Go!

Playlists with tracks by Iiro Rantala

Monday 11th January 2021
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Johnston, Jonathan Bloxham
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
Victor Young When I Fall in Love
Benjamin Britten The Birds
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza for cello and orchestra
Iiro Rantala A Concert Tango
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (3 Songs, Op 12)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Manuel de Falla The Neighbour's Dance, Seguidillas (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in D major, RV 125 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the tumblers (Snow maiden - suite)
César Franck Symphonic variations M.46 for piano and orchestra (excerpt from ending)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. The Leaving of Liverpool
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Henry Purcell Thou Knowest, Lord, the Secret of Our Hearts , Z 58C
Wednesday 6th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
Vassily Zinoviev God is with Us (Russian Orthodox Christmas Vespers)
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Joseph Haydn Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis; Hört das laute Getön (The Seasons)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Leo Brouwer Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Et resurrexit - Credo (Missa solemnis, Op.123)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (conclusion to Part 6)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra (Hornpipe)
Monday 28th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Ailish Tynan, Handel's Acis and Galatea
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
William Byrd The Woods so Wild
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (4th mvt)
Anon. Pakington's Pownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst Diaphanousphere
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Olivier Messiaen Regard des Hauteurs (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
Stephen Sondheim Green Finch and Linnet Bird (Sweeney Todd)
Friday 15th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor (Le nozze di Figaro)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1, No.1)
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - May
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VI: Sanctus - Benedictus
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VII: Agnus Dei
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VIII: Lux Aeternam
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Wednesday 26th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas The Vintage (4 Images)
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Iiro Rantala February (My Finnish Calendar)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Huw Watkins Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Iiro Rantala A Concert Tango
Ole Bull Saeterjantans Sondag [Herd girl's Sunday]
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
R. Nathaniel Dett Listen to the Lambs
Anthony DiLorenzo The Seduction (Dracula)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka-Oberek in D major
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Ivan Larionov Kalinka
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nature, the gentlest mother)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.4 in E minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du süsse Todesstunde (Cantata no.161)
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy no.2 in B minor
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Gustav Ernesaks Mu isamaa on minu arm
Peter Benoit Symphonic poem Op.45 (Song of the Bard)
Monday 27th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alban Gerhardt, The Bay Psalm Book, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - January
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 100 'Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January - By the Hearth (The Seasons)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Louise Farrenc Etudes, Book 2: No. 18, Moderato e cantabile
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in F Major, Op. 1 No. 11, HWV 369
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G Major: III. Sarabande
Jean Féline Coucou
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
Rebecca Dale Winter
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Monday 7th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Deborah Meaden, Weinberg's Waltz, Malcolm Arnold's Prank Call
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Franz Liszt Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2, Op 115
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) no. 1 in D major D.384 arr. for cello and piano
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Anon. Cancion franzesa
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: I. Prélude
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: II. Légèrement
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Astor Piazzolla Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño (Arr. P. von Wienhardt)
Gustavo Santaolalla De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - October
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird - Main Title
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Saturday 28th September 2019
10:00
J to Z
Rebecca Nash and Jazzmeia Horn
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Keys player Rebecca Nash in session and vocalist Jazzmeia Horn shares inspiring tracks.

Abbey Lincoln Wholly Earth
Betty Carter For You
Sarah Vaughan Shulie a Bop
Louis Armstrong Royal Garden Blue
Miles Davis Give It Up
Rebecca Nash and Atlas Dreamer
Rebecca Nash and Atlas Grace
Rebecca Nash and Atlas Peaceful King
Aretha Franklin Precious Lord, Take My Hand 
The Cookers Believe , For It Is True
Valve Bone Woe Ensemble Meditation On A Pair Of Wire-Cutters
Donald Harrison Old Town Road
Iiro Rantala May
Jazzmeia Horn Free Your Mind
Friday 13th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Liszt's Mazeppa, Marjory Kennedy Fraser, George Alagiah
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Portishead Sour Times
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Love Lilt
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Lullaby
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem - Selig sind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis, Airs de ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 4 in D minor, 'Mazeppa'
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Oh Maria, Maria! (Mazeppa)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Trad. Dùn
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Soay
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Tuesday 15th November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Bugge Wesseltoft, Bartok and Kate Gately.

Max Cooper Waves
Teitur Cat Rescue
Katie Gately Tuck
Iiro Rantala Seven Days of Falling
Bugge Wesseltoft Hands
Can One More Night
James Yorkston Woozy With Cider (Jon Hopkins remix)
Billy Cobham Searching for the Right Door
ten DP
Janosi Ensemble Furulyamuzsika
Janosi Ensemble Sir a kis galambom
Aurora Orchestra Miserere Mei
Márta Sebestyén Istenem, Istenem
Saul Williams The Virus (feat. Saul Williams)
Edith Alonso Collapse IV
Zoltán Kocsis 3 Hungarian Folk Songs from the County of Csik
Kenestar Kenu Dugu Fanga [1977]
Martin Green The Suitcase
Buffy Sainte-Marie Song of the French Partisan
Saturday 6th August 2016
18:00
Jazz Line-Up
Panjumby
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph with a performance by Panjumby, who mix jazz with music from Trinidad.

John Coltrane Be-Bop
Iiro Rantala Little Wing
John Coltrane Giant Steps
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Little Wing
John Coltrane Cousin Mary
Jaco Pastorius Liberty City
John Coltrane Dahomey Dance
Odetta Go Down Sunshine
Panjumby Caravan (Recorded at Sage Gateshead Jazz Festival April 2016)
Panjumby Play Mr. Pannist (Recorded at Sage Gateshead April 2016)
Allen and Carrington Power Trio For Father Peter O'Brien
Bob Neel Let's Get Lost
Panjumby Out Of The Blues ( Recorded at Sage Gateshead Jazz Festival April 2016)
Marius Neset Arches of Nature: Pyramiden
Monday 18th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Charpentier's Te Deum.

Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major ‘American’
Richard Wagner II. Stehe still (Wesendonck Lieder)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Ralph Vaughan Williams III. Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K.197
Isaac Albéniz Tango
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Iiro Rantala Intermezzo (for Luciano Pavarotti)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in E flat major
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
Leos Janacek IV. Con Moto (String Quartet No.1 ‘The Kreutzer Sonata’)
Thursday 27th August 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a varied selection of music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in D Minor BWV 1008 - I. Prelude
Max Richter Shadow Journal
Simpson, Cutting, Kerr Dark Honey
Annabel (lee) Invisible Barriers
Finland Magnetic Sail
Isnaj Dui Scatter and Drift
Ghazalaw Tum Nazar Se - Cyfri'r Ser
Art Ensemble of Chicago Big Red Peaches
Bernard Herrmann Obsession: Prelude & Valse Lente
Iiro Rantala Help
Muzička VRietenko Mi Pada
Moritz Von Oswald Trio Sounding Line 7 (feat. Tony Allen)
DâM-FunK Junie's Transmission feat. Junie Morrison
Jealousy Party Follow Your Bliss (Excerpt)
DâM-FunK I'm Just Tryna Survive (In the Big City) feat. Q-Tip
Moulettes Lullaby
Craig Taborn The Broad Day King
Monday 14th July 2014
23:00
Jazz on 3
Roller Trio, Craig Taborn
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young British band Roller Trio perform in the Finals of the EBU European Jazz Competition.

Uri Caine Present Joys
David Binney The Golden Zone
Ernst Reijseger Crystal Palace XIII
Roller Trio Blue
Roller Trio Hammer / Nail
Tin Men and The Telephone Pitch
Craig Taborn Speak the Name
Iiro Rantala Untitled Improvisation
Thursday 27th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Charlemagne Palestine, Thurston Moore
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with a session featuring Charlemagne Palestine and Thurston Moore.

Laura Veirs Sadako Folding Cranes
Slowly Rolling Camera Dream A Life
Ray Noble The Very Thought of You
Gabriel Prokofiev Rockaby
Arve Henriksen Chron
Richard Waldemar Die Kaiserbirne
Iiro Rantala Freedom
Jean-Baptiste Lully Troisième Suite: "Alceste" 1674: Loure Pour Les Pêcheurs
Christian Wallumrød Jumpa
Wednesday 8th June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents Breakfast. Music by Albinoni, Enescu and Puccini.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus K.618
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater: O quam tristis
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch, heute noch
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste from Kuolema Op.44
Ottorino Respighi The Birds: Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Mir ist so wunderbar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major K.386
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor Op. 6 No. 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Symphony No. 5 Op. 64
Antonin Dvorak Finale (Furiant) from Czech Suite op.39
Iiro Rantala Intermezzo (for Luciano Pavarotti) based on Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Robert Schumann Stille Tranen from Twelve poems by Justinus Kerner Op.35
Bedrich Smetana 2nd movement ? Allegro moderato from String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio for organ and strings
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin D?Espose (No.12 from 12 Etudes in the minor key, Op.39
Claudio Monteverdi Versicle/Response (Opening of Vespro della Beata Virgine, 1610)
Franz Liszt La campanella ? No. 3 in G sharp minor from 6 Paganini Studies S141
Max Reger Aria in A major Op.103a no.3
Franz Schubert Konzertstuck for violin and orchestra in D major
Max Reger Morgengesang: Du hochstes Licht
Frédéric Chopin Minute Waltz ? Waltz No.6 in D flat Op. 64 No. 1
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Hut on Hen?s Legs (Baba Yaga) and The Great Gate of Kiev from Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse Gnossienne No.1