Go!

Playlists with tracks by Igor Stravinsky

Sunday 20th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
The Pre-Raphaelites
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sonic painting inspired by the late 19th-century artistic revolutionaries.

Camille Saint‐Saëns La mort d'Ophélie
Anon Italiana for Lute
Brett Dean String Quartet No.2 "And once I played Ophelia" First movement
Claude Debussy Extract from La Damoiselle Elue
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Limoges (Le marche)
Kate McGarrigle Prosperpina
Igor Stravinsky Extract from The Rite of Spring, Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Claude Debussy Extract from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Gilbert and Sullivan Extract from Patience, Overture
Strauss Extract from Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628: Overture
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Bliss Extract from The Lady of Shalott, The Funeral Cortege and The Entry of Lancelot
Träd The Rose and the Lily
Florence Welch and Isabel Summers The Dog Days Are Over
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Felix Mendelssohn Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
Oliver Knussen Extract from Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32
Sciarrino Caprice pour violin, Andante
Friday 18th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Monday 14th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Georgy Sviridov Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred concerto no. 12
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, KV 1a
Sunday 13th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Multicoloured
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie hand picks some of the greatest percussion music of the past 100 years

Björk Virus
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote - Variation 7 (The Ride Through the Air)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Auf der Alm (On the Alpine Pasture)
John Williams Jaws - Chrissie's death
GEORGE GERSWHIN American in Paris - excerpt
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring Part II - Sacrificial Dance
George Antheil Ballet Mecanique (excerpt)
Manu Delago Pointillism
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Mambo
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas - Act II scene II
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 Finale
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Traditional Russian Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Jules Massenet Elegy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Hugo Wolf Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Jaime Silva O Pato
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - finale
James Oswald Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Saturday 5th January 2019
05:00
Inside Music
Expand your musical horizons with viola player Nadia Sirota
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Hildegard von Bingen O ignis spiritus paracliti
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - March to the Scaffold
Luciano Berio Sinfonia - movement 3
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite du Seigneur - Les Anges
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, variation 29 - end
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor K.478 - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat for Viola - first movement
Nico Muhly Viola Concerto Part 1
Nico Muhly Beaming Music
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - Letter D
Sam Amidon Saro
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite - Lullaby and Finale
Donnacha Dennehy That The Night Come: Her Anxiety
Thursday 3rd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Ein Deutsches Requiem
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem. With Catriona Young.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Henriëtte Bosmans Verses from Maria Lecina
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, Allmayer, Judge Rinder
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
George Gershwin Lullaby
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (from Messa per Rossini)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Tuesday 1st January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Baltic Sea Festival - Vsters Sinfonietta
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven, Haydn, Stravinsky and Salonen from the Baltic Sea Festival in Stockholm.

Eriks Esenvalds A drop in the ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Piano Concerto
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange for voice and piano, no.10: Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.44 "Trauer" - 3rd mvt (Adagio)
Mirjam Tally Allikas, homage à Joseph Haydn
Joseph Haydn / Emilia Amper Five works by Haydn interspersed with folk music bridges by Emilia Amper
Monday 31st December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Baltic Sea Festival - Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky, Peteris Vasks and Erkki-Sven Tr from Stockholm.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Lars Edlund Gloria
Erkki-Sven Tüür Lighthouse
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, No 2 (Menuet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from "The Tale of Tsar Saltan", Op 57
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, Concert Suite No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Op 21
Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto "Distant Light"
Sunday 30th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/12/2018
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie Eleison
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Beatus vir, RV597 (Gloria Patri)
Trad. Down in the River to Pray
Camille Saint‐Saëns Messe de Requiem, Op 54: Dies Irae
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Romances And Ballads, Op 75)
Igor Stravinsky Pot-belly (4 Russian folk songs for female chorus)
Benjamin Britten Begone, Dull Care (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No 2, HWV 259 (Let Thy Hand be Strengthened)
Benjamin Britten Jazz-Man (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are Telling
Morten Lauridsen Dirait-on (Les Chansons de Roses)
Friday 28th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Haydn, Stravinsky and Beethoven at the Lucerne Festival
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances of music by Haydn, Stravinsky, Beethoven, Schumann, Rachmaninov and Bernstein

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op.86
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on the Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens), Op.76
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor H.1.83 (The Hen)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith, The Blondin Donkey
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
William Wigthorpe Rowland
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
R. P. Weston Good Byee
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse - Overture
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Franz Schubert 5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Sergei Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Anon. Coventry Carol
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Sunday 23rd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vince Guaraldi Christmas is Coming
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
Trad. Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
William Byrd Fantasia II
Trad. Down In Yon Forest
William Byrd The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV 92
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem Vidistis Pastores
William Walton The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime
Saturday 22nd December 2018
03:00
Record Review
22/12/2018
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Vivaldi's Gloria RV589.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Olivier Messiaen Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du seigneur)
Hector Berlioz L'adieu des Bergers (l'Enfance du Christ)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Christmas Overture
Johann Ludwig Krebs Toccata and Fugue in A minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 2. Fêtes
Trad. Dives and Lazarus
Padre Antonio Soler Concerto No. 1 in C major
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 3. Sirènes
Dieterich Buxtehude Cantata 'das neugeborne Kindelein' BuxWV 13
César Franck Chorale No. 1
César Franck Pieces posthumes: Allegretto non troppo
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel/Christmas in America/Old Christmas
Julius Reubke Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Joan Alfonso Nadalenca
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World: Part 1. Bethlehem
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 4 BWV.528
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Paul Edwards Contemplation
Charles Wesley Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Olivier Messiaen Messe de la Pentecote
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Franz Tunder Ein kleines Kindelein (Aria)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 1. Nuages
Thursday 20th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Traditional Italian Tu scendi dalle stelle
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Bob Chilcott Mid-Winter
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Tuesday 18th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Dream Merchants
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Finland's 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Folk Roots, Urban Roots
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the LSO in Bartok, Szymanowski, Stravinsky, Bernstein and Golijov.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs Sz.100
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie - ballet pantomime Op.55
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Osvaldo Golijov Nazareno for 2 pianos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor K457
Franz Liszt Polish (Weihnachtsbaum)
Monday 17th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Swan and a Butterfly in Nature's Realm
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Prize Winner, cellist Andrei Ionita, in recital.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nana [No.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4 in C, Op 102/1
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op 102/2
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Bedrich Smetana Quartet for strings No.2 in D minor
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Giacomo Puccini One Fine Day (Madame Butterfly)
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne,
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri (overture)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, (Carnival of the Animals)
Saturday 15th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romeos and Juliets
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three composers' takes on Shakespeare's tale of star-crossed lovers. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Wednesday 12th December 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Fatma Said sings Poulenc and Faure
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Poulenc and Narek Hakhnazaryan plays Stravinsky

Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon, FP122
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Tuesday 11th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A classic sandwich with a twist
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jerusalem Quartet put a tasty filling of Debussy between slices of Haydn and Beethoven

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from Petrushka
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat, Op 74 (Harp)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Will Todd O Wisdom
Monday 10th December 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Walton's Cello Concerto
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Johannes Moser joins the BSO in Stravinsky, Walton and Shostakovich.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII
Johann Sebastian Bach Saraband from Cello Suite no. 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot, Op. 16 (Tea for Two)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958
Sunday 9th December 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Concertos: All for one and one for all?
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is a concerto, how do they work and what is it like to be a soloist, asks Tom Service

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77: I. Allegro non troppo
Traditional Finnish folksong
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99: IV. Burlesque
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D: IV. Capriccio
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op. 36: II. Andante grazioso
John Adams Violin Concerto: I. quarter note = 78
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30: First Movement
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: III. Allegro non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto: I. Praeludium
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269 - I. Allegro
Philip Venables Venables Plays Bartok
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish': I. Allegro aperto
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: I. Allegro ma non troppo