Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ignaz Moscheles

Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Tuesday 11th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three Mozart piano concertos played by Mikhail Voskresensky. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Friday 29th June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Bartered Bride, Menhirs, Sin Phillips
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Bessie Bell and Mary Gray (Scotch Minstrelsy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
George Frideric Handel Rompo i Iacci from Flavio, Re Di Longobardi
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Leone Sinigaglia 12 Variations on a theme of Schubert
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Wednesday 13th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Thursday 15th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Period Piano Duets
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a programme of period piano duets, featuring Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Saturday 12th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
String Quartets by Shostakovich, Janacek and Beethoven
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music played by the Wihan Quartet from the Czech Republic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina. Adagio molto espressivo, from Quartet in B major (Op. 130)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Antonin Dvorak Fuga in G flat major
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude-Fantasia in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major (Op.59 No.1) "Rasumovsky"
Tuesday 1st November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Delius, Nielsen and Ravel, and a new cantata by Hugh Wood

Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Ignaz Moscheles Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
George Frideric Handel Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Hugh Wood Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Carl Nielsen Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
Monday 11th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof ; Engels nachtigaeltje
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232; Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37: no.4 - Where corals lie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: Demande et reponse
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Antônio Carlos Gomes Sonata in D major: 4th mvt Vivace
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Jeremiah Clarke Suite No.2 in A major: Jigg
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op. 70) in D minor; 4th mvt; Finale
Ignaz Moscheles Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia
Willie Manson Loveliest of Trees
Eduard Nápravník Notturno (la reminiscence de Chopin) (Op.73) no.1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Guillaume Costeley Mignonne, allon voir si la roze for 4 voices
Sunday 3rd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mendelssohn and Dvorak from Romanian Radio.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Juan Cabanilles Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
George Frideric Handel Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Tuesday 28th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Howard Skempton Opportunity
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2’ Scene de Wilis – Entrée d’Hilarion
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10 ‘La Cathedrale engloutie’
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: 1st mvt ‘Heroes’
John Garth Sonata in F major Op.2 No.2; Presto
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.1; Los Requiebros (Compliments galants)
Sunday 15th May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Haydn, Handel, Moscheles, Holst and Grainger.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 77 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G Minor Op. 77
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, Heidenroslein, Auf dem Strom, Lachen und Weinen
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 3
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran, fantasia for piano, Op. 94
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture Nais
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz Act II: Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 77
Tuesday 15th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Hugh Wood Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Ignaz Moscheles Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Carl Nielsen Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Saturday 13th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch on Period Pianos in Poland
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital of piano duets given by Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Manos Hadjidakis Children of Piraeus
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Friday 15th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Edward Elgar Polonia op.76
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.382
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83), no.7 in B major
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso Op.1 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments (Op.24) in C major
Franz Schubert Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (D.408) in G minor, 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.2; Dance in the sun
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C, K.314 - 3rd movement, Allegro
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien op 137, No 4 : Andante con moto espressivo
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Anton Karas Café Mozart Waltz (The Third Man)
Tuesday 13th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leonard Bernstein conducts Beethoven: Symphony No 6.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Leonard Bernstein 'Maria' (West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6, Op.68
Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods: "Children will listen"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
George Gershwin Introduction - Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV846 (WTC Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor, BWV859 (WTC Book 1)
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op.57
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill & Clun (concluding two songs from the cycle)
Wednesday 16th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi Gala Concert - Mikhail Pletnev and the Russian National Orchestra
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a Verdi gala concert from the Russian National Orchestra.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Luisa Miller
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music - Otello
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march and ballet music - Aida
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ritorna vincitor', aria from Aida
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ben'io t'invenni ... Anch'io dischiuso un giorno', Abigail's aria from Nabucco
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi 'Una macchia è qui tuttora', Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Sook-Hyun Cho Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Giuseppe Verdi 'La Peregrina', ballet music from Don Carlos
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Pace, pace, mio Dio', Leonora's aria from La Forza del destino
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi 'Si colmi il calice' (Brindisi), Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Ignaz Moscheles Sonate melancolique for piano in F sharp minor (Op.49)
Wednesday 29th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi Gala Concert
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a Verdi gala concert from the Russian National Orchestra and Mikhail Pletnev.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Luisa Miller
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music - Otello
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march and ballet music - Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ben'io t'invenni ... Anch'io dischiuso un giorno', Abigail's aria from Nabucco
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Giuseppe Verdi 'Una macchia è qui tuttora', Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Sook-Hyun Cho Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Giuseppe Verdi 'La Peregrina', ballet music from Don Carlos
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Pace, pace, mio Dio', Leonora's aria from La Forza del destino
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Giuseppe Verdi 'Si colmi il calice' (Brindisi), Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Ignaz Moscheles Sonate melancolique for piano in F sharp minor (Op.49)
Friday 13th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius Florida Suite - By the river
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia: overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux Op.19 no.5: Capriccioso
Sir William Walton Facade : Popular Song
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3`3 in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme "Jota aragonesa" for orchestra (Spanish overture 1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor: Final movement; Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Richard Strauss Divertimento (after Couperin) : Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor op 46, Second movt : Andante
Horst Jankowski Eine Schwarzwaldfahrt (A Walk in the Black Forest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings k.174 in B flat major : 4th movt; Allegro
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien Op.137 no.4
Charles Camilleri Concertino no 4 Summer Nights in Malta : 3rd movement
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite, 2eme Air; Les Demons
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 147 : Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen, Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158: no.2; Benedetto sia 'l giorno, e 'l mese,e l'anno (Sonnet 47)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Roses from the South
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Tuesday 4th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau from Petite suite
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - The Modern Major General
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", 4th movement; Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Ignaz Moscheles Prelude No 7 in E flat major Andante con moto espressivo
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: Opening titles
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) ..., 2nd movement; Adagio
Edmund Rubbra 2nd movt : Intermezzo from Symphony no 4, op 53
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus for chorus (Op.2`1)
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Philipp Scharwenka 2nd movement from Quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.117 for strings
Frédéric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), November (In the troika)
Adam Gorb Yiddish dances arr. Eden for guitar quartet, no.1; Khosidl
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Friday 23rd May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
23/05/2014
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

Eric Coates The Merrymakers - overture
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 6th movement; Rondo
Franz Schubert 3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Frdric Chopin Waltz (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" orch. Stravinsky...
Karl Jenkins Agnus Dei from The Armed man - a mass for peace
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud - old Viennese dance no. 1 transcr. Alan Arnold for viola & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2nd movement (Andante) from Piano concerto no.25 in C major, K.503
George Frideric Handel I will magnify thee, O Lord (Chandos Anthem No.5), HWV250c: My mouth shall speak the praise of the Lord
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" from Suite no.5 in E minor, HWV.430
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange for voice and piano, no.1; Fruhlingsmorgen
Antonin Dvorak 3rd movement (Finale) from Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away... (Z.323) [1694], 5a; Strike the viol, touch the lute
Benjamin Britten Old Abram Brown from Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano
Ignaz Moscheles 4th movement from Cello sonata in E major Op.121
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari [orig. for piano]
Isaac Albniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Partita in C minor, BWV.997
Thursday 5th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Denis Kozhukhin at the 2013 International Chopin Piano Festival
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin plays Franck, Haydn and Prokofiev.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Csar Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Thursday 5th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
05/09/2013
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given by Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Csar Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Monday 15th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, horn and strings
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.3 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
[traditional] Ezekiel saw the wheel
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite (arranged for violin and piano)..., No.2; Eliza's Aria
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Ignaz Moscheles Piano Concerto no 4 in E major third movement Rondo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Rain It Raineth Every Day
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March) (arranged Iveson for brass band)
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) for orchestra, no.2 in E minor
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, second movement; Adagio
William Lloyd Webber On Frensham Pond for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 1064R first movement
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op.8) in F major, second movement; Allegretto...
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 2, op 99 in F major fourth movement: Allegro molto
Saturday 10th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
10/11/2012
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Christie presents a concert from period ensemble Concerto Copenhagen.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain ? overture (Op.9)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Jean-Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20 No.3) in G minor
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in E minor (Op.107) (1915)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor [Tafelmusik, 2nd production]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in A major Op.5`1
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.107 for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & continuo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.3`1
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Csar Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gait - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major