Go!

Playlists with tracks by Isaac Albéniz

Saturday 15th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra strings. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Tuesday 11th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Peter Moore
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by soprano Rene Fleming, trombonist Peter Moore and Stile Antico.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Love's Enchantment Arthur Pryor
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Vittoria Aleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder: No.2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Adam Guettel Fable (from The Light in the Piazza)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure... (Semele, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Ray Steadman-Allen Walk with me
Joseph Haydn Notturno No.3 in G major, 3rd movement
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Sven-David Sanström Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände (from Komm, Jesu, komm)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Monday 3rd June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis plays music inspired by the cello?s ?haunting sense of time and place?.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Isaac Albéniz Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster
Paul Giovanni Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Simple pleasures
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for simple enjoyment, the In Tune Mixtape.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Billy Mayerl Jazzaristrix
Sulpitia Cesis Salve gemma confessorum
Ottorino Respighi La colomba (The Birds)
Federico Mompou Evocation (Variations on a theme of Chopin)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
Thursday 16th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Joyful Science
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the LSO in Mahler's Symphony No 3.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Thursday 9th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spiegel im Spiegel
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music.

Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins 1 & 2 from Les Indes Galantes
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña, Op 165 No 3
Kate Rusby The Capable Wife
Carl Orff Ecce gratum (Carmina burana)
Sunday 5th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition. Catriona Young hosts.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Schutz, Stravinsky and Albeniz
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (el Amor Brujo)
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Rondo
Richard Rodney Bennett The Seasons of his Mercies
Heinrich Schütz Hor mein gebet und lass zu dir, SWV 200
Nikki Iles Hush
Chris Stout Moder Dy: 1. Moder Dy "Mother Wave"
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, book 1 no. 1: Evocación
Joseph Haydn Scottish folksong: John Anderson
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major WoO 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op. 123 (Missa Solemnis) i. Gloria
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude in F BuxWV.145
Igor Stravinsky Española (Five Easy Pieces)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat: 1st Movement
Trad. Ae Fond Kiss
Henry Purcell O Solitude Z406
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor: iii. Rondo (Allegro non troppo)
Arcangelo Corelli Flute sonata in E minor Op. 5 no. 8
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no. 1 in D minor: VI - Aria
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Sir Richard Bishop Olive Oasis
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Clara Schumann 'Er ist gekommen', Op 12 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (4th mvt)
Xian Xinghai The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (1st mvt)
Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible Vignettes (No 2, Desert interlude)
Lalo Schifrin Symphonic Impressions of Oman (1st mvt)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spanish Obsession
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francois-Xavier Roth leads the LSO in a Spanish-themed all-Ravel concert including Bolero.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel A la maniere de Chabrier
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnole
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera for piano
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola No 1 Op 47 for piano
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - ballet in two acts (original 1915 version)
Claude Debussy Estampes: La soiree dans Grenade
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Jordi Savall Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
Monday 29th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Handel's Rodelinda, Gabriela Montero, Peter Maxwell Davies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Preludes nos. 1 - 3
Peter Maxwell Davies Worldes Blis
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 8. The Review
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 1. The Sentry
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Saturday 6th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9, 'Choral', conducted by Donald Runnicles.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Thursday 28th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Concierto de Aranjuez
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thibaut Garcia joins Kensho Watanabe and BBC NOW for a performance of Rodrigo's masterwork

Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus, RV 594
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no 1, Op 47(no 5, Asturias (Leyanda))
Joaquín Rodrigo 5 Sonatas de Castilla con toccata a modo de pregon for piano (No 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Piano Sonata in B flat minor, Op 5 (1905) (mvt 4, Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Alexander Borodin Overture (Prince Igor)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live music with the BBC Philharmonic
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bantock and Beamish live from the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Sally Beamish Concerto no. 2 (Cauldron of the speckled seas)
Bohuslav Martinu Dream of the Past - symphonic poem
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola Op.70
Granville Bantock 2 Hebridean sea poems
Tuesday 26th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Xian Zhang, Andrei Ionita, Fflur Wyn
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me? (Semele)
Svante Henryson Black Run
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 (conclusion)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Anthony Esland Marimba Movie
William Byrd The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Georg Frideric Handel Combattuta da due venti (Faramondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Intermezzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1: Prelude, Sarabande and Gigue
Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono Nº1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Wednesday 20th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven's Symphony No 8.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op.26 No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albion Quartet, Andrew Tyson, Amy Dickson
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 51 - 2nd mvt: Dumka
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K 322
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 99 BWV.99 (Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan): Opening Chorus
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 4 in B Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Ross Edwards Yanada
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 20 in E major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Erlkönigs Tochter, Op. 30 (1864 Version): Prologue. Herr Oluf Abends hielt an se
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 2 in C major - 1st mvt: Moderato
Alan Baker Headmaster Scrupulous
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Puerto)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 C.179 [1597 no.2]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Monday 18th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jennifer Johnston, Ana de la Vega, Zane Dalal and Zakir Hussain
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Prelude)
Jean-Antoine Desplanes Intrada
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Traditional Indian Pashto (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck lieder)
Zakir Hussain Peshkar, concerto for tabla and orchestra (conclusion)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert lieder)
Gabriel Fauré Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata K.301(1st mvt) arr. for flute and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BuxWV 224
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Razumovsky' Quartet No 2, Op 59 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic perform Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas live from Salford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moritz Gnann and the BBC Philharmonic perform works by Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes, orch. Colin Matthews from no.2 of "Miroirs"
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - suite Op.37