Go!

Playlists with tracks by Isabella Leonarda

Friday 20th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Shenzen Symphony Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's Serenade for strings and Brahms's Second Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.73
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Tuesday 20th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Charles Ives Country Band March
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four German Dances, K 602
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Tempo di Bourrée from Violin Sonata BWV1002
Christopher Gibbons Fantasy-Suite in D minor
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Thursday 27th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Switzerland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Tuesday 18th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
A Shrimpton The Irish Guards
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Tan Dun Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa - III. Adagio
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 ii) Andante
Valentin Silvestrov Piano Concertino: II. Pastorale
Emily Hall I Am Happy Living Simply
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 no 2
George Frideric Handel Thus When the Sun from's Wat'ry Bed (Samson)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima sesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Monday 25th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Cole Porter I love Paris
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Jean Françaix Le gay Paris
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 562
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 8 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: 3. The Young Prince and the Young Princess
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1: opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Friday 24th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Respighi's Fountains of Rome
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (Sunset)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major, Op 102 No 1
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve regina a 8
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 7: No. 2d, Les petits âges. Les délice
John Field Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Friday 20th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pavarotti's UK debut, Nielsen's Serenata in vano, Essential music for spring
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Arvo Pärt Pregando (Lamentate for piano and orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Giacomo Puccini Dovunque al mondo (Madama Butterfly, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly; Intermezzo
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Étude in B minor, Op.25 no.10
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Standchen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F minor, HWV 433 (Gigue)
Sunday 8th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker on International Women?s Day
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by female composers to complement your morning.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Joni Mitchell Marcie
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 'Gaelic Symphony' - II - Alla siciliana
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (Op. 16 No. 12)
Ruth Lowe I'll never smile again
Camilla de Rossi Il Sacrifizio di Abram: Part I: Sinfonia
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O come, let us sing unto the Lord
Karine Polwart Ophelia
Kassiani Using the Apostate Tyrant as his Tool
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Emilie Mayer Quartet Op. 14 for Strings - I - Allegro Appassionato
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No. 3 in A major, Op. 3 No. 3 - I - Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto
Mairi Chaimbeul Kendall Tavern / Dancing in Allihies
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra - iii - Rondo
Maria Szymanowska Danse polonaise
Pauline Viardot Sonatine in A minor
Raffaella Aleotti Sacrae Cantiones: Facta est cum angelo
Friday 21st February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Montebello Chamber Music Festival in Switzerland.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Wednesday 12th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Thomas Campion The cypress curtain of the night
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude (Suite transc. from Bach Partita BWV.1006)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto no.1 in D, Op.6 (1st mvt - Sauret cadenza)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Sally Whitwell Road Trip
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 (Martern aller Arten)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Chez Petrushka (Petrushka)
George Frideric Handel Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV.992
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
Kate Whitley Speak Out
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Francis Chagrin Portrait of Eva (An Inspector Calls)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Frédéric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro, K.594
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Isabella Leonarda Violin Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Wednesday 31st July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.513
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Deus in adiutorium
Doreen Carwithen String Quartet no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Thursday 27th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kenneth Leighton Let all the world in every corner sing
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio for two violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Albert Ketèlbey Bank holiday ['appy 'ampstead]
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.77`1 (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 2)
Fats Waller Gladyse
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Monday 6th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Prelude and Allemande)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
John Marsh "The Quantocks" Suite (Intrada)
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
José Ferrer Bolero, Op.39
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Armida (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on "Quant'e piu bello", WoO 69
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Isabella Leonarda Sicut turtur
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amerò, sarò costante (Il Re Pastore)
Sunday 7th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Carl Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Ravi Shankar Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Franz von Suppé Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Traditional Swedish Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Maria, dolce Maria
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Brecon Baroque perform works by female composers from the 17th century.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
George Frideric Handel 'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Francesca Caccini 'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Francesca Caccini 'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
Francesca Caccini 'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Thursday 21st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz, Alina Bzhezhinska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Alice Coltrane Blue Nile
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Sephardic La rosa enflorese
Dominick Argento Spring (Six Elizabethan Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Dorothy Ashby Action Line
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata per Spinettina e Violino
Hildegard von Bingen Procession from Ordo Virtutum
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Alina Bzhezhinska Spero
Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Two Monks and Two Nuns
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Richard Strauss and Nico Muhly.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 No.4
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Isabella Leonarda Ave regina coelorum
Adrien Le Roy Almande tournee
Anon (13th century English) Edi be thu
Emahoy Tsegue-Maryan Guebrou The Jordan River Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 7th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Leonarda and Elgar
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 13 in G "Partita" (Hob. XVI: 6)
Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Mikado
Mogens Pederson Nu Bede vi den Hellingånd
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Ned Washington Stella By Starlight
Derek Bourgeois Harvest Anthem
Nicolas Vallet Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Sergei Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35
Giuseppe Verdi Che mi rechi?...La clemenza
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: iii Psalm 23, The Lord is My Shepherd
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 1: final movement: Rondo - Allegro non troppo
Joly Braga Santos Symphonic Overture No 2 Op. 11 "Lisboa"
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Radiohead Exit music for a film
Dizzy Gillespie A night in Tunisia
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Christian Petzold Two Minuets
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ez Zouhour Mridh Fani
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D. 911: 1. Gute Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op 28 No 4
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Adieu fiere cite
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata in D major: I. Allegro
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Sunday 15th July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival - Revolting Women
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by four women composers who broke free from the strictures of a male-dominated world

Maddalena Laura Sirmen Duet No 6 in C for Two Violins
Mrs Philarmonica Trio Sonata No 1
Anon. Luther's Wedding Dances
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 2 in B flat
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 3 in D
Isabella Leonarda Sonata for Violin and Continuo, Op 16 No 12
Monday 9th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Thomas Arne The Morning
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Tuesday 24th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Nicola Valente Torna!
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a