Go!

Playlists with tracks by Imogen Holst

Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Wednesday 11th July 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers and The Sixteen, live from the York Early Music Festival.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Benjamin Britten Hymn to saint Cecilia
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
William Cornysh Salve Regina
Felix Mendelssohn Octet In E flat, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Harry Christophers Advance Democracy
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
William Cornysh Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5
William Cornysh My love she mourn'th
Tuesday 10th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ashley Riches song recital
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music titled 'Songs before sleep' performed by Ashley Riches.

Imogen Holst Variations on an Elizabethan Theme (Sellinger's Round)
Monday 18th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Haydn's The Hen, Into the Forest
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Nisi Dominus
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Imogen Holst Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Sunday 10th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams introduces music for many voices
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A hunting chorus from Haydn, a Gloria by Puccini and a visit to a party in Hades.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Giacomo Puccini Cum sancto spiritu (Messa di Gloria)
Francis Poulenc Margoton va t'à l'iau (Chansons Francaises)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Havde jeg, o havde je gen dattersøn, o ja!
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sound of the chase (The Seasons)
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Jacques Offenbach Hell Chorus; Galop (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jonathan Dove Ring out, wild bells (The Passing of the Year)
Stevie Wishart Azerus
Francesco Durante Lacrimosa (Requiem in C minor)
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
John Rutter A Choral Fanfare
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night (4 Songs, Op 13)
Friday 6th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Duos for Horn K487: (nos. 4, 7 and 8)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio for harp, viola and flute
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Federico Mompou Cançons i Danses (No.1 & No.6)
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Ernest Bloch Cello sonata (1st mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert Lieder)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34 No.2
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Monday 19th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbatas (Cantata No 42)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Una Hora (Maundy Thursday Resonsories)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grünen, D 917
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Tigran Hamasyan Aragatz
Imogen Holst String Trio no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Jacques Lasry Manege
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Wednesday 7th March 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra's Japan Tour 2018 - Ueno Gakuen Hall, Hiroshima
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sakari Oramo, on tour in Hiroshima, Japan.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Tomiko Kohjiba Future from 4000 degrees Celsius
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E Flat Op.82
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani
Imogen Holst String Trio No.1
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
Friday 19th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Moondog Synchrony No.2
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
William Byrd Laetenur coeli for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles Vergängliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Monday 8th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, When this old cap was new, Brahms Symphony No. 4
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The roadside fire; Youth and love (Song of Travel)
Kevin Volans Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Alexander Glazunov The Crusaders (From the Middle Ages Op.79 - Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in G major, RV 820 (mvts 1-4)
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat K482 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Frances Morgan
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined by feminist music and film critic Frances Morgan.

Bob Dylan I Pity the Poor Immigrant
Samantha Ohlanders Geresta
Filthy Huns Magick Tea
Thewaprasit Ensemble Pleng Sen Lao Na (offering of alcohol to the gods)
Dirty Songs Dirty Politics
Sarah O'Halloran Only the Eyes Only Just (Ping)
Flowdan Bad (feat. Flowdan)
Hamad Kalkaba And The Golden Sounds Gandjal Kessoum
Porter Grainger's Jubilee Singers Befo' This Time Another Year
GoGo Penguin Strid
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: I. Theme. Andante
New Star Orchestra Olefaya Loko (Nigeria)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: II. Vivace
Stick in the Wheel Poor Old Horse
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: III. Poco adagio
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: IV. Presto
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: V. Da capo. Andante molto moderato
Yasuaki Shimizu Utsukushiki Tennen (The Great Wonder)
Ashley Paul Night Howl
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Saturday 30th September 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges and Sarah Devonald
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Natasha Loges on Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder for Building a Library.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Barbara Septembre & Au Bois De Saint-Amand
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 No.5
Thomas Simpson Volta
John Dowland Sorrow, Come
Imogen Holst String Quintet: III. Theme & Variations
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann: Fantasias for viola da gamba Nos. 9-11
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G minor Op. 2 No. 5 i. Adagio ii. Capriccio
Johann Sebastian Bach Kantate BWV158: Aria & Choral: Welt, ade, ich bin dein müde
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Friday 8th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the 5 couples
Johann Sebastian Bach Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234 - Kyrie
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to ‘Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail’
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Affair - Overture
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir - No. 1. Avec emportement - á mon ami A. Koussevitzky
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle / Xochipitzahuatl
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro ma non troppo
George Gershwin 2 Waltzes for piano in C major [1933]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Sonata for viola - 1st movt, Allegro moderato
Oscar Straus Drei Walzer (Three Waltzes) - C’est la saison d’amour
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (1928_
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88), no.1; Romanze
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin [1724, revised 1731] - Les Cyclopes
Arvo Pärt Kusskuss, kallike (Estonian Lullaby)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Friday 11th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Britten's A Boy Was Born and Stenhammar's Serenade in F, Op 31

Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Adagio (Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54 No.3)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda (a Galliard)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev IV. Vivace (Symphony No.7)
Edvard Grieg Minstrels (Six Poems by Henrik Ibsen, Op.25 No.1)
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op.9
Imogen Holst Psalms 56 & 91
Kurt Atterberg Suite No.3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op.19 No.1
Niels Wilhelm Gade Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.28
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Benjamin Britten Theme & Variation I (A Boy was Born)
Monday 2nd November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Ruby Hughes and the London Handel Players
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ruby Hughes and London Handel Players at the 2015 Brighton Early Music Festival.

Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Angels Ever Bright and Fair
Imogen Holst Mass in A Minor
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata Judith
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin: Premiere Ordre
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No.1 'Annunciation'
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata in D No.5 'Deuxieme Livre'
Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Sonata No.8 in G (Premiere livre)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata: Susanne
Wednesday 29th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Valery Gergiev, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 4 in G.

George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 No.1)
Henry Purcell Fantazia VI, in 4 parts
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Imogen Holst Hallo my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.64 No.1
Eric Coates The Mill O' Dreams
Joseph Haydn II. Andante (Symphony No.94 in G major ‘Surprise')
François Couperin La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S.558 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Antonio Vivaldi III. Allegro non molto (Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and bassoon, RV103)
Wednesday 8th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act I; Pas de deux
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Alessandro Scarlatti "Vieni, vola, soave contento" - duet from Il Giardino d'amore (Venere e Adone)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings, Op. 48: Valse; Moderato.Tempo di valse
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.7; To Lizbie Browne
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the 5 couples from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Mandolins from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Imogen Holst Sanctus & Benedictus from Mass in A minor (1927)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Allegro from Sonata IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375: 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in D, K.576: 3rd Movement; Allegretto
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss' "by the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV.1079: Sonata sopr'il Soggetto Reale; Allegro I
Aleksandr Grechaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] (Op.58), Vo tsarstvii Tvoyem...
Monday 16th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Le Vent du Nord, Eblana String Trio, RNCM Concert Hall
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from folk group Le Vent du Nord and the Eblana String Trio.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Le Vent du Nord TRADITIONAL: D'ouest en est
E.J. Moeran Trio in G major for strings
Nicolas Boulerice Confederation
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio for voice and accompaniment
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel, arr. composer & others for voice & orch. [orig.for voice & piano]
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Triple concerto for piano, violin and cello
SOL☰ MIO BERGMAN/KEITH/LUBOFF: Yellow Bird
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3 for 2 oboes, [3] trumpets, timp, str & bc
Imogen Holst The Unfortunate Traveller
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris - suite (compiled misc.)
John Ernest Galliard JOHN ERNEST GALLIARD: Sonata no.1 in A minor: 4th & 5th movements
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.310, Op.3`3 for violin and orchestra
Le Vent du Nord Noce tragique
Carl Nielsen Kantate ved Universitetets Aarsfest (Cantata for the Anniversary of Copenhagen University) Op.24
Sunday 1st March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Mozart's Piano Sonata No 9 in D, K311, plus the Sunday Supplement.

Edward Elgar Imperial March
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Carl Reinecke Ballade, Op 288
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Franz Liszt Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Herbert Howells Penguinski
Imogen Holst String Quintet
Carl Czerny Andante and Allegro
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Stanley Bate Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Thursday 11th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Bird
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Kodaly: Dances of Galanta.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade melancolique
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Henry Purcell Sonata of 3 parts: No. 7 in E minor, Z.796
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Benjamin Britten The Beggar’s Opera: My Heart Was So Free; Were I Laid on Greenland’s Coast
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Book: The Galliarde to the Third Pavian
Sunday 23rd November 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
15 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly continues a season of Haydn quartets with No 62 in C, Op 76 (Emperor).

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Leos Janacek The Eternal Gospel
Matthew Martin Stabat mater
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 42 - Wie der Hirsch schreit nach Frischem Wasser
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Richard Wagner Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Imogen Holst The Evening Watch
Andrzej Panufnik Love Song (version for voice, harp and string orchestra)
Imogen Holst A Hymne to Christ
Franz Xaver Mozart In der Vater hallen ruht
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani - La primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Glass Harmonica in C, K.356
Siegfried Wagner Der Schmied von Marienburg - Overture
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op59
Johann Sebastian Strauss Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Tuesday 28th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Butterfly
John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary
Kenneth Alford HM Jollies
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Moritz Moszkowski Capriccio Espagnol
Imogen Holst Mass in A minor: Kyrie and Gloria
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard... no. 2 (BWV.1053) in E major, 1st movement;
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen ...
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd movement; Intermezzo (Adagio - allegretto con moto)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"], arr. Safri Duo for percussion
Franz Peter Schubert Auf der Bruck D.853
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 'Pathetique' 2nd movement
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.2 in D flat major
Richard Strauss Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.566 for 7 instruments and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Arvo Pärt Berliner Messe for chorus and orchestra/organ; Veni Sancte Spiritus
Sunday 9th March 2014
16:00
The Choir
Choral Classic: Palestrina's Missa Papae Marcelli
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the latest in the world of choral music. With Meet My Choir.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K618
Stephen Leek Ngana
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Papae Marcelli
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow & Teignmouth
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus & Benedictus from Missa Papae Marcelli
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo from All-Night Vigil Op 37
Sir Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27
Sir George Dyson The Knight, from The Canterbury Pilgrims
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de condessore K339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa & Amen from the Requiem K626
Anton Bruckner Kyrie from the Mass No. 2 in E minor
Friday 18th October 2013
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
New Generation Artists, Episode 4
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Robin Tritschler (tenor), Christian Ihle Hadland (piano), the Danish String Quartet.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Frank Bridge Goldenhair
Benjamin Britten Songs from the Chinese, Op 58
Colin Matthews Aubade
Imogen Holst Little think'st thou
Imogen Holst Weathers
Benjamin Britten When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Sunday 15th September 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
15/09/2013
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Imogen Holst, Fanny Mendelssohn and Michael Haydn.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro ? Overture
Antonin Dvorak Te Deum
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat
Clara Schumann Drei Romanzen, Op 22
Imogen Holst Mass in A minor
Percy Fletcher Festival Toccata
Alma Mahler Hymne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96, ?Miracle?
Arvo Prt Fratres (for 12 cellos)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ach Herr, lehr uns bedenken whol
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst (from Das Lied von der Erde)
Julian Lloyd Webber Nocturne for cello and piano
Sir William Walton The Battle of Britain ? Spitfire Music and Battle in the Air; March Introduction and Siegfried
Sunday 21st April 2013
17:00
The Choir
John Rutter
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter explores the diversity of choral music making at the University of Cambridge.

Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences Z.50
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let All The World
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
George Frideric Handel To thee Cherubin and Seraphin continually do cry, Te Deum in D major HWV.283 (Dettingen)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Nunc Dimittis from Vespers, Op.37 for chorus
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 (Part II, Praise to the Holiest in the height)
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis from Gloucester Service
Imogen Holst Gloria from the Mass in A minor
John Rutter The Falcon
John Rutter The Falcon for chorus, semi-chorus, optional boys' choir and orchestra
Gabriel Faur Pie Jesu from Requiem
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome (Two Human Hymns)
Gabriel Faur Pie Jesu from Requiem Op.48
Saturday 25th February 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Mariella Frostrup
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcaster Mariella Frostrup introduces music inspired by family legacies.

Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 Op.62 - No.6: Fruhlingslied in A major
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy La Boite a joujoux, orch. compl. Caplet - Le Magasin de jouets
Robert Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37 - no.4: Liebst du um Schonheit [Clara Schumann Op.12`2]
Fanny Mendelssohn 3 Pieces for piano [4 hands] - No.1: Allegretto
Robert Schumann Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano - no.1: Widmung
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Concerto in F minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)- 1st movement: Allegro maestoso
H H A (Mrs) BEACH Romance Op.23 for violin and piano
Imogen HOLST That Lord that lay in asse stall for chorus
Johann Georg Leopold Mozart Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra - 2nd movement: Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo - Prelude
Johann Strauss I Radetsky march Op.228 standard version re-orch. Johann(II)/Josef Strauss
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.100 for flute, violin, bassoon and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement: Andante sostenuto