Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ina Boyle

Thursday 16th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Schubert's Rosamunde and Essential Rhapsodies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel La parade
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S.244
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Jacques Ibert Introduction (Divertissement for orchestra)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Préludes, Book 2)
Friday 12th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Broadway songs and music by Chaminade and Cellier.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode - Hans Schmidt
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Alfred Cellier Suite symphonique
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Sunday 8th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Tuesday 25th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Trad. The Keel Row
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Robert Schumann Carnival in Vienna, Op.26 (no.1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.455
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Ina Boyle Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice, Op.40 no.3
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op.235
Friday 10th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dystopia
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Fiona Talkington. Music and dystopia from the BBC Concert Orchestra and Trish Clowes.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Bernard Herrmann Farenheit 451 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude - Cello Suite no 1
John Williams A New Beginning (Minority Report)
Danny Elfman Nightmare before Christmas
John Foulds Gipsy Czardas
Gioachino Rossini Thieving Magpie
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 "Glencree" (In the Wicklow Hills)
Joe Cutler Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii
Trish Clowes Abbott and Costello
John Paesano Maze Runner Suite
Tuesday 7th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year celebrations from Saffron Hall
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a seasonal concert by the BBC Concert Orchestra and Bramwell Tovey.

Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Overture Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum Mobile
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (first movement)
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Ernest Ford Mr Jericho
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen No 1)
Walter Braunfels Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 (1st movement)
Eduard Strauss Alpine Rose
Monday 6th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Unwrapped
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Mann. The BBC Concert Orchestra and the audience are under the spotlight.

Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Bernard Herrmann Murder Scene (Psycho)
John Williams Jaws - main theme
Edward Elgar Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - finale
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Francois Cellier Captain Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Trish Clowes Chorale
Graham Fitkin Metal
Wednesday 27th November 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Love and Betrayal
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tafelmusik and soprano Karina Gauvin with affairs of the heart by Handel and Vivaldi.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.534 for 2 oboes and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Ercole sul Termodonte - Opera, 'Amato ben'
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Farnace - Opera Rv.711 'Quell'usignolo che innamorato'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso In E flat major Op.7`6 (Il Pianto D'Arianna)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa - Opera RV.729
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Opera, overture; Aria 'Non ho cor che per amarti'
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Aria 'Ah, mio cor'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Aria 'V'adoro, pupille'
George Frideric Handel Lotario - aria 'Scherza in mar'
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - aria 'Furie terribili'
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - aria 'Lascia, ch'io pianga'
Wednesday 16th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Cole Porter Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Erkki-Sven Tüür Architectonics I
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an exhibition)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra Mai Fu (Xerxe)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 (Wanderlied)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of night
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation, Op. 55
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Trad. Italian rant
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Thursday 15th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Monteverdi's L'Orfeo
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Monteverdi's seminal tale of love and death from the Ambronay Festival

Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo Acts I & II
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo Acts III & IV
Jean-Michel Damase Serenade Op.36 for flute and string orchestra
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 13th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 80th birthday of the composer David Bedford with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
David Bedford Alleluia tympanis for orchestra
Robin Rimbaud A Little Bit of Everything
David Bedford Symphony No 1
Jean Françaix Impromptu for flute and strings (1983)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Graham Fitkin Servant
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
Ina Boyle Symphony no. 1 (Glencree)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Tuesday 30th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra, Rachmaninov, Ravel
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs works by Rachmaninov. Ravel, Ina Boyle and Nina Young.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine S.97
Maurice Ravel Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz.77 for orchestra
Ina Boyle Overture
Nina C Young Remnants
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov The Rock Op.7
Thursday 8th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover: International Women's Day Concert
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover perform music by 5 forgotten women composers.

Ina Boyle Symphony
Johanna Müller-Hermann Three Songs for Soprano & Orchestra
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Marianna Martines Two arias from from Sant'Elena al Calvario
Augusta Holmès Allegro Feroce
Florence B Price Concert Overture 2. no
Florence Price Resignation
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Minna Keal Ballade
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Ina Boyle Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Libby Croad Strati