriz Rosenthal Fantasia on themes by Johann Strauss II
Billy Mayerl Smoke gets in your eyes, after Kern
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Friday 6th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017 - 4 of 4
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music and songs that reflects Hull during times of conflict.

Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Spring Sorrow
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Wednesday 20th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Captain Cook's surfboard, Vivienne Westwood, Holst's Jupiter
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein explores potential companion pieces for Holst's Jupiter.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
William Walton Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl, Op 43 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Götterdämmerung)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Jean Sibelius The Cranes (Kuolema, Op 44)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Traditional College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Angela Brownridge, BBC Music Magazine Awards, Sura Susso
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Angela Brownridge and kora player Sura Susso.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - III Rondeau - Allegro
Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Ivor Gurney Under the Greenwood Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sura Susso Maku Nyenya
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata Op.2 no.3: 1st movement
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor (excerpt)
Sura Susso Kele
Sura Susso Medina
Claude Debussy Feuilles Mortes from Book 2
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio no.3 in C major; iii Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Var 29; Var 30 Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; ii Un Bal
Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Friday 17th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Monday 13th February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu perform English song.

Ivor Gurney The fields are full
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Ivor Gurney Most holy night
Roger Quilter Music, when soft voices die
Frank Bridge Three songs for voice, viola and piano
William Charles Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie, Op 33
Sunday 5th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Sarah Lucas
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is sculptor Sarah Lucas.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmondsbury
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Jon Anderson Long Distance Runaround
Can Oh Yeah
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot (Songs from the Chinese)
Benjamin Britten Dance Song (Songs from the Chinese)
Trad. Sally in our Alley
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Act 1, excerpt)
Julian Simmons The Slider
Sunday 15th January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Sons and Daughter of the Soil
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of working on the land. Readers: Emilia Fox and Alex Jennings

Duke Ellington The Shepherd (Who Watches Over The Night Flock)
Scott Walker Farmer In The City
Big Bill Broonzy Plow Hand Blues
Stephen Jaffe The Rhythm of the Running Plough
Virgil Thomson The Plow that Broke the Plains - Suite - Devastation
Trad. The Merry, Merry Milkmaids
Achille-Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd, No. 5 from 'Children's Corner'
Andrew John Partridge Love On A Farmboy’s Wages
Benjamin Britten The Ploughboy
Harald Sæverud Hjuringen ‘pi eismodal (Shepherd Boy’s Lonely Vigil)
Ivor Gurney I will go with my father a-ploughing
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major , Op.68 – Allegro: Peasants’ Merrymaking
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Thursday 24th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: Epiphany
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied, Op.122
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Philip Glass Akhnaten, Act II: Scene 2, Akhnaten and Nefertiti
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd, Act 1: The Worst Pies in London
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: No.4 Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, K616
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Josef Strauss Geheime Anziehungskrafte (Dynamiden-Walzer), Op.173
Friday 16th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, BBC Philharmonic Live from MediaCityUK in Salford
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, BBC Philharmonic plays Knussen, Elgar, Anthony Payne, Finzi and Britten

Ron Goodwin The Trap: Main theme
Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Ron Goodwin Whirlpool: Main Theme
Ron Goodwin Of Human Bondage: Main Theme
Ron Goodwin Operation Crossbow: Main Theme
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Clarinet Concerto
Anthony Payne Half-heard in the Stillness
Ivor Gurney A Gloucestershire Rhapsody
David Matthews Toward Sunrise