Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ilmari Hannikainen

Thursday 7th January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Clarinet Quintet and Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence. Presented by John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Eugen Suchon Sinfonietta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Wednesday 11th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's The Seasons along with ballades by Chopin. With Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Ilmari Hannikainen Air, Op16 No1
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 67 in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Laszlo Sary Pebble Playing in a Pot
Claude Debussy Images I
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Frédéric Chopin 4 Ballades
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Friday 30th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-American Brass
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American classics including Copland's Appalacian Spring Suite. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Aaron Copland Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin Summertime from 'Porgy and Bess'
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for 13 instr. [1944]
Yrjö Kilpinen Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
André Previn Four Outings for Brass
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Suite for Brass Quintet
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, arr flute, bassoon and harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Friday 23rd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
APO Premier 2019: Vladimir Ashkenazy and Viktoria Mullova
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius's Violin Concerto performed by the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1001' - Adagio
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Saturday 1st August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mainly Martinu
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra with music by Martinu, Roussel and Haydn. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Albert Roussel Petite Suite, Op 39
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Aleksander Saebelmann-Kunileid Sind Surmani [Until I die]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Bohuslav Martinu Little Suite (Comedy on the Bridge)
Johannes Schenck Sonata in A minor, Op 9, No 2 (L'Echo du Danube)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata da Camera, H 283
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G 'Military'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1, 'Rasumovsky'
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanschina (overture)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Friday 31st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, George Crumb and Brahms performed by cellist Roger Morello. With Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Carl Nielsen Maskerade (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book 1, No 6)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonate VIII
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (Finale of 'Bal masque')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Friday 10th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Tango Evening with the National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piazzolla's Four Seasons and Martin Palmeri's Misa a Buenos Aires. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major, RV 779
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, "Oxford"
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Oskar Lindberg Piano Quartet
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, K 616
Thursday 2nd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from 2019's Chiemgau Music Spring Festival. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Monday 25th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
St Paul's Chamber Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Clarinet Quintet and Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence. Presented by John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Claude Debussy Minuet from Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Eugen Suchon Sinfonietta
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Thursday 2nd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Marianna Shirinyan performs Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Ilmari Hannikainen Air (Op.16 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Claude Debussy Images I
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche [instrumental]
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Frédéric Chopin 4 Ballades
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Wednesday 26th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Dissolution of Genres: Symphonic Quartets
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armida Quartet plays Haydn, Janacek and Schubert. John Shea presents.

Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 33 in D, op. 33/6, Hob. III:42
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Saturday 8th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, Crumb and Brahms from cellist Roger Morello. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book One, No 6)
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob.15.18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Tuesday 21st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Tango Evening with the National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piazzolla's The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires and Martin Palmeri's Misa a Buenos Aires.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Friday 13th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from the 2019 Festival in Bavaria. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Monday 7th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces, the Italian Songbook. With Jonathan Swain.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances, Op 39a
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Monday 5th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's competition
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and composers working in Vienna at the same time as him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Saturday 5th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from the Italian Songbook, Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch, (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Friday 21st December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Winter's Morning
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic night leads to a morning of First Snow and Winter Festivals. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Friday 7th September 2018
11:00
Through the Night
An invitation to dance
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Shostakovich with the St Paul Chamber Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Wednesday 25th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from Swedish Radio of symphonies by Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Sunday 7th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi's Vespro della Beata Vergine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Monday 2nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Elgar's 'The Music Makers'
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the Netherlands of Elgar's 'The Music Makers'.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 8) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Ojos claros y serenos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from "El Amor brujo" arr. for piano
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 24 (Vers 1 a 4 [Pedaliter]; Vers 2 a 4; Vers 3 a 5)
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Attila Remenyi Auction, Ping Pong (from Seven Children's Choruses)
Richard Strauss Frohlicher Beschluss from Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72 No.4)
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Georgi Kostov Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture (1842)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Sonata in F major (Op.2 No.1) (1793)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Joseph Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem [for 6 voices]
Thursday 13th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Monday 16th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given in Warsaw.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Monday 19th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Bernstein's Chichester Psalms with the Swedish Radio Chorus
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including the Swedish Radio Chorus in Bernstein's Chichester Psalms.

Johannes Brahms Der Tod, das ist die kuhle Nacht
Lars Edlund Gloria
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Jacob Muhlrad Nigun
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
James MacMillan Laudi alla Vergine Maria
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
James MacMillan Miserere for chorus
Claudio Monteverdi 2 madrigals by Monteverdi and a Sonata by Uccellini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Meerfahrt (Op.96 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms, arr. for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Ton Bruynèl Serene for flute solo (1979)