Go!

Playlists with tracks by Inka Upendo

Wednesday 18th December 2019
14:00
Radio 1's Indie Show with Jack Saunders
Battle of the Fans 2019 Final!
24 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2019 champion will be crowned in Battle of the Fans.

Shopping Initiative
Julien Chang Memory Loss
You Me at Six What's It Like
Sorry Right Round The Clock
Sinéad O'Brien A Thing You Call Joy
Calva Louise Adelante
Blossoms The Keeper
Jungle Come Back A Different Day
Pup See You At Your Funeral (Radio 1 Session, 17 December 2019)
Blaenavon Messing Up My Friends
Franc Moody Terra Firma [30s INTRO]
blink-182 Not Another Christmas Song
Gengahr Heavenly Maybe
Inka Upendo Waterworld
King Nun Bug
The 1975 It's Not Living (If It's Not With You)
HAIM Now I'm In It
Coach Party Oh Lola
Hinds Riding Solo
Stella Donnelly Seasons Greetings
FKA twigs Sad Day
The Ninth Wave Human Behaviour
KennyHoopla SoreLoser//
Dagny By Your Side (feat. Dagny)
BODEGA Knife On The Platter
Alexandra Savior Howl
Twin Atlantic Barcelona
Bambara Serafina
KAWALA Heavy In The Morning
Love Fame Tragedy Backflip
Monday 9th December 2019
15:00
Radio 1's Indie Show with Jack Saunders
New Music from Sam Fender, Blink-182 and While She Sleeps!
29 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jack plays you the best in brand new indie and alternative sounds.

Blossoms The Keeper
Thyla Two Sense
Death Cult Electric She Comes Too Quick
Sea Girls Violet
Sam Fender All Is On My Side
blink-182 Not Another Christmas Song
The Big Moon Take A Piece
Billie Eilish everything i wanted
Feet Vegetarian Christmas
Liza Anne Devotion
Hot Chip Positive
Squid Match Bet
The Mysterines Who's Ur Girl
Jungle Come Back A Different Day
Twin Peaks Oh Mama
HAIM Now I'm In It
Franc Moody Terra Firma
Cut Glass Kings Pull You Down
Anna of the North My Love
Tokyo Tea Room Things Are Changing
Temples Holy Horses
VC Pines Bones
Inka Upendo Waterworld
LAUNDRY DAY BULLDOG
Bring Me The Horizon Ludens
Sam Fender Play God
King Princess PiG
Calva Louise Adelante
Sam Fender Hypersonic Missiles
Hinds Riding Solo
While She Sleeps Fakers Plague
Wednesday 20th November 2019
14:00
Radio 1's Indie Show with Jack Saunders
Battle of the Fans!
28 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The search to find the ultimate indie fan continues in Battle of the Fans.

Annabel Allum Baby Berlin
Drug Store Romeos Now You're Moving
Lauran Hibberd Sweat Patch
Avalanche Party Rebel Forever
EUT It's Love (But It's Not Mine)
Master Peace Night Time
B Boys Instant Pace
Foals Like Lightning
Metronomy Insecurity
Bad Sounds Sympathetic Vibrations (30S LOOPED INTRO)
Franc Moody Terra Firma
Nilüfer Yanya H34t Rises
Bakar Stone
Georgia Never Let You Go
Penelope Isles Leipzig
Bambara Serafina
HMLTD West Is Dead
RALPH TV Loverboy
Barrie Drag
Hockey Dad I Missed Out
Sam Fender Saturday
Bilderbuch Kitsch
Honeyblood Bubble Gun
Surf Curse Maps To The Stars
Blossoms Your Girlfriend
Inka Upendo Waterworld
The Ninth Wave Human Behaviour (Radio 1 Session, 19 Nov 2019)
Alexandra Savior Saving Grace
Brooke Bentham Perform For You
Jungle Come Back A Different Day
Alfie Templeman Who I Am
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard Love Forever
Kid Kapichi Sardines
Wednesday 6th November 2019
14:00
Radio 1's Indie Show with Jack Saunders
Battle of the Fans!
25 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The search to find the ultimate indie fan continues with Battle of the Fans.

The Last Shadow Puppets Miracle Aligner
Badgirl$ Next Up II
KennyHoopla SoreLoser//
Rex Orange County Face To Face
Bring Me The Horizon Ludens
Kid Kapichi Sardines
Sam Fender Saturday
Charlotte Rose Benjamin Cursed
King Nun Bug (post 7pm) (30Secs Looped Intro/Outro)
SPARKLING I Want To See Everything
EUT It's Love (But It's Not Mine)
Lauran Hibberd Sweat Patch
Steve Lacy Playground
Foals The Runner
Låpsley My Love Was Like The Rain
SWEAT What Men Want
Franc Moody Terra Firma
Leyma Cuppa
Tame Impala It Might Be Time
Gengahr Everything And More
Marika Hackman Hand Solo
The Dunts Marilyn (Radio 1 Session, 05 Nov 2019)
Girl Ray Girl
Master Peace Night Time
Hourglvss Dead Man's Hand
Mellah Death Pillage Plunder
Alfie Templeman Used To Love
Inka Upendo Waterworld
Mura Masa No Hope Generation
Annabel Allum Baby Berlin
Jungle Come Back A Different Day
Rat Boy Truth Of Youth
Wednesday 30th October 2019
14:00
Radio 1's Indie Show with Jack Saunders
Battle of the Fans!
25 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The search to find the ultimate indie fan continues with Battle of the Fans.

The Last Shadow Puppets Dracula Teeth
DEVON I Don't Want 2 B UR Friend
Dream State Twenty Letters
Sea Girls Violet
Fickle Friends Amateurs
Liily Wash
Spector Half Life
Love Fame Tragedy Backflip
Anavae Not Enough
Blaenavon Messing Up My Friends
Låpsley My Love Was Like The Rain
HAIM Now I'm In It
Pizzagirl dennis
Inka Upendo Waterworld
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets Mundungus
Phoebe Green Easy Peeler
Catfish and the Bottlemen Encore
Melt Yourself Down It Is What It Is
Sinéad O'Brien A Thing You Call Joy
Bloxx Go Out With You
Working Men's Club Teeth
King Nun Bug
Alfie Templeman Used To Love
The Vegan Leather Heavy Handed (Radio 1 Session, 29th October 2019)
Badgirl$ Next Up II
Pale Waves Eighteen
SPARKLING We Don't Want It
The Howlers Matador
Dan Reynolds original me (feat. Dan Reynolds)
Hourglvss Dead Man's Hand
Mura Masa No Hope Generation
Thyla Two Sense
Weezer The End of the Game
Sunday 1st September 2019
13:00
BBC Introducing on Radio 1 with Huw Stephens
More Highlights from Reading and Leeds and Creamfields!
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huw has more highlights from the Introducing Stage at Reading and Leeds and Creamfields.

Zuzu Get Off
Declan Welsh & The Decadent West No Fun
John High Digger
Kianja Nothing More
Arlo Parks George
Spinn Foundations (Reading Festival 2019)
Nikita Bassi Rescue
James Organ Yes
Pizzagirl balls gonna keep on rolling
Babeheaven It Nan
James Organ Tilted
Chloé Bodur Money
Chinatown Slalom Where U At?
Georgia Cecile Addict (feat. Georgia Cecile)
Inka Upendo Waterworld (Reading Festival 2019)
Jerkcurb Air Con Eden
The Angel Lost (feat. The Angel)
Brad Stank Watering The Garden
Le Boom Coma (Reading Festival 2019)
James Organ Control
Football FC Big Time
Lewys Dan y Tonnau
James Organ Transmit
Kofi Stone Same Old (Reading Festival 2019)
Springfield Elementary Machine Fiend
Aeris Roves Offline
The 1975 People
Gangs Of Kin Vampire
Oscar Welsh Get Yourself To Sleep
Barny Fletcher Crops
Average Sex Erotomania
Blossoms Let's Dance (Reading Festival 2019)
Another Sky The Cracks (Reading Festival 2019)
Sunday 25th August 2019
15:00
The BBC Introducing Mixtape
Sarah Gosling sits in
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Gosling presents a mixtape of her personal selection of tracks from BBC Introducing.

Kay-G No Filter
Haunt The Woods Amethyst
David Smale Magic Madness Sadness
Luke Say It (feat. Nomad, Scarlett Fae & Luke)
Hearing Aid Beige Roll Over
Ferris Sylvester I Dare You
Velvet Stone Lay Her Down
Peacock Affect Dream Creek Apartment
Inka Upendo Beatiful
Faye Screams and Dreams
Holiday Ghosts BS Porsche
October Drift Losing My Touch
L I P S In Summer
Grace Lightman Repair Repair
Hockeysmith Never Knowing
Sunday 11th August 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Tom Robinson sits in
27 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson presents eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Billie Holiday Crazy He Calls Me
Wilson Pickett Hey Jude
Buddy Holly Brown Eyed Handsome Man
Lene Lovich Lucky Number
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Tom Waits The Ocean Doesn't Want Me
Prince Letitgo
Mavis Staples Will the Circle Be Unbroken
Young Marble Giants Credit In The Straight World
Willie Nelson Cowboys Are Frequently Secretly Fond Of Each Other
The Tango Project El Pillete
Wendy & Lisa Sideshow
The Cosmat Angels Independence Day
Mary Cigarettes Harley Davidson
Inka Upendo Mellow
Sunidhi Chauhan Crazy Kiya Re
Gazel You're Not Funny
Raphael Doyle I Come From Ireland
Bob Dylan Yea! Heavy And A Bottle Of Bread
Lewis Furey Lewis Is Crazy
Janis Ian Boots Like Emmy Lou's
Van Morrison I Hear You Paint Houses (feat. Van Morrison)
Cameron De La Isla Al Verte Las Flores Lloran (Bulerías)
Loyle Carner Crazy Dream (feat. Loyle Carner)
Sean Lakeman The Poison Club
Kitten Forever Get Loud
Sufijan Stevens Chicago
The Imperial Brass Funeral Jazz Band Second Line (Live)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Soweto Gospel Choir Nkosi Sikelel'i Afrika
Kit Downes I Met Him Only Once (feat. Kit Downes)
Dionne Warwick People Get Ready
Charlie Wood Grand Piano
Deep Deep Water Something In The Water (edit)
Kazik Staszewski Ballada o Janku Wisniewskim
The Great Malarkey Gimme Sugar
Return To Aljustrel Miserable Wonderful Lives
Binbag Wisdom Hast Du
Gwilym Bowen Rhys Jeri Bach Gogerddan
Marc Ribot Y Los Cubanos Postizo
Saturday 18th August 2018
10:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Me For Queen
21 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks, and guest Me For Queen

Me for Queen Slow Train
Phantastic Ferniture Gap Year
Eddi Reader Cavalier
audiobooks Hot Salt
Hazel Iris Coffee Shop
Michael Baker Only Human
ISLAND Ride
Jack Jones It's Not My Thing
Tom Waits 16 Shells From a Thirty-Ought-Six
ALASKALASKA Monster
Me for Queen Jessica (radio edit)
Northern Flyway The Eagle
Arlo Parks Forgive Me
Talk In Colour The Cell
Konga Dia Ntotila Feti
Alicai Harley Naah Done
TINYMAN The Mountains
Inka Upendo Limbo
Me for Queen Mainframe
AMA LOU Wire
Westerman Easy Money
Me for Queen Loose End
Benin City What The Hell Are You On?
Me for Queen In This Skin
Zoey Lily More
The Turbans Aman (Gaudi Remix)
Paul Smith Silver Rabbit
Calva Louise Outrageous
77:78 Compass Pass
Shields Evidence
blanc. Part of Me (Live)
Sunday 12th August 2018
16:00
The BBC Introducing Mixtape
Sarah Gosling sits in
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Gosling sits in for Tom Robinson with a selection of tracks from BBC Introducing.

Blueyute Georgia
The Velvet Hands Band Everyone Is Dead
Ciaran Austin Reach Up
Tinnedfruit Steal It
Dakar Audio Club Owbey yey keneye ( We All Are One)
Inka Upendo Limbo
Jordan Bussell Birds Of Prey (Interlude II)
Kourosh Oliver Floyd Adhamy Jazz
Marna Considering Both Sides
Milo Gore State (Marble Empire Edit)
October Drift All Broken Down
Auden Fuller Flesh and Bones
Radiosaurus Better Alone
Austel Anaesthesia
Talitha Rise Lifeboat
Saturday 7th July 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Pride Special
30 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom assembles a playlist of LGBT artists to celebrate Pride weekend.

Tegan and Sara Closer
McAlmont & Butler Yes
Chris Garneau Dirty Night Clowns
David Bowie The Bewlay Brothers
Electrelane On Parade
Douglas Dare Swim (Rival Consoles Remix)
ANOHNI Drone Bomb Me
Perfume Genius Slip Away
B-Side Into Dust
Blóm Powerfrau
Marques Monroe Silly Love Song Freestyle
LIINES Shallow
Gem Andrews Carole
ONSIND Heterosexuality Is A Construct
Asbo Derek Latte
Atlas Sounds Amplifiers
Gizmo Varillas Losing You
Talk Like Tigers Fruit
Bang Bang Romeo Shame On You
Felix Shepherd Shadows
Grace Petrie Pride
Playing House Penmere
Inka Upendo Limbo
St. Vincent And Then She Kissed Me
Queen Zee Lucy Fur
Kitt Phillipa Human
Mouses Hollywood
ILL Stuck On A Loop
itoldyouiwouldeatyou Get Terrified
Courtney Barnett Dead Fox (BBC Session)
The Irrepressibles Submission
Charles Darker Shade Of Green
Samuel Evanson Proud
Jen Cloher Strong Woman
Al Joshua Jonathan
DāM‐FunK Girlfriend (feat. DāM‐FunK)
Kal Lavelle I Fell In Love With My Friend
One Da M.U.S.I.C
Jordan Hunt Peter
The Internet Come Over
Velvoir Jackboot
Sam Vance-Law Isle Of Man
Sorry Twinkle
husk. You Got It
Sunday 20th May 2018
16:00
The BBC Introducing Mixtape
21/05/2018
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape full of the best brand new music.

Becky Green Autumn Colours
Mustard The Silverfish Better Than Sweater Weather
Bex Ruth Your Ex Man
Ruby Francis Twice
Ceiling Demons Without Certainty
The Hideaways I Can See Pluto
Eku Fantasy Living On The Outside
William Oram Entropy
Eliot Ash The Man Who Lived Life Through a Lens
YGG Strikers
Gyles Bartle You
Imogen White Lines
Inka Upendo Limbo
Jackson Swaby Let Me In
Atlas Wynd Helpless
Lips Apartment
Bad Honey Time Is Not
Martin Ansell The Shimmer Rings
Saturday 19th May 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Joan Armatrading
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets Joan Armatrading.

Therapy Screamager
Black Grape Kelly's Heroes
Sparks Hippopotamus
Bad Breeding Psychic Copper
Mustard The Silverfish Better Than Sweater Weather
YGG Strikers
Bad Honey Time Is Not
ONR. Jericho (Live at The Great Escape 18/05/2018)
Bex Ruth Your Ex Man
Perel Alles
Ruby Francis Twice
Cheap Violent Cats Greasy Spoon
Sam Eagle Fifteen Eight
Ciaran Lavery Lovers Who Make Love
Hinds Soberland
Ten Tonnes Lay it On Me (Live from The Great Escape 18/05/2018)
Inka Upendo Limbo
The Turbans Riders
Lips Apartment
Alicai Harley Gold (Live at The Great Escape 18/05/2018)
Mahalia No Reply (Live at The Great Escape 18/05/2018)
Vessels PantherTek
Atlas Wynd Helpless
Martin Ansell The Shimmer Rings
William Oram Entropy
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Huw Stephens
The Great Escape festival preview
22 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New bands and alternative sounds. The Great Escape festival team showcase their line-up.

Arctic Monkeys Star Treatment
Inka Upendo Limbo
Sports Team Kutcher
Arctic Monkeys The Ultracheese
Jimothy Lacoste Subway System
Spring King Animal
Black Honey Bad Friends
Lady Legs Hair Down
Stella Donnelly Mechanical Bull (Radio 1 Session, 9 May 2018)
BODEGA Jack In Titanic
Naaz Words
Stella Donnelly Talking (Radio 1 Session, 9 May 2018)
Boy Azooga Jerry
Octavian Hands
Zuzu Beauty Queen
Casey Phosphenes
Our Girl I Really Like It
Chappaqua Wrestling Wait To Form My Head
Pale Waves Kiss
CHILDCARE Big Man
Peace You Don't Walk Away From Love
Dream Wife Fire
Pip Blom Pussycat
Amyl and The Sniffers Cup Of Destiny
Easy Life Slow Motion
slowthai Ladies
Annabel Allum Em(ily)
Gwenno Eus Keus?
Sorry Showgirl