Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ivor Cutler

Wednesday 3rd October 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Athens of the North
21 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Bob, Las Kellies, Cass McCombs, Herman Dune, and Pink Floyd.

The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows
Teenage Fanclub Sometimes I Don't Need To Believe In Anything
Alton Ellis Black Man's Pride
The Attractions Man Out Of Time
The Clientele Bookshop Casanova
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Ivor Cutler Little Black Buzzer
African Head Charge High Protein Snack
Bill Ryder-Jones Wild Roses - Riley Session 031018
Higher State Don't Run And Hide
Las Kellies Sugar Beat (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
All Them Witches Diamond
Bill Brown Bip Baam (Thank You Maam)
Szun Waves Constellation
Miles Cooper Seaton Card House (feat. Miles Cooper Seaton)
The Perfect Englsih Weather Pennies In The Jar
Las Kellies Tied To A Chain (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
Hampshire And Foat Rain Clouds
Hampshire And Foat Nightshade (Main Theme)
Pink Floyd Grantchester Meadows (BBC Session May 1969)
Te'amir Blue Nile
Helio Matheus Briguenta
Nathan Hall And the Sinister Locals Tunguska Tydfil
Cass McCombs Angel Blood (6 Music Session, 7Jan 2014)
Anthony Joseph On The Move
Grup Magnetico Vulcano Y El Gato
Bob Who Are You - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Ural Thomas Pain Is The Name Of Your Game
John Faulkner Bagpuss Opening
Dirty Viv The Outsider
Jimmy Holiday The Turning Point
John Faulkner The Miller's Song
Kendo Nagasaki The Pint Of No Return
Anchorsong Mindscape
Vic Mars A Hillman To Berlin
Katherine Priddy Ring O'Roses
Cass McCombs There Can Be Only One (6 Music Session, 7Jan 2014)
Herman Dune Lazy Boys (Don't Stand A Chance) - BBC Session 03/09/2000
Bob So Far, So Good - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Herman Dune Numbers #3 (Radio 1 Session, 3 Sep 2000)
Roland Alphonso Provocation
Washboard Sam Easy Ridin' Mama
Pink Floyd Green Is The Colour (BBC Session May 1969)
The Kick I Can't Let Go
Bob Scarecrow - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Prophets of Peace Get It On
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Tirikilatops
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tirikilatops compile a playlist of surrealist songs from music hall to art song.

The Bonzo Dog Band My Pink Half of the Drainpipe
Ivor Cutler A Barrel of Nails
Wild Man Fischer The Leaves Are Falling
Shooby Taylor Stout-Hearted Men
Daphne Oram Melodic Group Shapes 2
ECE (Emergency Condition Exit) Somhowpow!
The Lift Boys Anarchy Village
The Ridiculous Trio No Fun
Jad & David Fair S - Sasquatch
Tirikilatops Big Happy Day! (Ddong pari)
Joy Sarney Naughty Naughty Naughty
Von Südenfed Serious Brainskin
Kiiiiiii We Do It !
Vyacheslav Mescherin Orchestra Sketch (эскиз)
Kim Jeoung Goo Love Letter From Wang Seobang
Mrs Cakehead Blethered For Nowt
POLYSICS Each Life Each End
Bit_Rat Ant Attack (Main Menu)
Shirley Temple At The Codfish Ball
Bom Carrot's Grandmother Forsythia Lady
Saturday 11th August 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Dorcha
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Birmingham-based experimental band Dorcha chose their favourite left-field tracks

The Blue Men I Hear A New World
Mica Levi Andrew Void
Ivor Cutler Squeeze Bees
The Polka Dot Fire Brigade The Moon Which Lies
Pram Shimmer And Disappear
Dal Niente Meltdown Upshot - Ready
Mark Korven Hare In the Woods
Jenny Hval Innocence Is Kinky
This Heat Horizontal Hold
BEAK> The Gaol
Eartheater Inkling
Sega Bodega Flip U (feat. Sega Bodega)
Dorcha Bruiser (Andrew Spackman Remix)
Yama Warashi Tsukino Tamago
Dorcha Ofelia 1
Yama Warashi Quagmire Moon
György Ligeti String Quartet No. 1 "Métamorphoses Nocturnes"
Don Harper Electrostings
The Courtesy Group You And Your Grinding Service
Saturday 28th July 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Owd Scrat Records
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Rooney of Owd Scrat Records shares his playlist exploring the power of spoken word.

Tim Hecker I'm Transmitting Tonight
Oneohtrix Point Never Child Soldier
Swans Minus Something
Laurie Anderson Difficult Listening Hour
Luc Ferrari Sea Hole - Trou De Mer, L'Estaque. Juillet 2002
Chris Morris Blue Jam (Excerpt - S3 Ep.6)
Robert Ashley The Backyard
Chuck Person B4
Stars of the Lid Down 3
Coil Broccoli
David Tibet I Looked To The South Side Of The Door
David Tudor Indeterminacy: New Aspect Of Form In Instrumental And Electronic Music (Part 3)
Ivor Cutler Gorbals 1930
Les Dawson Bottom Of The Garden - Monologue
Charli XCX Hollywood Ambient (feat. Charli XCX)
Object Collection We Have Not Yet Learned The New Songs
Chris Morris Blue Jam (Excerpt - S1 Ep.1)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Joe Strummer in concert
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Deerhoof, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club and Ivor Cutler.

The Ravens Count Every Star
Wilco Impossible Germany
Shirley Ellis Soul Time
Elis Regina Wave
Slowdive Catch The Breeze
Duke Ellington Blue Pepper (Far East Of The Blues)
Max Cooper Identity
Bandung File Garbage Town (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jan 1988)
Walls Drunkeon Galleon
Ivor Cutler Rubber Toy (John Peel Session, 17 Aug 1976)
Nick Green Why Do I Need To Know
Beak Brean Down
We Are Muffy Milk Bar
Ivor Cutler Everybody Got (John Peel Session, 17 Aug 1976)
Bobby Oroza This Love
Joe Strummer Yalla Yalla - Glastonbury 1999
Charles Lloyd And The Marvels And Lucinda Williams Ventura
Joe Strummer X-Ray Style - Glastonbury 1999
Smokescreens Someone New
Chip Wickham Barrio 71
Joe Strummer Diggin' The New - Glastonbury 1999
The Cool Greenhouse The End Of The World
Deerhoof Fresh Born BBC Session 01/12/2008
Judy Dyble Make It Today (feat. Judy Dyble)
The Psychedelic Furs We Love You (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jul 1979)
Deerhoof Buck & Judy 01/12/2008
Judy Dyble Earth Is Sleeping
The Psychedelic Furs Fall (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Jul 1979)
Deerhoof +81 (6 Music Session, 1 Dec 2008)
July Skies Cloudless Climes And Starry Skies
77:78 Compass Pass
Juniore Panique
Ammar 808 Layli
The Zanies Camel Walk
Maarja Nuut & Ruum Kuud Kuulama
Bandung File Tin-Legged Tap Dancer (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jan 1988)
Turquoise Tales Of Flossie Fillet
I‐Roy The Duke
Sunday 15th July 2018
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Django Reinhardt and Stephane Grappelli this week's featured artists
21 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another wonderful musical journey hosted by Mr Guy Garvey.

The Ink Spots We Three (My Echo, My Shadow And Me)
The Beatles Taxman
LCD Soundsystem All My Friends
Grimes Genesis
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Into My Arms
Tom Waits Knife Chase
Stina Nordenstam Little Star
America A Horse With No Name
Godley & Creme Cry
Art of Noise Robinson Crusoe
John Martyn Bless The Weather
Ivor Cutler Bicarbonate of Chicken
Laura Veirs To the Country
Bebel Gilberto Samba de Bencao
Daniel Caine Orchestra Airwolf
The Aerovons Resurrection
Astronauts, etc. The Border
Monty Python The Spanish Inquistion
Les Quintette du Hot Club de France Ol' Man River
The Fiction Aisle Will I Get Where I'm Going Before I'm Ready
the innocence mission Look Out From Your Window
Caterina Valente Samba du una Nota
Jonathan Bree Say You Love Too
Nitin Sawhney Moonrise
Le Quintette de Hot Club de France I Got Rhythm
Saturday 2nd June 2018
13:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Tunng
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An extended journey into the weird and the wonderful.

My Bloody Valentine When You Sleep
Ivor Cutler Yellow Fly
Philip Glass Liquid Days (Part I)
Óskar Guðjónsson Afternoon Variant
Charlotte Gainsbourg Deadly Valentine (Soulwax Remix)
Ethan Gruska The Egotist
Tunng Nobody Here
Vokoda Mr. Sandman
ISAN Trois Gymnopedies (Edit)
Dele Sosimi Afrobeat Orchestra Too Much Information (Laolu Remix) (Edit)
Knifeworld The Skulls We Buried Have Regrown Their Eyes
Monday 7th May 2018
10:00
Marc Riley
Anni Rossi in session
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classic and cutting-edge music, with singer and songwriter Anni Rossi live in session.

Suicide Cheree
The Velvet Underground White Light/White Heat
The Rutles Ouch
Carlos Malcolm & His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms Bonanza Ska
Thee Oh Sees I Come From The Mountain
The Stroppies Go Ahead
Vic Godard Commercial Suicide Man
Anni Rossi Carousel (6 MUSIC SESSION 07/05/2018)
Slowcoaches Found Down
The Bonzo Dog Band Hunting Tigers Out In "Indiah"
Anni Rossi Blood Runs Down Your Brow (6 MUSIC SESSION 07/05/2018)
Ron Sexsmith Late Bloomer - 6 Music Session 07/02/2011
Thin Lizzy Whiskey in The Jar (John Peel session 14th Nov 1972)
Shark Toys Let's Follow (City Lights)
Christian Fitness National Insurance
Sweet Baboo Lost Out On The Floor
Kathryn Joseph Tell my Lover
Anni Rossi Get Me Workin (6 MUSIC SESSION 07/05/2018)
Ivor Cutler Rubber Toy (John Peel session 17th Aug 1978)
Warmduscher Whale City
The Sundays I Won (Radio 1 Session, 28 Feb 1989)
Bethlehem Casuals Champagne (socialist)
Thursday 19th April 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
Mercury Rev in concert.
19 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joan Shelley/Adam Green & Binki Shapiro/The Freeze/The Mountain Goats in session.

Dorothy Ashby The Moving Finger
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Bean Fields
Joe Strummer Latin Romance
Pigbag Getting Up
The Fall It's the New Thing
Rival Consoles Untravel
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro Pity Love (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
TVAM Psychic Data
Mercury Rev Holes - Reading Festvial 2001
Pitou I Fall Asleep So Fast
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro Here I Am (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
Paddy Kingsland Home Alone
Wrangler Real Life (6 Music session for Marc Riley 200916)
Freeze Lullaby In Black (Radio 1 Session, 27 Oct 1980)
Halo Maud Wherever
Paddy Kingsland Necromancer's Weather
The End Don't Take Me
Karl-Heinz Schäfer La Victime Pt.1
Paul Ramos Fence Walk
Wrangler Alpha Omega (6 Music session for Marc Riley 200916)
Black Box Recorder French Rock N Roll
Léonie Couleurs
The Hanging Stars Dig A Hole
Jessica Lea Mayfield Offa My Hands (6 Music session 060418)
Leon Vynehall Envelopes (Chapter VI) (Edit)
The Moon I Should Be Dreaming
Ivor Cutler A Warning To The Flies
The Mountain Goats When I Get Home - BBC Session 30/01/2003
Frankie Cosmos I'm Fried
Christian Fitness Do You Even Moisturize
Laish Time Elastic
Freeze And Then We Danced (Radio 1 Session, 27 Oct 1980)
Justin Hinds Mighty Redeemer
The Mountain Goats Shadow Song - BBC Session 30/01/2003
Goat Let It Burn
Ty Segall The Main Pretender
Mercury Rev Darkness Is Rising - Reading Festvial 2001
Wooden Shjips Red Line
The Marlins Let Down
Mercury Rev Goddness On A Highway - Reading Festvial 2001
Sunday 15th April 2018
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
The Joy of Record Shops
20 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elbow frontman Guy Garvey celebrates record shops and choirs.

Yes Onward
The Rolling Stones You Can't Always Get What You Want
Gorillaz Dirty Harry
Santana Oye Como Va
Iron & Wine Carousel
Queen Who Wants To Live Forever
Blind Faith Can't Find My Way Home
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Love Letter
The Jimi Hendrix Experience The Wind Cries Mary
The Stone Roses Where Angels Play
Connan Mockasin Faking Jazz Together
Giant Sand Stranded Pearl
The Ink Spots Java Jive
This Is the Kit Earthquake
Canned Heat On The Road Again
Björk Undo
Ivor Cutler Bicarbonate of Chicken
Pink Floyd Fearless
Jesca Hoop The Lost Sky
Tweeds I Need That Record
Bonnie “Prince” Billy The Brute Choir
Mike Fellows Our Crank
Saturday 17th March 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
First Tiger Session
27 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including a live BBC Music Introducing session from First Tiger.

First Tiger For Pete's Sake
Joni Mitchell Blue
Tracy Chapman Behind The Wall
Bob Dylan If You See Her, Say Hello
Al Green Take Me to the River
Tom Waits Shore Leave
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Paul Simon Outrageous
The Handsome Family Weightless Again
Louis Jordan Saturday Night Fish Fry
David Bowie The Bewlay Brothers
Tom Lehrer Masochism Tango
Brian Jackson Shut 'Um Down
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room
Wildfires Mr Solo
Mutant Vinyl Can You Kick The Reel
Slim Gaillard Flat Foot Floogie (Remastered)
Westerman Confirmation
The Magic Lantern Lydia
The Fatima Mansions Valhalla Avenue
Web Sheldon IG-ID
Talking Heads Listening Wind
Ruby Francis Drip Drop
Slides No News Is Good News
Noël Coward Nina
Git Stick It In The Garage
Tall Poppies Now
Ten Million Aliens Soul Food
First Tiger Walking On Air (6 Music Session, 17 March 2018)
Dolly Mavies My Buoy
First Tiger Dedicated (6 Music Session, 17 March 2018)
The Baby Johnsons Big in Brazil
Kal Lavelle Chemicals
Both Fifteen
First Tiger Finisterre (6 Music Session, 17 March 2018)
The Bookshop Band What We Now Know
Tuesday 6th March 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Green On Red in concert (Glastonbury 1985)
13 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band, The Make Up, Devendra Banhart.

Joni Mitchell Little Green
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Anenome
Dexys Midnight Runners Dance Stance
John Cale Graham Greene
The Only Ones Miles From Nowhere
Ivor Cutler Bicarbonate of Chicken
The Feelies On The Roof
Swell Maps Let's Build A Car
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Electricity (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 4 Feb 1968)
Scott 4 & The Magic Car For Teens In The Springtime
The Goon Sax Sweaty Hands
Shopping Suddenly Gone
Siobhan Wilson Cockcrow (feat. Siobhan Wilson)
Green on Red Easy Way Out - Glastonbury 1985
Wynder K. Frog I'm A Man
A Girl Called Eddy Girls Can Really Tear You Up Inside - 6Music Session 17/06/2004
Green on Red Gotta Keep Movin' - Glastonbury 1985
Greg Foat Clear Skies Select Stick - 6Music Session 22/12/2012
Ash Walker Outsider
BOYTOY Mary Anne
Green on Red Sixteen Ways - Glastonbury 1985
The Make-Up Caught In The Rapture Haggerty (Radio 1 Session, 15 May 1997)
Green on Red Down To The Bone - Glastonbury 1985
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Yellow Brick Road (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 4 Feb 1968)
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Mamie Phipps Clark
Uniting Of Opposites Ancient Lights
Bad Pelicans Svrf Punk
The Hanging Stars Mean Old Man
The Revolutionaries Language Dub
Sister O.W Terrell I'm Going To That City
Z.Z. Hill You Gonna Make Me Cry
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Sure 'Nuff 'n Yes I Do (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 4 Feb 1968)
The Total Rejection The Sweetest Dreams
A Girl Called Eddy Tears All Over Town - 6Music Session 17/06/2004
Devendra Banhart Baby - 6Music Session 12/10/2009
Greg Foat Have Spacecraft Will Travel (Part 1) - 6Music Session 22/12/2012
The Make-Up Live InThe Rhythm Hive (Radio 1 Session, 15 May 1997)
Thousand La Vie De Mes Soeurs
Rings & Things Strange Things Are Happening
Amaya Laucirica Broken Glass
The Shadows Midnight
The Bothy Band Am Bothan A Bhiag Finnghula (Radio 1 Session, 9 Mar 1976)
Insecure Men I Don't Wanna Dance
Sinosa If You Must Dance
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Tuesday 19th December 2017
12:00
Gideon Coe
Slade in concert (Reading Festival 1980. It's a classic)
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Low, the Moles, The Moondogs, Vetiver and Ivor Cutler.

Vince Guaraldi My Little Drum
The Ventures Sleigh Ride
Lord Nelson A Party For Santa Claus
The Teardrop Explodes Traison (C'Est Juste Une Histoire)
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Outrage
Landshipping Snowing
Trimdon Grange Explosion Poor Wayfaring Stranger
Low Last Snowstorm Of The Year - BBC Session 26/11/2001
The Ukrainians Shchedryk
The Cramps Twist And Shout
The Fernweh The Liar
The Popguns So Long
Ivor Cutler The Surly Buddy (Story) (John Peel Session, 17 Aug 1976)
Y Niwl Tridegtri
Thurston Moore Cusp
The Moles Beauty Queen Of Watts (6 Music Session, 30 Jun 2014)
Salem Travelers A Letter For Christmas
Gabriel Winterfield Hard Candy Christmas
Four Tet Two Thousand And Seventeen
Ivor Cutler Rubber Toy (John Peel Session, 17 Aug 1976)
Hater Penthouse
Heliocentrics Made Of The Sun
The Electric Pencils Noise Inside Of Me
Slade Mama Weer All Crazee Now (Reading Festival, 24 Aug 1980)
The Saxophones Aloha
Low Lil' Argument With Myself - BBC Session 26/11/2001
Slade Merry Christmas Everybody/Cum On Feel The Noize (Reading Festival, 24 Aug 1980)
The Moles Bury Me Happy (6 Music Session, 30 Jun 2014)
Slade Get Down And Get With It (Reading Festival, 24 Aug 1980)
Elva Tailwind
Marker Starling No More Partylights
Moondogs Dream Girl (Radio 1 Session, 27 Apr 1981)
Moondogs I'm Not Sleeping (Radio 1 Session, 27 Apr 1981)
Low Canada - BBC Session 26/11/2001
Dirtmusic Outrage
Nathan Hall And the Sinister Locals Everybody's Burning Effigies
Henri Herbert and The Fury It Ain't Right
Friday 1st December 2017
11:00
Iggy Pop
David Shrigley sits in
16 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glasgow-taught visual artist David Shrigley spins two hours of his favourite tunes.

The Pastels Nothing To Be Done
Beck Lord Only Knows
The Dirtbombs Underdog
J Mascis Every Morning
Cat Stevens The Wind
Half Man Half Biscuit Took Problem Chimp To Ideal Home Show
Cate Le Bon Cyrk
Daniel Johnston The Beatles
Scout Niblett The Bell
Ivor Cutler Barabadabada
Edwyn Collins One Track Mind
Malcolm Middleton Birdwatcher
Simon Bookish A Crack In Larsen C
R. Stevie Moore The Winner
The Mountain Goats High Hawk Season
Black Meteoric Star Death Tunnel (Extended 12" Version)
Smog Sleepy Joe
King Creosote Betelgeuse - BBC 6 Music Session 30/08/2016
Ted Hawkins Sweet Baby
Correcto No One Under 30
Muscles Of Joy Room Of Our Own
The Lovely Eggs I Shouldn't Have Said That
Neil Burrell Evelyn
David Shrigley I Wish
Nina Nastasia Too Much In Between
Deerhoof The Tears of Music and Love
Pavement Zürich Is Stained
Weaves Walkaway
$au$age$ Thomas Crown Affair
Fantômas The Omen (Ave Satani)
Ruins Stara Planina
Adam and the Ants Cartrouble (Part 2)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Machaut, Stravinsky, Dvorak
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ivor Cutler Jumping and Pecking
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement
Antonín Dvořák Nature is held in Light Sleep (Cypresses)
Pietro Torri Ismene (Son rosignolo)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, D 45 (3rd mvt)
Al Bernard Sam Jones' Blues
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement; Hoquetus David
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
Tuesday 17th October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp at home with Robert Wyatt
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a special edition of Late Junction at home with Robert Wyatt.

Ivor Cutler Good Morning, How Are You? Shut Up!
The Jimi Hendrix Experience The Wind Cries Mary
Björk Desired Constellation
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Soft Machine So Boot If At All
Robert Wyatt I'm A Believer
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Robert Wyatt Free Will And Testament
Robert Wyatt Shrinkrap
Robert Wyatt Little Red Riding Hood Hit The Road
Robert Wyatt Pigs...(in There)
Danny Kaye Anywhere I Wander
Soft Machine Why Am I So Short?
Peru field recording Santiago Musica de Huancayo
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Alfie
Zainidin Imanaliev Küidüm Chok (I Burn, I Smoulder Like Charcoal)
Robert Wyatt Submarine (feat. Robert Wyatt)
Baraka Kecak (Balinese Monkey Chant)
Benjamin Britten Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings, Op. 31
Monday 16th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major for violin and piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from 'La sonnambula'
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bekennen will ich seinen Namen BWV 200
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path - book 1 (A leaf blown away)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Suite in A Major (Prelude)
Alexander Müller Hede Nyuie
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Suite in A Major (Allemande)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 (Nocturne)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov String Quartet No.1 (unfinished): 2nd mvt
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Concert Overture No.17 Op.242
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Sunday 15th October 2017
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Laurel Halo
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to the Michigan-born, Berlin-based, electronic music producer Laurel Halo.

Stereolab The Flower Called Nowhere
Marden Hill Curtain
Ivor Cutler Out With the Light
The Monochrome Set The Jet Set Junta
cLOUDDEAD Bike (1)
Tsinder Ash Offerings
Gentle Giant Giant (Steven Wilson Mix)
NSRD Invalidu Tramvajs
cLOUDDEAD I Promise Never To Get Paint On My Glasses Again (1)
The Physics House Band Calypso
Il Sogno del Marinaio Purple Orange Green & Yellow
cLOUDDEAD JimmyBreeze (1)
Laurel Halo Like An L
Neil March And The Music Of Sound Water (1st Movement)
Tim Story House Of Glances
Connor Farrimond Cigarette Smoke In Car Lights
Samla Mammas Manna Liten Dialektik
Burial Rodent
Godspeed You! Black Emperor Famine
The Gist Assured Energy
The Residents Blue Rosebuds
Saturday 30th September 2017
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
with Benjamin Zephaniah
20 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom talks to poet, musician and writer Benjamin Zephaniah.

’t Hof van Commerce Stuntmann
Labi Siffre (Something Inside) So Strong
The Wailers Burnin' And Lootin'
Peter Tosh Stepping Razor
David Holmes I Heard Wonders
Misty's Big Adventure Home Taping's Killing Music
Maz O'Connor Derby Day
Amelia Coburn In The Arms of Morpheus
The Young'uns A Place Called England
The Wailers Free South Africa
Jimena Fama La Bohemia
Jim Pearson Keeping Up Appearances
Me for Queen Jessica
Benjamin Zephaniah & Sinead O'Connor Empire (feat. Benjamin Zephaniah & Sinead O'Connor)
Petites Annonces Supplique Pour Etre Enterre a la Plage De Sete
Best Boy Grip Molecular Individuals
First Tiger Walking On Air
Benjamin Zephaniah Things We Say
Los Compadres Del Arde La Mecedora
Nic Evennett Where We Are the Forest
LouderMan The Western Shore
Benjamin Zephaniah Touch
Solskjr Nursery Rhyme
False Advertising Hey You
Dhol Foundation Mother Tongue
Benjamin Zephaniah Talking Turkeys
VŌS Tide
Raphael Doyle I Come From Ireland
Leon of Athens Fire Inside You
Benjamin Zephaniah Extract from Refugee Boy
Benjamin Zephaniah Uptown Downtown
Benjamin Zephaniah Interlude
Ivor Cutler Life In a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. 2 - Episode 1
Benjamin Zephaniah Earth Liberation Sound
Kenny Young & the Eggplants Rambo Goes Shopping
Benjamin Zephaniah What Stephen Lawrence Has Taught Us
Benjamin Zepheniah The Boat (Radio 1 Session, 1 Feb 1983)
Richard Thompson Alexander Graham Bell
Juiceboxxx Freaking Out
Sam Kelly and the Lost Boys The Close Shave
Monday 24th April 2017
19:00
Marc Riley
24/04/2017
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive sessions from The Vibrators, Judee Sill, The Shop Assistants and Napalm Death.

Weyes Blood Do You Need My Love
Chastity Belt Caught in a Lie
Jason Falkner Another Day Slips Away
Judee Sill The Kiss (Bob Harris session 5th April 1972)
Lulu The Man With the Golden Gun
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme
Otis Redding Mr. Pitiful
The Smiths Sheila Take A Bow
The Pop Group Citizen Zombie
Harry Nilsson Jump Into the Fire
Ivor Cutler Go And Sit Upon The Grass
MGMT Song for Dan Treacy
Jesca Hoop Memories Are Now
Sparks Hippopotamus
Sweet Baboo Wild Imagination
The Vibrators Dance To The Music (John Peel Session 12th Oct 1976)
Christian Fitness Bruce Hated Puppies
Ty Segall Freedom
Darren Hayman Woodend
Napalm Death Blind To The Truth (John Peel session 13th Sept 1986)
Peacers Jurgen's Layout
Shop Assistants Looking Back (Janice Long session 16th Feb 1986)
Snapped Ankles I Want My Minutes Back (Radio Edit)
Joanna Newsom Inflammatory Writ
BEAK> Sex Music
Low Chimes Sleepwalking
Sunday 2nd April 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Freaky Side of the 6 Music Festival
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart chooses his freaky highlights from the 6 Music Festival in Glasgow.

Forest Swords Ljoss
Megalodon Collective Daymare
Vaerket Last Confession
Disco Inferno Interference
Charlie Alex March Snow Feet
Taffy dd
Kraftwerk Kometenmelodie 2
Alan Stivell Eliz Iza
Steve Miller Band Macho City
The Shadows of Knight The Behemoth
Taupe A Clown Drools
Ivor Cutler Knocking At My Door
Lyndol Descant Going To Sleep
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Recruited Collier
Lætitia Sadier Love Captive
Jason Steel Royal The Flesh
Divus A2
Jaki Liebezeit How Much Are They?
The Residents Kaw-Liga
Friday 24th March 2017
21:00
The 6 Music Festival
2017, Gideon Coe
7 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents coverage of the 6 Music Festival.

Goldfrapp Ocean
Ivor Cutler Good Morning, How Are You? Shut Up!
Goldfrapp Utopia
Goldfrapp Black Cherry
Goldfrapp Train
The Blue Nile Tomorrow Morning
Goldfrapp Anymore
The Jesus and Mary Chain Always Sad (6 Music Festival 2017)
Cate Le Bon I Was Born On The Wrong Day (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain All Things Must Pass (6 Music Festival 2017)
Goldfrapp Everything Is Never Enough (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain April Skies (6 Music Festival 2017)
Cate Le Bon How Do You Know (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Some Candy Talking (6 Music Festival 2017)
Goldfrapp Become The One (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Head On (6 Music Festival 2017)
Cate Le Bon I Just Wanna Be Good (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Halfway To Crazy (6 Music Festival 2017)
Goldfrapp Systemagic (6 Music Festival)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Far Gone And Out (6 Music Festival 2017)
Dutch Uncles Flexxin (6 Music Festival 2017)
Goldfrapp Number One (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Between Planets (6 Music Festival 2017)
Girl Ray Just Like That (6 Music Festival 2017)
Goldfrapp Ride A White Horse (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Blues From A Gun (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Amputation (6 Music Festival 2017)
Goldfrapp Strict Machine (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Mood Rider (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Nine Million Rainy Days (6 Music Festival 2017)
Goldfrapp Moon In Your Mouth (6 Music Festival 2017)
Sleaford Mods I Can Tell (6 Music Festival 2017)
Cate Le Bon Aside From Growing Old (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Teenage Lust (6 Music Festival 2017)
Goldfrapp You Never Know (6 Music Festival 2017)
Cate Le Bon I'm A Dirty Attic (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Jesus and Mary Chain The Hardest Walk (6 Music Festival 2017)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
An All-Scottish Special Ahead of the 6 Music Festival in Glasgow
25 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe plays as many tracks as he can manage in three hours.

Mungo’s Hi Fi Divorce a L'Italienne
Belle and Sebastian Get Me Away From Here, I'm Dying
Alex Harvey Midnight Moses
Josef K Chance Meeting
Mogwai Mexican Grand Prix
Boards of Canada Sixtyniner
The Beta Band Dry The Rain
Rezillos Flying Saucer Attack
Camera Obscura James
The Vaselines Jesus Wants Me For A Sunbeam
Orange Juice Felicity
Elizabeth Fraser Moses
The Jesus and Mary Chain The Living End
Bert Jansch Chambertin
Will Fyffe I Belong To Glasgow
Errors Terror Tricks
Part Chimp Bring Back The Sound
The Orchids It's Only Obvious
Close Lobsters In Spite Of These Times
The Prats Disco Pope
Blanck Mass Icke's Struggle
Astrid Williamson Gallipoli (Solo Piano Version)
Jock Scot Above The Volcano
Le Reno Amps Wound Up
Looper The Strangest Girl
Urusei Yatsura First Day On A New Planet (Radio1 Session, 8 May 1996)
Gerry Rafferty Over My Head (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 15 Jan 1973)
Lulu Try to Understand
Aztec Camera Mattress of Wire
The Delgados Pull The Wires From The Walls (Single Version)
Happy Meals Electronic Disco
ballboy I Gave Up My Eyes To A Man That Was Blind
The Fire Engines Candyskin
Ivor Cutler Glasgow Dreamer Episode 12 - BBC Session 08/03/1995
The Incredible String Band Big Ted
Joe Temperley Rain Check
Paul Buchanan Mid Air
The Pastels Million Tears
Kathryn Joseph The Bird (6 Music session from Marc Riley 3rd March 2015)
Kling Klang Rocker
Scars She's Alive (Radio 1 Session, 20/02/1980)
The State Broadcasters Feelin' Alive
Skids TV Stars (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 16 May 1978)
Lone Wolves Texas Lullaby
The Associates A Severe Case Of Career Insecurity (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 6 Mar 1982)
Trashcan Sinatras White Horses
Tuesday 21st March 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Teenage Fanclub at the Astoria in 1996
16 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Teenage Fanclub live in 1996, plus sessions from Bhundu Boys, Elastica and others.

The Mountain Goats Andrew Eldritch Is Moving Back To Leeds
Pieta Brown In The Light
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever Dig Up
75 Dollar Bill Cummins Falls
James Cotton The Creeper
Los Hijos De La Montana Companera
Spinning Coin Tin
Gnoomes City Monk
Echo & The Bunnymen Lips Like Sugar
Blumfeld Verstarker
Killing Joke The Hum
Killing Joke We Have Joy
Bo Diddley Bo Diddley Is Loose
Monkey Swallows the Universe Sheffield Shanty
Clark Hoova
James Yorkston Someplace Simple
Winston Wright Nhya Bingi Shuffle
Emilíana Torrini Collapser
Bhundu Boys Ndoita Sei? (Radio 1Session, 21 Dec 1986)
Teenage Fanclub Going Places - London Astoria 1996
Famous Problems Riot Reunion
Modern Studies Sleep
Bhundu Boys Rugare (Radio 1Session, 21 Dec 1986)
Teenage Fanclub Radio - London Astoria 1996
Teenage Fanclub Versimilitude - London Astoria 1996
Ivor Cutler Barabadada (John Peel Session, 17 Aug 1976)
Nidia Góngora Que Me Duele
The Bitter Springs World Of Love
Orange Juice Falling And Laughing (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 21 Oct 1980)
Chip Wickham Red Planet
The Fire Engines Young Tongues Need Taste - BBC Session 14/11/1981
James Yorkston Comfort In Rum
Orange Juice Poor Old Soul - BBC Session 21/10/1980
The Moonlandingz Lufthansa Man
Otoboke Beaver Love Is Short
Diggory Kendrick & The Prophets Allstars Psalm 16
The Orielles Sugar Tastes Like Salt
The Poets I Am So Blue
Elastica 2:1 - BBC Session 16/03/1994
Koral Society Heaven & Earth
Slowcoaches Surface Observations Riley Session 210317
The Thanes You'll Be Blue
Elastica In The City (Radio 1, Evening Session, 16 Mar 1994)
L. Pierre Untitled (Band 1, Side 2)
Bhundu Boys Jig-A-Jig (Radio 1Session, 21 Dec 1986)
Sunday 5th March 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Warp's Artificial Intelligence Vol. 1
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart charts the rise of dance music in the 1990s with a classic compilation from Warp.

Stars of the Lid Don't Bother, They're Here
Richard Dawson The Wooden Bag
Seckou Keita Omar Sosa
Todd Terje Alfonso Muskedunder (Bullion Remix)
John Sangster Hair
Sugarloaf Green-Eyed Lady
The Future Sound of London Calcium
Autechre The Egg
Ivor Cutler Face Like a Lemon
Tudor Lodge Help Me Find Myself
Vision Fortune Cleanliness
Jon Brooks Pond II
Mellow Candle Waterman Weatherman
Speedy J De-Orbit
Taos Hum RC
Dan Misha Goldman Hollywood, Jerusalem
Saturday 4th March 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Sons of Noel & Adrian live in session
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music. Plus a live session from Sons of Noel and Adrian.

The Afghan Whigs 66
Living Body I Recollect
Aphex Twin Windowlicker
Beck Where It's At
Calexico Stray
dEUS Right As Rain
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Big
Prince Letitgo
Half Man Half Biscuit Paintball's Coming Home
Ivor Cutler Jam
The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy Language Of Violence
Ivor Cutler A Romantic Man
Ivor Cutler What Have You Got?
Ivor Cutler What?
Ivor Cutler And So Do I
Ivor Cutler Alone
James K Stone Skinhead
Lornnah Stewart Drop The Beat Down
3 Mustaphas 3 Ya Habibi, Ya Ghaybine
TheKunig Caught In The Middle
Hawkmen Dive Whale
PJ Harvey Me Jane (Peel Session, 22 Sep 1992)
Rainbow Revenge N.E.D. Malco (TrajDali Remix)
Chris Tye Feature Fight
Sam Eagles We Live In a Desert
Da Brat Sock It 2 Me (feat. Da Brat)
Six by Seven Brilliantly Cute - BBC Session 07/04/1998
Elder Island Bamboo
The Delgados Pulling The Wires From The Walls (Session)
Faondail Patchwork
Fit and the Conniptions Festival of Fools
2Pac I Ain't Mad Atcha
The Fall Service (Peel Session 130393)
Fun-Da-Mental Ja Sha Taan (Transglobal Underground Karachi Deathcult Mix)
The Immediate What's The Matter Kevin Jones
Tuesday 17th January 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Daughter in concert.
16 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions c/o Lush, Mbongwana Star, The Blue Aeroplanes, Calexico, Ivor Cutler.

Tim Darcy Tall Glass Of Water
Nadine Khouri I Ran Thru The Dark
Rob Noyes Soft As Lights
Grey Hairs Misophonic
The Decemberists January Hymn
Twerps Stranger
Harry Nilsson Jump Into The Fire
John Cooper Clarke Beasley Street
John Coltrane Blue Train
Augustus Pablo 555 Crown Street
Kitchens of Distinction Quick As Rainbows
Fold So It Goes
Alternative TV Why Don't You Do Me Right
Stanley Brinks & The Old Time Kaniks Up & Down
Boards of Canada Reach For The Dead
Doris Duke Feel Start Walking
Lula Pena Ausencia
Auntie Pus Marmalade Freak
Spearmint The Beautiful Things
Lush Breeze (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 23 Jan 1990)
Betty McQuade Blue Train
Lush Hey Hey Helen (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 23 Jan 1990)
Terry Dolan Rainbow
Lush Leaves Me Cold (Radio 1 Session, 23 Jan 1990)
Calexico Slowness (Radio 2 session, 11 Oct 2008)
The Blue Aeroplanes 88 Out (Radio 1 Session, 14 Feb 1988)
I Like Trains Wharfe
Mark Eitzel An Answer
Calexico Two Silver Trees (Radio 2 Session, 11 Oct 2008)
The Blue Aeroplanes Stripped (Radio 1 Session, 14 Feb 1988)
Ivor Cutler Life In Scotch Living Room Vol II. Episode 5 (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1976)
Mbongwana Star 1 Million C'est Quoi? (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
Chuck Prophet In The Mausoleum
Ivor Cutler Rubber Toy (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1976)
Mbongwana Star Bitum Bate (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
The Home Current That Summer
Cowcube The Toothbrush Tune
Jim Noir Tea
Daughter Candles (Latitude Festival, 20 July 2013)
Daughter Human (Latitude Festival, 20 July 2013)
Slapp Happy Sort Of
Deep Throat Choir Ada
Spaceheads Laughing Water
Tuesday 20th December 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Trains, Boats and Planes Special
25 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents a Trains, Boats and Planes Special.

Nick Lowe Christmas at the Airport
Flamin’ Groovies First Plane Home
Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra Flying Home
Ella Fitzgerald (I'd Like To Get You) On A Slow Boat To China
Neutral Milk Hotel In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
The Box Tops The Letter
The Byrds Eight Miles High
Joni Mitchell This Flight Tonight
Elvis Presley Mystery Train
Howlin’ Wolf Smokestack Lightning
Robert Wyatt Shipbuilding
Wooden Shjips Flight
James Brown Night Train
The Doors The Crystal Ship
Motörhead Bomber
Eddie Floyd Big Bird
Ulrich Schnauss Far Away Trains Passing By
XTC Yacht Dance
The Walker Brothers My Ship Is Coming In
Kevin Ayers Stop This Train
The Pastels Truck Train Tractor
The Fiery Furnaces Blueberry Boat
Wings Jet
The Auteurs Fear Of Flying
Galaxie 500 Tugboat
Fred Locks Black Star Liner
Ivor Cutler I Had A Little Boat (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 10 Aug 1977)
Palace Ohio River Boat Song
The Kinks Last Of The Good Old Fashioned Steam Powered Trains
Prince Buster Train To Girls Town
Jonathan Richman I'm A Little Airplane Now (Live)
Ralph McTell Barges
Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet They Used To Pay Him To Watch The Trains (Radio 1 Session, 23 May 1993)
France Gall Mon Bateau De Nuit
Maher Shalal Hash Baz Ferry Boat - BBC Session 05/11/2003
The Blue Aeroplanes Jacket Hangs (Glastonbury 1992)
Mo Tucker Trains (Radio 1 Session, 18 Feb 1992)
Girls at Our Best! This Train (Radio 1 Session, 17 Feb 1981)
Beck Rowboat
I Like Trains Tennyson
Björk Aeroplane