Go!

Playlists with tracks by Igor Stravinsky

Tuesday 16th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This journey Into the Forest starts and ends with Schoenberg, with Stravinsky and Schreker

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - ballet
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1
Matthias Pintscher Mar'eh for violin and orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Monday 15th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival ? Two-Piano Marathon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Internationally acclaimed pianists team-up at Kings place for the London Piano Festival

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Two Pianos
Francis Poulenc Élégie for two pianos
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (d'après La bal masque)
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Thomas Adès Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for two pianos
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for two pianos
Robert Schumann Six Pieces in Canonic Form Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Arnold Bax Scherzo
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Arnold Bax Hardanger
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Nicholas Daniel and Charles Owen
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oboist Nicholas Daniel plays music by JS Bach, Pavel Haas, Julian Anderson and York Bowen.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Easter Oratorio
Pavel Haas Oboe Suite
Julian Anderson The Bearded Lady
Igor Stravinsky Russian Maiden's Song (Marva 1922)
York Bowen Sonata
Boris Vladimirovich Asafyev Sonatina for oboe and piano (2nd mvt)
Thursday 11th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Handel's Dixit Dominus, Ingrid Fliter, Mary Benson
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas, Op. 95
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Ya vas lyublyu - I love you beyond measure
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite op.70: Dance of the small pralines
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for violin and 2 cellos, RV 561
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit Dominus (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Sunday 7th October 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Thea Musgrave
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thea Musgrave, composer, is interviewed by Lauren Laverne for Desert Island Discs.

Thea Musgrave Helios
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550 - Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93 - Allegro vivace
Claudio Monteverdi Scene V "Disprezzata Regina"
Igor Stravinsky Le Sacre du Printemps - Les Augure Printaniers - Danses Des Adolescents
Thea Musgrave Opening - Mary's Lullaby
Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb - Elegy for viola and orchestra (1972 Digital Remaster): II.
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op. 31 - Prologue
Thursday 4th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Andrew Litton, English National Opera, Francesca Dego and Francesca Leonardi
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Aaron Copland Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson - Heart, we will forget him
Gerald Finzi I need not go
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Was I not a blade of grass... From 7 Romances Op. 47
Duarte Lôbo Audivi vocem
Gerald Finzi For Life I had never cared greatly
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italianne Mvt I & II
Gerald Finzi Ditty
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 13 'Davils Laughter'
Johnny Green Body and Soul
Claude Debussy Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano I. Allegro Vivo
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 4, Highland Fling)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54 (ending)
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Saturday 29th September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
The poetry of the puppet
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the relationship between dance and puppetry

Snoop Dogg Gin and Juice
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Cossack Dance, Cancan)
Frank Zappa Bogus Pomp
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Alice in Wonderland)
Anoushka Shankar Flight
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 1: A Dance by a Huntsman)
Arnold Schoenberg Heimweh (Pierrot Lunaire)
Henry Purcell The Fairie Queen (Act 5 Chaconne - Dance for a Chinese Woman and Man)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version) (4th scene)
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 2 No.11 Musique des Automates & No.14 Scéne et valse de la poupée)
Leigh Harline I've got no strings (Pinocchio)
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Tarantella, Mazurka)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar solo: nos. 1-3
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major: Don Quichotte
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 'Coffee Cantata': 'Ei! wie schmecht der Coffee susse
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Thursday 27th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Stuart Skelton, Elin Manahan Thomas, Jocelyn Freeman, Kate Whitley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mari Lawen (Merry Margaret)
Kate Whitley Ignite (excerpt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Yr Hela Hud (A Fairy Hunt)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y mor (There's Longing in the Sea)
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Edward Elgar Starlight Express: Dawn Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (conclusion)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Thy Dark Eyes to Mine (Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Wednesday 26th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Ads conducts Stravinsky, Ads and Lutos?awski
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Ades conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ades and Lutoslawski

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
Rued Langgaard 2 Gitanjali Hymns
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, de Falla, Talbot
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Rameau, de Falla and Joby Talbot.

Léo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Igor Stravinsky The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 22nd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Moscow Philharmonic and Kirill Kondrashin
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from the late 1960s

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the opera 'Erik Ejegod'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
05:00
Inside Music
Vocalist Nora Fischer with a mesmerising playlist
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Nora Fischer introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Franz Schubert Winterreise - Der Leiermann
Antonio Cesti Intorno all'idol mio
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18: I - Moderato
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Steve Reich Tehillim Part IV
David Lang Death Speaks - You will return
Trad. Songs of Rejoicing: Ele Chomdo Libi, Yismechu Hashamayim, Yossel Yossel
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Don Giovanni'
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage: Italy - Petrarch sonnet 104
Igor Stravinsky Le Sacre du Printemps - final scene from Part 2
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances - no.1, no. 2, no.19 and no.7
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera - Pirate Jenny
Qara Qarayev Waltz from The Seven Beauties Suite
Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
John Bull In Nomine
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leeds International Piano Competition 2018
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The second round of the concerto finals, live from Leeds Town Hall.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 12
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A Minor Op. 54
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major Op. 58
Ludwig van Beethoven A Major Cello Sonata Op. 69
Sunday 9th September 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Gil Shaham
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius Symphony No 5 with the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra. Gil Shaham plays Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Western Wind
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores The Western Wind, a song that inspired many 16th-century masses.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Credo (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wynde)
Christopher Tye Sanctus and Benedictus (Western Wynde)
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
Igor Stravinsky Westron Wynde (Cantata)
Anonymous Western Winds
Anonymous Westron Wynde/Hey Nony Nony No
John Taverner Cantus firmus (Western Wynde)
Saturday 8th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas que nada
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dominique Phinot Lamentations
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Radiant pinnacle)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Charles Camilleri Knights of Malta - ballet suite: Overture
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51 G9
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Wednesday 5th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Pour le piano
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beatrice Rana plays piano music by Clementi, Liszt and Debussy. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Nicolò Paganini Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fidelio Trio, Enda Walsh and Donnacha Dennehy, Antoine Tamestit
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Fidelio Trio and Antoine Tamestit.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals, Book 6: Se la mia morte brami
Astor Piazzolla Tanguedia I
Donnacha Dennehy He wishes his beloved were dead (That the Night Come)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Prelude
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Erik Satie Prière pour le salut de mon âme (from Messe des Pauvres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Sarabande/Gigue
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda from Sonate a 1.2.3
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Nicola Porpora In procella sine stella (opening aria)
Igor Stravinsky Sinfonia (Pulcinella)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor, Op. 76 No. 2
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D Minor- Allegro ma non troppo
Monday 3rd September 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra Bernstein and Shostakovich
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Boston Symphony Orchestra and Andris Nelsons with Baiba Skride

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 4 in C min
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Igor Stravinsky Three Dances from A Soldier's Tale
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's Symposium
Wednesday 29th August 2018
12:00
New Generation Artists
Narek Hakhnazaryan
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Narek Hakhnazaryan plays Stravinsky's Suite Italienne

Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano
Sherif Mohie Din Will the river flow for ever
Henri Duparc Phidylé
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 45 repeat: Jonathan Nott and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Nott conducts the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Claude Debussy Jeux
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major, Praeludium
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Edith Sitwell, Patrick Gale
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anna Meredith Heal You
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Alexander Arutiunian Impromptu
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op 117)
William Walton Valse (Façade)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Donato Lovreglio Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.38 for clarinet, cello and piano: 1st mvt
Saturday 25th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor and David Owen Norris
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Owen Norris on recordings by Martha Argerich

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 ii) Allemande
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town, Act I: No. 2. Christopher Street
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie: Stille vor dem Sturm
Claude Debussy Nuit d'étoiles, L. 4
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie: Gewitter und Sturm, Abstieg
Claude Debussy Trois Mélodies de Verlaine, L. 81: I. La mer est plus belle que les cathédrales
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie: Sonnenuntergang
Claude Debussy À l'ombre de la cathédrale...
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie: Ausklang
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major iii. Finale
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie: Nacht
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 i) Allegro molto appassionato
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London'
Igor Stravinsky Perséphone part 2: Perséphone aux Enfers - Ô peuple douloureux des ombres, tu m'attires
Igor Stravinsky Perséphone part 2: Perséphone aux Enfers - Sur ce lit elle repose
Igor Stravinsky Perséphone part 2: Perséphone aux Enfers - Ma mère Déméter, que la vie était belle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 i) Prélude