Go!

Playlists with tracks by Imants Zemzaris

Saturday 14th November 2020
21:00
Through the Night
Fair Music from Aargau and Rediscoveries from Norway
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aargau Philharmonic performs Schubert's 'Great' Ninth Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Werner Wehrli Chilbizite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Edvard Grieg The Last Spring, from 'Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34'
Nicolaus Bruhns Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and continuo
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 in C, D.944 ('Great')
Hjalmar Borgstrom Violin Concerto in G, Op 25
Trad. Traditional Homecoming
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Thursday 6th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music from the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival in Switzerland. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Silvan Loher Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Francis Poulenc Sextet
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (excerpt Andante)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Calixa Lavallée The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Saturday 27th June 2020
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2019 - Schubert, Tchaikovsky and Lutoslawski
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martha Argerich performs Tchaikovsky?s Piano Concerto No 1. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture Op 84
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
George Frideric Handel Flavio [Flavio, re de' Longobardi]: Act 3
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op 19 no 3)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Franz Schubert Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Monday 15th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2019
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The winners of the First Prize in the Wind Quintet and String Quartet Finals.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Jean Françaix Excerpts from Wind Quintet no 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D.810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from String Quartet no 4 in F, Op 44
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Wednesday 17th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music from the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival in Switzerland.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Silvan Loher Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Calixa Lavallée The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Barcelona
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Figuera, Nielsen and Toldra played by Azahar Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Joan Magrané Figuera Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Tuesday 4th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Coronation Mass
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Poland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Franz Schubert Symphony no 6 in C major, D.589
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Thursday 28th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Sunday 15th April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart from 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music by Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (from Opp. 11, 16, 17, 22, 27, 31
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Monday 16th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko in Poland.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (no.4 from 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Monday 23rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Սայաթ-Նովա Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Vardapet Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vardapet Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Vardapet Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Saturday 12th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz's La damnation de Faust
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Berlioz's La damnation de Faust given in Brazil.

Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Khacadour, Vartabed of Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Acts 1 & 2
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Act 3
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Act 4
Thursday 5th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Denis Kozhukhin at the 2013 International Chopin Piano Festival
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin plays Franck, Haydn and Prokofiev.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Thursday 5th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
05/09/2013
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given by Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Saturday 11th August 2012
01:00
Through the Night
11/08/2012
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Chopin and his contemporaries performed by soprano Dorothee Mields.

Maurice Ravel Vocalise en forme de Habanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 17 in B Op.62 No.1
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov A Night on Bare Mountain
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 18 in E, Op.62 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 8 in D flat Op.27 No.2
Samuel Scheidt Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht for organ
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
William Byrd Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Heinrich Schütz Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Aleksander Zarzycki Polish Suite (Op.37)
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze (Andante) from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik ? Serenade in G major (K.525)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`2) in C major
Benjamin Britten Early one morning [Folksong arrangements]
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)