Go!

Playlists with tracks by Igor Stravinsky

Wednesday 22nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Philippe Dugue Trio Sonata Op.4 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op.44 (Minuetto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Op.71 (Scene; Grandfather Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV.916
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater Op.30
Galina Grigorjeva Ikos (On Leaving)
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (Grandfather Came Out)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Balfour Gardiner Michaelchurch
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Anon La quarte estampie real
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Anon Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Wednesday 15th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mahler's Blumine, Seth Lakeman, Besses o' th' Barn Brass Band
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Touareg De Fewet Analla
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Leos Janáček Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Jean Françaix 7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ibert and Schreker
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Holly Mathieson.

Igor Stravinsky Waltz (from 3 Easy pieces for piano duet)
Jacques Ibert The Ballad of Reading Gaol
Franz Schreker Birthday of the Infanta
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576
Monday 6th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Unwrapped
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Mann. The BBC Concert Orchestra and the audience are under the spotlight.

Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Francois Cellier Captain Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Trish Clowes Chorale
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Bernard Herrmann Murder Scene (Psycho)
John Williams Jaws - main theme
Edward Elgar Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - finale
Sunday 5th January 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of boredom, as spur to action or opportunity for contemplation.

Cole Porter I get a kick out of you
Buzzcocks Boredom
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Philip Glass Contrary motion
William Boyce Gavotte (Symphony no.4)
Neil Innes I'm bored
Procol Harum Boredom
Julius Fucik The Grouchy old bear
Claude Debussy Recueillement
Scott Joplin A Real Slow Drag
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 4th January 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Harding
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Charlotte Harding to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Charlotte Harding EP
Gabriel Prokofiev Saxophone Concerto: IV. Allegro Mechanico
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places
Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band Lover
Anders Hillborg Sirens
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh What, What, What
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19; 3rd movement
Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Sunday 29th December 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Darcey Bussell
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Darcey Bussell. Music by Bach, Mozart, Faure and Stravinsky.

Sting Roxanne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus (Requiem)
Francis Poulenc Laudamus Te (Gloria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux - Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act III)
Igor Stravinsky Pas de deux (Agon)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasia in C minor
Noël Coward Mad About the Boy
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Friday 27th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Letters from the Truce, Gareth Malone
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Arr. S. Cox for Brass Septet): Sanctus - Benedictus
Grażyna Bacewicz Waltz (Children's Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64: III. Valse: Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Michel Corrette Tous les bourgeois de Châtres
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Lin‐Manuel Miranda Who Lives, Who Dies, Who Tells Your Story (closing scene of Hamilton)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.3 in C major, BWV.1005; Adagio
Neeme Järvi Norsk Festouverture, Op 16
The Beatles Abbey Road Medley (attacca)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B Flat Major, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace - A Mexican Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Canaries
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Thursday 26th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven and Stravinsky
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla. Catriona Young presents.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op 68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Tuesday 24th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra performs Britten, Lin Zhao, Xiaogang Ye and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Zhao Lin Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Ye Xiaogang Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Thursday 19th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Byrd's The Bells, Paolo Tosti in Marylebone
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Max Richter Mercy
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Camillo Schumann 3 Vortragsstücke, Op.82'1: Romanze
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (6th mvt)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Paolo Tosti Aprile
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Paolo Tosti For Ever and For Ever!
Santiago de Murcia Folias españolas
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Igor Stravinsky The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Chris Black Go to the Child
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Josef Strauss Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op.10
George Frederick Bristow Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Margaret Bonds The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Franz Schubert Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Alan Rawsthorne The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Wednesday 18th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Poulenc's Rag-Mazurka, Welsh Rugby Choirs
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Joachim Badenhorst Veröldin hans
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59: No. 9. Benedictus in D-Flat Major
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina celorum for 4 voices
William Walton Polka (Façade)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50; II. B. Variazione Finale e Coda
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Picforth In nomine a 5
Anon. Cachua
Ludwig van Beethoven Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Thursday 12th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra LIVE
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in key works by Britten, Stravinsky and Prokofiev.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
George Antheil Symphony no. 6 (After Delacroix)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst's Uranus, Barbara Taylor Bradford, Bax's In Memoriam
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op.59
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Arnold Bax St Patrick's Breastplate
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Sunday 8th December 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Why backing vocals matter
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Backing singers and opera choruses - so much more than eye candy and human scenery!

Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
The Mamas & the Papas California Dreamin
Carpenters Yesterday Once More
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Jason Donovan Any Dream Will Do
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
J Weatherly Midnight Train to Georgia
J.Hayward Nights In White Satin
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Mercury Somebody to Love
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's progress - opera in 3 acts
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canite tuba (1572)
Fredrik Sjölin Shore and Polska from Dorotea
Antonio Vivaldi Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter from The Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 8 in D major, KV 48
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op. 50
Henry Mancini Man meets Girl from Days of Wine and Roses
Trad. While Shepherds Watched (Lyngham)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Michael Praetorius Glorie sei Gott
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring - II - Le Sacrifice
Hector Berlioz L'adieu des bergers from L'Enfance du Christ
Nico Muhly Four Studies - Fast Canon
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12 No. 7 - Prelude (arr. for 2 harps)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Julie Fowlis The Snow Hare
Trad. On Ilkley Moor Baht 'at
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op. 108
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in A minor - Presto
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No. 7 in G minor, HWV 432: VI - Passacaille
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches - III - Dance
Friday 6th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Silent Music
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece Msica callada. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Federico Mompou Música callada
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Friday 29th November 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jyotsna Srikanth, Stuart Skelton, Beatrice Rana
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Gioachino Rossini Soldier's Dance (William Tell)
Saint Tyagaraja Raghunayaka
Maurice Ravel Miroirs No. 3; Une Barque sur l'Ocean
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.86 in D major (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner So sturben wir (Tristan und Isolde, Act II)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: III. Andante
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Lalgudi Jayaraman Thillana
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter; Wohl kenn' ich Eueren Stan
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Thursday 28th November 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Mountains Festival - Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Great Mountains Festival from Pyeongchang, South Korea, home of the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op.11
Igor Stravinsky Suite from The Soldier's Tale
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Jazz Style
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
George Frideric Handel Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ottorino Respighi Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
01:00
Through the Night
Nocturne Insomnia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish Chamber Orchestra under Robin Ticciati play Brahms, Berg and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Lang JUST (after song of songs)
Claire M Singer Wrangham
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 997: IV. Gigue
Maurice Ravel Miroirs, M.43: 1. Noctuelles
Trad. Rag Des
Trad. The Girl who Broke My Heart
Visible Cloaks Circle
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 102 in F Major: II. Andante
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C Minor Psalm 50, ZWV. 57
Cool Maritime Climbing Up
Elodie Lauten Adamantine Sonata
Komitas Akh Marak Jan
Laurie Spiegel Appalachian Grove III
Jeri Southern The Cabin
Nils Frahm Reminds to Teeth
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B-Flat Major, Op.130: 5. Cavatina
Igor Stravinsky Tango, pour deux pianos
Sarah Davachi Buhrstone
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Sunday 24th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Anonymous Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Anon A Worcester Ladymass: Benedicta/Virgo Dei Genitrix
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Robert Ballard Branles de Village
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance
Herbert Howells Magnificat
William Grant Still Suite for Violin and Piano - 2nd movement - Mother and Child
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No. 2 in D major for violin and continuo
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta - IV - Allegro molto
Jerry Goldsmith The Russia House: Katya
Carl Stamitz Symphony in G major, Op. 13 No. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde, BWV 53
Clara Schumann Romanze in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Erik Satie Pièces froides: Danses de travers No. 1-3
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major - 4th movement - Allegro molto
Felix Mendelssohn Andante
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture: The Tsar's Bride
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ottorino Respighi Three Preludes on Gregorian Melodies: 1. Molto Lento
Gavin Bryars Credo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)