Go!

Playlists with tracks by Il Fásolo

Wednesday 15th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mahler's Blumine, Seth Lakeman, Besses o' th' Barn Brass Band
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Touareg De Fewet Analla
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Leos Janáček Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Jean Françaix 7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Thursday 14th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Brahms's British premiere, Debussy's Cathedrale engloutie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III. Rondo. Allegro
Dmitrie Cantemir Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jón Leifs Consolation
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op 87 No 10
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Witold Lutosławski Symphonic Variations
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: II. Adagio assai
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Tuesday 15th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jaguarina, Sir Mark Elder, Tosca
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo. Pizzicato ostinato
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 12 in double echo
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di morire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Thursday 28th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sin Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Sunday 19th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Alexander Gretchaninov The Cherubic Hymn
Niels Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Sergei Prokofiev The Quarrel (Romeo and Juliet)
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Tarik O'Regan Ave Maria
Friday 23rd October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus – de torrente in via bibet
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire'
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (arr. Henri Busser)
Richard Strauss Winterreise
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Amy Beach Scottish legend Op. 54'1 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Il Fásolo Ciaccona, Acceso mio core
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28) arr. for trumpet & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Freue dich, erloste Schar (Chorus)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Finale: Vivace ma non troppo presto from Symphony 'Der Sturz Phaetons'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
[traditional] Circus galop
Franz Schubert Grazer galopp for piano (D.925) in C major
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches, no.3; Danza de jalisco
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle for piano no. 5 (Op.66) in F sharp minor