Go!

Playlists with tracks by Isabella Leonarda

Wednesday 12th December 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Two Monks and Two Nuns
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Richard Strauss and Nico Muhly.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 No.4
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Isabella Leonarda Ave regina coelorum
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Anon (13th century English) Edi be thu
Adrien Le Roy Almande tournee
Emahoy Tsegue-Maryan Guebrou The Jordan River Song
Sunday 7th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Leonarda and Elgar
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Mogens Pederson Nu Bede vi den Hellingånd
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza
Nicolas Vallet Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Giuseppe Verdi Che mi rechi?...La clemenza
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: iii Psalm 23, The Lord is My Shepherd
Joly Braga Santos Symphonic Overture No 2 Op. 11 "Lisboa"
Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Mikado
Derek Bourgeois Harvest Anthem
Sergei Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 1: final movement: Rondo - Allegro non troppo
Ned Washington Stella By Starlight
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 13 in G "Partita" (Hob. XVI: 6)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Radiohead Exit music for a film
Dizzy Gillespie A night in Tunisia
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Ez Zouhour Mridh Fani
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Adieu fiere cite
Christian Petzold Two Minuets
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata in D major: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D. 911: 1. Gute Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op 28 No 4
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sunday 15th July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival - Revolting Women
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by four women composers who broke free from the strictures of a male-dominated world

Maddalena Laura Sirmen Duet No 6 in C for Two Violins
Mrs Philarmonica Trio Sonata No 1
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 3 in D
Anon. Luther's Wedding Dances
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 2 in B flat
Isabella Leonarda Sonata for Violin and Continuo, Op 16 No 12
Monday 9th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Thomas Arne The Morning
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Tuesday 24th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Nicola Valente Torna!
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Wednesday 20th September 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Machynlleth and Fishguard Festivals 2017, Fishguard and Machynlleth Festivals 2017: Rachel Podger, Anna Tsybuleva
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger plays Leonarda and pianist Anna Tsybuleva performs Tchaikovsky's The Seasons

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op 37b
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Monday 6th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev March (Love for three oranges)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Love for three oranges)
Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII a tre
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: So in Love
Gustav Holst I love my love
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Charles Ives From the Steeples to the Mountains
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12), no.1; Arietta
Ernest John Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus: Good wine
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Finale, Act III “Martin Luther King”
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Lebhaft
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 2 sc 1; Mira, O Norma & Si fino all'ore
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 arr. Little/Leehan for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin Reverie
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for Flute and Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Charles Koechlin Sept Chansons pour Gladys – no.6: La Colombe
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus of BWV 8, Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Falla's The Three-Cornered Hat.

Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Presto (Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Johann Strauss Thunder and Lightning Polka
Claude Debussy Hommage a Haydn for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op.17
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D487
Josef Strauss Austrian Village Swallows
Carl Nielsen Clarinet Concerto, Op.57
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev III. Precipitato (Piano Sonata No.7, Op.83)
Ferdinand Ries Symphony No.1 in D major, Op.23
Gottfrid Berg Sa ja malar, donna Bianca
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat (Suite)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture to Colas Breugnon
Thursday 24th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at Proms 2014

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Tuesday 19th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Eric Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Isabella Leonarda Ave Regina Coelorum
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (A Night in Venice) - operetta : Overture
David Dubery Mrs Harris in Paris
Ondricek Scherzo Capriccioso, Op. 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, from Mass in G minor BWV.235
[traditional] Trad. Bolivian folk tune
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Luigi Boccherini Passacalle from Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Pancho Vladigerov Promotions-Marsch from Traumspielsuite
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises for piano duet: no.3; Strauss, Strauss et Straus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza [from tuba concerto], arr. for cello and orchestra
Sebastián de Albero Sonata from Recercata, Fuga and Sonata in G for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.253) in E flat major "La Tempesta di mare"
Sunday 8th March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
International Women's Day
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan and Sarah Walker present music by female composers for International Women's Day

Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Lili Boulanger Cortege
Thea Musgrave Clarinet Concerto
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull (title music)
Grazyna Bacewicz Music for strings, trumpets and percussion
Greta Tomlins Let All The World In Every Corner Sing
Cecilia MacDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1
01:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Dora Pejačević Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Elzbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Clara Schumann 6 Songs Op.13