Go!

Playlists with tracks by Imogen Holst

Monday 20th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Sunday 24th February 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
24/02/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing from Bach to Stravinsky

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Nicolette (Trois Chansons)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Imogen Holst Shed no tear (Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow)
Joseph Haydn Gloria (St Cecilia Mass)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (5 Tudor Portraits)
Felix Mendelssohn Es fiel ein Rheif (6 Lieder, Op 41 No 3)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: I Exaudi orationem meam, Domine
Léon Boëllmann Toccata (Suite Gothique for organ, Op 25)
Anna-Mari Kähärä Kuka Nukkuu Tuutussasi
Cecilia McDowall Ave Regina (3 Latin Motets)
Jón Leifs Requiem, Op 33b
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes for 16 voices
Sunday 20th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
The Pre-Raphaelites
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sonic painting inspired by the late 19th-century artistic revolutionaries.

Claude Debussy Extract from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Gilbert and Sullivan Extract from Patience, Overture
Strauss Extract from Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628: Overture
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Bliss Extract from The Lady of Shalott, The Funeral Cortege and The Entry of Lancelot
Träd The Rose and the Lily
Florence Welch and Isabel Summers The Dog Days Are Over
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Felix Mendelssohn Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
Oliver Knussen Extract from Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32
Sciarrino Caprice pour violin, Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns La mort d'Ophélie
Anon Italiana for Lute
Brett Dean String Quartet No.2 "And once I played Ophelia" First movement
Claude Debussy Extract from La Damoiselle Elue
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Limoges (Le marche)
Kate McGarrigle Prosperpina
Igor Stravinsky Extract from The Rite of Spring, Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Friday 18th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Wednesday 17th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Colours of Autumn
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape, inspired by the vibrant colours of Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Vivace
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst
John McCabe Red Leaves
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Traditional Welsh Llwyn Onn - Ash Grove
Toru Takemitsu For Lenny's Birthday (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jerry Herman I Don't Want To Know (from "Dear World")
Josef Suk Sousedska for 5 violins, double bass and percussion
John Williams To Lenny! To Lenny! (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Adriana Caselotti Some Day my Prince will Come (Snow White)
Adriana Caselotti Love's First Kiss (Snow White)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Presto and Theme)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn; Recitative and Chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2, no.38; Fairest isle [s]
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp and flute: Rondeau
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine
Gerald Barry What Should I Do? (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D major, BWV828: I. Ouverture
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach): Preludio, Gavotte and Gigue
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op 23 No 8
Friday 5th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no.12 in B flat major Op.7`6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (excerpt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Kenneth Leighton 6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers and The Sixteen, live from the York Early Music Festival.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5
William Cornysh My love she mourn'th
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Benjamin Britten Hymn to saint Cecilia
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
William Cornysh Salve Regina
Felix Mendelssohn Octet In E flat, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Harry Christophers Advance Democracy
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
William Cornysh Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Tuesday 10th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ashley Riches song recital
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music titled 'Songs before sleep' performed by Ashley Riches.

Imogen Holst Variations on an Elizabethan Theme (Sellinger's Round)
Monday 18th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Haydn's The Hen, Into the Forest
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Nisi Dominus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Imogen Holst Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Sunday 10th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams introduces music for many voices
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A hunting chorus from Haydn, a Gloria by Puccini and a visit to a party in Hades.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night (4 Songs, Op 13)
Francesco Durante Lacrimosa (Requiem in C minor)
Stevie Wishart Azerus
Francis Poulenc Margoton va t'à l'iau (Chansons Francaises)
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Havde jeg, o havde je gen dattersøn, o ja!
Giacomo Puccini Cum sancto spiritu (Messa di Gloria)
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Jacques Offenbach Hell Chorus; Galop (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter A Choral Fanfare
Jonathan Dove Ring out, wild bells (The Passing of the Year)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sound of the chase (The Seasons)
Friday 6th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert Lieder)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio for harp, viola and flute
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert Lieder)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34 No.2
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Ernest Bloch Cello sonata (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Federico Mompou Cançons i Danses (No.1 & No.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Duos for Horn K487: (nos. 4, 7 and 8)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Monday 19th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbatas (Cantata No 42)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Una Hora (Maundy Thursday Resonsories)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grünen, D 917
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Tigran Hamasyan Aragatz
Imogen Holst String Trio no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Jacques Lasry Manege
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Wednesday 7th March 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra's Japan Tour 2018 - Ueno Gakuen Hall, Hiroshima
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sakari Oramo, on tour in Hiroshima, Japan.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
Imogen Holst String Trio No.1
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E Flat Op.82
Tomiko Kohjiba Future from 4000 degrees Celsius
Friday 19th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Moondog Synchrony No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles Vergängliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
William Byrd Laetenur coeli for 5 voices
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Monday 8th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, When this old cap was new, Brahms Symphony No. 4
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Alexander Glazunov The Crusaders (From the Middle Ages Op.79 - Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Kevin Volans Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in G major, RV 820 (mvts 1-4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata'
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Ralph Vaughan Williams The roadside fire; Youth and love (Song of Travel)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat K482 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Frances Morgan
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined by feminist music and film critic Frances Morgan.

Bob Dylan I Pity the Poor Immigrant
Stick in the Wheel Poor Old Horse
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: III. Poco adagio
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: IV. Presto
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: V. Da capo. Andante molto moderato
Yasuaki Shimizu Utsukushiki Tennen (The Great Wonder)
Ashley Paul Night Howl
Samantha Ohlanders Geresta
Filthy Huns Magick Tea
Thewaprasit Ensemble Pleng Sen Lao Na (offering of alcohol to the gods)
Dirty Songs Dirty Politics
Sarah O'Halloran Only the Eyes Only Just (Ping)
Flowdan Bad (feat. Flowdan)
Hamad Kalkaba And The Golden Sounds Gandjal Kessoum
Porter Grainger's Jubilee Singers Befo' This Time Another Year
GoGo Penguin Strid
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: I. Theme. Andante
New Star Orchestra Olefaya Loko (Nigeria)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf: II. Vivace
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Saturday 30th September 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges and Sarah Devonald
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Natasha Loges on Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder for Building a Library.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G minor Op. 2 No. 5 i. Adagio ii. Capriccio
Johann Sebastian Bach Kantate BWV158: Aria & Choral: Welt, ade, ich bin dein müde
Barbara Septembre & Au Bois De Saint-Amand
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 No.5
Thomas Simpson Volta
John Dowland Sorrow, Come
Imogen Holst String Quintet: III. Theme & Variations
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann: Fantasias for viola da gamba Nos. 9-11
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Friday 8th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the 5 couples
Johann Sebastian Bach Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234 - Kyrie
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to ‘Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail’
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Affair - Overture
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Arvo Pärt Kusskuss, kallike (Estonian Lullaby)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir - No. 1. Avec emportement - á mon ami A. Koussevitzky
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle / Xochipitzahuatl
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro ma non troppo
George Gershwin 2 Waltzes for piano in C major [1933]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Sonata for viola - 1st movt, Allegro moderato
Oscar Straus Drei Walzer (Three Waltzes) - C’est la saison d’amour
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (1928_
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88), no.1; Romanze
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin [1724, revised 1731] - Les Cyclopes
Friday 11th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Britten's A Boy Was Born and Stenhammar's Serenade in F, Op 31

Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Adagio (Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54 No.3)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda (a Galliard)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Niels Wilhelm Gade Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.28
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Benjamin Britten Theme & Variation I (A Boy was Born)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev IV. Vivace (Symphony No.7)
Edvard Grieg Minstrels (Six Poems by Henrik Ibsen, Op.25 No.1)
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op.9
Imogen Holst Psalms 56 & 91
Kurt Atterberg Suite No.3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op.19 No.1
Monday 2nd November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Ruby Hughes and the London Handel Players
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ruby Hughes and London Handel Players at the 2015 Brighton Early Music Festival.

Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Angels Ever Bright and Fair
Imogen Holst Mass in A Minor
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata: Susanne
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata Judith
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin: Premiere Ordre
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No.1 'Annunciation'
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata in D No.5 'Deuxieme Livre'
Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Sonata No.8 in G (Premiere livre)
Wednesday 29th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Valery Gergiev, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 4 in G.

George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 No.1)
Henry Purcell Fantazia VI, in 4 parts
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Imogen Holst Hallo my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Joseph Haydn II. Andante (Symphony No.94 in G major ‘Surprise')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.64 No.1
Eric Coates The Mill O' Dreams
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Antonio Vivaldi III. Allegro non molto (Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and bassoon, RV103)
François Couperin La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S.558 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
Wednesday 8th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act I; Pas de deux
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in D, K.576: 3rd Movement; Allegretto
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss' "by the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV.1079: Sonata sopr'il Soggetto Reale; Allegro I
Aleksandr Grechaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] (Op.58), Vo tsarstvii Tvoyem...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Alessandro Scarlatti "Vieni, vola, soave contento" - duet from Il Giardino d'amore (Venere e Adone)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings, Op. 48: Valse; Moderato.Tempo di valse
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.7; To Lizbie Browne
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the 5 couples from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Mandolins from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Imogen Holst Sanctus & Benedictus from Mass in A minor (1927)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Allegro from Sonata IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375: 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Monday 16th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Le Vent du Nord, Eblana String Trio, RNCM Concert Hall
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from folk group Le Vent du Nord and the Eblana String Trio.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
John Ernest Galliard JOHN ERNEST GALLIARD: Sonata no.1 in A minor: 4th & 5th movements
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.310, Op.3`3 for violin and orchestra
Le Vent du Nord Noce tragique
Carl Nielsen Kantate ved Universitetets Aarsfest (Cantata for the Anniversary of Copenhagen University) Op.24
Le Vent du Nord TRADITIONAL: D'ouest en est
E.J. Moeran Trio in G major for strings
Nicolas Boulerice Confederation
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio for voice and accompaniment
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel, arr. composer & others for voice & orch. [orig.for voice & piano]
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Triple concerto for piano, violin and cello
SOL☰ MIO BERGMAN/KEITH/LUBOFF: Yellow Bird
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3 for 2 oboes, [3] trumpets, timp, str & bc
Imogen Holst The Unfortunate Traveller
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris - suite (compiled misc.)
Sunday 1st March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Mozart's Piano Sonata No 9 in D, K311, plus the Sunday Supplement.

Edward Elgar Imperial March
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Carl Reinecke Ballade, Op 288
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Carl Czerny Andante and Allegro
Franz Liszt Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Herbert Howells Penguinski
Imogen Holst String Quintet
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Stanley Bate Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Thursday 11th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Bird
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Kodaly: Dances of Galanta.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade melancolique
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Henry Purcell Sonata of 3 parts: No. 7 in E minor, Z.796
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Book: The Galliarde to the Third Pavian
Benjamin Britten The Beggar’s Opera: My Heart Was So Free; Were I Laid on Greenland’s Coast
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta